TSN-gold-partner-envista2.png

Rossville BulldawgsSeaman Vikings

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Frustrating '20-'21 HS sports year still produced plenty of highlights

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    The 2020-21 high school sports year began last fall with a great deal of uncertainty due to COVID-19 and ended late last month with general optimism about the future.

    In between there were a lot of frustrating times as administrators, coaches, athletes and fans were forced to deal with a school year like none other, but '20-'21 also produced moments that all 10 Shawnee County high schools can be proud of, particularly in light of the circumstances.

    Shawnee County schools combined to claim four state team championships while 15 county standouts, including eight underclassmen, claimed 18 individual titles.

    And while a case could be made for any number of stories to sit at the top of the list, here's one opinion on the Top 10 Shawnee County stories of '20-'21:

     Ruraljube 2Washburn Rural's boys wrestling Coach Damon Parker delivered the news that the Junior Blues had clinched their first-ever state team title during the Class 6A state tournament in February. [Photo by Jeff Jacobson/Action Images Photography]

    1. RURAL RULES -- Washburn Rural became the first school in Kansas to win girls and boys state wrestling championships in the same season while producing five state individual champs. The Junior Blue girls won their second straight Division I championship by a 100-74 margin over Wichita North while Rural win its first-ever Class 6A boys title in a 159.5-112 margin over Olathe North after finishing second two of the previous three seasons.

    GeivonniiRossville junior quarterback Torrey Horak helped lead the Bulldawgs to the Class 2A state championship, the school’s fourth state title since 2014. [File photo/TSN]

    2. DAWG DOMINANCE -- Derick Hammes’ Rossville Bulldawgs captured their fourth state football title since 2014, capping a perfect 13-0 season with a 27-20 win over previously-unbeaten Hoisington in the Class 2A state championship game. Rossville had earlier won three straight state championships in '14, '15 and '16. 

  • Sixteen Shawnee County standouts earn All-State softball honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Sixteen Shawnee County players have received All-State recognition from the Kansas Softball Coaches Association.

    Undefeated Class 6A state champion Topeka High put four players on All-Class 6A first team while state quarterfinalist Washburn Rural had two first-team picks. 

    NiJareeCanadyregional2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady was one of four Trojans named to the All-Class 6A first team by the Kansas Softball Coaches Association after High went 25-0 and won the 6A state title. [File photo/TSN]

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno earned a spot on the All-Class 6A All-State softball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 6A state tournament berth. [File photo/TSN]

    The 25-0 Trojans are represented by junior pitcher NiJaree Canady, senior catcher Zoe Caryl, freshman infielder Adisyn Caryl and senior outfielder Mia Kelly while Washburn Rural is represented by senior pitcher Olivia Bruno and sophomore utility/designated player Emmerson Cope.

    RaiganKramerTHighSeaman senior Raigan Kramer has been named to the All-Class 5A all-state softball first team. [File photo/TSN]

    EllingtonHogleSilver Lake senior Ellington Hogle (15) has been named to the All-Class 3A softball first team after helping lead the Eagles to a second-place finish in the 3A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman senior infielder Raigan Kramer was a first-team All-5A pick while Silver Lake senior infielder Ellington Hogle, who helped lead the Eagles to a runner-up state finish, received first-team honors in 3A.

  • Nominees set for 2021 TopSports.news' high school senior awards

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    All 10 Shawnee County high schools have nominted multiple senior athletes for the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County High School Sports Awards, which will be presented on June 30 at the Capitol Plaza Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    TopSports.news, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key, will present awards to top female and male athletes in the fall, winter and spring seasons, as well as overall female and male athletes of the year and the most inspirational female and male. A complete of nominees is listed below.

    ZoeCarylHRTopeka High's Zoe Caryl (right), who helped lead the Trojans to the Class 6A state softball title, is a nominee for the 2021 Topeka Shawnee County High School Sports Awards, which will be presented on June 30. [File photo/TSN]

    Alex ShereractionRossville's Alex Sherer, who captured the Class 3A-1A state singles tennis title, is a nominee for the 2021Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards. [File photo/TSN]

    To be eligible, an athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.0. Athletes were nominated by their schools' athletic directors and coaches.

    In addition to the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards, Andrew Beckler, Tyler Geiman and Virgi Scardanzan will be honored as Washburn University Athletes of the Year and Kyle McNorton, Kyle Weems and Michael Willhoite will be inducted as the 2021 Topeka Shawnee County Hall of Fame class.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    A  committee of local media members will select the 2021 high school winners, including the selection of overall female and male athletes of the year. 

    General admission tickets for the Topeka Shawnee County sports awards banquet are $25 per person and include dinner.

    Ticket information is available on topsports.news.

    TOPEKA SHAWNEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS NOMINEES

    FALL FEMALE — Jensen Heideman, Hayden; Ciarra McWilliams, Highland Park; Camryn Turner, Seaman; Sara Eggenberger, Shawnee Heights; Aubrey Bahner, Silver Lake; Aubrey Zimmerman, Topeka High; Ruth Hockenbarger, Topeka West; Keely Wagner, Washburn Rural.

    FALL MALE — Robbie Keys, Cair Paravel Latin; Desmond Purnell, Hayden; Eliseo Barreno, Highland Park; Bo Reeves, Rossville; Jeron Poteete, Seaman; Hunter Wohler, Shawnee Heights; Addison Sigg, Topeka High; Julian Mehrens, Topeka West; Ethan Hensyel, Washburn Rural.

    WINTER FEMALE — Rhen Calhoon, Hayden; Isabella Carter, Highland Park; Raigan Kramer, Seaman; Katelyn Thomas, Shawnee Heights; Lilly Smith, Topeka High; Adina Davis, Topeka West; Rebekah Smith, Washburn Rural.

    WINTER MALE — Clayton Stephenson, Hayden; DJ Birkenbaugh, Seaman; Jonathan Egly, Shawnee Heights; Zach Phillips, Topeka West; Remington Stiles, Washburn Rural.

    SPRING FEMALE — Alyssa Carlson, Cair Paravel Latin; Audrey Kuta, Hayden; Gracie Rabe, Rossville; Riley Cowan, Seaman; Mykala Johnico, Shawnee Heights; Ellington Hogle, Silver Lake; Zoe Caryl, Topeka High; Ella Teter, Topeka West; Olivia Bruno, Washburn Rural.

    SPRING MALE — Skyler Specht, Hayden; Azarion Perkins, Highland Park; Alex Sherer, Rossville; Cadin Worcester, Seaman; Ethan Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights; Connor Pruyser, Silver Lake; Lukas Brennan, Topeka High; Triston Speaker, Topeka West; Marquel Russell, Washburn Rural.

    MOST INSPIRATIONAL FEMALE — Callie Moore, Hayden; JahnAsia Anderson, Seaman; Abbey Manzanares, Shawnee Heights; Ja'Neysha Hendricks, Topeka High; Kelly Mercer, Washburn Rural.

    MOST INSPIRATIONAL MALE — Dawson Adams, Hayden; Kaiden Brown, Rossville; Nathan Zeferjahn, Seaman; Aidan Hicks, Shawnee Heights; Nazim Phillips, Topeka High; Jack Hutchinson, Washburn Rural.

    WASHBURN UNIVERSITY ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

    CO-MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -- ANDREW BECKLER

    A senior golfer, Beckler was named the Jack Nicklaus Division II National Player of the Year and the MIAA player of the year this spring. Beckler finished his college golf career with a second-place individual finish in the NCAA Division II Championships. Beckler, who was a Class 6A individual and team state champion for Washburn Rural and began his college career at Kansas State, holds Washburn records in multiple categories, including career scoring average (72.00) and season scoring average (70.4 in 2020-21). He recorded a 72.00 stroke average in 26 events with 67 rounds played and had a total of 19 top-10 finishes, 12 top-five placings and five individual titles in three seasons and holds the record for highest individual finish in the NCAA Championships with his national runner-up finish. Beckler was a three-time MIAA Academic Honor Roll member and earned Scholar-Athlete honors as a senior

    CO-MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -- TYLER GEIMAN

    Geiman earned third-team NCAA Division II All-America men's basketball honors after leading the Ichabods to the MIAA Tournament title and the second round of the NCAA Tournament.  Geiman has played in 115 career games for the Ichabod basketball team, scoring 1,392 points and ranking No. 2 in career assists with 558. Geiman, a former star at Blue Valley High School, ranks fourth at WU in career-3-pointers with 208 and became the first Ichabod to have at least 1,000 career points, 500 assists, 500 rebounds and 100 steals during the 2020-21 regular season and recorded the first triple-double in school history with 17 poiints, 11 rebounds and 11 assists against Northeastern State. Geiman is a four-time MIAA Academic Honor Roll member and a two-time MIAA Academic Scholar and is a three-time all-MIAA selection with two first-team awards.

    FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -- VIRGI SCARDANZAN

    Scardanzan, a junior pole-vaulter from Preganziol, Italy, earned All-America honors in both the indoor and the outdoor seasons by finishing a Washburn-best second place in both events Scardanzan was also named the Central Region Field Athlete of the Year. She won the MIAA Outdoor Championship at 13 feet, 11.25 inches (4.25 meters) and won the Loper Twilight Qualifier with a vault of 14-3.25 (4.35 meters), a mark that was the No. 5 mark in NCAA Division II history. Scardanzan won six meets during the season and finished third in the Indoor MIAA Championships earning all-MIAA honors. Scardanzan was a member of the MIAA Academic Honor Roll and was an MIAA Schoar Athlete for both the indoor and outdoor seasons.

    2021 TOPEKA SHAWNEE COUNTY HALL OF FAME CLASS

    KYLE McNORTON

    McNorton attended Northern Hills Junior High and graduated from Seaman, where he was student council president, Homecoming King and participated in football, basketball, wrestling and track. McNorton qualified for the state meet in his one season of wrestling while in track McNorton ran sprints, setting the school record in the 440-yard dash, and competed in various field events. He started all three years as a running back and linebacker for the Vikings in football and led the city of Topeka in yards per carry as a senior while earning all-league and All-City recognition. McNorton earned Most Valuable Player honors in the Kansas Shrine Bowl the summer following his high school graduation. McNorton started the last three games of his freshman season at linebacker for Kansas and started the next three seasons as the Jayhawks improved from 1-10 his freshman season to a nationally-ranked Top 20 team his senior year. McNorton ended his career with 381 tackles, at the time the all-time leading tackler in school history. He was named the Jayhawks' MVP and was a unanimous first-team All Big 8 selection and earned All-America recognition. McNorton signed a professional contract with the Chiefs and was selected the MVP of a game against New Orleans Saints game before his NFL career was cut short due to knee injuries.

    KYLE WEEMS

    Weems earned All-State basketball honors as a senior at Highland Park after the Scots became only the second boys team in city history to post an undefeated season en route to the Class 5A state championship. Weems went on to put together one of the most outstanding college careers in Missouri State history. He was named the Missouri Valley Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year and an NCAA Division I All-American following the 2010-11 season. Weems averaged 16 points and 8 rebounds as a junior as the Bears won the Missouri Valley Conference regular-season title. Weems finished his college career No. 2 on Missouri State's career scoring list with 1,868 points, tied for No. 4 in rebounds with 844 and No. 6 in blocks with 114. A 6-foot-6 forward, Weems has played professional basketball overseas since 2012, playing in Germany, France, Turkey and Italy. Weems, who played in the NBA Summer League in 2012 and 2013 for the Warriors, Raptors and Hawks, is currently playing for Virtus Bologna of the Italian Lega Basket Serie A.

    MICHAEL WILHOITE

    Wilhoite was a football and basketball standout at Highland Park before becoming a football standout for Washburn University and playing in the NFL for the San Francisco 49ers and Seattle Seahawks. Wilhoite played quarterback at Highland Park and was used at six different positions for Washburn before playing linebacker and becoming a special teams standout in the NFL. Wilhoite, 6-foot, 245 pounds, earned a spot on the 49ers practice squad in late 2011 and was promoted to the active roster late in the 2012 season, helping San Francisco make a run to Super Bowl XLVII. After playing five seasons for the 49ers, Wilhoite finished his playing career with the Seahawks in '17. Wilhoite played in 79 NFL games with 45 starts, recording 298 tackles with four pass interceptions. Wilhoite spent the '19 and '20 seasons as an assistant coach for the New Orleans Saints and is currently the linebackers coach for the Los Angeles Chargers.

  • State champ Anderson, medalists headline all-county track and field

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman senior shot-putter JahnAsia Anderson, the Class 5A state champion, headlines the TopSports.news All-Shawnee County girls track and field team, which includes 17 state medalists.

    Anderson completed her first and only track and field season with a 5A gold medal, winning the shot put title by nearly a foot with a personal-best throw of  37 feet, 7 inches.

    E2e7Pe2XEAE3KNkSeaman senior JahnAsia Anderson, won the Class 5A state shot put title with a throw of 37 feet, 7 inches, headlines the TopSports.news 2021 All-Shawnee County girls track and field team. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Anderson was the only county girls athlete to win a state championship, but Shawnee Heights junior Nadia Emperley posted a second-place finish in the 5A girls javelin and nine county athletes took home multiple state medals.

     E3NjOukX0AYXCwXWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner both earned spots on the TopSports.news All-Shawnee County girls track and field team after earning Class 6A state medals.. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Washburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter earned three 6A medals, posting a sixth-place individual finish in the 800 meters while also running on the Junior Blues' fourth-place 4x400 relay and fifth-place 4x800 relay.

    Rural freshman Jada Ingram took fifth in the 6A high jump and ran on the Junior Blues' fourth-place 4x400-meter relay.

    Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse picked up a pair of 5A state medals, placing fifth in the 1,600 meters and fifth in the 800, while Viking freshman Taylin Stallbaumer finished seventh in the 5A 100 hurdles and placed eighth in the 300 hurdles.

    Shawnee Heights senior Shelby Butterfield also picked up a seventh-place state medal in the 5A javelin and finished fourth in the long jump.

    DSC 4147Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) and Charger sophomore Ala'Jah Brooks (left) were Class 5A regional champions and state medalists. [File photo/TSN]

    Topeka West senior Adina Davis placed sixth in the 5A triple jump and freshman Victoria Reed was eighth in the 100-meter dash and both Davis and Reed earned a second state medal as part of the the Chargers' sixth-place 4x100 relay.

    Rossville junior Briar Gillum posted a third-place finish in the 3A girls shot put and she added an eighth-place state finish in the discus.

    Sophomore Amelia Foster was also a double state medalist for the Bulldawgs, taking sixth in the 3A girls 400 and seventh in the 800.

    West freshman Mikayla Wilkerson earned a state medal with a seventh-place finish in the 5A discus while sophomore Ala'Jah Brooks picked up a medal as part of the Chargers' 4x100 relay.

    T-Bird sophomore Taylor Rottinghaus placed fourth in the 400 while Hayden freshman Natalie Hillebert placed fourth in the 4A 400, Wildcat junior Jadyn Paige Falley eighth in the girls shot put and Washburn Rural senior Keely Wagner ran on the Junior Blues' fifth-place 4x800 relay.

    West sophomore MaKinsey Jones and Rural freshman Raegan Petersen also earned spots on the All-Shawnee County team, with Jones a state qualifier in the 5A high jump and Petersen a 6A state qualifier in the discus.

    Peterson was the Centennial League discus champ and also won a 6A regional title while Jones was the Centennial League and city high jump champ.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY GIRLS TRACK

    Name, school                                            Class    Events

    Jahn'Asia Anderson, Seaman                   Sr.         Throws

    Ala'Jah Brooks, Topeka West                   So.         Sprints

    Shelby Butterfield, Shawnee Heights        Sr.         Hurdles, jumps, throws

    Madeline Carter, Washburn Rural             So.        Distance

    Adina Davis, Topeka West                         Sr.         Jumps

    Bethany Druse, Seaman                          So.         Distance

    Nadia Emperley, Shawnee Heights          Jr.          Throws

    Jadyn Paige Falley, Hayden                     Jr.          Throws

    Amelia Foster, Rossville                           So.         Sprints, middle distance

    Briar Gillum, Rossville                               Jr.          Throws

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                          Fr.        Sprints

    Jada Ingram, Washburn Rural                  Fr.          Jumps

    MaKinsey Jones, Topeka West                 So.        Jumps

    Reagan Petersen, Washburn Rural          Fr.          Throws

    Victoria Reed, Topeka West                      Fr.         Sprints

    Taylor Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights      So.        Sprints

    Taylin Stallbaumer, Seaman                     Fr.          Hurdles

    Keely Wagner, Washburn Rural                Sr.         Distance

    Makayla Wilkerson, Topeka West             Fr.          Throws

  • All-Shawnee County boys track and field loaded with state champs

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmith1Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith headlines the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team after winning three events in the Class 5A state meet. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Triple gold medalist Jeremiah Smith is one of five state champions on the TopSports.news 2021 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team. 

    Smith, a Shawnee Heights sophomore, turned in a dominating performance in his first Class 5A state meet at Wichita State's Cessna Stadium, going three for three with wins in the 110-meter high hurdles and the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

    And while Smith was undoubtedly the biggest star of Shawnee County's large state boys contingent, he certainly wasn't the only star, with four other county athletes making it to the top of the podium and 17 members of the All-Shawnee County team earning state medals.

    Joining Smith as state champions were 6A state champions Marquel Russell and Zsamar Sipple of Washburn Rural, 4A champ Jake Muller of Hayden and 3A titlist Woodrow Rezac of Rossville.

    Sipple won the 6A long jump while his Junior Blue teammate, Russell, won the championship in the 110-meter hurdles.

    MarquelRussellWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell won the Class 6A title in the 110-meter hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    ZsamarSippleWashburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple won the Class 6A state long jump championship. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Muller became the third Shawnee County hurdler to win a state title when he won the 4A 300-meter event while Rezac added a 3A crown in the 200.

    Rezac also posted a runner-up finish in the 100 while Muller picked up second state medal when he helped the Wildcats to a fifth-place finish in the meet-ending 4x400 relay while Sipple finished seventh in the triple jump.

     E2kEWltXIAAcsSGRossville's Woodrow Rezac (3249) won the Class 3A 200-meter dash and finished second in the 100 while Silver Lake's Brogan Renfro earned four state medals. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Silver Lake junior Brogan Renfro captured four 3A state medals, placing second in the triple jump, fourth in the 200 (22.27), fifth in the 100 and eighth as part of the Eagles' 4x100 relay.

    Renfro's Eagles teammate, junior Carson Johnson, took home three 3A medals, finishing third in the 300 hurdles, seventh in the 110 hurdles and ran on Silver Lake's 4x400 relay as the Eagles finished fourth as a team while junior Cameron TenEyck placed seventh in the boys 3,200  and he ran on the Eagles' 4x800 relay team that finished third.

    Highland Park sophomore Tre Richardson earned a pair of 5A state medals, finishing third in the triple jump and fourth in the 200 while Seaman senior Cadin Worcester tied for third in the 5A high jump and helped the Vikings place sixth in the 4x100 relay.

    Rural senior Joel Goering placed fourth in the 6A pole vault while his Junior Blue teammate, senior Sam Shonka, tied for third in the high jump, and Rural junior Zach Sulzen Watson took fifth in the discus.

    Topeka West sophomore Tyrell Reed finished third in the 5A 100 while Shawnee Heights senior Aidan Hicks placed fourth in the javelin (167-10), T-Bird freshman Jackson Esquibel seventh in the 3,200 and Hayden senior Jack Konrade third in the 4A long jump.

    Star distance runners Tanner Newkirk of Hayden and Lenny Njoroge of Topeka West were unable to compete in the state meet due to injuries.

    Newkirk, the 4A state cross country champion last fall, ranked No. 1 in the county in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs while Njoroge, a two-time 5A state placer in cross country, was the city champion in the 3,200

    JakeMullerHayden sophomore Jake Muller won the Class 4A state title in the boys 300 hurdles. [File photo/TSN] 

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

  • State qualifiers Rural, Seaman headline all-county baseball team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Class 6A state tournament qualifier Washburn Rural and 5A qualifier Seaman combined to earn 11 first-team berths on the 2021 All-Shawnee County baseball team.

    The Centennial League-champion Junior Blues (17-6) are represented by seniors Cooper Carlgren (pitcher), Davan Brady (infielder), Andre Chavez (outfielder), Brady Patterson (catcher) and Hunter Vondemkamp (utility) and junior Brock Howard (infielder) while Seaman (19-4) put seniors Kevin Mannell (pitcher), Cole Askew (outfielder) and Kolden Howerton (outfielder), junior Dagen Brewer (infielder) and sophomore Bryson Vawter (designated hitter) on the first team.

    Washburn Rural's Carlgren was tapped as the Shawnee County pitcher of the year while Seaman's Askew earned the player of the year award and Rural's Jay Mastin was named coach of the year.

     ColeAskew2Seaman senior Cole Askew was named the Shawnee County player of the year after previously receiving the same honor in the Centennial League. [File photo/TSN]

    Also earning spots on the all-county team are senior pitcher Connor Pruyser and senior outfielder Trent Reamer of Silver Lake, senior pitcher Chase Carson of Shawnee Heights and junior infielder Max Colombo of Topeka High.

  • Undefeated state-champion Trojans headline all-county softball

    Rick Peterson

    NiJareeCanadyregional2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County softball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 25-0 record and the Class 6A state championship. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Fresh off a historic 25-0 season and a first-ever Class 6A state championship, Topeka High headlines the 2021 TopSports.news All-Shawnee County softball team.

    Trojan junior star NiJaree Canady was named the Shawnee County player of the year while sophomore Adisyn Caryl got the nod as newcomer of the year and High coach Shane Miles was named the county coach of the year.

    Canady posted a perfect 21-0 pitching record this spring with an 0.26 earned run average and 226 strikeouts while also hitting .478 with 13 home runs.

    Canady was at her best in the 6A state tournament, not allowing an earned run in three complete-game pitching performances while hitting a solo home run in a 1-0 semifinal win over Gardner-Edgerton that provided the impetus for the Trojans' 7-1 win over Olathe North in the state championship game.

    E20aKB X0AkFQU1Topeka High sophomore shortstop Adisyn Caryl has been named the Shawnee County softball newcomer of the year after helping lead the Trojans to the Class 6A state championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Adisyn Caryl, a shortstop, was tapped as Shawnee County's top newcomer after completing her first high school season while Miles led Topeka High to its second straight Class 6A state tournament berth and its first Centennial League title.

    Topeka High star senior catcher Zoe Caryl joined Canady and Adisyn Caryl on the first team while Class 6A state quarterfinalist Washburn Rural (20-3) also put three players on the All-Shawnee County first team, with the Junior Blues represented by senior Olivia Bruno, junior Campbell Bagshaw and sophomore Emmerson Cope. Bruno was earlier named the Centennial League player of the year.

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno, earned first-team honors on the All-Shawnee County softball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a Class 6A state tournament berth. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN

    EllingtonHogleSilver Lake senior Ellington Hogle, (15) has been named to the All-Shawnee County softball first team after helping lead the Eagles to a runner-up finish in the Class 3A state tournament. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Class 3A state runner-up Silver Lake (22-4) landed senior Ellington Hogle and freshman Makenzie McDaniel on the first team while 5A state qualifier Shawnee Heights is represented by senior Adysen Burghart and junior Abby Schulte on the all-county squad after helping the T-Birds post an 18-5 record. 

    Seaman (16-6) put senior Raigan Kramer and junior Emma Smith on the first team while Hayden (12-9) is represented by senior Lauren Cook and junior Carly Stuke and Rossville (19-4) by senior Destiy Bergstresser.

    2021 ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY SOFTBALL

  • Leonetti, state placers Valdivia, Badsky headline all-county golf

    Rick Peterson

    E3Dv2ZFXEAMWELSThe 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team: Fronm left -- Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake; Myles Alonzo, Topeka West; Alex Valdivia, Shawnee Heights; Luke Leonetti, Washburn Rural; Turner Depperschmidt, Washburn Rural; Gavin Wilhelm, Seaman. Not pictured: Giles Frederickson, Washburn Rural. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City and Centennial League individual champion Luke Leonetti of Washburn Rural and state placers Alex Valdivia of Shawnee Heights and Bryce Badsky of Silver Lake headline the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team.

    A junior, Leonetti was a regional runner-up and led the Junior Blues to a sweep of city, league and regional team championships while Valdivia, a sophomore, placed sixth in the Class 5A state tournament and Badsky, a freshman, finished 13th in the 3A state tournament.

    Also earning berths on the all-county teams are Washburn Rural juniors Turner Depperschmidt and Giles Frederickson, Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo, the Centennial League runner-up, and Seaman junior Gavin Wilhelm, who helped lead the Vikings to a 5A regional team championship.

     E3D4TgbXEAIbRyBWashburn Rural junior Giles Frederickson has been named to the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    All-City capsules:

    MYLES ALONZO, Topeka West -- A freshman, Alonzo placed third in the city tournament with a 27-hole total of 124, finished second in the Centennial League tournament with a 76 and placed third in 5A regional competition with a 73. The Centennial League newcomer of the year, Alonzo finished his season with a tie for 38th in the 5A state tournament, posting a 36-hole score of 165.

    BRYCE BADSKY, Silver Lake -- Badsky capped his freshman season with a 13th-place finish in the 3A state tournament, shooting a 36-hole score of 161. Badsky took fifth in a 3A regional tournament with an 87, was the runner-up in the Mid-East League tournament with a 92 and was fourth in the Silver Lake Invitational with an 82.

  • Eight city players earn All-Centennial first-team soccer honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Centennial League champion Washburn Rural, which finished third in the Class 6A state tournament, earned a league high four first-team all-league berths, while eight city players made the first team overall.

    The Junior Blues, who went 17-3-1 on the season, is represented on the first team by senior forward Brynn Fitzgibbons, junior midfielders Belle Kennedy and Hunter McWilliams and senior midfielder Joy Ngibuini.

    JoyNguibiniStateWashburn Rural senior Joy Ngibuini (left) is one of four Junior Blues named to the All-Centennial League girls soccer team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    BrynnFitzgibbonsWashburn Rural senior Brynn Fitzgibbons (left) earned a first-team berth on the All-Centennial League girls soccer team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Seaman (11-6-1) put senior defender Riley Cowan and sophomore forward Brooklyn Yingling on the first team while Hayden (10-8-0) is represented by junior defender Abby Dodd and junior forward Kate Roeder.

  • Rural puts five players on All-Shawnee County girls soccer team

    Rick Peterson

    E3DIywUXEAcg HMThe 2021 All-Shawnee County girls soccer team: Front row, from left -- Hailey Beck, Washburn Rural; Hunter McWilliams, Washburn Rural; Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural; Brynn Fitzgibbons, Washburn Rural; Alyssa Carlson, Cair Paravel Latin. Middle row, from left -- Riley Cowan, Seaman; Brooklyn Yingling, Seaman; Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel Latin; Coach Doug Woolery, Cair Paravel Latin; Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High; Luxanna Sands, Topeka High. Back row, from left -- Abby Dodd, Hayden; Kate Roeder, Hayden; Tatum Hoge, Shawnee Heights; Kyler Bowman, Shawnee Heights; Emma Manrose, Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural, which won the Centennial League championship and finished third in the Class 6A state tournament, dominated voting for the All-Shawnee County girls soccer team, earning five first-team berths.

    The Junior Blues, who capped a 17-3-1 season with a 3-1 win over Manhattan in the 6A third-place game, is represented on the first team by sophomore goalkeeper Hailey Beck, senior forward Brynn Fitzgibbons, junior midfielders Belle Kennedy and Hunter McWilliams and senior midfielder Joy Ngibuini.

    JoyNguibiniStateWashburn Rural senior Joy Ngibuini (left) is one of five Junior Blues named to the All-Shawnee County girls soccer team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Cair Paravel Latin, which won a regional championship in its first season competing as a full Kansas State High School Activities Association member, is represented on the all-county team by senior defender Alyssa Carlson and freshman forward Katherine Keys while Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery was named coach of the year after leading the Lions to an 11-6-0 record.

    Shawnee Heights (10-7-1) is represented by senior midfielder Kyler Bowman, junior goalkeeper Tatum Hoge and senior defender Emma Manrose.

    Seaman (11-6-1) put senior defender Riley Cowan and sophomore forward Brooklyn Yingling on the first team while Hayden (10-8-0) is represented by junior defender Abby Dodd and junior forward Kate Roeder and Topeka High by junior midfielder Luxanna Sands and freshman midfielder Avery Zimmerman.

  • Fifteen Shawnee County players earn KABC All-State recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Fifteen Shawnee County players have received All-State recognition from the Kansas Association of Baseball coaches, led by first-teamers Brock Howard and Hunter Vondemkamp of Washburn Rural, Cole Askew of Seaman and Connor Pruyser of Silver Lake.

    BrockHoward2Washburn Rural junior first baseman Brock Howard has been selected as a first-team All-6A pick by the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Howard, a junior, was named to the All-City 6A first team at first base and senior Vondemkamp at second base after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 6A state tournament berth while Seaman senior Askew, the Centennial League player of the year, was a first-team outfielder in 5A after helping the Vikings reach the 5A state tournament.

    PruyserSilver Lake senior pitcher Connor Pruyser has been named a first-team All-3A pick by the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches. [File photo by

    Silver Lake's Pruyser, a senior, was an All-3A first-team selection at pitcher.

    Rural seniors Cooper Carlgren (pitcher) and Brady Patterson (catcher) were second-team selections in 6A while Seaman's Kevin Mannell (pitcher), Dagen Brewer (third base) and Bryson Vawter (designated hitter) were second-team picks in 5A. Mannell is a senior, Brewer a junior and Vawter a sophomore.

    Silver Lake senior Trent Reamer (outfielder) and junior Daigan Kruger (outfielder) were named to the second team in 3A as was Rossville junior McGwyre Leathers (third baseman).

    Seaman senior Kolden Howerton and junior Maclane Finley received 5A honorable mention while Rossville junior Torrey Horak received 3A honorable mention.  

    KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF BASEBALL COACHES  2021 ALL-STATE TEAMS

  • State champ Topeka High, Rural dominate All-Centennial softball

    Rick Peterson

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno was voted Centennial League softball player of the year by league coaches after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 20-3 record and a Class 6A state tournament berth. [File photo/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Undefeated Class 6A state champion Topeka High and 6A quarterfinalist Washburn Rural combined for seven of 12 first-team berths on the All-Centennial League softball team while sweeping the league's three individual honors.

    Topeka High, which went 25-0 on the season en route to league, regional and state championships, is represented on the first team by seniors Zoe Caryl and Mia Kelly, junior NiJaree Canady and sophomore Adisyn Caryl while 20-3 Rural put senior Olivia Bruno, junior Campbell Bagshaw and sophomore Emmerson Cope on the first team.

    Rural' star pitcher and first baseman Bruno was selected by league coaches as the Centennial League player of the year while Topeka High's Adisyn Caryl, the Trojans' shortstop, was named the newcomer of the year and High coach Shane Miles selected as the league's coach of the year.

     E20aKB X0AkFQU1Topeka High sophomore shortstop Adisyn Caryl has been named the Centennial League newcomer of the year after helping lead the Trojans to the Class 6A state championship. [File photo/TSN]

    ZoeCarylHRTopeka High softball coach Shane Miles congrates Zoe Caryl after a home run earlier this season. Miles was named the Centennial League coach of the year while Caryl was a first-team all-league pick. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Senior Lauren Cook and junior Carly Stuke both earned all-league first-team berths for Hayden, while Seaman put senior Raigan Kramer and junior Kynlea Heydenreich on the first team and Manhattan is represented by sophomore Takara Kolterman.

    Topeka High earned its first-ever Centennial League and 6A titles in 2021 while Rural advanced to the state tournament for the third straight season.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 31, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

     JahnAsia Andersonmug 2JahnAsia Anderson

    JAHNASIA ANDERSON, Seaman

    In her first year competing in track and field as a senior, Anderson eclipsed her previous personal-best by more than a foot and a half en route to winning the Class 5A state girls shot put championship with a throw of 37 feet, 7 inches last Thursday at Wichita State's Cessna Stadium.

     NiJaree Canady 2NiJaree Canady

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    Canady, a junior pitcher, turned in a masterful performance in the Class 6A state softball tournament, leading Topeka High to its first-ever state softball title. Canady recorded three complete-game performances, allowing just one unearned run while striking out 48 batters as the Trojans capped a perfect 25-0 season. Canady also hit the game-winning home run in a 1-0 semifinal win over Gardner-Edgerton.

  • West's Jeffries headlines 2021 All-Shawnee County girls swimming

    Rick Peterson

    KadenceJeffriesjube2Topeka West junior Kadence Jeffries headlines the 2021 All-Shawnee County girls swimming team after posting a pair of dominating wins in the Class 5A-1A state meet. Jeffries in a four-time state champion and two-time first-team All-State pick. [File photo/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Four-time state champion and two-time first-team All-Stater Kadence Jeffries of Topeka West headlines the 2021 All-Shawnee County girls swimming team.

    After winning the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle events as a freshman and having her sophomore season canceled due to COVID-19, Jeffries turned in a dominating junior campaign, repeating her championships in the Class 5A-1A state meet after winning three gold medals in city competition and sweeping her individual events in the Centennial League meet.

    Jeffries is joined on the All-City team by junior teammate Blanca Espinosa, a second-team All-State pick, while Seaman, which posted a fourth-place 5A-1A team finish at state, is represented by freshman first-team All-State twin sisters Avery and Tauren Walz and second-team junior All-Stater Gabby Grace.

    AveryWalzstateSeaman freshman Avery Walz, a first-team All-Stater, placed second in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 individual medley in the Class 5A-1A state meet, helping lead the Vikings to a fifth-place team finish. [File photo/TSN]

    TaurenWalzCity 2Seaman freshman Tauren Walz earned state medals in four events in the Class 5A-1A state meet, earning first-team All-State honors and helping the Vikings finish fourth as a team. [File photo/TSN]

    Sophomore Mara Bare, a second-team All-Stater in 6A, is one of three members of Washburn Rural's city and Centennial League championship team on the All-City first team, joined by sophomore teammate Makenna Pritchard and senior city diving champion Ellie Armstrong, while Hayden is represented by seniors Olivia Kerr, Audrey Kuta and Ainslee Oliver.

  • State qualifiers dominate All-Centennial League baseball; Seaman senior Cole Askew named league's player of the year

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Centennial League champion and Class 6A state tournament qualifier Washburn Rural and 5A state qualifier Seaman landed four players apiece on the All-Centennial League baseball team, selected by league coaches.

    Washburn Rural, 17-6 on the season, is represented on the first team by senior pitcher Cooper Carlgren, junior infielder Brock Howard, senior catcher Brady Patterson and senior utility pick Hunter Vondemkamp while 19-4 Seaman put senior pitcher Kevin Mannell, junior infielder Dagen Brewer and senior outfielders Cole Askew and Kolden Howerton on the all-league team.

    ColeAskewSeaman senior Cole Askew outfielder has been named the Centennial League player of the year after helping lead the Vikings to a 19-4 season and a berth in the Class 5A state tournament. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Askew was named the Centennial League player of the year while Washburn Rural's Jay Mastin was selected as the league coach of the year.

    Topeka High, which put together a breakthrough 15-7 season in 2021, is represented by junior infielder Max Colombo.

  • Rural's Leonetti named Centennial League golf player of the year

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Centennial League champion Washburn Rural dominates the All-Centennial League boys golf team, led by junior player of the year Luke Leonetti.

    LukeLeonettiCityWashburn Rural junior golf standout Luke Leonetti has been named the Centennial League player of the year after winning city and league individual titles. [File photo/TSN]

    Leonetti, the city and Centennial League individual champion and a regional runner-up, is joined on the all-league first team by junior teammates Joe Morse and Turner Depperschmidt after Rural swept city, league and regional team titles before finishing sixth in the Class 6A state tournament.

  • Final Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Reed, Topeka West                      10.74

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith was a triple gold medalist in the Class 5A state meet, winning the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

    E2kFx0NXEAIDzd Rossville senior Woodrow Rezac (middle) won the Class 3A 200-meter dash title Friday at Cessna Stadium. Rezac won by .01 of a second in 22.15 seconds. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          21.90

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.27

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

  • Final TSN Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                   12.23 (12.2)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.57

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    200 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.98

    Reed, Topeka West                     25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.20

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    57.64

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Hillebert, Hayden                          60.76

    Ingram, Washburn Rural              61.23

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:19.20

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:23.21

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) finished fifth in the 800 and the 1,600 meters in the Class 5A state track meet. [File photo/TSN]

  • Seaman's Anderson saves best for last, wins 5A girls shot put title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Seaman senior shot-putter JahnAsia Anderson had been solid in her first and only track and field season, including a fourth-place finish in the city meet and a runner-up showing in Class 5A regional competition.

    But the thought of winning a state championship was probably a pipe dream... until Thursday that is.

    Anderson surpassed her previous career-best by more than a foot and a half with a throw of 37 feet, 7 inches, taking the 5A title by nearly a foot over Great Bend junior Taryn Warren (36-8.25).

    Seaman senior JahnAsia Anderson won the Class 5A girls shot put championship with a personal-record throw of 37 feet, 7 inches. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]Seaman senior JahnAsia Anderson won the Class 5A girls shot put championship with a personal-record throw of 37 feet, 7 inches. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    "I didn't expect this at all, but I'm just really happy that this is the outcome,'' Anderson said.

    "My coach (Jayce Brack) was really enthusiastic throughout the whole process and he made me stay calm because I was really nervous, but for my first year, not too bad.''

  • Seaman baseball's state bid foiled by tough start in 6-2 loss to Hays

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Seaman's baseball team dug itself an early hole in Thursday's Class 5A quarterfinal and couldn't escape it, dropping a 6-2 decision to Hays at Eck Stadium.

    The nine-time state-champion Vikings spotted the Indians five runs over the first two innings en route to a 5-1 deficit and struggled to solve Hays ace Dylan Dreiling. 

    “We weren’t very clean at the very beginning and obviously spotted them too many runs there," Seaman coach Trent Oliva said. "We gave ourselves opportunities but just couldn’t come through with that clutch hit that we needed.’’

    BradyStueweeaman senior pitcher Brady Stuewe (left) turned in a solid relief performance in Thursday's Class 5A state quarterfinal, but Hays scored five runs in the first two innings en route to a 6-2 win. [File photo/TSN]

  • Heights' Smith mines triple gold in first state track appearance

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Shawnee Heights sophomore star Jeremiah Smith established himself as one of the state's premier track performers right out of the gate this spring and, except for being forced to nurse a midseason injury, never looked back.

    Still, the T-Bird star sprinter/hurdler wasn't necessarily expecting the kind of day he had Thursday in the Class 5A state track and field championships at Cessna Stadium.

    Smith started his big day with a win in the 110-meter high hurdles and then edged Hays standout Jaren Kanak in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes to go three for three in his state track debut.

    "I'm a bit surprised," said Smith, who returned to action the final two weeks of the 2021 season after recovering from a slight groin injury. "It does mean a lot, especially going against the best in the state.''

    E2fe04zXIAoGg7rShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith cools off after one of his six race wins (preliminaries and finals) in Thursday's Class 5A state meet at Wichita. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • T-Birds' Valdivia paces city golfers with sixth-place Class 5A finish

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia turned in an impressive performance in his first state tournament, finishing sixth in the 36-hole Class 5A event at Sand Creek Station in Newton.

    Valdivia shot a 4-over-par 76 in Monday's first round and was five shots better in Round 2, carding a 1-under 71 on Tuesday to finish with a two-day total of 147, eight shots behind senior state champion Nicklaus Mason of Mill Valley (71-68).

    AlexValdiviaShawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia (right) earned a sixth-place medal in the Class 5A state golf tournament at Newton Tuesday. [Submitted]

  • Grace in midst of busy, but rewarding stretch for Vikings

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's been a hectic, but satisfying last few days for Seaman junior Gabby Grace.

    Not only did Grace earn All-State second-team honors and four state medals in last Saturday's Class 5A-1A state swimming championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, but she is headed to Wichita for Thursday's 5A state track and field meet after qualifying in a pair of events at regionals.

    The fact that postseason schedules in both track and swimming were altered due to COVID-19 protocols afforded Grace the opportunity to pull double duty.

    "I would have had to skip the track regional meet if they overlapped, so I was really happy it worked out,'' Grace said.

    Grace, a two-time All-City pick, has competed in cross country for Seaman three straight seasons and has sandwiched a pair of swimming seasons around the canceled 2020 campaign.

    E2RwnTEXsAIl DfSeaman junior Gabby Grace (second from left) waits her turn to swim in last Saturday's 400-yard free relay in the Class 5A-1A state swimming championships. Grace helped the Vikings post a fifth-place finish, one of her four state medals on the day. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    But even though she already had plenty to do, Grace decided to add track to her plate this spring, with some urging from Seaman girls cross country and track coach Rick Brading.

    "Mr. Brading has been trying to get me to go out for track for awhile and I really enjoyed cross country this year so I was like, 'I should give track a go.' '' Grace said.

    Juggling both sports has been a challenge, but one she was willing to take on.

    "I did a lot of morning swim practices so I could get some running in in the afternoon and I ran on the weekends when I didn't have swim practice,'' Grace said. "I tried to get to my sport the day before I had a meet, so like if I had a swim meet I'd go to swim practice the day before and if I had a track meet I'd go to track practice the day before.''

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 25

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Dunshee, Hayden                         51.35

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

    Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    800 METERS

    Newkirk, Hayden                            2:02.52

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

    White, Washburn Rural                  2:03.81

    Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

    Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

    E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 24, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    AndrewBeckler

    ANDREW BECKLER, Washburn University

    Beckler, who was earlier named the MIAA player of the year, ended his collegiate golf career with a runner-up individual finish among 84 competitors in the NCAA Division II National Championships in Palm Beach Springs, Fla., the highest national tournament finish by an Ichabod in program history. Beckler finished with a 54-hole total of 222 with rounds of 73, 74 and 75. 

     NiJaree Canady 2

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    Canady, a junior, pitched a one-hitter and struck out 16 batters to key the Trojans' 3-1 victory over Manhattan in a Class 6A regional championship softball game at Hummer Sports Park. With the win Topeka High improved to 22-0 on the season and advanced to Thursday's 6A state tournament.

  • Seaman rallies in final relay to finish fifth in Class 5A-1A swimming

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's pre-meet goal was to post a top-five team finish in Saturday's Class 5A-1A state swimming championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    Mission accomplished.

    Freshman twin sisters Avery and Tauren Walz and junior Gabby Grace turned in strong individual performances to put Seaman in position to reach their goal and then teamed up with junior Bailey Meggison to place fifth in the meet-ending 400-yard freestyle relay and finish fifth in the team standings by six points. 

    AveryWalzstateSeaman freshman Avery Walz placed second in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 individual medley in Saturday's Class 5A-1A state swimming meet, helping lead the Vikings to a fifth-place team finish. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    "We saw before the 400 free that we were in sixth, and we just said, 'We got this. We're going to do so good on this relay,' " Grace said.

  • TopSports.news to honor Ichabod stars Beckler, Geiman, Scardanzan at Topeka Shawnee County sports awards banquet

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopSports.news, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key, will honor Washburn University stars Andrew Beckler, Tyler Geiman and Virgi Scardanzan as WU Athletes of the Year on June 30 in conjunction with the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County sports awards banquet.

    Beckler was named the MIAA player of the year this spring and finished his college golf career with a second-place individual finish in the NCAA Division II Championships while Geiman earned third-team NCAA Division II All-America men's basketball honors after leading the Ichabods to the MIAA Tournament title and the second round of the NCAA Tournament and Scardanzan, the No. 1-ranked D-II women's pole-vaulter in the nation, will compete in the NCAA Division II Championships this week in Allendale, Michigan after finishing second in the nation in the national indoor meet.

    AndrewBeckleraction 2Washburn golf star Andrew Beckler, a Washburn Rural grad, will be honored on June 30 as the co-WU men's athlete of the year in conjunction with the Topeka Shawnee County sports awards banquet. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athletics]

     TylerGeimanWednesdayaction 2Tyler Geiman, a third-team All-American for the Washburn men's basketball team, will be honored as WU's co-men's athlete of the year on June 30 in conjunction with the Topeka Shawnee County sports awards banquet. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athletics]

    VirgiScardanzanactionWashburn star pole-vaulter Virgi Scardanzan will be honored as the WU women's athlete of the year on June 30 in conjunction with the Topeka Shawnee County sports awards banquet. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athletics]

    Beckler, Geiman and Scardanzan will be recognized along with the county's top high school senior student-athletes and the induction of the 2021 Topeka Shawnee County Hall of Fame class of Kyle McNorton, Kyle Weems and Michael Wilhoite at the Capitol Plaza Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    Beckler, Geiman and Scardanzan will the first Washburn Athlete of the Year honorees to be recognized as part of the Topeka Shawnee County awards.

  • Heights, Seaman combine to qualify in 29 events for 5A state track

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights and Seaman will be well-represented in next Thursday's Class 5A state track and field championship at Wichita, combining to qualify for state in 29 of 36 events.

    Shawnee Heights qualified in nine boys events in the Mill Valley regional, including a pair of victories from sophomore Jeremiah Smith and a win senior Aidan Hicks, while Seaman advanced in five events, led by a win from senior Cadin Worcester.

    Sophomore Bethany Druse was a double regional champion for Seaman's girls, who qualified for state in nine events, while Heights' girls qualified in six events, getting a win from sophomore Taylor Rottinghaus.

    JeremiahSmith1Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith won the 110-meter hurdles and the 100 dash in 5A regional competition. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Smith, who had been sidelined with an injury, returned to action with wins in the boys 100-meter dash (10.90 seconds) and the 110-meter hurdles (14.92) and added a runner-up finish in the 200 (22.08) while Hicks won the javelin title with a throw of 180 feet, 8 inches.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 20

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

    Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

    800 METERS

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

    White, Washburn Rural                 2:06.35

    Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

    Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                       2:07.01

    E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 20, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.98

    Reed, Topeka West                     25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.53

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    57.87

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

    Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:19.20

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:23.64

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Rural, Seaman, Heights soccer advance to regional finals

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls soccer team, which has played in the last two Class 6A state championship games, got its postseason bid off to a good start Tuesday with a 5-0 regional win over Free State at McElroy Field.

    The Firebirds trailed Rural by just a 2-0 margin at the half before the Junior Blues tacked on three goals after the break.

    E1zdZYBXsAA9K1 Washburn Rural junior Reagan Allen (12) scored a goal and had an assist in the Junior Blues' 5-0 Class 6A regional win over Free State Tuesday. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural got goals from juniors Belle Kennedy, Sheriden Wichman, Emma Krueger and Reagan Allen and sophomore Karsyn McMaster while Allen, Wichman, junior Hunter McWilliams, sophomore Maya Hoge and sophomore Hailey Beck were credited with assists.

    Beck and freshman Mackenzie Flood combined for the shutout in goal for the Junior Blues, who improved to 14-2-1.

    Washburn Rural will host Liberal (8-8-1) at 6 p.m. Thursday in a regional championship game. Liberal advanced with a 6-0 win over Junction City on Monday.

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 4, BASEHOR-LINWOOD 2

    Shawnee Heights opened 5A postseason competition with a 4-2 win over United Kansas Conference rival Basehor-Linwood, with the T-Birds beating the Bobcats for the first time in three games this spring.

    Heights had tied Basehor-Linwood 1-1 and dropped a 2-1 decision to the Bobcats in earlier meetings.

    The T-Birds, 10-6-1, got a pair of first-half goals from sophomore Kalyn Walter and Heights broke a 2-2 tie with two second-half goals.

    Shawnee Heights advanced to a 6:30 p.m. regional final Thusday at Blue Valley Southwest. Southwest (11-1-3) advanced with a 10-0 win over Lansing Monday night.

    After Walter put Heights in front 2-0, Basehor-Linwood cut its deficit to 2-1 late in the first half and tied the game with 28 minutes left in regulation.

    T-Bird senior Kyler Bowman broke the tie with a goal and then Walter added her third goal of the night late in the match.

    Bowman was credited with assists on both of Walter's first-half goals.

    SEAMAN 10, KANSAS CITY-SUMNER 0

    Seaman ended its Class 5A postseason debut early, rolling to a 10-0 home win over Kansas City-Sumner Tuesday night.

    The Vikings (11-5-1), who led 7-0 at the half, got two goals apiece from sophomore Brooklyn Yingling, senior Riley Cowan and freshman Marin Schuler while sophomore Kolbi Zurmely, sophomore Ella Foxhoven, junior Avary Polter and junior Haylee Williams all scored one goal each.

    Freshman Makena Schuler posted the shutout in goal for the Vikings.

    Seaman will travel to Spring Hill (14-2-0) for a 6 p.m. regional championship game on Thursday. The Broncos beat Highland Park 11-0 Tuesday.

     

  • Seaman extends state streak to 17 years with 7-1 win over Broncos

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    One of Class 5A's most impressive streaks continued Tuesday, with Seaman earning its 17th straight trip to the state tournament with a 7-1 championship-game win over Spring Hill at Seaman.

    Seaman, which has won nine 5A state titles overall and two straight, trailed the visiting Broncos 1-0 before scoring the final seven runs to take control, improving to 19-3 on the season.

    With the victory the Vikings advanced to the state tournament next Thursday and Friday (May 27-28) at Wichita State's Eck Stadium.

    Seaman opened its day with a 15-0 semifinal victory over Kansas City-Washington as senior Kolden Howerton and junior Mason McConnaughey combined to throw a four-inning no-hitter.

    The Vikings then got another pitching gem in the championship game, with seniors Kevin Mannell and Brady Stuewe combining to limit Spring Hill to just one hit, which came in the Broncos' final at bat.

    DagenBrewerSeaman junior Dagen Brewer had a home run and a double in the Vikings' 7-1 win over Spring Hill in Tuesday's 5A regional championship game. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Spring Hill had taken advantage of a pair of walks and a Viking error to take a 1-0 lead in the third inning, but Seaman tied the game in the bottom of the fourth inning on back-to-back doubles from senior Andrew Kirmer and junior Aidan Polter and then took the lead in the fifth on a two-run homer from junior Dagen Brewer, his sixth of the season, and a run-scoring single from junior Braden Colley.

    Brewer added a run-scoring double in the sixth as Seaman added three runs to take control.

    Junior Maclane Finley and senior Cole Askew had run-scoring singles in the sixth.

    KevinMannell2Seaman senior Kevin Mannell picked up the pitching win in the Vikings' 7-1 win over Spring Hill Tuesday, clinching a 17th straight trip to the Class 5A state tournament. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Mannell worked into the sixth and picked up the pitching win for Seaman before Stuewe came on to finish out the win.

    Seaman had seven doubles and a triple in its semifinal win over Washington, with Finley doubling twice while Polter and Askew both contributed three-run doubles.

    State pairings will be announced at the conclusion of all 5A regional tournaments.

    CLASS 5A REGIONAL BASEBALL

    Championship

    SEAMAN 7, SPRING HILL 1

    Spring Hill 001 000 0 -- 0 1 0

    Seaman 000 133 x -- 7 12 2

    Scrivner, Johnson (6) and Scoma. Mannell, Stuewe (6) and Kirmer. W -- Mannell. L -- Scrivner. 2B -- Seaman: Kirmer, Brewer. HR -- Seaman: Brewer.

    Semifinal

    SEAMAN 15, KC-WASHINGTON 0

    KC-Washington 000;0 -- 0 0 3

    Seaman 616 2 -- 15 12 0

    Bidding and Tarwater. Howerton, McConnaughy (4) and Kirmer. W -- Howerton. L -- Biddings. 2B -- Seaman: Finley 2, Polter, Howerton, Vawter, Askew, Kirmer. 3B -- Seaman: Brewer.

     

     

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 18, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    KadenceJeffriesmugKadence Jeffries

    KADENCE JEFFRIES, Topeka West

    A junior, Jeffries posted a pair of dominating wins in last Thursday's Centennial League girls swimming championships, winning the 200-yard freetyle in 1 minutes, 54.18 seconds and the 500 free in 5:02.60, posting a career-best time in the 500. Jeffries, the 2019 state champion in both events, will compete in the Class 5A-1A state meet on Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

  • Heights' Valdivia, Seaman capture 5A regional golf championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Monday's Class 5A boys golf regional at Cypress Ridge was a good day for the city conginent in general and for Shawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia and Seaman's team in particular. 

    Valdivia shot 1-under-par 70 to win the individual championship by two strokes over United Kansas Conference champ Joey Langstraat of Basehor-Linwood while Seaman rode its depth to the team championship by a 324-328 margin over Shawnee Heights, which also earned a team berth for the 5A state tournament next Monday and Tuesday at Newton's Sand Creek Station Golf Course.

    SeamangolfSeaman's golf team poses with its Class 5A regional championship trophy Monday at Cypress Ridge. [Submitted]

  • Baseball, softball, soccer regionals on tap this week

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    With some cooperation from Mother Nature, Shawnee County high school teams in baseball, softball and soccer will get the opportunity to vie for state tournament berths this week.

    Here's a look at regional pairings in those sports: 

    SHAWNEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL PAIRINGS

    BASEBALL

    CLASS 6A

    West Regional 3

    At Manhattan

    Games Tuesday — Topeka High (6: 14-6) vs. Junction City (11: 9-11), 2 p.m.; Manhattan (3: 16-4) vs. Hutchinson (14: 6-14), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

  • Pritchard helps Rural claim Centennial League swim title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Four Shawnee Heights

    Makenna Pritchard helped lead the way as Washburn Rural's girls followed up their 18th straight city swimming championship with the Centennial League title Thursday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    Pritchard had a hand in both the Junior Blues' victories as Rural claimed the league team title by a 434-377 margin over Manhattan.

    Pitchard won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.55 seconds and two events later teamed up with Aubrey Fritsch, Jeissca Ndungu and Mara Bare to take a victory in the 200 freestyle relay in 1 minutes, 47.32 seconds. Pritchard also finished second in the 50 free in 25.66.

    As they had in last week's city meet, the Junior Blues also showed their depth, posting top-three finishes in eight of 12 events in the league meet.

    Seaman finished third as a team while posting a meet-high four victories.

    AveryWalzCitySeaman freshman Avery Walz captured a paif of individual victories in Thursday's Centennial League girls swimming championships. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Freshman Avery Walz was a double gold medalist for the Vikings, winning the 200 individual medley by nearly five seconds in 2:12.00 and the 100 breaststroke by more than three and a half seconds in 1:06.50.

    Avery's twin sister, Tauren, won the 50 freestyle in 25.39 while Gabby Grace won the 100 backstroke in 1:00.94. Tauren Walz added a close second-place finish in the 100 butterfly (1:02.77).

    Topeka West's Kadence Jeffries also captured a pair of individual victories, with the returning two-event state champion continuing to dominate her events.

    KadenceJeffriesCityTopeka West state champ Kadence Jeffries won the 200 and 500 freestyle events in Thursday's Centennial League swimming meet. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Sipple pushed to brink, comes through with Centennial jump titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    A mere three inches were the difference between a banner day and a so-so one for Washburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple in Thursday's Centennial League track and field meet at Rural.

    The Junior Blues' standout jumper was a double league champion with wins in the long jump and triple jump by a combined three inches over Highland Park sophomore Tre Richardson, helping lead Rural to a second-place team finish behind Manhattan (197.25-128).

    ZsamarSippleWashburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple had a big day in Thursday's Centennial League meet, capturing the boys long jump and triple jump titles by a total of three inches. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Sipple won the long jump with a personal-best of 22 feet, 4.50 inches, two inches further than Richardson (22-2.50), and then waged an even closer back and forth battle with Richardson in the triple jump, needing a career-best jump of 46-1 to edge his Highland Park rival by exactly an inch (46-0).

    TreRichardsonHighland Park sophomore Tre Richardson placed second in the Centennial League long jump and triple jump and won the 200-meter title Thursday at Washburn Rural. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 12

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 100 and 200-meter dashes and 110-meter high hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.69

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

    Roney, Washburn Rural                54.15

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 12, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   26.39

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.52

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

    Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:26.08

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 11, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    OliviaBrunomug3Olivia Bruno

    OLIVIA BRUNO, Washburn Rural

    A senior, Bruno had a monster week as Washburn Rural's softball team rolled to doubleheader sweeps over Centennial League foes Seaman, Manhattan and Junction City. Bruno hit seven home runs with 13 runs batted in on the week and had three-home run days against Manhattan and Junction City. Bruno, who will play collegiately at Kansas, also went 4-0 as a pitcher with 34 strikeouts while not allowing a run.

  • Seaman baseball tops Hayden 10-2 to cap 17-3 regular season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's baseball team is in the position it wants to be heading into Class 5A postseason, putting together a solid 17-3 campaign and earning the right to host a Class 5A regional tournament with a No. 1 or No. 2 seed in the East.

    Now the aim for Trent Oliva's Vikings, who closed out their regular season Tuesday with a 10-2 Centennial League win at Hayden, is to step up their game another notch or two for their postseason run.

    Regional sites will be determined on Saturday, with regional tournaments contested next week. Seaman has assured itself of at least the No. 2 seed and is still in the running for the top East seed depending on the outcome of Blue Valley Southwest's game at Lawrence Thursday. Southwest is 16-3 after a 3-1 win over Blue Valley West Tuesday.

    "There's some things out there we can clean up and get better at,'' Oliva said. "We had some base-running errors today, we weren't clean fielding the ball and we had some walks here and there, and that's going to happen, but we obviously have a lot of things we can clean up and we're looking to keep getting better each day.''

    E1KQCeHWEAQyxD0Seaman baseball coach Trent Oliva talks to his team Tuesday after the Vikings wrapped up a 17-3 regular season with a 10-2 Centennial League win at Hayden. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • KWCA honors former Seaman state champ Bailey Kelly

    Rick Peterson

    BaileyKelly 3Former Seaman state champion Bailey Kelly (right), an All-American at Maryville University, has been honored by the Kansas Wrestling Coaching Association as its NCAA Division II Senior Wrestler of the Year. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    The Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association (KWCA) has selected Maryville University senior Bailey Kelly, a former Seaman state champion, as its 2021 NCAA Division II Senior College Wrestler of the Year.

    A 2016 Seaman graduate, Kelly was a four-time Class 5A state medalist and won a state championship his senior season after recovering from an ACL injury.

    Kelly graduated from Maryville with his bachelor’s degree in December and is scheduled to finish his master’s degree in August.

  • Seaman taps Swafford as Vikings' new head football coach

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It was going to take a special opportunity to lure Perry-Lecompton defensive coordinator Jared Swafford away from his hometown high school, but Seaman fit that bill.

    Swafford, who helped the Kaws reach the Class 3A state championship game the past two seasons, was approved by the USD 345 school board Monday night as the Vikings' new head football coach, taking over for Glenn O'Neil, who resigned after five seasons at Seaman to accept a position at Dodge City.

    The 37-year-old Swafford, a 2002 Perry-Lecompton graduate, has also served as the Kaws' head boys basketball the past seven seasons, posting a 92-63 record. Swafford's Kaws have posted five straight winning seasons in basketball, including back-to-back 3A state berths in 2018 and 2019 (third place).

    "It's always going to be difficult when it's your hometown but I felt like I was ready for a different opportunity in the right opportunity presented itself and I've heard nothing but good things about Seaman High School,'' Swafford said.

    "When that chance came aong it felt right through the interview process and meeting some of the people that work there and I have no reservations at all. I love the opportunity.''

    E1Ce1mmWUAULdZ1New Seaman head football coach Jared Swafford (left) chats with Rossville's Derick Hammes during last week's Junior Combine at Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Swafford, who played collegiately at Emporia State, has been on Perry-Lecompton's coaching staff since 2009 and started as a para-professional before teaching business and technology. 

    "I had a couple of different jobs (out of college) and realized I wanted to get into coaching and reached out to Coach (Mike) Paramore in one of the local camps that he was running and it got to the point that where he asked me if I would have interest in joining the staff maybe,'' Swafford recalled. "I said, 'Absolutely!' ''

    Now Swafford is eager to take the next step in his coaching career at Seaman.

    "You've got a blue-collar community and you've got a community that's fully invested in their programs, all their programs,'' Swafford said. "The facilities are great, you've got great prople in the administration and it's hard to turn down that kind of an opportunity.''

    Swafford will be taking over a Seaman team that posted a 7-2 record last fall, earning the No. 1 East seed in 5A before losing to Blue Valley Southwest, 27-21.

    "I'm very excited,'' Swafford said. "I'm just ready to get things going and ready to meet the kids and get in there and watch them work and build relationships.''

    Swafford and his wife, Jamie, have three sons -- Chase, Cash and Jett.

    O'Neil posted a 26-22 record at Seaman, including an 8-3 record in Year 1 and last fall's 7-2 campaign.

     

  • Shawnee County sending 25-player contingent to state tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seven Shawnee County schools will send a total of 25 players to state tennis tournaments Friday and Saturday, with the County represented in all four state events.

    Class 5A regional team champ Topeka West and 6A runner-up Washburn Rural both qualified all six players for state while Hayden qualified five players for 4A state, Shawnee Heights four, Highland Park two and Seaman one entry in 5A and Rossville one qualifier in 3A-1A.

    Topeka West swept the top two spots in both singles and doubles in Friday's regional at Kossover Tennis Center to qualify its entire team for Friday and Saturday's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool and freshman teammate James Maag finished one-two in singles, while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title, topping junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee in the doubles final..

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center as the Chargers won the regional team title and qualified their entire team for this weekend's state meet at Maize South. [Submitted]

    E0gstpbXMAIylxJMiles Cusick (left) and his twin bother Ian have won city, Centennial League and Class 5A regional doubles titles this spring for Topeka West. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN] 

    Shawnee Heights qualified junior singles players Jaden Rodriguez and Paul Quidu and the doubles team of juniors Garrison Johnson and Ajay Sharma while Highland Park qualified the doubles team of seniors Eliseo Barreno and Azarion Perkins and Seaman qualified junior singles player Justin Kruse.

    Kruse finished third in singles while Rodriguez was fourth and Quidu fifth..

    Johnson and Sharma finished third in doubles while Barreno and Perkins finished fifth.

    The 5A state tournament will be played next Friday and Saturday at Maize South.

    Washburn Rural finished second to Centennial League rival Manhattan in the 6A regional at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex, with junior Nick Luetje and sophomore Mason Casebeer finishing second in doubles while juniors Jiyoon Park and Zach Willingham finished fifth.

    Rural junior Kyler Knudtson and senior Aryamann Zutshi earned state singles berths for the 6A tournament at Prairie Village's Harmon Park with third and fourth-place regional finishes.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom teamed with sophomore Gus Glotzbach to win a 4A regional doubles title last weekend. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden, which will host the 4A state tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, finished one-two in doubles in the 4A regional at Harmon Park, with junior Michael Sandstrom and sophomore Gus Glotzbach topping senior Johnny Holloway and junior Patrick Gorman in the final

    Wildcat junior Tyler Broxterman qualified for state in singles with a fourth-place regional finish as Hayden finished second as a team.

    Rossville senior Alex Sherer, who competed during the regular season for Hayden as a co-op player, qualified for the 3A-1A state tournament with a second-place regional finish.

    The 3A-1A tournament will be contested at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

  • Rural track sweeps team crowns in Joe Schrag City Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Very little has been routine for Washburn Rural's track and field team for the past season and a half.

    First, like everybody else, the Junior Blues had the 2020 season wiped out by COVID-19 and then Rural began the current campaign without a home track to train or compete on while work wrapped up on a resurfacing project. 

    But for the past two weeks Rural has had a brand spanking new track to prepare on, and Friday night at Hummer Sports Park Keith Wetzel's Junior Blues had something else to celebrate, sweeping the team championships in the Joe Schrag City Invitational.

    Rural's girls won by a 177.5-131-point margin over Topeka West while the Junior Blues won the boys division by a 164-116 margin over Hayden.

    "These kids needed some good vibes and they've been resilient, not only last year in losing a season, but with not having a facility the first part of the season,'' Wetzel said. "They've handled it very, very well, extremely maturely, and just continued to get better each day.''

    E06DHl XIAMxFijWashburn Rural senior Keely Wagner (right) and sophomore teammate Madeline Carter placed 1-2 in the 3,200 meters, helping the Junior Blues win the girls team title in Friday's Joe Schrag City Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The Rural girls got a big early boost with a 1-2-3 finish in the 1,600 meters, led by senior Keely Wagner, who destroyed her previous personal best with a win in 5 minutes, 18:26 seconds while Rural sophomore Madeline Carter was second in 5:24.06 and junior Sydney Laster third in 5:43.95.

    "I've run in windy and hot conditions the last three weeks, so it was nice to get a really good day," Wagner said. "No wind, no sun really. It was a good day. It was a pretty big (personal-record) goal for us and each lap, it was like, 'Don't slow down.' I just felt really good, better than I thought I was going to feel."

  • West qualifies entire team for state in dominant regional showing

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    How good was Topeka West in Friday's Class 5A boys tennis regional at Kossover Tennis Center? The Chargers coudn't have done any better.

    Kurt Davids' team swept the top two sports in both singles and doubles to qualify all six players for next weekend's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool, now 24-12 on the season, took the singles championship with a 6-2, 6-3 win over West freshman teammate James Maag (16-6), while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title with a 6-2, 6-1 win over junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee. The Cusicks improved to 29-6 while Chavez and McGee are 12-10.

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping the Chargers win the team championship. [Submitted]

     "We anticipated the top seeds in singles and doubles and the second seed in singles, but we knew the No. 2 singles would have a tough match in the semi and the No. 2 doubles was going to have a tough road the whole way,'' Topeka West coach Kurt Davids said. "To end up in the finals against each other was very nice.

    "No 2 doubles and 2 singles really rose to the occasion. Not to take anything away from the rest of the fielf, but when Carter and the twins were challenged the most was in the finals by their teammates.''

  • Prep athletes get the chance to strut their stuff in Junior Combine

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's no secret among local high school football coaches that there's an abundance of athletic talent in the Topeka area.

    The major objective of Tuesday's Topeka Area Football Coaches Association Junior Day Combine was about making sure that knowledge is no secret to college coaches either.

    Seventy-four prep players, most from the class of 2022, were on hand Tuesday at Shawnee Heights to show off their talents while representives from 18 area Division II, NAIA and junior college football programs were in attendance to take a first-hand look.  

    "We've done this 14 out of the last 15 years,'' said camp organizer Jason Swift, head coach at Shawnee Heights. "Last year was the only year we didn't do it, because of COVID.

    "This was a good number (of participants). We've got good football players in Northeast Kansas and this is a chance to promote it.''

    E0oJV9aXoAAB07dTopeka West junior Mikael Glenn goes through an agility drill at Tuesday's Junior Combine at Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Class of 2021 for Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame to include Kyle McNorton, Kyle Weems, Michael Wilhoite

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Local sports greats Kyle McNorton, Kyle Weems and Michael Wilhoite will join the Topeka Shawnee County Hall of Fame on June 30, 2021, the 15th induction class into the local shrine.  TopSports.news, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key, will host the induction and Topeka Shawnee County sports awards ceremonies at the Capitol Plaza Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    McNorton is a 1978 Seaman High graduate who went on to become a star linebacker for the University of Kansas before playing in the NFL for the Kansas City Chiefs.

    Weems is a 2007 graduate of Highland Park, where he earned All-State basketball honors before going on to become the Missouri Valley player of the year and embark on a long and continuing professional career overseas.

    Wilhoite is also a graduate of HIghland Park, where he was a basketball teammate of Weems. Wilhoite went on to star at Washburn University and played six seasons in the National Football League before being an assistant coach in the NFL.

    Both Weems and Wilhoite were coached in high school by Ken Darting, a 2015 inductee into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    General admission tickets are $25 per person and includes dinner. Ticket information is available on topsports.news.

    Shawnee County's top senior student-athletes will be honored for the 16th time while TopSports.news will also honor an oustanding female and male athlete from Washburn University for the first time.

    Shawnee County high schools Cair Paravel Latin, Hayden, Highland Park, Rossville, Seaman, Shawnee Heights, Silver Lake, Topeka High, Topeka West and Washburn Rural will be asked to nominate one female and male candidate with a minimum 3.0 cumulative grade point average as outstanding student-athlete nominees for the fall, winter and spring seasons. County high schools will also be asked to nominate a female and male candidate for most inspirational athlete.

    A  committee of local media members will select the 2021 winners, including the selection of overall female and male athletes of the year.

    The winners of Washburn's outstanding male and female awards and the nominees for this year's high school awards will be announced in the near future.

    The most recent Hall of Fame class in 2019 included Washburn Rural coaching legend Ron Bowen, 17-time state cross county and track champion Trisa Nickoley of Shawnee Heights and the late Pete Goering, who served The Topeka Capital-Journal as a sports reporter, columnist and editor for in a 35-year career at the paper.

    Hayden's Brooklyn Hunter and Washburn Rural's Carly Bachelor were named co-outstanding female athletes of the year in 2019 while Rural's Jordan White was named the male outstanding athlete.

    Hall of Fame class of 2021 capsules:

    E0J6jAGXsAorMEeSeaman graduate Kyle McNorton, who starred at Kansas before playing for the Kansas City Chiefs, will be part of the 2021 induction class for the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame. [Submitted}

    KYLE McNORTON

    McNorton attended Northern Hills Junior High and graduated from Seaman, where he was student council president, Homecoming King and participated in football, basketball, wrestling and track.

    McNorton qualified for the state meet in his one season of wrestling while in track McNorton ran sprints, setting the school record in the 440-yard dash, and competed in various field events.

    He started all three years as a running back and linebacker for the Vikings in football and led the city of Topeka in yards per carry as a senior while earning all-league and All-City recognition. McNorton earned Most Valuable Player honors in the Kansas Shrine Bowl the summer following his high school graduation.

    McNorton started the last three games of his freshman season at linebacker for Kansas and started the next three seasons as the Jayhawks improved from 1-10 his freshman season to a nationally-ranked Top 20 team his senior year.

    McNorton ended his career with 381 tackles, at the time the all-time leading tackler in school history. He was named the Jayhawks' MVP and was a unanimous first-team All Big 8 selection and earned All-America recognition.

    McNorton signed a professional contract with the Chiefs and was selected the MVP of a game against New Orleans Saints game before his NFL career was cut short due to knee injuries.

    KyleWeems2Former Highland Park and Missouri State star and current European standout Kyle Weems will be inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame this summer. [Twitter]

    KYLE WEEMS

    Weems earned All-State basketball honors as a senior at Highland Park after the Scots became only the second boys team in city history to post anundefeated season en route to the Class 5A state championship.

    Weems went on to put together one of the most outstanding college careers in Missouri State history. He was named the Missouri Valley Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year and an NCAA Division I All-American following the 2010-11 season.

    Weems averaged 16 points and 8 rebounds as a junior as the Bears won the Missouri Valley Conference regular-season title.

    Weems finished his college career No. 2 on Missouri State's career scoring list with 1,868 points, tied for No. 4 in rebounds with 844 and No. 6 in blocks with 114.

    A 6-foot-6 forward, Weems has played professional basketball overseas since 2012, playing in Germany, France, Turkey and Italy.

    Weems, who played in the NBA Summer League in 2012 and 2013 for the Warriors, Raptors and Hawks, is currently playing for Virtus Bologna of the Italian Lega Basket Serie A.

    Highland Park and Washburn star Michael Wilhoite, who played six seasons in the NFL and is an assistant coach for the Chargers, will be inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame on June 30. [Submitted]  Highland Park and Washburn star Michael Wilhoite, who played six seasons in the NFL and is an assistant coach for the Chargers, will be inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame on June 30. [Ninersnoise.com]

    MICHAEL WILHOITE

    Wilhoite was a football and basketball standout at Highland Park before becoming a football standout for Washburn University and playing in the NFL for the San Francisco 49ers and Seattle Seahawks.

    Wilhoite played quarterback at Highland Park and was used at six different positions for Washburn before playing linebacker and becoming a special teams standout in the NFL.

    Wilhoite, 6-foot, 245 pounds, earned a spot on the 49ers practice squad in late 2011 and was promoted to the active roster late in the 2012 season, helping San Francisco make a run to Super Bowl XLVII.

    After playing five seasons for the 49ers, Wilhoite finished his playing career with the Seahawks in '17.

    Wilhoite played in 79 NFL games with 45 starts, recording 298 tackles with four pass interceptions.

    Wilhoite spent the '19 and '20 seasons as an assistant coach for the New Orleans Saints and is currently the linebackers coach for the Los Angeles Chargers.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 4, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Carter CoolCarter Cool

    CARTER COOL, Topeka West

    Cool, a sophomore, won the No. 1 singles championship in his first city tennis tournament last Thursday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping the Chargers win the city team title. Cool took an 8-2 win over Shawnee Heights' Jaden Rodriguez in the final, clinching Topeka West's 28-27 win over Washburn Rural. Cool added second-place finishes in Saturday's Emporia tournament and Monday's Centennial League meet.

     IanCusickIan Cusick

    IAN CUSICK, Topeka West

    A sophomore, Cusick teamed with his twin brother, Miles, to win the No. 1 doubles championship in last Thursday's city tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead West to the city team crown. The Cusicks took an 8-1 win over Nick Luetje and Mason Casebeer of Washburn Rural in the final. The Cusicks also won a tournament title last Saturday in Emporia and claimed the Centennial League doubles crown with an 8-6 win on Monday.

    Miles CusickMiles Cusick

    MILES CUSICK, Topeka West

    Cusick, a sophomore, teamed with twin brother Ian, to win the No. 1 doubles championship in last Thursday's city tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, helping West win the city team championship by a point. The Cusicks took an 8-1 win over Nick Luetje and Mason Casebeer of Washburn Rural in the final. The Cusicks also won a tournament title last Saturday in Emporia and claimed the Centennial League doubles crown Monday with an 8-6 win.

     E0eklkQXoAE1xPyBethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    Druse, a sophomore, posted a pair of girls distance wins in last Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays to remain undefeated, winning the 1,600 meters in a personal-best time of 5 minutes, 19.90 seconds and returning later in the evening to take the win in the 800 in 2:22.64.

     Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    LUKE LEONETTI, Washburn Rural

    Leonetti, a junior, followed up his city boys golf championship with the individual title in Monday's Centennial League tournament at Village Greens Golf Course, shooting a 74 to win by two strokes. Leonetti led the Junior Blues to the Centennial team crown by 11 strokes (312-323) over Emporia.

    SamShonkamugSam Shonka

    SAM SHONKA, Washburn Rural

    Shonka, a senior, claimed the boys high jump title in last Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays, posting a five-inch improvement over his previous season-best with a clearance at 6 foot, 6 inches.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County boys leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.04

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.35

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 3 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.67

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Reed, Topeka West                      59.99

    Wright, Washburn Rural               63.85

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Luke Leonetti, Junior Blues claim Centennial League golf titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Individual champion Luke Leonetti led the way as Washburn Rural's boys golf team posted an 11-stroke win (312-323) over Emporia in Monday's Centennial League tournament at Village Greens Golf Course.

    Leonetti, the city champ, took league medalist honors with a 74, topping Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo by two strokes.

    "I am proud of the way Luke responded to some early adversity and finished strong to get the win,'' Washburn Rural coach Jared Goehring said.

    LukeLeonettiLeagueWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti captured the Centennial League individual title Monday with a 74, leading the Junior Blues to the team championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Leonetti was one of three Washburn Rural players to crack the top 10 individually, with junior Joe Morse tying for third and finishing fourth in a scorecard playoff with a 78 while junior Turner Depperschmidt finished sixth with a 79.

    Rural junior Giles Frederickson narrowly missed a top-10 finish, placing 11th with an 81.

    RuralteamWashburn Rural's golf team poses with its championship trophy after winning the Centennial League championship Monday at Village Greens Golf Course. [Submitted]

    "We managed our games well enough today to get the job done,'' Goehring said. "I would like for our approach and toughness to continue to improve as we move closer to postseason play.''

    Seaman's Gavin Wilhelm tied for sixth and finished seventh with a 79 while the Vikings' Jake Moss tied for eighth and finished ninth.

    Team runner-up Emporia topped third-place Manhattan by five strokes while Seaman was fourth.

    The Spartans put Caden Massey and Dylan Smith in the top 10, with Massey finishing third with a 78 and Smith eighth with an 80.

  • West's Cusick twins outlast Emporia to claim Centennial doubles title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West tennis standouts Ian and Miles Cusick faced off against a familiar foe in Monday's Centennial League doubles final, taking on Emporia's Brenden Kienholz and Taylor Moorman for the second time in three days.

    But the Cusick twins were.up to the challenge, surviving a Spartan rally to claim the league title with an 8-6 victory to lead city-champion West to a second-place team finish behind Manhattan, which won its sixth straight championship.

    E0gojJRXsAA1fp8Topeka West sophomores Miles Cusick (left) and Ian Cusick followed up their city doubles title with the Centennial League championship Monday at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Ian and Miles Cusick, who had taken an 8-4 win over Emporia on Saturday in the finals of the Emporia tournament, jumped in front 4-1 Monday but Keinholz and Moorman were down just 7-6 before the Chargers closed out the win.

    "I think (Emporia) played extremely well today,'' Miles Cusick said. "It was a tough match, especially seeing them two days ago. I think we both tried not to take that for granted that we beat them last time.''

    "(Emporia) really stepped it up in the second half (of the match),'' Ian Cusick added. "Those close matches are hard and it's really good that we can win close matches going forward.''

  • Seaman's Druse continues monster season with distance double

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    There's no doubt that Bethany Druse's favorite event is the 800 meters.

    But the Seaman sophomore distance star knows the only way she's going to reach her true potential in that event is by pushing herself in other events.

    So that's why Druse ran 5 kilometers throughout cross county season, pushing herself to a ninth-place state finish, and that's why she put herself through the difficult 1,600 meters/800 double in Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays.

    Continuing an outstanding season in her first high school track and field campaign, Druse won the 1,600 in a personal-best 5 minutes, 19.90 seconds and came back later to take the 800 in 2:22.64.

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) duels with Olathe North's Shea Johnson during Friday's 1,600-meter run in the Camien/Welch Seaman Relays. Druse won the 1,600 in 5:19.90 and came back to double up in the 800 in 2:22.64. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN].

  • History! Davids' Chargers capture first city tennis title, 28-27 over Rural

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Kurt Davids has put together an impressive list of accomplishments in his 28 years as Topeka West's boys tennis coach, coaching state champions in both singles and doubles and leading the Chargers to top-three state team finishes.

    But one thing had always eluded the veteran coach... until Thursday that is.

    Sweeping the No. 1 singles and doubles titles and adding a pair of runner-up finishes in No. 2 singles and doubles, Topeka West edged perennial city champ Washburn Rural by a single point (28-27) for the team crown.

    E0MRMYXXsAAoTKsTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the city title in No. 1 singles Thursday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead the Chargers to the city team title. [Photo by Rick Pet

    "It was our goal coming into the season to get coach a win because he hadn't ever won since he's been here and that was our goal, to get him the win,'' said city No. 1 singles champion Carter Cool, a sophomore. "It was great to come in as a team and do what we wanted to.''

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    TopekaWesttrackTopeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks are ranked among the Shawnee County leaders in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, with Reed ranking No. 1 in both events. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      6135

    Foster, Rossville                           61.77

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Foster, Rossville                           2:31.44

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 27, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ZoeCarylmug2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, a senior who will play collegiately at Illinois, went 9 of 11 with three doubles, a triple, a home run and 12 runs batted in as Topeka High's softball team remained unbeaten with a 10-0, 27-8 Centennial League doubleheader sweep over Emporia last Tuesday. 

    Bethany Druse Bethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    The Viking sophomore continued her dominating season in the girls 800 meters Monday at Lawrence, posting a win in the Free State Barrier Breakers track and field meet in 2 minutes, 21.02 seconds, winning by nearly two seconds. Druse ranks among the top 10 in the state (all classes) in the 800.

  • Luke Leonetti, Junior Blues claim city golf championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's boys golf team didn't quite get the day it was looking for in Monday's city boys tournament/Topeka West Invitational at Topeka Country Club, but there were two notable highlights for the Junior Blues.

    Rural finished a disappointing fifth in the Topeka West tournament, held in conjuction with the city event, but the Junior Blues ran their streak of city team titles to 11 straight with a 32-stroke victory over runner-up Shawnee Heights while Rural junior Luke Leonetti turned in a dominating eight-stroke victory to claim his first city individual title despite fighting through a gusty wind all day.

    "It was a battle out there today,'' Rural coach Jared Goehring said. "Luke gave us some spurts and we had some guys step up, but quite frankly we just weren't consistent enough today when it came to guys stringing some holes together. It would be one good hole and two bad holes and one good hole and three bad holes.

    "Ultimately our goal was to come out and win the city today, which we accomplished and I'm proud of them for that, but the big goal was to win the Topeka West Invitational because we had won the previous two times. We didn't have enough in the tank and we didn't handle the conditions as well as we should have.''

    LukeLeonettiCityWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti won the city golf title by eight strokes Monday at Topeka Country Club, leading the Junior Blues to their 11th straight city team championship. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Leonetti carded a 27-hole total of 114 strokes, while Seaman junior Tim Biggs placed second at 122 and Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo was third at 124.

    "It was interesting out there for sure,'' Leonetti said. "I didn't bring my best stuff ball-striking, but the short game was on today. The putter was hot. I got up and down from everywhere.''

    In addition to Leonetti's win, Washburn Rural got fourth and fifth-place finishes from Cole Kucera and Joe Morse, who both finished at 125, while Giles Frederickson was seventh (126) and Turner Depperschmidt eighth (127).

    Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]

    Leonetti said it was important for the Junior Blues to continue their string of success in the city tournament.

    "City is a good event to win,'' Leonetti said. "Our guys usually do pretty well in this event and we know TCC pretty well. We get to practice out here pretty often. It was tough conditions, but the team was able to get it done today.

    "City's always a good one to win. Coach loves it.''

  • TopSports.news to host 2021 Topeka Shawnee County sports awards/Hall of Fame induction

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopSports.News, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key will become the new host of the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony, continuing a longstanding tradition for the Topeka and Shawnee County sports community on June 30, 2021 at the Capitol Plaze Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    RonBowenWashburn Rural coaching legend Ron Bowen (center) was inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame in 2019. TopSports.news will host the 2021 sports awards banquet and Hall of Fame ceremony on June 30. [Submitted]

    General admission tickets are $25 per person and includes dinner.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    TopSports.News is proud to preserve and continue this annual event, which recognizes Shawnee County's top senior student-athletes while also continuing to add to the prestigious Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame. For the first time, TSN will also honor an oustanding female and male athlete from Washburn University.

  • Washburn Rural puts win streaks on line in city golf, tennis tourneys

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural will be out to continue a pair of long winning streaks this week as city competition gets under way with Monday's boys golf tournament and Thursday's boys tennis tournament.

    The first city high school tournament of the spring season, and the first since 2019, is on tap Monday at Topeka Country Club, with Topeka West hosting the city golf championship in conjunction with West's annual invitational tournament.

    Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    The city meet will be a 27-hole event, starting with nine holes at 9:30 a.m. The tournament will continue at 1 p.m. with all competitors in the field playing 18 holes.

    Jared Goehring's Washburn Rural team is the 10-time defending champion in the city meet, with Hayden Beck, now at Washburn, winning the '19 city title with a 27-hole score of 112.

    Junior Giles Frederickson finished fourth in the '19 city meet for the Junjor Blues while junior Luke Leonetti was seventh.

    Leonetti has turned in a solid season thus far, including an individual title in the Manhattan Invitational.

    The Junior Blues are also the defending champion in the Topeka West tourney, which drew 23 schools in '19.

    West freshman Myles Alonzo could be in the hunt for the city title after winning the individual championship in Thursday's Dodge City Invitational with a 4-over-par 75.

    Washburn Rural will also be looking to continue a long string of successful performances in Thursday's 3:30 p.m. city tennis meet at the Kossover Tennis Center.

    Kevin Hedberg's Junior Blues have won the city team championship 27 out of the past 28 years, including a tight 26-23 win over Hayden and Seaman in '19.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom is one of the city's top tennis returners, placing third in No. 2 singles in the 2019 city meet as a freshman. [File photo/TSN

    Washburn will compete Thursday with a completely revamped team from '19 and several teams would appear to be capable of challenging the Junior Blues on Thursday, including Topeka West and Hayden.

    Hayden junior Michael Sandstrom is one of the city's top returners, placing third in No. 2 singles as a freshman.

  • Seaman celebrates its rich baseball history with inaugural Hall of Honor induction ceremony

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Friday night was all about celebrating Seaman High baseball and many of the people who have helped make the Vikings one of the most successful programs in Kansas history.

    Seaman inducted nine players, two coaches and the school's first-ever state championship team as part of its inaugural 2021 Hall of Honor class Friday in the school auditorium.

    "We're here tonight in a celebration of so many people that have impacted a great (Seaman) community -- a great high school, a great program and all the players and coaches that have put in so much time and effort and dedicated so much of their life to making this program what it is today,'' said Steve Bushnell, longtime Seaman baseball coach and the school's current athletic director.

    BenCarlsonSteve Bushnell (standing), who coached Seaman to nine state baseball titles, talks about Hall of Honor inductee Ben Carlson Friday night at Seaman. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The first two coaches in program history, the late Duane 'Blackie' Melvin (1986 and '87) and Phil Loomis ('88-'98), were inducted into the Hall of Honor as well as longtime program contributor Dan Carlson, the 2000 team that won the first of the Vikings' nine state championships, and former Seaman standouts Ben Carlson (class of 2006), Chris Carlson (class of 2002), Eric Cheray (class of 2011), Ryan Colombo (class of 1986), Rick DeHart (class of 1986), Robbie Rea (class of 2009), Chad Rodriquez (class of 1992), Richard Thomas (class of 1989) and Ryan Zeferjahn (class of 2016).

    Players and coaches for the 2000 team that beat Hays 12-9 in the state championship game incuded Larry Kelly, Jeff Kurdziel, Travis Northup, Ryan Brooks, Derek Child, Charlie Dillon, Michael Hansford, Austin Hanson, Nick LaBin, Nick Butler, Chris Carlson, Steve DeForest, Kyle Edwards, Ryan Heston, Chris McCulloch, Adam Schroeder, Chad Brown, David Duckworth, Mark Simoneau, Richard Thomas and Bushnell.

    "We were just a band of brothers and it just goes to show you that from where you start to where you finish, that's two different seasons and we definitely finished the right way,'' Chris Carlson said of the 2000 championship team. "I was proud to be part of an unbelievable team.''

    ChriCarlsonSeaman Hall of Honor inductee Chris Carlson shares the stage with the softball teams he coaches during Friday night's ceremonies. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Shawnee Heights strands 11 in 2-0 Senior Night loss to rival Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's baseball team had to work out of numerous jams against Shawnee Heights Tuesday night, starting with an eventful first inning and going down to the final pitch of the night.

    But the Vikings had an answer for each and every situation, riding strong pitching and key defensive plays to a 2-0 rivalry win over the T-Birds on Heights' Senior Night at the Bettis Family Sports Complex.

    "When you play guys that you know, that you've grown up with, you can throw the records out because they want to beat you,'' Seaman coach Trent Oliva said. "That's a good ballclub over there and we're going to get their best shot just like we're going to try to give them our best shot.''

    Seaman, which improved to 14-3, scored what proved to be the game-winning run when junior Maclane Finley singled and scored in the top of the first inning, but Shawnee Heights loaded the bases in the bottom of the first, setting the tone for the night.

    BradyStueweSeaman pitcher Brady Stuewe is congratulated by catcher Andrew Kirmer after the final out in Tuesday's 2-0 Viking win over Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Washburn Rural extends city swimming title streak to 18; Walz twins star for Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural had the depth and Seaman the star power in Friday's city girls swimming and diving championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    Despite winning just one event -- Ellie Armstrong's victory in one-meter diving -- the Junior Blues rolled to their 18th straight team championship by a 536-433 margin over Seaman while Seaman freshman twin sisters Avery and Tauren Walz both won four gold medals as the Vikings won seven events overall.

    AveryWalzCitySeaman freshman Avery Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming championships, including individual wins in the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    TaurenWalzCity 2Seaman freshman Tauren Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming meet, including individual wins in the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.84 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • Vikes' Wilhelm cards 73 to pace city golfers in Seaman Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman junior Gavin Wilhelm shot a one-over-par 73 to finish second in Wednesday's Seaman Invitational at Village Greens Golf Course, leading the host Vikings to a third-place team finish in the 11-school event.

    Wilhelm finished four strokes behind Blue Valley junior Eoin McLaughlin, who shot a three-under 69 to lead the way as the Tigers won the team championship by a 303-317 margin over Blue Valley Northwest.

    Seaman finished third with a four-man score of 326, while Shawnee Heights finished fourth as a team, just a stroke behind the Vikings.

  • Seaman baseball to induct inaugural Hall of Honor class Friday

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman High School's baseball program will induct its inaugural Hall of Honor class on Friday at approximately 5:30 p.m. at the Optimist Field, north of Seaman High School.

    The Hall of Honor ceremony was originally scheduled to follow Seaman's varsity game against Washburn Rural, but due to COVID-19 protocols, that game will not be played Friday. Instead, the ceremony is not scheduled to follow a C team game.

    Seaman Vikings 1

    Seaman will induct two former head coaches, a contributor, a state championship team and nine former Viking players in the on-field Hall of Honor ceremony.

    Among the inductees will be a pair of former Seaman head baseball coaches, the late Duane 'Blackie' Melvin, who coached the Vikings in 1986 and '87, and Phil Loomis (1988-98), as well as longtime program contributor Dan Carlson.

    Former Viking standout players being inducted include Ben Carlson (Class of 2006), Chris Carlson (Class of 2002), Eric Cheray (Class of 2011), Ryan Colombo (Class of 2013), Rick DeHart (Class of 1986), Robbie Rea (Class of 2009), Chad Rodriguez (Class of 1992), Richard Thomas (Class of 1989) and Ryan Zeferjahn (Class of 2016).

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 20, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady 2NiJaree Canady

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    A junior, Canady pitched a three-hitter with 17 strikeouts in a 5-0 win over Centennial League rival Washburn Rural last Tuesday and followed that up with a two-hit, 11-strikeout performance in a 10-0 second-game win over the Junior Blues while also hitting a home run. Canady added two more pitching wins over Olathe West and Shawnee Mission North and allowed just one earned run on the week while hitting three home runs.

     Tyler Clark-ChiapparelliTyler Clark-Chiapparelli

    TYLER CLARK-CHIAPPARELLI, Washburn University

    Clark-Chiapparelli, a sophomore left-fielder, had a big day at the plate as Washburn's baseball team split a doubleheader with Rogers State Sunday to win its second straight MIAA series. Clark-Chiapparelli went 3 for 4 in the opener with a home run, two runs batted, a stolen base and three runs scored and went 3 for 3 in the second game with a three-run homer, a run-scoring double and four RBI.

  • Seaman's Stallbaumer, Druse post wins in Manhattan Invitational

    Rick Peterson

     StallbaumerSeaman freshman Taylin Stallbaumer swept the girls 100 and 300-meter hurdles events in the Manhattan Invitational. [File photo/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman girls track and field standouts Taylin Stallbaumer and Bethany Druse combined to win three gold medals in Thursday's Manhattan Invitational, leading the Vikings to a fourth-place team finish.

    Stallbaumer, a freshman, swept the girls hurdles races, winning the 110-meter event in 16.41 seconds and the 300s in 49.25 seconds while Druse, a sophomore, won the 800-meter run in 2:27.50. Druse also added a second-place finish in the 1,600 in 5:28.78.

    Bethany Druseeaman sophomore Bethany Druse won the girls 800 meters in the Manhattan Invitational and added a second-place finish in the 1,600. [File photo/TSN]

    The Vikings placed third in the 4x800 relay in 11:14.26 while senior Shennen Pineda-Ortega placed third in the pole vault at 7 feet, 6 inches.

    Seaman senior Cadin Worcester took second in the boys high jump at 6-2 while senior Sean Hoffmans was second in the 300 hurdles in 43.46 seconds.

    MANHATTAN INVITATIONAL RESULTS 

  • Seaman baseball sweeps West, pushes win streak to seven games

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Since suffering an early-season loss to Centennial League foe Manhattan, Seaman is looking more and more like the program that has won nine Class 5A state championships and made 16 consecutive state appearances.

    And Viking coach Trent Oliva said that defeat may have been good for team, which ran its win streak to to seven games with an 11-0, 18-0 league sweep over Topeka West Thursday at Hummer Sports Park, improving to 8-1 on the season.

    "It may have gotten our attention a little bit more, it maybe helped us focus a little bit more,'' Oliva said of the Manhattan loss. "We did a good job responding that night, winning the second game of the night and then we've been able now to keep that ball rolling.''

    Seaman baseball coach Trent Oliva (center) talks to his team after the Vikings swept Topeka West Thursday night to improve to 8-1 and increase their win streak to seven games. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]Seaman baseball coach Trent Oliva (center) talks to his team after the Vikings swept Topeka West Thursday night to improve to 8-1 and increase their win streak to seven games. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Depth carries Rural, Hayden to top two spots in West swimming invite

    Rick Peterson

    GabbyGraceSeaman's Gabby Grace won the 100-yard backstroke and the 100 freestyle in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural and Hayden rode their depth to a one-two team finish in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational swimming meet at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, while Seaman and West combined for seven individual victories.

    Washburn Rural's Ellie Armstrong won the one-meter diving event with a score of 208.50 points and the Junior Blues' Mara Bare, Aubrey Fritsch, Jeisscafaith Ndungu and Makenna Pritchard won the 200-yard free relay in 1 minute, 50.96 seconds, but it was depth that paved the way for a 473-392 team victory over Hayden, with Rural posting top-three finishes in eight of 12 events.

    Makenna PritchardMakenna Pritchard anchored Washburn Rural's 200-yard freestyle relay to a win in the Topeka West Invitational and finished second in the 100 and 200 freestyle. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    Hayden, meanwhile, did not post a win, but the Wildcats finished in the top three places in five events, including a second-place finish in diving by Tatum Trent and thirds from Audrey Kuta in the 200 freestyle and the 100 butterfly, Olivia Kerr in the 200 individual medley and the 400 freestyle relay team of Kuta, Kerr, Alexis Vu and Ainslee Oliver.

    Seaman finished fourth as a team, but won a meet-high five events, including a pair of individual wins from both Avery Walz and Gabby Grace and a win from Tauren Walz.

    Avery Walz won the 50 freestyle in (25.80) and the 100 breaststroke (1:09.04) while Grace won the 100 free (56.60) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.69) and Tauren Walz won the 200 individual medley (2:17.73).

    KadenceJeffriesTopeka West's Kadence Jeffries won the 200-yard freestyle and 500 freestyle in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka West's Kadence Jeffries was also a double-event winner, taking victories in the 200 free (1:59.07) and the 500 free (5:21.45).

    Topeka High was led by Abigail Price's sixth-place finish in the 100 backstroke while Makayla Geil finished seventh in the 50 free and the team of Aubery Zimmerman, Price, Elaine Bunten and Geil finished seventh in the 400 free relay.

    Alexis VuAlexis Vu helped Hayden post a third-place finish in the 400-yard free relay and a second-place team finish in the Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    TOPEKA WEST INVITATIONAL

    Team scores

  • Vikings' Kruse takes No. 1 singles title in Seaman tennis invite, Heights wins team crown

    Rick Peterson

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Seaman junior Justin Kruse captured the No. 1 singles title on Wednesday in the Vikings' home boys tennis invitational to lead his team to a second-place team finish.

    Kruse dropped just two games in his first three matches of the round-robin tournament before capping the tournament off with an 8-4 victory over Junction City’s Hayden Diestelkamp.

    “I feel like my first three matches were pretty clean,'' Kruse said. "In my last match, I hit a wall. I just wasn’t hitting my shots right.''

    Kruse was looking forward to playing Shawnee Heights’ usual No. 1 singles player, John Lysaught, but didn't get the chance Wednesday as Lysaught did not compete at the tournament.

    “I got one (Class) 5A win over Shawnee Heights, which is a good regional win, but they didn’t bring their true number one player,'' Kruse said. "I’m looking forward to that matchup before regionals.''

    Despite being without Lysaught, Shawnee Heights managed to squeak out a 1-point team win over Seaman, 22-21.

    The T-Birds got first-place finishes from both No. 2 singles player Paul Quidu and their No. 1 doubles team of Christian Johnson and Garrison Johnson.

    Seaman got a title in No. 2 doubles from the team of juniors Landon DiLeonardo and Theo Wagnon.

    Highland Park finished third as a team, led by senior Eliseo Barreno, who finished second in No. 2 singles. The Scots also posted a third-place finish in No. 2 doubles.

    SEAMAN INVITATIONAL TENNIS

    Team scores

  • Seaman softball romps to twinbill sweep over Topeka West

    Rick Peterson

    SkylarDuncanSeaman junior pitcher Skylar Duncan threw a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts in an 11-0 softball win over Topeka West Thursday. [File photo/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman rode a pair of dominating pitching performances to an 11-0, 10-0 Centennial League softball sweep over Topeka West Thursday at Optimist Field. 

    Viking junior Skylar Duncan turned in a one-hit, 11-strikeout performance in the first game while sophomore Aspen Burgardt followed that up with a 3-hitter in the nightcap as Seaman improved to 4-2 on the season.

    Senior Raigan Kramer and junior Emma Smith both doubled twice in the first game while seniors Callee Dempewolf and MaKenna Dechand doubled in the second game.

    EmmaSmith2Seaman junior Emma Smith (6) had a pair of doubles in the Vikings' 11-0 first-game win over Topeka West Thursday. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman jumped on top with two runs in the bottom of the first in the first game and added three runs in the second, two in the third and four in the fourth to end the game after four and a half innings due to the 10-run spread rule.

    The Vikings scored twice in the first and once in the second to take an early 3-0 lead in the second game and added a run in the fifth before ending the game with a six-run sixth.

    Topeka West fell to 1-8 on the season, 1-6 in the league.

    FIRST GAME

    SEAMAN 11, TOPEKA WEST 0

    Topeka West 000 00 -- 0 1 2

    Seaman 232 4x -- 11 14 0

    Dice, Thompson (3) and Bell. Duncan and Gockel. WP -- Duncan. LP -- Dice. 2B -- Seaman: Kramer 2, Smith 2.

    SECOND GAME

    Topeka West (1-8, 1-6) 000 000 -- 0 3 3

    Seaman (4-2, 4-2) 210 016 -- 10 7 0

    Thompson, Sims (4) and Bell. Burgardt and Addington. WP -- Burgardt. LP -- Thompson. 2B -- Seaman: Dempewolf, Dechand.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    MarquelRussehttps://topsports.news/administrator/index.php?option=com_jce&task=plugin.display&plugin=imagepro&ad46120dea070fa297f3e288b9320ea7=1&context=22&profile_id=1#llWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 300-meter hurdles and ranks second in the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West 12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden 12.6

    Brooks, Topeka West 12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • Rural distance ace Arrik White returning to form

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Wednesday's Junior Blues Invitational at Hummer Sports Park was the third track and field meet of the season for most of Arrik White's Washburn Rural teammates, while White was making a belated season debut.

    But the Rural senior, an All-City pick in cross country, was just happy to be back on the track, and even happier to be winning.

    Coming off a stress fracture in his left leg that sidelined him for about two months, White won the boys 1,600 meters by nearly 20 seconds in a time of 4 minutes, 48.3 seconds and also ran a leg on the Junior Blues' winning 4 x 400 relay (3:48.5).

    "Leading up to (the 1,600) I was super nervous because my first (track) race in two years, I was like, 'It's going to be intense,' '' White said. "But then in the middle of it I kind of got into a groove and felt like I was where I wanted to be for the amount of training I've had.''

    ArrikWhiteComing off a stress fracture, Washburn Rural senior Arrik White made his season debut Wednesday with a win in the 1,600-meter run in the Junior Blues Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    White still isn't quite 100 percent physically, but the Rural senior has also felt a sense of urgency to return to action.

    "I saw last week at Olathe a few of the guys I'd be racing with at regionals, they were doing pretty well, so I know I have to get to that spot pretty quick,'' White said. "I have faith in myself, but it will definitely be mentally challenging.''

    White thought Wednesday was a good start in the right direction.

    "I'll take it,'' said White, who has signed to run collegiately at Allen Community College. "It's always going to be in the back of my mind where I could have been if I hadn't gotten hurt, but after seven, eight weeks off, for me to be at a 4:48, I'll definitely take it.''

    Washburn Rural used Wednesday's meet as a varsity competition while several other schools in the field used the meet as a combined varsity/junior varsity meet. 

    Other highlights:

  • Rural soccer bounces back from tough loss for 3-0 win over Vikes

    Rick Peterson

    EmmaKruegersoccerWashburn Rural junior Emma Krueger (left) battles Seaman freshman Marin Schuler for the ball in Tuesday's 3-0 Junior Blues win over the Vikings. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural didn't have much time to dwell on Monday's heartbreaking road loss to three-time defending Class 6A state girls soccer champion Blue Valley West, with the Junior Blues returning to action 24 hours later.

    That turned out to a good thing, with Rural bouncing back with a 3-0 Centennial League victory over Seaman Tuesday night at McElroy Field, improving to 6-2-1 on the season. 

    "It was probably wasn't real smart with our schedule to play Blue Valley West on a Monday and then come and play a Seaman team that always plays really hard,'' Washburn Rural coach Brian Hensyel said. "That's a tough back to back, but at the end of the year and you get to the playoffs, if you're lucky enough to be one of the last four teams, you do that then, so it's not bad practice for us.''

    Washburn Rural, the state runner-up to the Jaguars in the 2018 and '19 state championship games, had Blue Valley West down 2-1 in the closing stages of Monday's game, but West scored twice over the final three minutes to stun the Junior Blues, 3-2.

    "We had them and let them off the hook,'' Hensyel said.

    Obviously, Rural was still stinging from that defeat, but after a scoreless first half against the 2-2-1 Vikings, the Junior Blues dominated the second half to remain undefeated in league play.

    "We had a lot of girls play a lot of minutes last night and it was a really hard, tough, physical game,'' Hensyel said. "Obviously mentally it was tough, too, to flip that switch and come back and play against a team that was really ready to compete today, but I loved the second half.

    "We kind of needed the halftime to maybe kind of re-energize and then the second half we controlled the game.''

    Washburn Rural got the only goal it would need about 12 minutes into the second half on a shot from senior Joy Ngibuini and the Junior Blues got insurance goals from junior Emma Krueger with 10:55 remaining and from junior Belle Kennedy with just 1:04 left.

    Senior Brynn Fitzgibbons and junior Hunter McWilliams were credited with assists while sophomore Hailey Beck picked up the shutout in goal for the Junior Blues.

    Seaman will be back in action Wednesday, hosting St. James Academy in a 6:15 p.m. non-league game while Washburn Rural will travel to Bishop Carroll Friday for a 6:30 p.m. non-league contest.

    WASHBURN RURAL 3, SEAMAN 0

    Seaman (2-2-1) 0 0 -- 0

    Washburn Rural (6-2-1) 0 3 -- 3

    Washburn Rural -- Goals: Joy Ngibuini, Emma Krueger, Belle Kennedy. Assists: Brynn Fitzgibbons, Hunter McWilliams. Shutout: Hailey Beck.  

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 12, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady 2NiJaree Canady

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    A junior, Canady picked up the pitching wins in both ends of Friday's 6-3, 10-1 doubleheader softball sweep over Seaman, throwing a four-hitter and striking out 13 in the opener and combining with sophomore Quincy Smith for a four-hitter in the second game. Canady pitched the first five innings in the second game, allowing four hits and a run while striking out seven.

    ZoeCarylmug2 2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, a senior catcher, had another big day at the plate for 8-0 Topeka High last Friday, going 4 of 5 with three home runs, a triple and seven runs batted in as the Trojans took a 6-3, 10-1 doubleheader sweep over Centennial League rival Seaman. Caryl, an Illinois signee, had a triple and a two-run homer in the opener against the Vikings and hit two-run and three-run homers in the nightcap.

  • Final 2020-21 city high school boys basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson (2) finished the 2020-21 season as the city scoring champion with a 17.1 average. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TWN]

    NOTE: Statistics for city Centennial League and United Kansas Conference boys basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley, with assistance from Seaman junior Jackson Stuewe.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Wilkerson, Topeka West        24     410   17.1

    Smith, Topeka High               20     340   17.0

  • Zoe Caryl's three homers, seven RBI power High softball sweep

    Rick Peterson

    ZoeCarylSeaman2Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl hit three home runs and had seven RBI in the Trojans' doubleheader sweep over Seaman Friday. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl has spent a lot of time over the last couple of years waiting to play softball.

    And with each at bat this spring, the Illinois signee is doing her best to make up for that lost time.

    Continuing her torrid start to the 2021 season, Caryl went 4 of 5 Friday with three home runs, a triple and seven runs batted in as Topeka High improved to 8-0 on the year with a 6-3, 10-1 doubleheader sweep over Centennial League rival Seaman at Hummer Sports Park.

    After having the '20 high school season canceled due to COVID-19, Caryl was sidelined again, this time by mononucleosis, last fall, making her even more eager to get back on the diamond.

    "This fall I got sick and didn't get to play club ball and I got knocked out of cross country, I got knocked out of everything, and I've worked really hard to get back to where I was this last summer,'' Caryl said.

    "I've been waiting for this. With COVID taking our season last year, I've been waiting for high school softball.'' 

  • City swimmers shine in Topeka High Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City athletes swept victories in all 12 events in Thursday's Topeka High Invitational swimming and diving meet at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, with Washburn Rural and Seaman combining for 11 wins en route to one-two team finishes.

    Washburn Rural won five events and finished the meet with a team score of 485 points while Seaman had six wins and finished second with 376 points. Hayden was third with 327 points.

     The champion Junior Blues got a pair of individual wins from Makenna Pritchard in 50-yard freestyle (26.05 seconds) and the 500 free (5 minutes, 43.07 seconds), Ellie Armstrone in one-meter diving (195.80 points) and Mara Bare in the 100 backstroke (1:03.31) while the Rural team of Aubrey Fritsch, Jeissca Ndungu, Bare and Pritchard won the 200 medley relay in 2:03.20.

    Seaman's Tauren Walz and Avery Walz combined for four individual victories, with Tauren winning the 200 freestyle (2:03.03) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.19) and Avery winning the 200 individual medley (2:16.12) and the 100 breaststroke (1:07.98) while the Viking team of the Tauren Walz, Avery Walz, Gabby Grace and Samantha Shea won the 200 free relay (1:48.49) and the 400 free relay (3:57.12).

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    LennyNjorogeTopeka West sophomore Lenny Njoroge is No. 1 in the boys 3,200-meter run on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             22.20

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    January, Shawnee Heights           55.23

  • Spring sports roundup: Hayden soccer rolls to 5-0 win over Tonganoxie

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's girls soccer team shared the wealth in Tuesday's 5-0 home non-league win over Tonganoxie, with five different players scoring goals as the Wildcats boosted their record to 4-2 on the season.

    Hayden got first-half goals from juniors Kate Roeder and Riley Schmidtlein before sophomore Jenessa Broxterman and freshmen Lauren Sandstrom and Jill Lenherr added second-half goals.

    Broxterman, Sandstrom, junior Abby Dodd and sophomore Piper Wrench were credited with assists while seniors Rhen Calhoon and Olivia Schmitz combined for the shutout in goal.

    HAYDEN 5, TONGANOXIE 0

    Hayden 2 3 -- 5

    Tonganoxie 0 0 -- 0

    Hayden -- Goals: Roeder, Schmidtlein, Lenherr, Sandstrom, Broxterman. Assists: Broxterman, Dodd, Sandstrom, Wrench. Shutout: Calhoon, Schmitz.

    Belle Kennedy scored a goal and had four assists in Washburn Rural's 10-0 home win over Highland Park Tuesday. [Photo by Doug Wagner/Special to TSN]Belle Kennedy (10) scored a goal and had four assists in Washburn Rural's 10-0 home win over Highland Park Tuesday. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Rural soccer blanks Scots

    Ten different players scored goals as Washburn Rural improved to 4-1-1 on the season Tuesday with a 10-0 win over Highland Park at McElroy Field.

    The game ended at halftime due to the 10-goal spread.

    The Junior Blues got goals from seniors Brynn Fitzgibbons, Riley Palmer and Izzy Entz, juniors Hunter McWilliams, Belle Kennedy, Sheriden Wichman, Reagan Allen and Alandra Bailey and sophomores Brianna Jones and Maya Hoge.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    RuralCarterWagnerWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner rank 1-2 in the girls 1,600-meter run in the TopSports.news Shawnee Country track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights 12.96

    Brooks, Topeka West                 13.07

    Hillebert, Hayden                        13.31

    TopekaWesttrack 2Topeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks rank 1-3 in the girls 200-meter dash in the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.42

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  65.5

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 meters run with a time of 2:23.6. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:23.6

    Foster, Rossville                           2:34.54

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:37.9

  • Nine city bowlers, Rural's Ricard earn all-state recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nine city bowlers have received all-state recognition from the Kansas Bowling Coaches Association, including five first-team picks, while Washburn Rural's Jo Ricard has been selected as the Class 6A coach of the year.

    Rural senior Hannah Casto earned a berth on the All-Class 6A girls first team while Junior Blues junior Kaitlyn Doyal was a second-team All-6A pick.

    HannahCastoWashburn Rural senior Hannah Casto was a regional champion before finishing ninth in the 6A state meet and earning first-team All-6A honors. [File photo/TSN]

    MakenzieMillardStateSeaman junior Makenzie Millard finished fourth in the 5A-1A state meet after winning a regional title. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman junior Makenzie Millard and Shawnee Heights senior Brylee Prockish were named to the All-5A girls first team while Seaman sophomore Ethan Burns was named to the boys first team.and Seaman junior Kaitlyn Evans and sophomore Katie Price were second-team girls selections.

    Hayden senior Aaron Thomas was named to the All-4A-1A boys first team while Hayden senior Kayla Simons was a second-team girls pick.

  • WU notes: Local products part of record-setting weekend for Ichabod track teams

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn University's men's and women's track teams combined to set 12 school records in the Southwest Baptist Invitational at Bolivar, Mo., with former Shawnee County standouts Zac Chander, Eric Patterson Jr., Wyatt Heiman, Josh Wiltz and Kaylee Snell sharing in the record haul.

    Patterson, a Seaman product, teamed with Shawnee Heights grad Josh Wiltz, Silver Lake native Wyatt Heiman and Josh Hopkins to set a school record of 41.85 seconds in the 4x100-meter relay en route to a fourth-place finish in the 16-school men's meet 

    Former Washburn Rural Class 6A state pole vault champion Zac Chandler and teammate Peyton Lane both cleared 4.80 meters (15 feet, 9 inches) to improve on the previous school men's pole vault record of 4.71.

    Seaman grad Kaylee Snell took second place in the women's 3,000 meters in a time of 10:32.26, taking more than 36 seconds off the previous school record of 11:08.67.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 6, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ZoeCarylmug2 2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, an Illinois signee, got her senior softball season off to a hot start as Topeka High opened the year 4-0. Caryl, a catcher, had seven hits and 11 runs batted in for the Trojans in last Thursday's 19-0, 19-3 doubleheader sweep over Topeka West at Hummer Sports Park. Caryl went 4 for 4 with a double, two triples and four RBI in the first game and was 3 for 4 with a double, a home run and seven RBI in the second game.

    Bethany Druse mugBethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    A sophomore, Druse won the girls 800-meter run in last Thursday's Jerry Beardslee Invitational track and field meet in a time of 2:23.6, a time that ranked third in the state through last week and was the top time by a Class 5A runner. Druse has won two straight 800-meter races this spring.

  • Shawnee County track/field: 20 athletes to watch this spring

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Back in the spring of 2019, Hayden's Tanner Newkirk burst on the state track and field scene as a freshman, placing second in his state debut.

    Now a junior, Newkirk, the reigning Class 4A state cross country champion, is one of several Shawnee County upperclassmen who appear poised to make noise at the state level later this season along with several newcomers who have already shown promise in their first track and field campaigns.

    Other top returners include Seaman boys hurdler Sean Hoffmans, Washburn Rural boys hurdler Marquel Russell, Hayden boys long-jumper/sprinter Jack Konrade and Shawnee Heights girls hurdler/jumper Shelby Butterfield, while a talented group of newcomers includes Shawnee Heights boys hurdler/sprinter Jeremiah Smith, Heights girls sprinter Taylor Rottinghaus, Seaman girls distance runner Bethany Druse and Seaman hurdler Taylin Stallbaumer. 

    Here's 20 athletes to keep an eye on this spring:

  • City girls swimming: Schmidt's expectations high for Wildcats

    Rick Peterson

    Olivia KerrHayden senior swimmer Olivia Kerr won a pair of individual events in the Wildcats' season-opening meet. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    First-year Hayden girls swimming coach John-Martin Schmidt began the 2021 season with high hopes for his Wildcats.

    "We are all very excited to get back to racing after last season,'' said Schmidt, a Hayden alum and former multi-time state champion for the Wildcats. "We have a younger team, led by our 10 seniors who provide lots of experience and leadership.

    "We have one of the best teams in Topeka and can't wait to get to our first meet.''

    Hayden got that chance in last week's season-opening Topeka West Invitational at the Capitol Federal Natatorium and the Wildcats' solid performance only added to Schmidt's high expectations.

  • Shawnee County baseball: Trojans get season off to perfect start

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopekaHighlogo

    Topeka High's baseball team faces a tough challenge to become a contender in the Centennial League, which has produced multiple state championship teams.

    But Cody Miller's team got the 2021 season off to a good start on Monday at Hummer Sports Park. In fact, it was a perfect start for the Trojans, with three Topeka High pitchers combining for a three-inning perfect game in the Trojans' 15-0 non-league win over Kansas City-Washington.

    Senior Lukas Brennan was the starting pitcher for Topeka, followed by junior Dillon Mitchell and junior Max Colombo, with Brennan and Mitchell both striking out three hitters and Colombo two.

  • City swimmers dominate Topeka High Invitational, posting 10 wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City swimmers dominated the Topeka High Invitational last Thursday and Friday at the Capitol Federal Natorium, combining for victories in 10 of 12 events.

    Washburn Rural used its depth to take the team championship by a 437-326 margin over Seaman while the Vikings won a meet-high six events, followed by Rural and Topeka West with two wins apiece.

    Seaman's Avery Walz and Gabby Grace both captured four gold medals, with Walz winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 13.79 seconds and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.15) and Grace the 100 freestyle (56.99) and 100 backstroke (1:02.96) while both A. Walz and Grace swam on the Vikings' 200 medley relay (1:59.74) and 400 free relay (3:59.72) along with Tauren Walz and Samantha Shea.

    Washburn Rural got wins from Makenna Pritchard in the 50 free (26.54) and from Mara Bare in the 100 butterfly (1:07.56).

    Topeka West's Kadence Jefferies was a double individual winner, taking the 200 freestyle in 1:58.20 and the 500 free in 5:12.81.

  • Seaman softball opens season with sweep of Manhattan

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's softball team opened its 2021 season in impressive fashion Thursday at home, taking a 10-0, 3-2 decision over Centennial League foe Manhattan.

    Seaman Vikings

    Seaman took control of the opener with three runs in the first inning and added four runs in the third, two runs in the fourth and a run in the sixth.

    Junior Emma Smith had two home runs and four runs batted in for the Vikings in the first game while junior Skylar Duncan had a three-run homer and senior Raigan Kramer had three hits, including a triple, and an RBI.

    Duncan picked up the pitching win, throwing a one-hitter while walking three and striking out eight.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers March 30, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    AndrewBecklerAndrew Beckler

    ANDREW BECKLER, Washburn University

    Beckler, a Washburn Rural graduate, tied the Topeka Country Club amateur record with a 64 last Monday and the senior went on to win the individual championship in the Washburn Invitational by 13 strokes with a 13-under-par 54-hole score of 200 as the Ichabod golf team won the team title by nine strokes.

    Jaycee Ginter2Jaycee Ginter

    JAYCEE GINTER, Washburn University

    A freshman, the former Shawnee Heights softball star pitched a no-hitter in the Ichabods' 2-0 MIAA win over Fort Hays State last Friday and Ginter also picked up the pitching win in Sunday's 7-6 win over Nebraska-Kearney while going 3 for 5 at the plate and knocking in the winning run.

  • Seaman soccer blanks Cair Paravel 1-0 to pick up first victory

    Rick Peterson

    BrooklynYinglingSeaman sophomore Brooklyn Yingling (14) races Cair Paravel junior Esther Childs for the ball in Tuesday's 1-0 Viking win over the Lions. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    There was a long list of things that Seaman girls soccer coach Tim Nussbaum saw Tuesday out of his team that need improvement.

    But there was also a huge positive -- the Vikings' first victory of the 2021 season.

    Freshman Marin Schuler found the back of the net midway through the opening half against Cair Paravel Latin and the Vikings made that goal stand up the rest of the way, posting a 1-0 road win over the Lions at the Sunflower Soccer Complex.

    Senior Emma Meinholdt and freshman Makena Schuler combined for the shutout in goal for Seaman, which improved to 1-1 on the season.

    "The first win is good for our team, but we have a lot to learn,'' Nussbaum said. "We need to make the game simpler. We're making it complicated, but we'll take the first W however it comes.''

    TimNussbaumFirst-year Seaman girls soccer coach Tim Nussbaum talks with Viking players during Tuesday's 1-0 win over Cair Paravel. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Shawnee County softball: High appears set for big '21 season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After advancing to the Class 6A state tournament in 2019, another big year could be in store for Shane Miles' Topeka High softball team this spring.

    The Trojans return eight players that gained starting experience for High's 16-4 team in '19, including All-Staters Zoe Caryl and NiJaree Canady and four other players who received All-City recognition, and Miles' team is already off to a 4-0 start, including a pair of wins over 5A power Shawnee Heights.

     ZoeCarylvsWest2Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl, an All-Stater in 2019, has helped lead the Trojans to a 4-0 start this spring. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     NiJareeCanadyvsWestTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady, who received All-State recognition as a freshman, is a star at the plate and on the pitching mound for the Trojans. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High will build this year's team around seniors Caryl, Zoie Kincade, Tatum Wilson and Mia Kelly and juniors Canady, Amiah Cain and Majayla Boyd while top newcomers include junior Elycia Joyce and sophomores Adisyn Caryl and Quincy Smith.

  • Russell dives into track season for Junior Blues

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Being a diver and a hurdler is an extremely rare combination for a high school athlete, but it's one that works well for Washburn Rural senior Marquel Russell.

    Russell was a two-time city champion in one-meter diving and placed 13th in the Class 6A state meet for the Junior Blues' swimming and diving team this winter.

    MarquelRussellWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell won the 110-meter hurdles and finished second in the 300 hurdles and the long jump in Thursday's Jerry Beardslee Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    And as soon as that season ended in February, Russell turned his attention to track and field, where the Rural standout is a former 6A runner-up in the 110-meter high hurdles.

    About the only thing that diving and hurdling have in common is that both disciplines are hard to master and it takes a bit of a daredevil to even try, which Russell said fits his personality perfectly.

    "I've been a daredevil since I was a little kid,'' Russell said Thursday during the Jerry Beardslee Invitational track and field meet at Hummer Sports Park.

  • Seaman's O'Neil accepts accepts football post at Dodge City

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After five seasons as Seaman's head football coach, Glenn O'Neil is leaving the school to become the head coach at Dodge City High School

    Dodge City announced in a press release Thursday afternoon that O’Neil has accepted the Red Demons' coaching position pending board of education approval at the board's next meeting.

    “Our leadership team identified key character traits we desired in the candidate selected for this important position,'' Dodge City athletic director Jay Gifford said in the Dodge City release. "(O'Neil's) vision for the program, our student-athletes, and as a member of the head coaching staff is very similar to many of the other successful individuals in the department. It is obvious how successful Coach O’Neil has been on the field (and court), but we were most impressed with the relationships he continues to have with his current and former players and coaches.

  • City girls soccer: Rural still experienced despite long layoff

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls soccer team was very good but young in 2019 and the fact that several freshmen and sophomores saw time for the Junior Blues' 18-3-0 team that posted a runner-up finish in the Class 6A state tournament could pay big dividends this spring.

    The defending Centennial League champions graduated some key seniors off the '19 team, but will build this year's team around returning seniors Izzy Entz, Brynn Fitzgibbons, Joy Ngibuini and Riley Palmer and juniors Reagan Allen, Belle Kennedy, Emma Krueger, Hunter McWilliams, McKenna Merrick and Sheriden Wichman.

    Joy NgibuiniJoy Ngibuini

    Several newcomers are also expected to challenge for playing time, including junior Alandra Bailey and sophomores Hailey Beck, Addi Broxterman, Brooklyn DeLeye, Maya Hoge, Brianna Jones, Karsyn McMaster, Mackinly Rohn and Heidi Schieber. 

    "Despite missing an entire season last year, we return 10 players with varsity experience and some talented newcomers,'' Washburn Rural coach Brian Hensyel said. "We are excited to begin our season and look forward to playing a very challenging schedule.

    "Our goals are to win the Centennial League and make a return trip to the Class 6A final four.''

  • Shawnee County boys tennis: Hayden reloads after 2019 4A title run

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden was the most recent school to win the Class 4A boys tennis championship and the ultimate goal for James Sandstrom's Wildcats this spring will be to repeat.

    But after having the entire '20 season wiped out by COVID-19, Hayden, like teams across the state, will be starting over in many respects this season.

    The Wildcats return junior Michael Sandstrom, who placed fifth in 4A doubles two years ago as a freshman, but otherwise it's a brand new lineup for a Hayden team which edged Wichita Trinity Academy by a 39-35 margin for the 2019 4A title in Pratt.

    So far, however, James Sandstrom has liked what he's seen out of the Wildcats in preseason practice.

    "The chemistry is really good and everything is about building towards state, and how we can do at state,'' Sandstrom said. "We'll see how the team comes together, but it really is about how we match up at the state level and not having a season last year, there's a lot of question marks and a lot of uncertainty, but at the same time a lot of erxcitement.''

    ExSmDsMXAAEYbcGJunior Michael Sandstrom returns for Hayden's tennis team after placing fourth in Class 4A in doubles as a freshman. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Players who are expected to challenge for varsity time this season include senior Johnny Holloway, juniors Tyler Broxterman, Patrick Gorman and Aidan Butcher and sophomore Guz Glotzbach.