TSN-gold-partner-envista2.png

Rossville BulldawgsRossville Bulldawgs

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Hayden's Sherer wins singles title in Topeka West Invitational tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 on the day to win the singles championship in Monday's 10-school Topeka West Invitational tennis tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, capping his perfect day with an 8-5 win over Caleb Bartels of Kansas City Christian in the title match.

    EzYst4dWYAAXRupHayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 Monday to take the singles title in the 10-school Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    MarquelRussehttps://topsports.news/administrator/index.php?option=com_jce&task=plugin.display&plugin=imagepro&ad46120dea070fa297f3e288b9320ea7=1&context=22&profile_id=1#llWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 300-meter hurdles and ranks second in the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West 12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden 12.6

    Brooks, Topeka West 12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    LennyNjorogeTopeka West sophomore Lenny Njoroge is No. 1 in the boys 3,200-meter run on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             22.20

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    January, Shawnee Heights           55.23

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    RuralCarterWagnerWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner rank 1-2 in the girls 1,600-meter run in the TopSports.news Shawnee Country track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights 12.96

    Brooks, Topeka West                 13.07

    Hillebert, Hayden                        13.31

    TopekaWesttrack 2Topeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks rank 1-3 in the girls 200-meter dash in the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.42

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  65.5

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 meters run with a time of 2:23.6. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:23.6

    Foster, Rossville                           2:34.54

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:37.9

  • Shawnee County track/field: 20 athletes to watch this spring

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Back in the spring of 2019, Hayden's Tanner Newkirk burst on the state track and field scene as a freshman, placing second in his state debut.

    Now a junior, Newkirk, the reigning Class 4A state cross country champion, is one of several Shawnee County upperclassmen who appear poised to make noise at the state level later this season along with several newcomers who have already shown promise in their first track and field campaigns.

    Other top returners include Seaman boys hurdler Sean Hoffmans, Washburn Rural boys hurdler Marquel Russell, Hayden boys long-jumper/sprinter Jack Konrade and Shawnee Heights girls hurdler/jumper Shelby Butterfield, while a talented group of newcomers includes Shawnee Heights boys hurdler/sprinter Jeremiah Smith, Heights girls sprinter Taylor Rottinghaus, Seaman girls distance runner Bethany Druse and Seaman hurdler Taylin Stallbaumer. 

    Here's 20 athletes to keep an eye on this spring:

  • Shawnee County baseball: Trojans get season off to perfect start

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopekaHighlogo

    Topeka High's baseball team faces a tough challenge to become a contender in the Centennial League, which has produced multiple state championship teams.

    But Cody Miller's team got the 2021 season off to a good start on Monday at Hummer Sports Park. In fact, it was a perfect start for the Trojans, with three Topeka High pitchers combining for a three-inning perfect game in the Trojans' 15-0 non-league win over Kansas City-Washington.

    Senior Lukas Brennan was the starting pitcher for Topeka, followed by junior Dillon Mitchell and junior Max Colombo, with Brennan and Mitchell both striking out three hitters and Colombo two.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers March 30, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    AndrewBecklerAndrew Beckler

    ANDREW BECKLER, Washburn University

    Beckler, a Washburn Rural graduate, tied the Topeka Country Club amateur record with a 64 last Monday and the senior went on to win the individual championship in the Washburn Invitational by 13 strokes with a 13-under-par 54-hole score of 200 as the Ichabod golf team won the team title by nine strokes.

    Jaycee Ginter2Jaycee Ginter

    JAYCEE GINTER, Washburn University

    A freshman, the former Shawnee Heights softball star pitched a no-hitter in the Ichabods' 2-0 MIAA win over Fort Hays State last Friday and Ginter also picked up the pitching win in Sunday's 7-6 win over Nebraska-Kearney while going 3 for 5 at the plate and knocking in the winning run.

  • Shawnee County softball: High appears set for big '21 season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After advancing to the Class 6A state tournament in 2019, another big year could be in store for Shane Miles' Topeka High softball team this spring.

    The Trojans return eight players that gained starting experience for High's 16-4 team in '19, including All-Staters Zoe Caryl and NiJaree Canady and four other players who received All-City recognition, and Miles' team is already off to a 4-0 start, including a pair of wins over 5A power Shawnee Heights.

     ZoeCarylvsWest2Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl, an All-Stater in 2019, has helped lead the Trojans to a 4-0 start this spring. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     NiJareeCanadyvsWestTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady, who received All-State recognition as a freshman, is a star at the plate and on the pitching mound for the Trojans. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High will build this year's team around seniors Caryl, Zoie Kincade, Tatum Wilson and Mia Kelly and juniors Canady, Amiah Cain and Majayla Boyd while top newcomers include junior Elycia Joyce and sophomores Adisyn Caryl and Quincy Smith.

  • Shawnee County boys tennis: Hayden reloads after 2019 4A title run

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden was the most recent school to win the Class 4A boys tennis championship and the ultimate goal for James Sandstrom's Wildcats this spring will be to repeat.

    But after having the entire '20 season wiped out by COVID-19, Hayden, like teams across the state, will be starting over in many respects this season.

    The Wildcats return junior Michael Sandstrom, who placed fifth in 4A doubles two years ago as a freshman, but otherwise it's a brand new lineup for a Hayden team which edged Wichita Trinity Academy by a 39-35 margin for the 2019 4A title in Pratt.

    So far, however, James Sandstrom has liked what he's seen out of the Wildcats in preseason practice.

    "The chemistry is really good and everything is about building towards state, and how we can do at state,'' Sandstrom said. "We'll see how the team comes together, but it really is about how we match up at the state level and not having a season last year, there's a lot of question marks and a lot of uncertainty, but at the same time a lot of erxcitement.''

    ExSmDsMXAAEYbcGJunior Michael Sandstrom returns for Hayden's tennis team after placing fourth in Class 4A in doubles as a freshman. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Players who are expected to challenge for varsity time this season include senior Johnny Holloway, juniors Tyler Broxterman, Patrick Gorman and Aidan Butcher and sophomore Guz Glotzbach.

  • Long wait over for tennis standout Alex Sherer

    Rick Peterson

    Alex ShereractionAfter a long wait, Rossville senior Alex Sherer is getting the opportunity to play high school tennis for Hayden as a co-op player. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It was a day that was four years in the making, but Alex Sherer finally got the chance to play high school tennis Saturday at Kossover Tennis Center.

    Sherer has played the summer circuit for nearly a decade, but circumstances had prevented the senior from playing for a high school team until he took the court for Hayden in Saturday's Washburn Rural quadrangular.

    It was everything Sherer, a Rossville High student who is playing for Hayden as a co-op player, thought it would be.

    "Tennis is so individual, but I love the team aspect of everything in a lot of different sports, so just being with my teammates is a lot of fun,'' Sherer said.

    The Sherers had approached the Rossville district about the possibility of adding a tennis program or setting up a co-op program when he started high school, but that didn't happen right away. Rossville and Hayden did eventually come up with an agreement that woud have allowed Sherer to compete as a co-op player for the Wildcats last spring but COVID-19 wiped out the entire season.

    That left Sherer, regarded as one of the top players in the state, one last season to play at the high school level, and he is determined to make the most of it.

    Shearer will compete for Hayden during the regular season before representing Rossville in Class 3A-1A postseason.

    "Last year I missed the opportunity to play with one of my buddies, Ronan (Boyle), who finished fourth at (Class) 4A state a couple of years ago,'' Sherer said. "That sucked, but getting to play with Gus (Glotzbach) and Michael (Sandstrom), and Patrick (Gorman), all those guys are super great, they've been super-accepting, so I'm just having a blast.''

  • Topeka High, Washburn Rural sweep first-team spots on TSN's All-Shawnee County girls basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in Class 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, headlines TopSports.news' first-ever All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after leading Topeka High to a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament and a 23-2 record overall.

    Player of the year Canady, who averaged 20.6 points, 12.3 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 1.8 blocks, is joined on the all-county team by teammates Kiki Smith, a sophomore, and her older sister, senior Lilly Smith, while Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye and junior Emma Krueger earned the other two first-team spots after leading the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record.

    Kiki Smith averaged 15.7 points, 3.0 assists, 2.8 steals and hit 39 3-pointers while Lilly Smith averaged 8.7 points, 1.9 steals and led the city with 41 made 3-pointers.

  • All-Shawnee County boys wrestling: TSN's inaugural team dominated by Washburn Rural

    Rick Peterson

    Bishop Murray stateWashburn Rural senior 120-pounder Bishop Murray was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after capturing his third Class 6A state wrestling championship. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After a dominating 2020-21 season that produced the first state boys team title in Washburn Rural history, five state finalists and three state champions, it's probably not a big surprise that the Junior Blues also dominate TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys wrestling team.

    The Junior Blues put eight wrestlers on the all-county team and swept the individual awards, with senior Bishop Murray selected as county wrestler of the year, freshman Jonathan Morrison named newcomer of the year and Rural coach Damon Parker earning the coach of the year honor.

    Murray, 29-1 on the season, won the third Class 6A state championship of his career as a senior, taking the 120-pound championship, while Morrison (29-3) won the 106-pound title in his first state meet and Parker swept the Shawnee County girls and boys coach of the year awards after leading the Junior Blues to a sweep of the 6A state championships.

  • All-Shawnee County girls wrestling: State champs headline TSN's inaugural team

    Rick Peterson

    Dajia AndersonactionWashburn Rural senior Dajia Anderson has been named TopSports.news' Shawnee County girls wrestler of the year after winning a second straight state title. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    State champions Dajia Anderson, Kendra Hurla and Rebekah Smith headine TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County girls wrestling team.

    Anderson, a Washburn Rural senior 191-pounder, was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after winning her second straight individual state title, while Rural senior Rebekah Smith won the 155-pound Division I state championship after a third-place state finish as a junior.

    Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla was named the All-Shawnee County newcomer of the year after winning the Division II state title at 120 pounds.

    RebekahSmithactionWashburn Rural senior Rebekah Smith (right) captured the 155-pound Division I state title, helping lead the Junior Blues to their second straight state team championship. [Submitted]

    KendraHurla 2Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla has been named the Shawnee County girls wrestling newcomer of the year after winning a Division II state title. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

  • Nine Silver Lake, Rossville players earn All-Mid East recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nine Rossville and Silver Lake players have received All-Mid-East League basketball recognition, including three first-teamers.

    Rossville freshmen Emma Mitchell and Kinsey Perine and Silver Lake freshman McKinley Kruger were named to the All-Mid-East girls first team while Silver Lake sophomore Mariah Farmer and freshman Makenzie McDaniel received honorable mention.

    McKinley Kruger2Silver Lake freshman McKinley Kruger received All-Mid-East League first-team basketball honors after helping the Eagles reach the 3A state quarterfinals. [File photo/TSN]

    EmmaMitchellRossville freshman Emma Mitchell has received All-Mid-East League girls basketball honors. [File photo/TSN]

     Kinsey PerineKinsey Perine, a Rossville freshman, has been named a first-team All-Mid-East league girls basketball selection. [File photo/TSN]

  • Topeka West dominates TSN's All-Shawnee County boys basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Coming off one of the most successful seasons in school history, Topeka West dominates TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys basketball team, with seniors Trevion Alexander and Marque Wilkerson sharing the player of the year honor while junior Elijah Brooks joins his teammates on the first team.

    TrevionAlexanderStateTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander shares Top.Sports.new All-Shawnee County boys player of the year honors with teammate Marque Wilkerson. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson was named the All-Shawnee County co-player of the year with teammate Trevion Alexander. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry and Highland Park senior CJ Powell round out the first team, with Berry leading the Junior Blues to a 14-7 record and a berth in a Class 6A sub-state championship game while Powell led the Scots to a 12-8 record this past season after helping Hi Park advance to the 5A state tournament as a junior.

    Wilkerson averaged 17.1 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 2.2 steals this past season for the 21-3 Chargers while Alexander averaged 16.6 points, 5.5 rebounds 4.3 assists and 2.3 steals and Brooks averaged 15.4 points, 7.5 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 1.5 steals.

  • Prep roundup: Rossville girls outlast Wabaunsee in OT, 56-53

    TopSports.news

    Rossville's girls basketball team outlasted Mid-East League foe Wabaunsee 56-53 in overtime Monday night, improving to .

    Monday's game was close thorughout, with the Bulldawgs leading 17-15 at the end of the first quarter before Wabaunsee took a 32-28 advantage at the half.

    Rossville used a 13-9 third quarter to tie the contest at 41 and the game was deadlocked 51-all at the end of regullation before the Bulldawgs outscored the Chargers 5-2 in the OT.

    Rossville had three double-figure scorers, led by freshman Kinsey Perine with 16 points, including a pair of 3-pointers. Freshman Emma Mitchell added 12 points and senior Julia Streit 10 points.

  • Girls prep roundup: Miege ends Topeka High win streak at 41

    TopSports.news

    Perennial state title contender Bishop Miege jumped on Topeka High early Tuesday night on the Stags’ home floor, ending the Trojans’ 41-game winning streak with a 70-52 romp.

    Miege, ranked No. 1 in Class 4A, led Topeka High, top-ranked in 6A, by a commanding 23-11 margin at the end of the first quarter and was never seriously threatened.

    NiJaree CanadyNiJaree Canady

  • Rossville girls down St. Marys; Osage City boys trip Silver Lake

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Freshman Emma Mitchell led the way with a game-high 22 points as Rossville's girls basketball team posted a 69-51 win over St. Marys Tuesday night, the Bulldawgs' second win in  their last three games.

    Mitchell, a 5-foot-8 forward, was joined in double figures by senior post Gracie Rabe, who finished with 14 points, as Rossville improved to 3-7 on the season.

    Rossville and St. Marys were tied 12-12 at the end of the first quarter, but the Bulldawgs opened up a 35-22 halftime lead on the strength of a 23-10 second quarter. The Bulldawgs held the Bears at bay the rest of the way, holding a 34-29 scoring edge in the second half.

    Juniors Katelyn Hurla and Morgan Hurla scored 19 and 12 points, respectively, for St. Marys (3-0).

    OSAGE CITY BOYS 49, SILVER LAKE 38

    Osage City spoiled Silver Lake's upset bid with a dominant fourth quarter, taking a 49-38 win to improve to 12-2 on the season.

  • Rossville's Lacock, Hurla claim regional titles, Silver Lake qualifies five for girls sub-state wrestling

    TopSports.news

    Rossville freshmen Keera Lacock and Kendra Hurla punched their tickets to Division II wrestling sub-state with regional titles Saturday at Rossville while tournament runner-up Silver Lake advanced five competitors to next Friday's sub-state tourney at Anderson County.

    Lacock won the 115-pound regional title with a 12-5 decision over Santa Fe Trail sophomore Haley Somchay while Hurla pinned Silver Lake senior Grace Fitzgerald 1:59 into the 120-pound championship match.

    Lacock improved to 16-3 while Hurla improved to 18-1 on the season.

    Fitzgerald (20-10) was one of two second-place finishers for Silver Lake, which finished second to Baldwin by a 165-84 count in the team standings, with freshman Hailey Horton (31-10) advancing to the finals at 155 pounds before defaulting that match due to injury.

  • County grid standouts poised to sign college letters of intent

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Football's National Signing Day is Wednesday, Feb. 3, with multiple Shawnee County athletes expected to sign college letters of intent on Wednesday or in the near future.

    Six Hayden players are expected to sign Wednesday, including Wildcat tight end/defensive end Trey Pivarnik and defensive end Jayden Rainer with Washburn.

    Wildcat defensive back Ja'mier Garrett, linebacker Jordan Rainer and lineman Tim Wells are expected to sign with Butler Community College while receiver/defensive back Geivonnii Williams is headed to Independence Community College.

    Hayden star Desmond Purnell, a running back/defensive back, signed earlier with Kansas State.

    Rossville receiver Bo Reeves plans to sign with Central Missouri of the MIAA while linebacker Kaiden Brown is headed to Baker University after the duo helped Rossville win the Class 2A state championship last fall.

  • Silver Lake, Rossville dominate 3A-1A district wrestling

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    After going one-two in the Mid-East League wrestling tournament, Silver Lake and Rossville finished the same way in Saturday's Class 3A-1A District Boys Tournament at Silver Lake, with the Eagles winning the team championship by a 205-169 margin over the Bulldawgs.

    Silver Lake won five individual titles and had 11 wrestlers post top-four finishes to qualify for regional competition, while Rossville had three individual winners and nine regional qualifiers.

    Silver Lake got district wins from junior Justin Rakestraw at 132 pounds, senior Kai Allen at 138, junior Daigan Kruger at 170, junior Triston VandeVelde at 182 and junior Preston Gillen at 195 pounds.

    Daigan KrugerDaigan Kruger

    Rakestraw improved to 12-3 on the season, while Allen is now 31-3, Kruger 41-1, VandeVelde 36-4 and Gillen 34-6.

    Also qualifying for regionals for the Eagles were junior Devin Dultmeier (second at 120), sophomore Tyler Cook (fourth at 126), junior Caleb Taylor (third at 145), freshman Chase Root (third at 152), junior Eli Herkenrath (fourth at 160) and sophomore Kaden Walker (second at 220).

    Earning district champions for Rossville were freshman 106-pounder Mason Broce, senior 145-pounder Layne Hurla and junior 152-pounder Sam Twombly while junior Colby Hurla (132), sophomore Krew Lacock (138), junior Corey Catron (160) and freshman Barrett Lietz (195) all posted second-place finishes..

    Broce improved his record to 14-8 on the season while Hurla is is 21-3 and Twombly 11-2.

    Also advancing to regionals for Rossville were sophomore Aryon Kleseth (third at 126), senior Joe McGrath (third at 170).

    DIVISION II GIRLS DISTRICT AT MARYSVILLE

    Senior Grace Fitzgerald won the 120-pound championship and freshman Hailey Horton won at 155 pounds to lead Silver Lake to the team title by an 88-73 margin over Holton in Friday's Division II Girls District Tournament at Marysville.

    Fitzgerald improved to 18-9 on the season while Horton improved to 29-9.

    Hailey HortonHailey Horton

    Rossville also claimed an individual title, with freshman Keera Lacock winning at 115 pounds to improve to 13-3 on the season.

  • Silver Lake, Rossville go one-two in Mid-East League wrestling

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake and Rossville went one-two in the team standings in Friday's Mid-East League boys wrestling tournament at Wabaunsee while combining to win nine individual championships.

    League-champion Silver Lake had seven wrestlers capture league championships, including Devin Dultmeier at 120 pounds, Justin Rakestraw at 132, Kai Allen at 138, Chase Root at 152, Daigan Kruger at 170, Triston VandeVelde at 182 and Preston Gillen at 195 pounds.

    KaiAllen 2Kai Allen 

  • Prep roundup: Cair Paravel girls roll past Veritas, 47-14

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin's girls basketball team rolled to a 47-14 win over Veritas Christian Tuesday night as freshman Josie Barkley led the Lions with a game-high 14 points, equaling Veritas' point total as a team.

    The 6-6 Lions were in command after a 12-2 opening quarter and went on to lead 30-13 at the half.

    Cair Paravel limited Veritas to 1 point in the second half to finish off the rout.

    VERITAS CHRISTIAN BOYS 56, CAIR PARAVEL LATIN 53

    Seniors Will Rau and Will Bartkoski combined for 40 points as Veritas Christian outscored Cair Paravel 17-9 in the fourth quarter to pull out the 56-53 win.

    Rau led all scorers with 26 points while Bartkoski added 14 points as Veritas improved to 11-6.

    Cair Paravel, which fell to 9-6, was led by sophomore Luke Fay with 18 points and 3 3-pointers while junior Zach Clark added 16 points.

  • Rossville girls win for 3rd time in last 4 games; Silver Lake boys fall to St. Marys

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville's girls basketball team won for the third time in its last four games Friday night, taking a 53-40 Mid-East League win over Wabaunsee as freshmen Kinsey Perine and Emma Mitchell and senior Julia Streit combined for 46 points.

    The Bulldawgs, who improved to 4-7, led 9-8 after one quarter and 22-17 at the half before opening up some breathing room with a 14-6 third quarter.

    Perine led Rossville with 18 points, followed by Mitchell with 15 points and a pair of 3-pointers and Streit with 13 points. Perine and Streit also connected on 3-pointers for the Bulldawgs.

  • City wrestling powers Rural, Heights thrive in tough times

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    The 2020-21 high school wrestling season will be remembered for all the COVID-19-related obstacles teams have had to overcome and the adjustment they've had to make just to have the opportunity to compete.

    But Washburn Rural coach Damon Parker and Shawnee Heights coach Chad Parks will also remember the year for the way their teams have handled every challenge they've faced while putting together outstanding seasons.

    Damon ParkerDamon Parker's Washburn Rural boys and girls wrestling teams are both top-ranked in the state heading into postseason.

    Parker's Junior Blues swept the girls and boys Centennial League team titles and both teams are currently ranked No. 1 in Class 6A by the Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association while Parks' T-Birds swept the United Kansas Conference crowns and Heights' girls are ranked No. 6 in Division I and the boys No. 7 in 5A.

  • Hayden's DeVader, Stephenson advance to 4A wrestling sub-state

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden seniors Will DeVader and Clayton Stephenson extended their wrestling seasons after posting top-three finishes in Friday's Class 4A regional boys tournament at Jefferson West.

    DeVader advanced to the 182-pound final before dropping a 14-8 decision to Louisburg's Aiden Barker in the championship match while 220-pounder Stephenson rebounded from a first-round loss to post three straight wins by fall and finish third, ending his day with a pin of Holton's Dalton Roush in the third-place match

    DeVader improved to 19-5 on the season while Stephenson is now 29-6.

    DeVader and Stephenson will compete in a 4A sub-state tournament at Chanute next Saturday, with the top four advancing to state competition.

    SILVER LAKE, ROSVILLE COMBINE FOR SIX REGIONAL CHAMPS

    Silver Lake finished second as a team in Friday's 3A-1A regional at Rossville with four individual champs while Rossville had a pair of individual titlists.

    The Eagles got regional championships from senior Kai Allen (138), junior Daigan Kruger (170 pounds), junior Tristan VandeVelde (182) and junior Preston Gillen (195) while Rossville got titles from senior Layne Hurla (145) and junior Sam Twombly (152).

  • Hayden, Silver Lake, Rossville wrestlers headed to state

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Hayden seniors Will DeVader and Clayton Stephenson will cap their high school wrestling careers in the boys Class 4A state tournament while Silver Lake and Rossville will send a total of 12 boys and girls competitors to state competition.

    DeVader finished fourth in the 182-pound division in the Chanute 4A sub-state while Stephenson was fourth at 220 pounds.

    DeVader will take a 21-7 record into Saturday's 4A state tournament at Salina's Tony's Pizza Events Center while Stephenson is 31-8 on the season.

    Silver Lake is coming off a championship in the 3A-1A boys sub-state tournament while qualifying five wrestlers for Saturday's state tournament at Hays' Gross Coliseum, led by champions Kai Allen and Daigan Kruger.

    Daigan KrugerDaigan Kruger

  • Friday night preps roundup: Seaman sweeps rival Wildcats

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's boys basketball team continues to make a tough 2019-20 season a distant memory, adding to its resurgence with a 53-27 home Centennial League romp past rival Hayden Friday night.

    Just 2-19 a year ago, Seaman improved to 8-8 overall and 7-6 in the Centennial League with Friday's wire-to-wire win, forcing a running clock in the fourth quarter after taking a 50-18 advantage at the end of the third.

    Junior Casen Stallbaumer led Seaman with 15 points, including four 3-pointers, while junior Ty Henry added 10 points and sophomore Aron Davis 9.

    Sophomore Joe Otting led Hayden (4-11, 3-9) with 10 points, the lone Wildcat with more than 5 points.

    SEAMAN GIRLS 43, HAYDEN 32

    Seaman avenged a 1-point loss to Hayden earlier in the season while continuing a resurgence of its own with its third victory over its last four games.

  • TopSports.news’ 10 boys wrestlers to watch

    KaiAllen

    KAI ALLEN, Silver Lake

    Allen, a senior, is top-ranked in Class 3A-1A at 138 pounds in the latest Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association state rankings. Allen started the current season with an 11-1 record after posting a runner-up state finish last season at 132 pounds.

    AustinFager

    AUSTIN FAGER, Washburn Rural

    Fager, a junior, is ranked No. 3 in the Class 6A state rankings at 170 pounds and is fifth in the KWCA All-Class rankings. Fager is 15-3 this season after going 24-7 and making it to state at 152 pounds last season.

    BrockFerguson

    BROCK FERGUSON, Shawnee Heights

    Ferguson, a junior, placed third in the Class 5A state tournament at 113 pounds as a sophomore, posting a 40-5 record. Ferguson is second-ranked in 5A at 120 pounds and fourth in the all-class rankings this season, posting an 11-0 record.

  • Esquibel looking to help High boys reverse fortunes

    Rick Peterson, TNS Sports Reporter

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Senior Isiah Esquibel knew his Topeka High boys basketball team was going to experience some growing pain searly this season after graduating several key players off last year's Trojan team that went 16-6 and shared the Centennial League championship.

    That has been evident in the early going, with the Trojans 0-3 overall and in the league entering Friday's 7:30 p.m. league game at Seaman, which is 2-3.

    IsiahEsquibelSenior Isiah Esquibel (5) is looking to help Topeka High make a second-half climb after an 0-3 start. [Twitter]

    Esquibel, a 6-foot-4 guard, said the key will be getting all of the Trojans, including a host of varsity newcomers, on the same page.

    "We're just trying to get this thing all together, just trying to get some wins at this point,'' Esquibel said. "We've played well at times. It's just the experience of the other teams gets to us at times. With the guys we have now, they've stepped up, but we just need a little bit more.''

    Topeka High squandered a late lead in a 47-46 loss to Emporia and the Trojans have went through other bad stretches that cost them in 13-point losses to USD 501 rivals Topeka West and Highland Park.

  • Hayden's Purnell, Rossville's Reeves picked for 2021 Shrine Bowl

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Hayden's Desmond Purnell and Rossville's Bo Reeves have been selected to play for the East team in the 2021 Kansas Shrine Bowl all-star football game, which will be played at 7 p.m. June 26 in Hutchinson at Gowans Stadium.

    Purnell is a 6-foot-1, 210-pound running back/defensive back who is headed to Kansas State. Purnell helped lead Hayden to a 7-2 record as a senior, rushing for 811 yards on 74 attempts, catching 34 passes for 469 yards, recording 80 tackles and scoring 22 total touchdowns.

    Reeves, 6-4, 205, was an All-Mid-East League selection at receiver and defensive back and helped lead Rossville to an undefeated season and the Class 2A state championship. Reeves has orally committed to Central Missouri.

    The East and West rosters for the 48th annual game were announced by the Kansas Shrine Bowl Board of Directors on Saturday. The East will be coached by DeSoto's Brian King while the West will be coached by Norton's Lucas Melvin.

  • KWCA Boys State Rankings

    Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association Boys State Rankings

  • KWCA Boys State Wrestling Rankings

    Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association Boys State Rankings

  • KWCA Girls State Wrestling Rankings

    Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association Girls State Rankings

  • KWCA Boys State Wrestling Rankings February 16, 2021

    Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association Boys State Rankings

  • KWCA Girls State Wrestling Rankings Feb. 23, 2021

    Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association Girls State Rankings

  • Dawggone good Rossville football No. 1 on list of 2020’s top prep stories

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    The 2020 high school sports season will go in the books as unprecedented, for a lot of the wrong reasons.

    GeivonniiRossville junior quarterback Torrey Horak helped lead the Bulldawgs to the Class 2A state championship, the school’s fourth state title since 2014. [Photograph by Rex Wolf]

    State basketball ended abruptly in March and the entire spring season was wiped out due to COVID-19 before things cranked back up in the fall, with several changes and safety guidelines in place.

    However, through it all, Shawnee County teams and athletes persevered and were still able to thrive in multiple sports, etching their place in history.

    Here’s a look at the top 10 stories of 2020: