TSN-gold-partner-envista2.png

KBCA taps Trojans' Canady for first-team All-Class 6A recognition

NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named All-6A first team by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Topeka High star NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, has been named an All-Class 6A first-team selection by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in the 6A state tournament.

Trojan sophomore Kiki Smith (5-8) was also honored by the KBCA, earning second-team All-6A recognition.

Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye (6-2) and junior Emma Krueger (5-11) both received All-6A honorable mention.

Canady was named the Centennial League and TopSports.news player of the year for 2020-21 while Canady, Smith, DeLeye and Krueger all earned first-team all-league and All-Shawnee County honors.

KBCA GIRLS ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

CLASS 6A

Addy Brown, 6-3 so., Derby; NiJaree Canady, 6-0 sr., Topeka High; S'Mya Nichols, 5-10 so., Shawnee Mission West; Kennedy Taylor, 6-2 sr., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Kisa Unruh, 5-9 sr., Dodge City.

Second team

Shannon Clarke, 6-0 sr., Free State; Sania Copeland, 5-9 jr., Olathe North; Paige Craft, 5-9 sr., Blue Valley North; Laniah Randle, 5-9 sr., Wichita Heights; Kiki Smith, 5-8 so., Topeka High.

Honorable mention

Tatum Boettger, 6-3 jr., Derby; Ashley Carillo, 5-6 jr., Liberal; Bailey Collar, 5-8 sr., Olathe West; Brooklyn DeLeye, 6-2 so., Washburn Rural; Saige Grampass, 5-8 junior Shawnee Mission Northwest; Jaila Harding, 5-9 sr., Wichita Southeast; Raegan Halliday, 5-6 jr., Olathe South; Camree Johnson, 5-9 jr., Dodge City; Jazzy Klinge, 5-9 sr., Blue Valley; Emma Krueger, 5-11 jr., Washburn Rural; Natalie Payne, 5-10 sr., Shawnee Mission South; Camryn Smith, 5-7 fr., Shawnee Mission South; McKenna Simons, 5-8 sr., Blue Valley North; Keyhana Turner, 5-9 sr., Garden City. 

CLASS 5A

First team

Beatrice Culliton, 6-3 jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Brittany Harshaw, 6-0 jr., Andover Central; Sydney Holmes, 5-9 sr., Maize; Aubrie Kierscht, 5-7 jr., Salina Central; Bailey Wilborn, 5-7 sr., Andover Central.

Second team

Ella Anciaux, 6-3 sr., Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Kamryn Farris, 5-11 jr., Lansing; Maycee James, 5-9 jr., Goddard; Kennedy Nicholson, 5-7 sr., Eisenhower; Madison Skelton, 5-8 sr., St. Thomas Aquinas.         

Honorable mention

Mykayla Cunningham, 5-9 so., Salina Central; Alli Frank, 6-0 sr., Spring Hill; Kyla Frenchers, 5-5 jr., Maize; Gracie Gilpin, 5-6 jr., Emporia; Adell Gore, 5-5 sr., Basehor-Linwood; Jaden Newfarmer, 5-8 sr., Andover Central; Katelynn Ostronic, 5-11 sr., De Soto; Jordan Rowe, 5-2 sr., KC-Sumner Academy; Khloe Schuckman, 5-8 sr., Bishop Carroll; Ellie Stearns, 5-8 jr., Andover Central; Evelyn Vasquez, 5-6 sr., Piper; Hampton Williams, 5-10 jr., Salina Central.

CLASS 4A

First team

Payton Verhulst, 6-2 sr., Bishop Miege; Grace Pyle, 5-10 sr., McPherson; Clara Edwards, 6-0 sr., Clay Center; Ava Jones, 6-2 so., Nickerson; Harper Schriner, 5-7 jr., Eudora. 

Second team

Emajin McCallop, 5-8 jr., Bishop Miege; Cassidy Beam, 5-7 sr., McPherson; Madilyn Melton, 5-10 sr., Louisburg; Katelyn Fairchild, 5-9 sr., Andale; Kimmalee Cook, 5-5 sr., Circle.

Honorable mention

Gabi Henderson-Artis, 5-10 jr., Bishop Miege; Kori Babcock, 5-7 sr., Chanute; Katy Harris, 6-1 jr., Atchison; Paige Donnelly, 5-7 jr., Wamego; Elizabeth Tjaden, 5-9 fr., Clearwater; Carli Carlson, 5-8 so., Clearwater; Ali Zeka, 5-9 jr., Wellington; McKenzie Fairchild, 5-11 so., Andale; Aleah Moree, 6-1 fr., Winfield; Riley Smith, 5-8 jr., Baldwin; Saydee Tanking, 5-8 sr., Holton; Josie McClean, 5-7 so., Nickerson.

CLASS 3A

First team

Kylee Scheer, 5-8 sr., Cheney; Karenna Gerber, 6-1 sr., Halstead; Melinna Schumann, 5-8 sr., Sabetha; Amiah Simmons, 5-8 sr., Osawatomie; Mikyn Hamlin, 5-7 so., Hugoton; Taryn Sides, 5-6 so., Phillipsburg.

Second team

Leah Renyer, 5-9 sr., Sabetha; Austin Broadie, 6-1 sr., Wichita Trinity Academy; Mahpayi Irving, 5-5 sr., Royal Valley; Talexa Weeter, 5-10 so., Goodland; Chazni Ptacek, 5-7 sr., Eureka; Cassidy Corby, 5-9 sr., Nemaha Central.

Honorable mention

 Brynn McCormick, 5-7 jr., Cheney; Wakiyan Irving, 5-5 sr., Royal Valley; Kaleigh O'Brien, 5-9 so., Halstead; Kristen Biltoft, 5-6 jr., Jefferson West; Hayden Serna, 5-3 sr., Osage City; Caryn Yoder, 5-5 jr., Hesston; Emily Lane, 6-0 jr., TMP-Marian; Riley Rottinghaus, 5-9 sr., Nemaha Central; Mckayla Miller, 6-0 so., Cimarron; Parker Schroeder, 5-6 sr., Halstead; Hattie Pyle, Frontenac; Heather Arnett, Frontenac; Rayna Jaspar, Anderson County; Maddy Mairs, Wichita Collegiate.

CLASS 2A

First team

Kali Briar, 5-7 jr., Sterling; Grace Eck, 5-6 sr., Ellis; Lili Shubert, 5-8 sr., Trego Community; Lauren Torrence, 6-1 so., St. Marys Colgan; Emma Yungeberg, 6-0 jr., Valley Heights.

Second team

Kate Eichelberger, 6-1 jr., Moundridge; Bennie Horsch, 6-0 jr., Sterling; Deniell Howard, 5-8 jr., Uniontown; Tallon Rentschler, 6-0 jr., Smith Center; Carrie Roe, 5-10 sr., Herington.

Honorable mention

Malgosia Byczkowska, 6-0 sr., Wichita Independent; Kaitlyn Crossland, 5-7 sr., St. Marys Colgan; Kourtney Kaufman, 5-9 sr., Moundridge; Hayley Hughes, 5-10 sr., Hutchinson Trnity; Allisa Heskamp, 5-7 sr., Spearville; McKenna Linden, 5-6 jr., Sterling; Allie Puetz, 5-8 sr., Garden Plain; Chevelle Ralstin, 5-9 sr., Elkhart; Lauren Schutter, 6-1 jr., Wabaunsee; Britney Schroer, 5-11 sr., Chase County; Emma Toerber, 5-10 sr., Valley Heights; Teegann Werth, 5-7 sr., Hillsboro.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

First team

Macy Smith, 5-4 sr., Olpe; Lilly Boughman, 6-0 jr., Little River; Darby Smith, 5-10 jr., St. John-Hudson; Catherine Bowman, 5-8 sr., Bucklin; Marley Heins, 5-7 sr., Olpe.

Second team

Mariah Broxterman, 5-10 sr., Frankfort; Maya Bishop, 5-7 sr., Olpe; Brittany Gosch, 5-9 sr., Norwich; Alexa Bell, 5-7 sr., Canton-Galva; Trinity Lutters, 5-5 so., Osborne,

Honorable mention

 Audrey Peek, 5-8 fr., Lebo; Chloe Clevenger, 5-4 sophomore, Doniphan West; Colette Pelton, 5-7 sr., Hodgemann County; Megan Tarm, 5-9 sr., South Gray; Melany Huser, 5-6 jr., Victoria; Brooklyn Jones, 5-9 so., Lebo; Kodie Herd, 5-10 so., South Central; Sierra Jellison, 5-6 jr., South Central; Shea Wurtz, 5-9 fr., Clifton-Clyde; Amaya Marlatt, 5-8 sr., Jackson Heights; Daelyn Winters, 5-5 jr., Burlingame; Kaylin Noonan, 5-9 fr., Burlingame.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

First team

Lauryn Dubbert, 5-7 sr., Beloit-St. John's; Brynna Hammeke, 5-7 so., Central Plains; Morgan Meyers, 5-7 sr., Cunningham; Kassidy Nixon, 5-8 jr., Central Plains; Ashley Stoll, 5-8 sr., Golden Plains.

Second team

JC Allen, 5-6 sr., Weskan; Traci Cramer, 5-6 jr., Dighton; Kassie Miller, 5-6 jr., Golden Plains; Kenzie Strathman, 5-11 jr., Wetmore; Mackinzie Walker, 5-7 so., Ashland. 

Honorable mention

Ceegan Atkins, 5-9 so., Hanover; Emily Green, 5-4 sr., Stafford; Josey Harris, 5-7 so., St. Paul; Aubreigh Haxton, 6-0 sr., Argonia; Kaylee Kaufman, 5-4 so., Central Christian; Sara McWilliams, 5-10 sr., Waverly; Reagan Osterhaus, 6-1 sr., Wetmore; Kylee Penner, 5-8 jr., Elyria Christian; Macey Pond, 5-8 jr., South Haven; Brooke Stoll, 5-6 sr., Golden Plains.