TSN-gold-partner-envista2.png

Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds vertShawnee Heights Thunderbirds

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Sixteen Shawnee County standouts earn All-State softball honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Sixteen Shawnee County players have received All-State recognition from the Kansas Softball Coaches Association.

    Undefeated Class 6A state champion Topeka High put four players on All-Class 6A first team while state quarterfinalist Washburn Rural had two first-team picks. 

    NiJareeCanadyregional2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady was one of four Trojans named to the All-Class 6A first team by the Kansas Softball Coaches Association after High went 25-0 and won the 6A state title. [File photo/TSN]

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno earned a spot on the All-Class 6A All-State softball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 6A state tournament berth. [File photo/TSN]

    The 25-0 Trojans are represented by junior pitcher NiJaree Canady, senior catcher Zoe Caryl, freshman infielder Adisyn Caryl and senior outfielder Mia Kelly while Washburn Rural is represented by senior pitcher Olivia Bruno and sophomore utility/designated player Emmerson Cope.

    RaiganKramerTHighSeaman senior Raigan Kramer has been named to the All-Class 5A all-state softball first team. [File photo/TSN]

    EllingtonHogleSilver Lake senior Ellington Hogle (15) has been named to the All-Class 3A softball first team after helping lead the Eagles to a second-place finish in the 3A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman senior infielder Raigan Kramer was a first-team All-5A pick while Silver Lake senior infielder Ellington Hogle, who helped lead the Eagles to a runner-up state finish, received first-team honors in 3A.

  • Nominees set for 2021 TopSports.news' high school senior awards

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    All 10 Shawnee County high schools have nominted multiple senior athletes for the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County High School Sports Awards, which will be presented on June 30 at the Capitol Plaza Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    TopSports.news, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key, will present awards to top female and male athletes in the fall, winter and spring seasons, as well as overall female and male athletes of the year and the most inspirational female and male. A complete of nominees is listed below.

    ZoeCarylHRTopeka High's Zoe Caryl (right), who helped lead the Trojans to the Class 6A state softball title, is a nominee for the 2021 Topeka Shawnee County High School Sports Awards, which will be presented on June 30. [File photo/TSN]

    Alex ShereractionRossville's Alex Sherer, who captured the Class 3A-1A state singles tennis title, is a nominee for the 2021Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards. [File photo/TSN]

    To be eligible, an athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.0. Athletes were nominated by their schools' athletic directors and coaches.

    In addition to the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards, Andrew Beckler, Tyler Geiman and Virgi Scardanzan will be honored as Washburn University Athletes of the Year and Kyle McNorton, Kyle Weems and Michael Willhoite will be inducted as the 2021 Topeka Shawnee County Hall of Fame class.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    A  committee of local media members will select the 2021 high school winners, including the selection of overall female and male athletes of the year. 

    General admission tickets for the Topeka Shawnee County sports awards banquet are $25 per person and include dinner.

    Ticket information is available on topsports.news.

    TOPEKA SHAWNEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS NOMINEES

    FALL FEMALE — Jensen Heideman, Hayden; Ciarra McWilliams, Highland Park; Camryn Turner, Seaman; Sara Eggenberger, Shawnee Heights; Aubrey Bahner, Silver Lake; Aubrey Zimmerman, Topeka High; Ruth Hockenbarger, Topeka West; Keely Wagner, Washburn Rural.

    FALL MALE — Robbie Keys, Cair Paravel Latin; Desmond Purnell, Hayden; Eliseo Barreno, Highland Park; Bo Reeves, Rossville; Jeron Poteete, Seaman; Hunter Wohler, Shawnee Heights; Addison Sigg, Topeka High; Julian Mehrens, Topeka West; Ethan Hensyel, Washburn Rural.

    WINTER FEMALE — Rhen Calhoon, Hayden; Isabella Carter, Highland Park; Raigan Kramer, Seaman; Katelyn Thomas, Shawnee Heights; Lilly Smith, Topeka High; Adina Davis, Topeka West; Rebekah Smith, Washburn Rural.

    WINTER MALE — Clayton Stephenson, Hayden; DJ Birkenbaugh, Seaman; Jonathan Egly, Shawnee Heights; Zach Phillips, Topeka West; Remington Stiles, Washburn Rural.

    SPRING FEMALE — Alyssa Carlson, Cair Paravel Latin; Audrey Kuta, Hayden; Gracie Rabe, Rossville; Riley Cowan, Seaman; Mykala Johnico, Shawnee Heights; Ellington Hogle, Silver Lake; Zoe Caryl, Topeka High; Ella Teter, Topeka West; Olivia Bruno, Washburn Rural.

    SPRING MALE — Skyler Specht, Hayden; Azarion Perkins, Highland Park; Alex Sherer, Rossville; Cadin Worcester, Seaman; Ethan Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights; Connor Pruyser, Silver Lake; Lukas Brennan, Topeka High; Triston Speaker, Topeka West; Marquel Russell, Washburn Rural.

    MOST INSPIRATIONAL FEMALE — Callie Moore, Hayden; JahnAsia Anderson, Seaman; Abbey Manzanares, Shawnee Heights; Ja'Neysha Hendricks, Topeka High; Kelly Mercer, Washburn Rural.

    MOST INSPIRATIONAL MALE — Dawson Adams, Hayden; Kaiden Brown, Rossville; Nathan Zeferjahn, Seaman; Aidan Hicks, Shawnee Heights; Nazim Phillips, Topeka High; Jack Hutchinson, Washburn Rural.

    WASHBURN UNIVERSITY ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

    CO-MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -- ANDREW BECKLER

    A senior golfer, Beckler was named the Jack Nicklaus Division II National Player of the Year and the MIAA player of the year this spring. Beckler finished his college golf career with a second-place individual finish in the NCAA Division II Championships. Beckler, who was a Class 6A individual and team state champion for Washburn Rural and began his college career at Kansas State, holds Washburn records in multiple categories, including career scoring average (72.00) and season scoring average (70.4 in 2020-21). He recorded a 72.00 stroke average in 26 events with 67 rounds played and had a total of 19 top-10 finishes, 12 top-five placings and five individual titles in three seasons and holds the record for highest individual finish in the NCAA Championships with his national runner-up finish. Beckler was a three-time MIAA Academic Honor Roll member and earned Scholar-Athlete honors as a senior

    CO-MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -- TYLER GEIMAN

    Geiman earned third-team NCAA Division II All-America men's basketball honors after leading the Ichabods to the MIAA Tournament title and the second round of the NCAA Tournament.  Geiman has played in 115 career games for the Ichabod basketball team, scoring 1,392 points and ranking No. 2 in career assists with 558. Geiman, a former star at Blue Valley High School, ranks fourth at WU in career-3-pointers with 208 and became the first Ichabod to have at least 1,000 career points, 500 assists, 500 rebounds and 100 steals during the 2020-21 regular season and recorded the first triple-double in school history with 17 poiints, 11 rebounds and 11 assists against Northeastern State. Geiman is a four-time MIAA Academic Honor Roll member and a two-time MIAA Academic Scholar and is a three-time all-MIAA selection with two first-team awards.

    FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -- VIRGI SCARDANZAN

    Scardanzan, a junior pole-vaulter from Preganziol, Italy, earned All-America honors in both the indoor and the outdoor seasons by finishing a Washburn-best second place in both events Scardanzan was also named the Central Region Field Athlete of the Year. She won the MIAA Outdoor Championship at 13 feet, 11.25 inches (4.25 meters) and won the Loper Twilight Qualifier with a vault of 14-3.25 (4.35 meters), a mark that was the No. 5 mark in NCAA Division II history. Scardanzan won six meets during the season and finished third in the Indoor MIAA Championships earning all-MIAA honors. Scardanzan was a member of the MIAA Academic Honor Roll and was an MIAA Schoar Athlete for both the indoor and outdoor seasons.

    2021 TOPEKA SHAWNEE COUNTY HALL OF FAME CLASS

    KYLE McNORTON

    McNorton attended Northern Hills Junior High and graduated from Seaman, where he was student council president, Homecoming King and participated in football, basketball, wrestling and track. McNorton qualified for the state meet in his one season of wrestling while in track McNorton ran sprints, setting the school record in the 440-yard dash, and competed in various field events. He started all three years as a running back and linebacker for the Vikings in football and led the city of Topeka in yards per carry as a senior while earning all-league and All-City recognition. McNorton earned Most Valuable Player honors in the Kansas Shrine Bowl the summer following his high school graduation. McNorton started the last three games of his freshman season at linebacker for Kansas and started the next three seasons as the Jayhawks improved from 1-10 his freshman season to a nationally-ranked Top 20 team his senior year. McNorton ended his career with 381 tackles, at the time the all-time leading tackler in school history. He was named the Jayhawks' MVP and was a unanimous first-team All Big 8 selection and earned All-America recognition. McNorton signed a professional contract with the Chiefs and was selected the MVP of a game against New Orleans Saints game before his NFL career was cut short due to knee injuries.

    KYLE WEEMS

    Weems earned All-State basketball honors as a senior at Highland Park after the Scots became only the second boys team in city history to post an undefeated season en route to the Class 5A state championship. Weems went on to put together one of the most outstanding college careers in Missouri State history. He was named the Missouri Valley Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year and an NCAA Division I All-American following the 2010-11 season. Weems averaged 16 points and 8 rebounds as a junior as the Bears won the Missouri Valley Conference regular-season title. Weems finished his college career No. 2 on Missouri State's career scoring list with 1,868 points, tied for No. 4 in rebounds with 844 and No. 6 in blocks with 114. A 6-foot-6 forward, Weems has played professional basketball overseas since 2012, playing in Germany, France, Turkey and Italy. Weems, who played in the NBA Summer League in 2012 and 2013 for the Warriors, Raptors and Hawks, is currently playing for Virtus Bologna of the Italian Lega Basket Serie A.

    MICHAEL WILHOITE

    Wilhoite was a football and basketball standout at Highland Park before becoming a football standout for Washburn University and playing in the NFL for the San Francisco 49ers and Seattle Seahawks. Wilhoite played quarterback at Highland Park and was used at six different positions for Washburn before playing linebacker and becoming a special teams standout in the NFL. Wilhoite, 6-foot, 245 pounds, earned a spot on the 49ers practice squad in late 2011 and was promoted to the active roster late in the 2012 season, helping San Francisco make a run to Super Bowl XLVII. After playing five seasons for the 49ers, Wilhoite finished his playing career with the Seahawks in '17. Wilhoite played in 79 NFL games with 45 starts, recording 298 tackles with four pass interceptions. Wilhoite spent the '19 and '20 seasons as an assistant coach for the New Orleans Saints and is currently the linebackers coach for the Los Angeles Chargers.

  • Shawnee Heights' "Battle of the Bigs'' to put linemen in limelight

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Generally speaking, football linemen are very rarely in the spotlight.

    That will change on Monday, June 21, when Shawnee Heights hosts the "Battle of the Bigs'' lineman challenge (5:30 p.m. start).

    E3PDay8X0AEJkHe

    Shawnee Heights football coach Jason Swift said that the event "is a great way for linemen to build unity and compete in a non-contact competitive setting.'' 

    Prizes and plaques will be given to the top five individuals and top five-man team.

    Participating athetes will take part in nine measured events:

  • State champ Anderson, medalists headline all-county track and field

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman senior shot-putter JahnAsia Anderson, the Class 5A state champion, headlines the TopSports.news All-Shawnee County girls track and field team, which includes 17 state medalists.

    Anderson completed her first and only track and field season with a 5A gold medal, winning the shot put title by nearly a foot with a personal-best throw of  37 feet, 7 inches.

    E2e7Pe2XEAE3KNkSeaman senior JahnAsia Anderson, won the Class 5A state shot put title with a throw of 37 feet, 7 inches, headlines the TopSports.news 2021 All-Shawnee County girls track and field team. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Anderson was the only county girls athlete to win a state championship, but Shawnee Heights junior Nadia Emperley posted a second-place finish in the 5A girls javelin and nine county athletes took home multiple state medals.

     E3NjOukX0AYXCwXWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner both earned spots on the TopSports.news All-Shawnee County girls track and field team after earning Class 6A state medals.. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Washburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter earned three 6A medals, posting a sixth-place individual finish in the 800 meters while also running on the Junior Blues' fourth-place 4x400 relay and fifth-place 4x800 relay.

    Rural freshman Jada Ingram took fifth in the 6A high jump and ran on the Junior Blues' fourth-place 4x400-meter relay.

    Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse picked up a pair of 5A state medals, placing fifth in the 1,600 meters and fifth in the 800, while Viking freshman Taylin Stallbaumer finished seventh in the 5A 100 hurdles and placed eighth in the 300 hurdles.

    Shawnee Heights senior Shelby Butterfield also picked up a seventh-place state medal in the 5A javelin and finished fourth in the long jump.

    DSC 4147Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) and Charger sophomore Ala'Jah Brooks (left) were Class 5A regional champions and state medalists. [File photo/TSN]

    Topeka West senior Adina Davis placed sixth in the 5A triple jump and freshman Victoria Reed was eighth in the 100-meter dash and both Davis and Reed earned a second state medal as part of the the Chargers' sixth-place 4x100 relay.

    Rossville junior Briar Gillum posted a third-place finish in the 3A girls shot put and she added an eighth-place state finish in the discus.

    Sophomore Amelia Foster was also a double state medalist for the Bulldawgs, taking sixth in the 3A girls 400 and seventh in the 800.

    West freshman Mikayla Wilkerson earned a state medal with a seventh-place finish in the 5A discus while sophomore Ala'Jah Brooks picked up a medal as part of the Chargers' 4x100 relay.

    T-Bird sophomore Taylor Rottinghaus placed fourth in the 400 while Hayden freshman Natalie Hillebert placed fourth in the 4A 400, Wildcat junior Jadyn Paige Falley eighth in the girls shot put and Washburn Rural senior Keely Wagner ran on the Junior Blues' fifth-place 4x800 relay.

    West sophomore MaKinsey Jones and Rural freshman Raegan Petersen also earned spots on the All-Shawnee County team, with Jones a state qualifier in the 5A high jump and Petersen a 6A state qualifier in the discus.

    Peterson was the Centennial League discus champ and also won a 6A regional title while Jones was the Centennial League and city high jump champ.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY GIRLS TRACK

    Name, school                                            Class    Events

    Jahn'Asia Anderson, Seaman                   Sr.         Throws

    Ala'Jah Brooks, Topeka West                   So.         Sprints

    Shelby Butterfield, Shawnee Heights        Sr.         Hurdles, jumps, throws

    Madeline Carter, Washburn Rural             So.        Distance

    Adina Davis, Topeka West                         Sr.         Jumps

    Bethany Druse, Seaman                          So.         Distance

    Nadia Emperley, Shawnee Heights          Jr.          Throws

    Jadyn Paige Falley, Hayden                     Jr.          Throws

    Amelia Foster, Rossville                           So.         Sprints, middle distance

    Briar Gillum, Rossville                               Jr.          Throws

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                          Fr.        Sprints

    Jada Ingram, Washburn Rural                  Fr.          Jumps

    MaKinsey Jones, Topeka West                 So.        Jumps

    Reagan Petersen, Washburn Rural          Fr.          Throws

    Victoria Reed, Topeka West                      Fr.         Sprints

    Taylor Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights      So.        Sprints

    Taylin Stallbaumer, Seaman                     Fr.          Hurdles

    Keely Wagner, Washburn Rural                Sr.         Distance

    Makayla Wilkerson, Topeka West             Fr.          Throws

  • All-Shawnee County boys track and field loaded with state champs

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmith1Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith headlines the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team after winning three events in the Class 5A state meet. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Triple gold medalist Jeremiah Smith is one of five state champions on the TopSports.news 2021 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team. 

    Smith, a Shawnee Heights sophomore, turned in a dominating performance in his first Class 5A state meet at Wichita State's Cessna Stadium, going three for three with wins in the 110-meter high hurdles and the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

    And while Smith was undoubtedly the biggest star of Shawnee County's large state boys contingent, he certainly wasn't the only star, with four other county athletes making it to the top of the podium and 17 members of the All-Shawnee County team earning state medals.

    Joining Smith as state champions were 6A state champions Marquel Russell and Zsamar Sipple of Washburn Rural, 4A champ Jake Muller of Hayden and 3A titlist Woodrow Rezac of Rossville.

    Sipple won the 6A long jump while his Junior Blue teammate, Russell, won the championship in the 110-meter hurdles.

    MarquelRussellWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell won the Class 6A title in the 110-meter hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    ZsamarSippleWashburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple won the Class 6A state long jump championship. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Muller became the third Shawnee County hurdler to win a state title when he won the 4A 300-meter event while Rezac added a 3A crown in the 200.

    Rezac also posted a runner-up finish in the 100 while Muller picked up second state medal when he helped the Wildcats to a fifth-place finish in the meet-ending 4x400 relay while Sipple finished seventh in the triple jump.

     E2kEWltXIAAcsSGRossville's Woodrow Rezac (3249) won the Class 3A 200-meter dash and finished second in the 100 while Silver Lake's Brogan Renfro earned four state medals. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Silver Lake junior Brogan Renfro captured four 3A state medals, placing second in the triple jump, fourth in the 200 (22.27), fifth in the 100 and eighth as part of the Eagles' 4x100 relay.

    Renfro's Eagles teammate, junior Carson Johnson, took home three 3A medals, finishing third in the 300 hurdles, seventh in the 110 hurdles and ran on Silver Lake's 4x400 relay as the Eagles finished fourth as a team while junior Cameron TenEyck placed seventh in the boys 3,200  and he ran on the Eagles' 4x800 relay team that finished third.

    Highland Park sophomore Tre Richardson earned a pair of 5A state medals, finishing third in the triple jump and fourth in the 200 while Seaman senior Cadin Worcester tied for third in the 5A high jump and helped the Vikings place sixth in the 4x100 relay.

    Rural senior Joel Goering placed fourth in the 6A pole vault while his Junior Blue teammate, senior Sam Shonka, tied for third in the high jump, and Rural junior Zach Sulzen Watson took fifth in the discus.

    Topeka West sophomore Tyrell Reed finished third in the 5A 100 while Shawnee Heights senior Aidan Hicks placed fourth in the javelin (167-10), T-Bird freshman Jackson Esquibel seventh in the 3,200 and Hayden senior Jack Konrade third in the 4A long jump.

    Star distance runners Tanner Newkirk of Hayden and Lenny Njoroge of Topeka West were unable to compete in the state meet due to injuries.

    Newkirk, the 4A state cross country champion last fall, ranked No. 1 in the county in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs while Njoroge, a two-time 5A state placer in cross country, was the city champion in the 3,200

    JakeMullerHayden sophomore Jake Muller won the Class 4A state title in the boys 300 hurdles. [File photo/TSN] 

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

  • State qualifiers Rural, Seaman headline all-county baseball team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Class 6A state tournament qualifier Washburn Rural and 5A qualifier Seaman combined to earn 11 first-team berths on the 2021 All-Shawnee County baseball team.

    The Centennial League-champion Junior Blues (17-6) are represented by seniors Cooper Carlgren (pitcher), Davan Brady (infielder), Andre Chavez (outfielder), Brady Patterson (catcher) and Hunter Vondemkamp (utility) and junior Brock Howard (infielder) while Seaman (19-4) put seniors Kevin Mannell (pitcher), Cole Askew (outfielder) and Kolden Howerton (outfielder), junior Dagen Brewer (infielder) and sophomore Bryson Vawter (designated hitter) on the first team.

    Washburn Rural's Carlgren was tapped as the Shawnee County pitcher of the year while Seaman's Askew earned the player of the year award and Rural's Jay Mastin was named coach of the year.

     ColeAskew2Seaman senior Cole Askew was named the Shawnee County player of the year after previously receiving the same honor in the Centennial League. [File photo/TSN]

    Also earning spots on the all-county team are senior pitcher Connor Pruyser and senior outfielder Trent Reamer of Silver Lake, senior pitcher Chase Carson of Shawnee Heights and junior infielder Max Colombo of Topeka High.

  • Undefeated state-champion Trojans headline all-county softball

    Rick Peterson

    NiJareeCanadyregional2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County softball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 25-0 record and the Class 6A state championship. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Fresh off a historic 25-0 season and a first-ever Class 6A state championship, Topeka High headlines the 2021 TopSports.news All-Shawnee County softball team.

    Trojan junior star NiJaree Canady was named the Shawnee County player of the year while sophomore Adisyn Caryl got the nod as newcomer of the year and High coach Shane Miles was named the county coach of the year.

    Canady posted a perfect 21-0 pitching record this spring with an 0.26 earned run average and 226 strikeouts while also hitting .478 with 13 home runs.

    Canady was at her best in the 6A state tournament, not allowing an earned run in three complete-game pitching performances while hitting a solo home run in a 1-0 semifinal win over Gardner-Edgerton that provided the impetus for the Trojans' 7-1 win over Olathe North in the state championship game.

    E20aKB X0AkFQU1Topeka High sophomore shortstop Adisyn Caryl has been named the Shawnee County softball newcomer of the year after helping lead the Trojans to the Class 6A state championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Adisyn Caryl, a shortstop, was tapped as Shawnee County's top newcomer after completing her first high school season while Miles led Topeka High to its second straight Class 6A state tournament berth and its first Centennial League title.

    Topeka High star senior catcher Zoe Caryl joined Canady and Adisyn Caryl on the first team while Class 6A state quarterfinalist Washburn Rural (20-3) also put three players on the All-Shawnee County first team, with the Junior Blues represented by senior Olivia Bruno, junior Campbell Bagshaw and sophomore Emmerson Cope. Bruno was earlier named the Centennial League player of the year.

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno, earned first-team honors on the All-Shawnee County softball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a Class 6A state tournament berth. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN

    EllingtonHogleSilver Lake senior Ellington Hogle, (15) has been named to the All-Shawnee County softball first team after helping lead the Eagles to a runner-up finish in the Class 3A state tournament. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Class 3A state runner-up Silver Lake (22-4) landed senior Ellington Hogle and freshman Makenzie McDaniel on the first team while 5A state qualifier Shawnee Heights is represented by senior Adysen Burghart and junior Abby Schulte on the all-county squad after helping the T-Birds post an 18-5 record. 

    Seaman (16-6) put senior Raigan Kramer and junior Emma Smith on the first team while Hayden (12-9) is represented by senior Lauren Cook and junior Carly Stuke and Rossville (19-4) by senior Destiy Bergstresser.

    2021 ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY SOFTBALL

  • Leonetti, state placers Valdivia, Badsky headline all-county golf

    Rick Peterson

    E3Dv2ZFXEAMWELSThe 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team: Fronm left -- Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake; Myles Alonzo, Topeka West; Alex Valdivia, Shawnee Heights; Luke Leonetti, Washburn Rural; Turner Depperschmidt, Washburn Rural; Gavin Wilhelm, Seaman. Not pictured: Giles Frederickson, Washburn Rural. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City and Centennial League individual champion Luke Leonetti of Washburn Rural and state placers Alex Valdivia of Shawnee Heights and Bryce Badsky of Silver Lake headline the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team.

    A junior, Leonetti was a regional runner-up and led the Junior Blues to a sweep of city, league and regional team championships while Valdivia, a sophomore, placed sixth in the Class 5A state tournament and Badsky, a freshman, finished 13th in the 3A state tournament.

    Also earning berths on the all-county teams are Washburn Rural juniors Turner Depperschmidt and Giles Frederickson, Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo, the Centennial League runner-up, and Seaman junior Gavin Wilhelm, who helped lead the Vikings to a 5A regional team championship.

     E3D4TgbXEAIbRyBWashburn Rural junior Giles Frederickson has been named to the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    All-City capsules:

    MYLES ALONZO, Topeka West -- A freshman, Alonzo placed third in the city tournament with a 27-hole total of 124, finished second in the Centennial League tournament with a 76 and placed third in 5A regional competition with a 73. The Centennial League newcomer of the year, Alonzo finished his season with a tie for 38th in the 5A state tournament, posting a 36-hole score of 165.

    BRYCE BADSKY, Silver Lake -- Badsky capped his freshman season with a 13th-place finish in the 3A state tournament, shooting a 36-hole score of 161. Badsky took fifth in a 3A regional tournament with an 87, was the runner-up in the Mid-East League tournament with a 92 and was fourth in the Silver Lake Invitational with an 82.

  • Rural puts five players on All-Shawnee County girls soccer team

    Rick Peterson

    E3DIywUXEAcg HMThe 2021 All-Shawnee County girls soccer team: Front row, from left -- Hailey Beck, Washburn Rural; Hunter McWilliams, Washburn Rural; Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural; Brynn Fitzgibbons, Washburn Rural; Alyssa Carlson, Cair Paravel Latin. Middle row, from left -- Riley Cowan, Seaman; Brooklyn Yingling, Seaman; Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel Latin; Coach Doug Woolery, Cair Paravel Latin; Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High; Luxanna Sands, Topeka High. Back row, from left -- Abby Dodd, Hayden; Kate Roeder, Hayden; Tatum Hoge, Shawnee Heights; Kyler Bowman, Shawnee Heights; Emma Manrose, Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural, which won the Centennial League championship and finished third in the Class 6A state tournament, dominated voting for the All-Shawnee County girls soccer team, earning five first-team berths.

    The Junior Blues, who capped a 17-3-1 season with a 3-1 win over Manhattan in the 6A third-place game, is represented on the first team by sophomore goalkeeper Hailey Beck, senior forward Brynn Fitzgibbons, junior midfielders Belle Kennedy and Hunter McWilliams and senior midfielder Joy Ngibuini.

    JoyNguibiniStateWashburn Rural senior Joy Ngibuini (left) is one of five Junior Blues named to the All-Shawnee County girls soccer team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Cair Paravel Latin, which won a regional championship in its first season competing as a full Kansas State High School Activities Association member, is represented on the all-county team by senior defender Alyssa Carlson and freshman forward Katherine Keys while Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery was named coach of the year after leading the Lions to an 11-6-0 record.

    Shawnee Heights (10-7-1) is represented by senior midfielder Kyler Bowman, junior goalkeeper Tatum Hoge and senior defender Emma Manrose.

    Seaman (11-6-1) put senior defender Riley Cowan and sophomore forward Brooklyn Yingling on the first team while Hayden (10-8-0) is represented by junior defender Abby Dodd and junior forward Kate Roeder and Topeka High by junior midfielder Luxanna Sands and freshman midfielder Avery Zimmerman.

  • Five T-Birds earn All-UKC first-team softball recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights put five players on the All-United Kansas Conference softball first team after winning the league title and advancing to the Class 5A state tournament.

    The T-Birds, who went 9-1 in the UKC and finished 18-5 overall are represented on the first team by seniors Mykala Johnico, Adysen Burghart, Taylor Hawkins and Ariah Durkes and junior Abby Schulte. 

    MykalaJohnico 2Shawnee Heights senior pitcher Mykala Johnico was one of five T-Birds to earn All-United Kansas Conference first-team softball honors. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Abbi SchulteShawnee Heights junior Abby Schulte (22) was named to the All-United Kansas Conference softball first team as an infielder. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Johnico was Shawnee Heights' standout pitcher while Schulte, Burghart and Hawkins were selected as infielders and Durkes as an outfielder.

    Heights' five first-team selections were a league high, while Basehor-Linwood had four players earn first-team honors and De Soto three.

    T-Bird junior Deja Gardenhire received All-UKC honorable mention.

    TaylorHawkinsregionalShawnee Heights senior Taylor Hawkins (right) was named to the All-United Kansas Conference softball first team as an infielder. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE SOFTBALL

  • T-Birds' Rantz earns All-UKC first-team baseball recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights senior Andrew Rantz earned a spot on the All-United Kansas Conference baseball first team as an infielder while four other T-Birds earned all-league recognition.

    Andrew RantzShawnee Heights senior Andrew Rantz received first-team All-United Kansas Conference baseball honors as an infielder. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Rantz was the T-Birds' lone first-team pick, but senior pitcher Chase Carson, senior infielder Brayden Zirkle and junior outfielder Braeden Ginter were all named to the All-UKC second team.

    Shawnee Heights junior outfielder Caden Walker received honorable mention.

    ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE BASEBALL

    First team

    Pitchers -- Brayden Tower, sr., De Soto; Weston Madden, sr., De Soto.

    Catcher -- Carter Bergman, jr., Basehor-Linwood.

    Infielders -- Jackson Herbel, jr., Basehor-Linwood; Cooper Schmidt, jr., De Soto; Peyton Basler, sr., Lansing; Andrew Rantz, sr., Shawnee Heights; Nathan Deckard, sr., Turner.

    Outfielders -- Chandler Miller, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Jackson Miller, sr., De Soto; Jack Knutson, sr., Lansing; Sean Goings, sr., Leavenworth.

    Second team

    Pitchers -- Adam Jenkins, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Chase Carson, sr., Shawnee Heights.

    Infielders -- Ben Harding, sr., De Soto; Bryce Turner, jr., Lansing; Tonio Mendez, fr., Lansing; Devon Bruning, jr., Leavenworth; Brayden Zirkle, sr., Shawnee Heights.

    Outfielders -- Brady Garrison, jr., Basehor-Linwood; Josh Kellogg, sr., De Soto; Braeden Ginter, jr., Shawnee Heights; Brett Langley, jr., Turner.

    Honorable mention

    De Soto: Gavin Williams, sr.; Greyson Chappel, so. Lansing: Samuel Yancey, sr.; Jaden Vanek, sr. Leavenworth: Wesley Redelberger, jr.; Brandon Jones, so. Shawnee Heights: Caden Walker, jr. Turner: Matthew Jiminez, jr.; Bradley Ogden, fr.

  • West's Jeffries headlines 2021 All-Shawnee County girls swimming

    Rick Peterson

    KadenceJeffriesjube2Topeka West junior Kadence Jeffries headlines the 2021 All-Shawnee County girls swimming team after posting a pair of dominating wins in the Class 5A-1A state meet. Jeffries in a four-time state champion and two-time first-team All-State pick. [File photo/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Four-time state champion and two-time first-team All-Stater Kadence Jeffries of Topeka West headlines the 2021 All-Shawnee County girls swimming team.

    After winning the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle events as a freshman and having her sophomore season canceled due to COVID-19, Jeffries turned in a dominating junior campaign, repeating her championships in the Class 5A-1A state meet after winning three gold medals in city competition and sweeping her individual events in the Centennial League meet.

    Jeffries is joined on the All-City team by junior teammate Blanca Espinosa, a second-team All-State pick, while Seaman, which posted a fourth-place 5A-1A team finish at state, is represented by freshman first-team All-State twin sisters Avery and Tauren Walz and second-team junior All-Stater Gabby Grace.

    AveryWalzstateSeaman freshman Avery Walz, a first-team All-Stater, placed second in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 individual medley in the Class 5A-1A state meet, helping lead the Vikings to a fifth-place team finish. [File photo/TSN]

    TaurenWalzCity 2Seaman freshman Tauren Walz earned state medals in four events in the Class 5A-1A state meet, earning first-team All-State honors and helping the Vikings finish fourth as a team. [File photo/TSN]

    Sophomore Mara Bare, a second-team All-Stater in 6A, is one of three members of Washburn Rural's city and Centennial League championship team on the All-City first team, joined by sophomore teammate Makenna Pritchard and senior city diving champion Ellie Armstrong, while Hayden is represented by seniors Olivia Kerr, Audrey Kuta and Ainslee Oliver.

  • Final Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Reed, Topeka West                      10.74

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith was a triple gold medalist in the Class 5A state meet, winning the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

    E2kFx0NXEAIDzd Rossville senior Woodrow Rezac (middle) won the Class 3A 200-meter dash title Friday at Cessna Stadium. Rezac won by .01 of a second in 22.15 seconds. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          21.90

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.27

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

  • Final TSN Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                   12.23 (12.2)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.57

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    200 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.98

    Reed, Topeka West                     25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.20

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    57.64

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Hillebert, Hayden                          60.76

    Ingram, Washburn Rural              61.23

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:19.20

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:23.21

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) finished fifth in the 800 and the 1,600 meters in the Class 5A state track meet. [File photo/TSN]

  • Seaman's Anderson saves best for last, wins 5A girls shot put title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Seaman senior shot-putter JahnAsia Anderson had been solid in her first and only track and field season, including a fourth-place finish in the city meet and a runner-up showing in Class 5A regional competition.

    But the thought of winning a state championship was probably a pipe dream... until Thursday that is.

    Anderson surpassed her previous career-best by more than a foot and a half with a throw of 37 feet, 7 inches, taking the 5A title by nearly a foot over Great Bend junior Taryn Warren (36-8.25).

    Seaman senior JahnAsia Anderson won the Class 5A girls shot put championship with a personal-record throw of 37 feet, 7 inches. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]Seaman senior JahnAsia Anderson won the Class 5A girls shot put championship with a personal-record throw of 37 feet, 7 inches. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    "I didn't expect this at all, but I'm just really happy that this is the outcome,'' Anderson said.

    "My coach (Jayce Brack) was really enthusiastic throughout the whole process and he made me stay calm because I was really nervous, but for my first year, not too bad.''

  • Despite state loss, Griffith proud of T-Birds' accomplishments in '21

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Shawnee Heights' three-year Class 5A sotball title reign came to an end Thursday night with a tough 3-1 quarterfinal loss to Eisenhower at Wilkins Stadium.

    But after virtually starting over with a new cast of varsity players this spring after the cancellation of the 2020 season, T-Bird coach Tara Griffith had nothing but praise for her team after it wrapped up an 18-5 campaign.

    "I'm so proud of this team," Griffith said. "I don't even know if I can put it into words how proud I am. No one expected anything of us and these girls came together as a team and were just amazing."

    MykalaJohnico 2Shawnee Heights senior pitcher Mykala Johnico pitched a five-hitter with 11 strikeouts in Heights' 3-1 Class 5A state quarterfinal loss to Eisenhower. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Shawnee Heights missed out on an opportunity to jump in front in the top of the first after loading the bases with no outs.

    But Eisenhower pitcher Allyson Montgomery struck out three straight batters to keep Heights off the scoreboard and the Tigers capitalized with two runs in the bottom of the second.

    But Griffith said her T-Birds remained confident throughout the game.

    "These girls always keep their energy up,'' Griffith said. "Even during the seventh inning, we're down two runs and not one person doubted we could score two right there. That's this team, they're team first the whole way."

    Shawnee Heights cut Eisenhower's lead to 2-1 when junior Ariah Durkes doubled to open the third and came home on junior Abby Schulte's single.

    Abbi SchulteShawnee Heights senior Abby Schulte knocked in the T-Birds' run in a tough 3-1 Class 5A state quarterfinal loss to Eisenhower. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Heights junior Taryn Dial led off the T-Bird fourth with a double and reached third base with one out, but was stranded there.

    Montgomery struck out 11 batters in the game and limited Shawnee Heights to four hits.

    "I think we hit the ball hard, but we hit it right at people," Griffith said. "I felt we timed her up and handled her, maybe not the best, but had hard hits off her, but right at somebody."

    Heights senior Mykala Johnico also turned in an outstanding pitching performance, limiting Eisenhower to five hits while recording 11 strikeouts, but Eisenhower scratched out just enough offense to get the win.

    The Tigers scored a run in the second on a bloop single from Carsyn McCue and scored a second run on a hit batsman.

    Eisenhower, which improved to 19-4, got its final run on a blooper from Grace Sykora.

    "The ball just fell for them today and maybe not so much for us," Griffith said. "That's going to happen sometimes."

    Montgomery was impressive in the late innings, retiring the T-Birds in order in the fifth and sixth and working around a one-out walk in the seventh.

  • Heights' Smith mines triple gold in first state track appearance

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Shawnee Heights sophomore star Jeremiah Smith established himself as one of the state's premier track performers right out of the gate this spring and, except for being forced to nurse a midseason injury, never looked back.

    Still, the T-Bird star sprinter/hurdler wasn't necessarily expecting the kind of day he had Thursday in the Class 5A state track and field championships at Cessna Stadium.

    Smith started his big day with a win in the 110-meter high hurdles and then edged Hays standout Jaren Kanak in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes to go three for three in his state track debut.

    "I'm a bit surprised," said Smith, who returned to action the final two weeks of the 2021 season after recovering from a slight groin injury. "It does mean a lot, especially going against the best in the state.''

    E2fe04zXIAoGg7rShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith cools off after one of his six race wins (preliminaries and finals) in Thursday's Class 5A state meet at Wichita. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • T-Birds' Valdivia paces city golfers with sixth-place Class 5A finish

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia turned in an impressive performance in his first state tournament, finishing sixth in the 36-hole Class 5A event at Sand Creek Station in Newton.

    Valdivia shot a 4-over-par 76 in Monday's first round and was five shots better in Round 2, carding a 1-under 71 on Tuesday to finish with a two-day total of 147, eight shots behind senior state champion Nicklaus Mason of Mill Valley (71-68).

    AlexValdiviaShawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia (right) earned a sixth-place medal in the Class 5A state golf tournament at Newton Tuesday. [Submitted]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 25

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Dunshee, Hayden                         51.35

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

    Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    800 METERS

    Newkirk, Hayden                            2:02.52

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

    White, Washburn Rural                  2:03.81

    Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

    Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

    E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Class 3A-1A singles champion Sherer, state placers headline TopSports.news' 2021 All-Shawnee County boys tennis team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Class 3A-1A state singles champion Alex Sherer of Rossville headlines eight state placers on Top.Sports.news' 2021 All-Shawnee County boys tennis team.

    Sherer competed during the regular season for Hayden as a co-op player before playing for Rossville in postseason, giving the school its first-ever state tennis champ.

    Sherer went 36-2 on the season and finished off his championship run with a 6-7 (8-10 tiebreaker), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) win over junior Nick Grabon of Wichita Collegiate in the 3A-1A state championship match.

    Alex ShereractionRossville senior Alex Sherer capped his first and only season of high school tennis with the Class 3A-1A state singles championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden's double team of junior Michael Sandstrom and sophomore Gus Glotzbach also advanced to the state finals, finishing second in 4A doubles to McPherson seniors Brennan Gipson and Conner Glazner (6-2, 6-3).

    E1Y ZY6WUAEM2QpHayden sophomore Gus Glotzbach (front) and junior Michael Sandstrom finished second in doubles at the Class 4A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

  • Shawnee Heights softball rolls to Class 5A regional title, state berth

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' run to a Class 5A regional softball title had to wait a couple of days, but once the T-Birds were finally able to get on the turf Friday at Washburn University's Gahnstrom Field, it took them very little time to get the job done.

    Chomping at the bit to play after the two-day delay, Shawnee Heights put United Kansas Conference rival De Soto away with a 10-run first inning and needed just three innings to earn its eighth straight trip to state with a 15-0 rout.

    "The girls came out ready to go today and I'm just really impressed with how they showed up,'' Shawnee Heights coach Tara Griffith said.

    E19sXZ5X0AEWswGShawnee Heights celebrates after winning a Class 5A regional softball title Friday with a 15-0 win over De Soto. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Heights, Seaman combine to qualify in 29 events for 5A state track

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights and Seaman will be well-represented in next Thursday's Class 5A state track and field championship at Wichita, combining to qualify for state in 29 of 36 events.

    Shawnee Heights qualified in nine boys events in the Mill Valley regional, including a pair of victories from sophomore Jeremiah Smith and a win senior Aidan Hicks, while Seaman advanced in five events, led by a win from senior Cadin Worcester.

    Sophomore Bethany Druse was a double regional champion for Seaman's girls, who qualified for state in nine events, while Heights' girls qualified in six events, getting a win from sophomore Taylor Rottinghaus.

    JeremiahSmith1Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith won the 110-meter hurdles and the 100 dash in 5A regional competition. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Smith, who had been sidelined with an injury, returned to action with wins in the boys 100-meter dash (10.90 seconds) and the 110-meter hurdles (14.92) and added a runner-up finish in the 200 (22.08) while Hicks won the javelin title with a throw of 180 feet, 8 inches.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 20

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

    Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

    800 METERS

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

    White, Washburn Rural                 2:06.35

    Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

    Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                       2:07.01

    E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 20, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.98

    Reed, Topeka West                     25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.53

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    57.87

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

    Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:19.20

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:23.64

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • T-Bird softball moves closer to state berth, will resume quest Friday

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' softball team, which has won the last three Class 5A state tournaments that were contested, moved a step closer to yet another state berth Wednesday at Gahnstrom Field, but now will have to wait a couple of days to get an opportunity to finish that quest.

    Despite persistent rain showers, the T-Birds were able to finish off a 14-4 six-inning regional semifinal victory over Lansing, but the championship game between Shawnee Heights and De Soto was pushed back to 1:30 p.m. Friday at Gahnstrom due to continuing rain and wet field conditions. 

    "We would have loved to have finished it off tonight, but this is rough right here," Shawnee Heights coach Tara Griffith said.

    "I think the girls are just excited to still get to play together. They understand this is not ideal weather to play in and Friday looks a little better."

    Adams Millard 2Shawnee Heights freshman Alaryce Adams-Millard (right) is congratulated by sophomore Addison Bryant after she hit a second-inning home run in Wednesday's 14-4 5A regional semifinal win over Lansing. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Heights, which improved to 17-4 on the season, had to wait out a slight rain delay before scoring four runs in the bottom of the sixth to end the semifinal by way of the 10-run spread rule.

    Now, after getting past one United Kansas Conference rival, Shawnee Heights will face another UKC foe on Friday, with 10-11 De Soto advancing to the championship game with a 9-4 win over Pittsburg in Wednesday's first semifinal.

    The Heights-Lansing game was halted for a few minutes in the midst of a Lansing mini-rally, but after numerous discussions, umpired made the decision to play on.

    Shawnee Heights senior pitcher Mykala Johnico and her teammates got out of the top of the sixth after allowing just one run and the T-Birds then put together a big inning of their own to put the Lions away.

    Lansing took a short-lived 1-0 lead in the top of the second, but Shawnee Heights tied the game in the bottom of the inning on a solo home run from freshman Alaryce Adams-Millard and scored four runs in the third and fourth innings to take control.

    TaylorHawkinsregionalShawnee Heights senior Taylor Hawkins (right) had a three-run home run and a two-run double in the T-Birds' 14-4 regional semifinal win over Lansing. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Senior Taylor Hawkins drove in two runs with a third-inning double and junior Deja Gardenhire and sophomore Addison Bryant delivered run-scoring singles.

    Lansing scored two runs in the top of the fourth, but Hawkins hit a three-run home run in the bottom half of the inning.

    Johnico 2Shawnee Heights senior pitcher Mykala Johnico pitched a four-hitter with seven strikeouts in Heights' 14-4 regional semifinal win over Lansing. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Johnico limited Lansing to four hits on the night while recording seven strikeouts.

    "They've got some big swingers on their team and we were able to somewhat keep them off balance," Griffith said. "Mykala did a great job."

    Junior Abbie Schulte had a pair of doubles for Shawnee Heights.

    Shawnee Heights swept a pair of UKC games from De Soto in the regular season, taking 11-0 and 22-9 wins.

    CLASS 5A REGIONAL SOFTBALL

    Semifinal

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 14, LANSING 4

    Lansing (8-13) 010 201 -- 4 4 3

    Shawnee Heights (17-4) 014 414 -- 14 12 1

    Solomon and Foster. Johnico and Bryant. W -- Johnico. L -- Solomon. 2B -- Lansing: Foster 2, Wessel. Shawnee Heights: Schulte 2, Hawkins. 3B -- Lansing: Gray. HR -- Shawnee Heights: Hawkins.

     

     

     

     

  • Rural, Seaman, Heights soccer advance to regional finals

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls soccer team, which has played in the last two Class 6A state championship games, got its postseason bid off to a good start Tuesday with a 5-0 regional win over Free State at McElroy Field.

    The Firebirds trailed Rural by just a 2-0 margin at the half before the Junior Blues tacked on three goals after the break.

    E1zdZYBXsAA9K1 Washburn Rural junior Reagan Allen (12) scored a goal and had an assist in the Junior Blues' 5-0 Class 6A regional win over Free State Tuesday. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural got goals from juniors Belle Kennedy, Sheriden Wichman, Emma Krueger and Reagan Allen and sophomore Karsyn McMaster while Allen, Wichman, junior Hunter McWilliams, sophomore Maya Hoge and sophomore Hailey Beck were credited with assists.

    Beck and freshman Mackenzie Flood combined for the shutout in goal for the Junior Blues, who improved to 14-2-1.

    Washburn Rural will host Liberal (8-8-1) at 6 p.m. Thursday in a regional championship game. Liberal advanced with a 6-0 win over Junction City on Monday.

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 4, BASEHOR-LINWOOD 2

    Shawnee Heights opened 5A postseason competition with a 4-2 win over United Kansas Conference rival Basehor-Linwood, with the T-Birds beating the Bobcats for the first time in three games this spring.

    Heights had tied Basehor-Linwood 1-1 and dropped a 2-1 decision to the Bobcats in earlier meetings.

    The T-Birds, 10-6-1, got a pair of first-half goals from sophomore Kalyn Walter and Heights broke a 2-2 tie with two second-half goals.

    Shawnee Heights advanced to a 6:30 p.m. regional final Thusday at Blue Valley Southwest. Southwest (11-1-3) advanced with a 10-0 win over Lansing Monday night.

    After Walter put Heights in front 2-0, Basehor-Linwood cut its deficit to 2-1 late in the first half and tied the game with 28 minutes left in regulation.

    T-Bird senior Kyler Bowman broke the tie with a goal and then Walter added her third goal of the night late in the match.

    Bowman was credited with assists on both of Walter's first-half goals.

    SEAMAN 10, KANSAS CITY-SUMNER 0

    Seaman ended its Class 5A postseason debut early, rolling to a 10-0 home win over Kansas City-Sumner Tuesday night.

    The Vikings (11-5-1), who led 7-0 at the half, got two goals apiece from sophomore Brooklyn Yingling, senior Riley Cowan and freshman Marin Schuler while sophomore Kolbi Zurmely, sophomore Ella Foxhoven, junior Avary Polter and junior Haylee Williams all scored one goal each.

    Freshman Makena Schuler posted the shutout in goal for the Vikings.

    Seaman will travel to Spring Hill (14-2-0) for a 6 p.m. regional championship game on Thursday. The Broncos beat Highland Park 11-0 Tuesday.

     

  • Heights' Valdivia, Seaman capture 5A regional golf championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Monday's Class 5A boys golf regional at Cypress Ridge was a good day for the city conginent in general and for Shawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia and Seaman's team in particular. 

    Valdivia shot 1-under-par 70 to win the individual championship by two strokes over United Kansas Conference champ Joey Langstraat of Basehor-Linwood while Seaman rode its depth to the team championship by a 324-328 margin over Shawnee Heights, which also earned a team berth for the 5A state tournament next Monday and Tuesday at Newton's Sand Creek Station Golf Course.

    SeamangolfSeaman's golf team poses with its Class 5A regional championship trophy Monday at Cypress Ridge. [Submitted]

  • Baseball, softball, soccer regionals on tap this week

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    With some cooperation from Mother Nature, Shawnee County high school teams in baseball, softball and soccer will get the opportunity to vie for state tournament berths this week.

    Here's a look at regional pairings in those sports: 

    SHAWNEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL PAIRINGS

    BASEBALL

    CLASS 6A

    West Regional 3

    At Manhattan

    Games Tuesday — Topeka High (6: 14-6) vs. Junction City (11: 9-11), 2 p.m.; Manhattan (3: 16-4) vs. Hutchinson (14: 6-14), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

  • Four T-Birds capture United Kansas Conference track and field titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Four Shawnee Heights athletes earned individual United Kansas Conference championships in Thursday's UKC track and field championships at Heights.

    On the boys side, Aidan Hicks won the javelin event with a throw of 154 feet, 3 inches to lead a 1-2-3 T-Bird finish while Jacob Myers added a win in the pole vault at 11 feet.

    JacobMyers 2Shawnee Heights' Jacob Myers won the pole vault championship in the United Kansas Conference with a vault of 11 feet. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Nadia Emperley and Shelby Butterfield picked up wins for Shawnee Heights in the girls division, with Emperley winning the javelin with a toss of 125-10 and Butterfield winning the 300-meter hurdles in 48.42 seconds.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 12

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 100 and 200-meter dashes and 110-meter high hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.69

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

    Roney, Washburn Rural                54.15

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 12, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   26.39

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.52

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

    Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:26.08

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Shawnee Heights rides balance to 10-stroke UKC golf crown

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' boys golf team dominated Monday's United Kansas Conference tournament at Shiloh Springs Golf Course in Platte City, Mo., putting five players in the top eight places individually en route to winning the team title by a 329-339 margin over Basehor-Linwood.

    ShawneeHeightsgolfShawnee Heights poses for a team picture after winning Monday's United Kansas Conference golf tournament by 10 strokes over Basehor-Linwood. [Submitted]

    Sophomore Alex Valdivia was the UKC runner-up with a 77 and sophomore Aiden Jones tied for fourth with an 83, while Shawnee Heights also got a strong performances from seniors Ethan Rottinghaus, Kyler Ortiz and Tyler Peterson as the T-Birds captured what was believed to be their first league golf title since 1999.

  • Shawnee County sending 25-player contingent to state tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seven Shawnee County schools will send a total of 25 players to state tennis tournaments Friday and Saturday, with the County represented in all four state events.

    Class 5A regional team champ Topeka West and 6A runner-up Washburn Rural both qualified all six players for state while Hayden qualified five players for 4A state, Shawnee Heights four, Highland Park two and Seaman one entry in 5A and Rossville one qualifier in 3A-1A.

    Topeka West swept the top two spots in both singles and doubles in Friday's regional at Kossover Tennis Center to qualify its entire team for Friday and Saturday's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool and freshman teammate James Maag finished one-two in singles, while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title, topping junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee in the doubles final..

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center as the Chargers won the regional team title and qualified their entire team for this weekend's state meet at Maize South. [Submitted]

    E0gstpbXMAIylxJMiles Cusick (left) and his twin bother Ian have won city, Centennial League and Class 5A regional doubles titles this spring for Topeka West. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN] 

    Shawnee Heights qualified junior singles players Jaden Rodriguez and Paul Quidu and the doubles team of juniors Garrison Johnson and Ajay Sharma while Highland Park qualified the doubles team of seniors Eliseo Barreno and Azarion Perkins and Seaman qualified junior singles player Justin Kruse.

    Kruse finished third in singles while Rodriguez was fourth and Quidu fifth..

    Johnson and Sharma finished third in doubles while Barreno and Perkins finished fifth.

    The 5A state tournament will be played next Friday and Saturday at Maize South.

    Washburn Rural finished second to Centennial League rival Manhattan in the 6A regional at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex, with junior Nick Luetje and sophomore Mason Casebeer finishing second in doubles while juniors Jiyoon Park and Zach Willingham finished fifth.

    Rural junior Kyler Knudtson and senior Aryamann Zutshi earned state singles berths for the 6A tournament at Prairie Village's Harmon Park with third and fourth-place regional finishes.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom teamed with sophomore Gus Glotzbach to win a 4A regional doubles title last weekend. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden, which will host the 4A state tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, finished one-two in doubles in the 4A regional at Harmon Park, with junior Michael Sandstrom and sophomore Gus Glotzbach topping senior Johnny Holloway and junior Patrick Gorman in the final

    Wildcat junior Tyler Broxterman qualified for state in singles with a fourth-place regional finish as Hayden finished second as a team.

    Rossville senior Alex Sherer, who competed during the regular season for Hayden as a co-op player, qualified for the 3A-1A state tournament with a second-place regional finish.

    The 3A-1A tournament will be contested at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

  • Rural track sweeps team crowns in Joe Schrag City Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Very little has been routine for Washburn Rural's track and field team for the past season and a half.

    First, like everybody else, the Junior Blues had the 2020 season wiped out by COVID-19 and then Rural began the current campaign without a home track to train or compete on while work wrapped up on a resurfacing project. 

    But for the past two weeks Rural has had a brand spanking new track to prepare on, and Friday night at Hummer Sports Park Keith Wetzel's Junior Blues had something else to celebrate, sweeping the team championships in the Joe Schrag City Invitational.

    Rural's girls won by a 177.5-131-point margin over Topeka West while the Junior Blues won the boys division by a 164-116 margin over Hayden.

    "These kids needed some good vibes and they've been resilient, not only last year in losing a season, but with not having a facility the first part of the season,'' Wetzel said. "They've handled it very, very well, extremely maturely, and just continued to get better each day.''

    E06DHl XIAMxFijWashburn Rural senior Keely Wagner (right) and sophomore teammate Madeline Carter placed 1-2 in the 3,200 meters, helping the Junior Blues win the girls team title in Friday's Joe Schrag City Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The Rural girls got a big early boost with a 1-2-3 finish in the 1,600 meters, led by senior Keely Wagner, who destroyed her previous personal best with a win in 5 minutes, 18:26 seconds while Rural sophomore Madeline Carter was second in 5:24.06 and junior Sydney Laster third in 5:43.95.

    "I've run in windy and hot conditions the last three weeks, so it was nice to get a really good day," Wagner said. "No wind, no sun really. It was a good day. It was a pretty big (personal-record) goal for us and each lap, it was like, 'Don't slow down.' I just felt really good, better than I thought I was going to feel."

  • West qualifies entire team for state in dominant regional showing

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    How good was Topeka West in Friday's Class 5A boys tennis regional at Kossover Tennis Center? The Chargers coudn't have done any better.

    Kurt Davids' team swept the top two sports in both singles and doubles to qualify all six players for next weekend's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool, now 24-12 on the season, took the singles championship with a 6-2, 6-3 win over West freshman teammate James Maag (16-6), while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title with a 6-2, 6-1 win over junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee. The Cusicks improved to 29-6 while Chavez and McGee are 12-10.

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping the Chargers win the team championship. [Submitted]

     "We anticipated the top seeds in singles and doubles and the second seed in singles, but we knew the No. 2 singles would have a tough match in the semi and the No. 2 doubles was going to have a tough road the whole way,'' Topeka West coach Kurt Davids said. "To end up in the finals against each other was very nice.

    "No 2 doubles and 2 singles really rose to the occasion. Not to take anything away from the rest of the fielf, but when Carter and the twins were challenged the most was in the finals by their teammates.''

  • Topekan Conway putting the hammer down on her foes for ESU

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 9557Former Shawnee Heights javelin standout Alyssa Conway has developed into one of NCAA Division II's top hammer throwers for Emporia State track and field. [Photo courtesy of Stephen Coleman]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It’s probably safe to say that most high school athletes in Kansas have no idea what the hammer is or how to throw it.

    But that’s understandable. In fact, it hasn’t been that long ago that Emporia State track and field standout Alyssa Conway, a Shawnee Heights product, was in the same position.

    “I was so confused when I came here and coach asked me if I wanted to try out the hammer,’’ said Conway, primarily a javelin thrower in high school. “I was like, ‘Yeah, let’s do it.’ I had no idea what I was getting myself into and that was probably for the better.

    From that humble beginning, Conway has become the most prolific hammer thrower in ESU history, breaking the 23-year-old school record held by another Topekan, Washburn Rural’s Laura Mayo, at the Drake Relays two weeks ago.

    DSC 9564Shawnee Heights graduate is the new Emporia State record-holder in the women's hammer throw. [Photo courtesy of Stephen Coleman]

    Last week Conway was named the MIAA Field Athlete of the Week after winning in the Alex Francis Classic at Fort Hays State, her second win in three weeks after finishing second in the prestigious Drake event.

  • Prep athletes get the chance to strut their stuff in Junior Combine

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's no secret among local high school football coaches that there's an abundance of athletic talent in the Topeka area.

    The major objective of Tuesday's Topeka Area Football Coaches Association Junior Day Combine was about making sure that knowledge is no secret to college coaches either.

    Seventy-four prep players, most from the class of 2022, were on hand Tuesday at Shawnee Heights to show off their talents while representives from 18 area Division II, NAIA and junior college football programs were in attendance to take a first-hand look.  

    "We've done this 14 out of the last 15 years,'' said camp organizer Jason Swift, head coach at Shawnee Heights. "Last year was the only year we didn't do it, because of COVID.

    "This was a good number (of participants). We've got good football players in Northeast Kansas and this is a chance to promote it.''

    E0oJV9aXoAAB07dTopeka West junior Mikael Glenn goes through an agility drill at Tuesday's Junior Combine at Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County boys leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.04

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.35

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 3 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.67

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Reed, Topeka West                      59.99

    Wright, Washburn Rural               63.85

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Smith powers Shawnee Heights to team title in Heights invite

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Sophomore Jeremiah Smith led the way with a hand in four of Shawnee Heights' six event wins as the the T-Birds claimed the boys team championship in Friday's Shawnee Heights Invitational track and field meet.

    JeremiahSmith1Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith had a hand in four wins, including the 110 hurdles, as the T-Birds won the boys team title in Friday's Shawnee Heights Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Smith won individual titles in the 100 (10.95 seconds) and the 200-meter dashes (22.15) and the 110-meter high hurdles (14.74) and also ran on the T-Birds' winning 4x100 relay (44.02).

  • Bengals draft Heights, K-State product Wyatt Hubert in seventh round

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Former Shawnee Heights star Wyatt Hubert became the second Topekan to be chosen in the 2021 NFL draft, with the Cincinnati Bengals taking the Kansas State defensive end in the seventh round on Saturday

    WyattHubert1Former Shawnee Heights and Kansas State star defensive end Wyatt Hubert was selected in the seventh round of the 2021 NFL Draft by the Bengals. [Photo/Kansas State Athletics

    The Chicago Bears picked Topeka High graduate Teven Jenkins, an Oklahoma State offensive lineman, in Friday's second round while Hubert becomes the second recent Shawnee Heights graduate in the NFL, with former T-Bird and Washburn University star Corey Ballentine currently with the New York Jets.

    The Bengals selected Hubert with the seventh selection of the seventh round (235th overall).

    Hubert, an All-Big 12 first-teamer, started 29 games at Kansas State, finishing his Wildcat career with 20 sacks and 34 tackles for loss.

    Hubert continues a tradition of Shawnee Heights graduates in the NFL, with Tom Dinkel and Troy Wilson both playing in the Super Bowl and Ballentine being selected in the sixth round of the 2019 draft.

  • Bears make Jenkins highest NFL draft pick in Shawnee Co. history

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka High product Teven Jenkins had to wait longer to hear his name called in the 2021 NFL Draft than most draft forescasters thought he would.

    But when the Chicago Bears traded up to pick the Oklahoma State star offensive lineman in Friday's second round with the 39th overall selection, Jenkins made history in his hometown, easily becoming the highest-ever NFL draft pick from Topeka or Shawnee County.

    Most draft prognosticators had Jenkins going in Thuesday's first around, with some 11 mock drafts predicting that the Bears would pick Jenkins with the 20th overall pick, but his name was not called until early second.

    "You know coming into yesterday my agent let me know there's a strong possibility for the first, but he made sure I definitely wouldn't get my hopes up for everything because there was a strong possibility of going second also," Jenkins said in a teleconference.

    TevenJenkins2Topeka High graduate and former Oklahoma State standout Teven Jenkins (73) became Shawnee County's highest-ever NFL Draft selection on Friday when the Chicago Bears picked Jenkins with the No. 39 pick overall. [Photo/okstate.com]

  • History! Davids' Chargers capture first city tennis title, 28-27 over Rural

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Kurt Davids has put together an impressive list of accomplishments in his 28 years as Topeka West's boys tennis coach, coaching state champions in both singles and doubles and leading the Chargers to top-three state team finishes.

    But one thing had always eluded the veteran coach... until Thursday that is.

    Sweeping the No. 1 singles and doubles titles and adding a pair of runner-up finishes in No. 2 singles and doubles, Topeka West edged perennial city champ Washburn Rural by a single point (28-27) for the team crown.

    E0MRMYXXsAAoTKsTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the city title in No. 1 singles Thursday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead the Chargers to the city team title. [Photo by Rick Pet

    "It was our goal coming into the season to get coach a win because he hadn't ever won since he's been here and that was our goal, to get him the win,'' said city No. 1 singles champion Carter Cool, a sophomore. "It was great to come in as a team and do what we wanted to.''

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    TopekaWesttrackTopeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks are ranked among the Shawnee County leaders in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, with Reed ranking No. 1 in both events. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      6135

    Foster, Rossville                           61.77

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Foster, Rossville                           2:31.44

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 27, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ZoeCarylmug2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, a senior who will play collegiately at Illinois, went 9 of 11 with three doubles, a triple, a home run and 12 runs batted in as Topeka High's softball team remained unbeaten with a 10-0, 27-8 Centennial League doubleheader sweep over Emporia last Tuesday. 

    Bethany Druse Bethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    The Viking sophomore continued her dominating season in the girls 800 meters Monday at Lawrence, posting a win in the Free State Barrier Breakers track and field meet in 2 minutes, 21.02 seconds, winning by nearly two seconds. Druse ranks among the top 10 in the state (all classes) in the 800.

  • Luke Leonetti, Junior Blues claim city golf championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's boys golf team didn't quite get the day it was looking for in Monday's city boys tournament/Topeka West Invitational at Topeka Country Club, but there were two notable highlights for the Junior Blues.

    Rural finished a disappointing fifth in the Topeka West tournament, held in conjuction with the city event, but the Junior Blues ran their streak of city team titles to 11 straight with a 32-stroke victory over runner-up Shawnee Heights while Rural junior Luke Leonetti turned in a dominating eight-stroke victory to claim his first city individual title despite fighting through a gusty wind all day.

    "It was a battle out there today,'' Rural coach Jared Goehring said. "Luke gave us some spurts and we had some guys step up, but quite frankly we just weren't consistent enough today when it came to guys stringing some holes together. It would be one good hole and two bad holes and one good hole and three bad holes.

    "Ultimately our goal was to come out and win the city today, which we accomplished and I'm proud of them for that, but the big goal was to win the Topeka West Invitational because we had won the previous two times. We didn't have enough in the tank and we didn't handle the conditions as well as we should have.''

    LukeLeonettiCityWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti won the city golf title by eight strokes Monday at Topeka Country Club, leading the Junior Blues to their 11th straight city team championship. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Leonetti carded a 27-hole total of 114 strokes, while Seaman junior Tim Biggs placed second at 122 and Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo was third at 124.

    "It was interesting out there for sure,'' Leonetti said. "I didn't bring my best stuff ball-striking, but the short game was on today. The putter was hot. I got up and down from everywhere.''

    In addition to Leonetti's win, Washburn Rural got fourth and fifth-place finishes from Cole Kucera and Joe Morse, who both finished at 125, while Giles Frederickson was seventh (126) and Turner Depperschmidt eighth (127).

    Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]

    Leonetti said it was important for the Junior Blues to continue their string of success in the city tournament.

    "City is a good event to win,'' Leonetti said. "Our guys usually do pretty well in this event and we know TCC pretty well. We get to practice out here pretty often. It was tough conditions, but the team was able to get it done today.

    "City's always a good one to win. Coach loves it.''

  • TopSports.news to host 2021 Topeka Shawnee County sports awards/Hall of Fame induction

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopSports.News, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key will become the new host of the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony, continuing a longstanding tradition for the Topeka and Shawnee County sports community on June 30, 2021 at the Capitol Plaze Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    RonBowenWashburn Rural coaching legend Ron Bowen (center) was inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame in 2019. TopSports.news will host the 2021 sports awards banquet and Hall of Fame ceremony on June 30. [Submitted]

    General admission tickets are $25 per person and includes dinner.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    TopSports.News is proud to preserve and continue this annual event, which recognizes Shawnee County's top senior student-athletes while also continuing to add to the prestigious Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame. For the first time, TSN will also honor an oustanding female and male athlete from Washburn University.

  • Shawnee Heights strands 11 in 2-0 Senior Night loss to rival Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's baseball team had to work out of numerous jams against Shawnee Heights Tuesday night, starting with an eventful first inning and going down to the final pitch of the night.

    But the Vikings had an answer for each and every situation, riding strong pitching and key defensive plays to a 2-0 rivalry win over the T-Birds on Heights' Senior Night at the Bettis Family Sports Complex.

    "When you play guys that you know, that you've grown up with, you can throw the records out because they want to beat you,'' Seaman coach Trent Oliva said. "That's a good ballclub over there and we're going to get their best shot just like we're going to try to give them our best shot.''

    Seaman, which improved to 14-3, scored what proved to be the game-winning run when junior Maclane Finley singled and scored in the top of the first inning, but Shawnee Heights loaded the bases in the bottom of the first, setting the tone for the night.

    BradyStueweSeaman pitcher Brady Stuewe is congratulated by catcher Andrew Kirmer after the final out in Tuesday's 2-0 Viking win over Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Washburn Rural extends city swimming title streak to 18; Walz twins star for Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural had the depth and Seaman the star power in Friday's city girls swimming and diving championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    Despite winning just one event -- Ellie Armstrong's victory in one-meter diving -- the Junior Blues rolled to their 18th straight team championship by a 536-433 margin over Seaman while Seaman freshman twin sisters Avery and Tauren Walz both won four gold medals as the Vikings won seven events overall.

    AveryWalzCitySeaman freshman Avery Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming championships, including individual wins in the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    TaurenWalzCity 2Seaman freshman Tauren Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming meet, including individual wins in the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.84 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • T-Bird soccer blanks Leavenworth, improves to 7-2-1

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nic Simons knows that his Shawnee Heights girls soccer team still has work to do, particularly on the offensive end.

    But a 4-0 home victory over United Kansas Conference foe Leavenworth Thursday night and a 7-2-1 record overall are proof that the young T-Birds, who have just five seniors, are headed in the right direction.

    KalynWalterLeavenworth senior Audry Barnes (15) battles Shawnee Heights sophomore Kalyn Walter for the ball in Thursday's United Kansas Conference soccer match. Walter scored a goal in the T-Birds' 4-0 win. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Shawnee Heights struggled much of the night to capitalize on scoring opportunities, but got the only goal it would need on a shot from freshman Ariana Smith with 9 minutes, 58 seconds left in the first half.

    "When we played these guys last time they really stifled us the first half, similar to how they did tonight,'' Simons said. "But we broke through with that early goal and it seemed like we played a little bit more relaxed once we got that goal.''

    The T-Birds went through another long dry spell after Smith's goal, but heated up late in the match, scoring their final three goals over a span of 9 minutes to put the Pioneers away.

    Sophomore Lily Martin made the score 2-0 with 14:40 remaining and sophomore Kalyn Walter scored 2:28 later before sophomore Isabelle Sanchez tacked on the final goal with 5:40 remaining.

  • Vikes' Wilhelm cards 73 to pace city golfers in Seaman Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman junior Gavin Wilhelm shot a one-over-par 73 to finish second in Wednesday's Seaman Invitational at Village Greens Golf Course, leading the host Vikings to a third-place team finish in the 11-school event.

    Wilhelm finished four strokes behind Blue Valley junior Eoin McLaughlin, who shot a three-under 69 to lead the way as the Tigers won the team championship by a 303-317 margin over Blue Valley Northwest.

    Seaman finished third with a four-man score of 326, while Shawnee Heights finished fourth as a team, just a stroke behind the Vikings.

  • Topeka Area Football Coaches Association hosting Jr. Day Combine

    Rick Peterson

    download

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    The Topeka Area Football Coaches Association will host a Junior Day Combine on May 4 at Shawnee Heights for football players who will be seniors in the 2021 season.

    The TAFCA, along with Rebound Sports Performance, will offer a chance for players interested in playing at the collegiate level to test their ability in a combine.

    There will be representatives from NCAA Division II, NAIA and junior college programs in Kansas and the Midwest area at the combine and prospect information and combine results will be available to every college that recruits the Topeka area.

    The combine will be conducted from 4 to 5:30 p.m. and players need to bring running shoes, cleats, a mask and water.

  • Hayden's Sherer wins singles title in Topeka West Invitational tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 on the day to win the singles championship in Monday's 10-school Topeka West Invitational tennis tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, capping his perfect day with an 8-5 win over Caleb Bartels of Kansas City Christian in the title match.

    EzYst4dWYAAXRupHayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 Monday to take the singles title in the 10-school Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Vikings' Kruse takes No. 1 singles title in Seaman tennis invite, Heights wins team crown

    Rick Peterson

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Seaman junior Justin Kruse captured the No. 1 singles title on Wednesday in the Vikings' home boys tennis invitational to lead his team to a second-place team finish.

    Kruse dropped just two games in his first three matches of the round-robin tournament before capping the tournament off with an 8-4 victory over Junction City’s Hayden Diestelkamp.

    “I feel like my first three matches were pretty clean,'' Kruse said. "In my last match, I hit a wall. I just wasn’t hitting my shots right.''

    Kruse was looking forward to playing Shawnee Heights’ usual No. 1 singles player, John Lysaught, but didn't get the chance Wednesday as Lysaught did not compete at the tournament.

    “I got one (Class) 5A win over Shawnee Heights, which is a good regional win, but they didn’t bring their true number one player,'' Kruse said. "I’m looking forward to that matchup before regionals.''

    Despite being without Lysaught, Shawnee Heights managed to squeak out a 1-point team win over Seaman, 22-21.

    The T-Birds got first-place finishes from both No. 2 singles player Paul Quidu and their No. 1 doubles team of Christian Johnson and Garrison Johnson.

    Seaman got a title in No. 2 doubles from the team of juniors Landon DiLeonardo and Theo Wagnon.

    Highland Park finished third as a team, led by senior Eliseo Barreno, who finished second in No. 2 singles. The Scots also posted a third-place finish in No. 2 doubles.

    SEAMAN INVITATIONAL TENNIS

    Team scores

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    MarquelRussehttps://topsports.news/administrator/index.php?option=com_jce&task=plugin.display&plugin=imagepro&ad46120dea070fa297f3e288b9320ea7=1&context=22&profile_id=1#llWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 300-meter hurdles and ranks second in the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West 12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden 12.6

    Brooks, Topeka West 12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • Rural distance ace Arrik White returning to form

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Wednesday's Junior Blues Invitational at Hummer Sports Park was the third track and field meet of the season for most of Arrik White's Washburn Rural teammates, while White was making a belated season debut.

    But the Rural senior, an All-City pick in cross country, was just happy to be back on the track, and even happier to be winning.

    Coming off a stress fracture in his left leg that sidelined him for about two months, White won the boys 1,600 meters by nearly 20 seconds in a time of 4 minutes, 48.3 seconds and also ran a leg on the Junior Blues' winning 4 x 400 relay (3:48.5).

    "Leading up to (the 1,600) I was super nervous because my first (track) race in two years, I was like, 'It's going to be intense,' '' White said. "But then in the middle of it I kind of got into a groove and felt like I was where I wanted to be for the amount of training I've had.''

    ArrikWhiteComing off a stress fracture, Washburn Rural senior Arrik White made his season debut Wednesday with a win in the 1,600-meter run in the Junior Blues Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    White still isn't quite 100 percent physically, but the Rural senior has also felt a sense of urgency to return to action.

    "I saw last week at Olathe a few of the guys I'd be racing with at regionals, they were doing pretty well, so I know I have to get to that spot pretty quick,'' White said. "I have faith in myself, but it will definitely be mentally challenging.''

    White thought Wednesday was a good start in the right direction.

    "I'll take it,'' said White, who has signed to run collegiately at Allen Community College. "It's always going to be in the back of my mind where I could have been if I hadn't gotten hurt, but after seven, eight weeks off, for me to be at a 4:48, I'll definitely take it.''

    Washburn Rural used Wednesday's meet as a varsity competition while several other schools in the field used the meet as a combined varsity/junior varsity meet. 

    Other highlights:

  • Final 2020-21 city high school boys basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson (2) finished the 2020-21 season as the city scoring champion with a 17.1 average. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TWN]

    NOTE: Statistics for city Centennial League and United Kansas Conference boys basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley, with assistance from Seaman junior Jackson Stuewe.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Wilkerson, Topeka West        24     410   17.1

    Smith, Topeka High               20     340   17.0

  • Junior Blues golf third as a team, city trio earns medals in Washburn Rural Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WAMEGO -- Washburn Rural's golf team didn't have a bad day Thursday in its invitational tournament at Wamego Country Club.

    It's just there were other teams that had a better one.

    Jared Goehring's Junior Blues had three players in the 70s en route to a four-man score of 308, but that was only good enough for a third-place team finish in the 11-school event as Blue Valley ran away with the team title by a 294-304 margin over runner-up Blue Valley Northwest.

    "We just ran up against a very competitive field,'' Goehring said. "Conditions started tough today and we didn't get off to the best of starts, but we finished. It's the way the ball bounces and we just didn't make enough putts today,

    "Tip your hat to Blue Valley and Blue Valley Northwest. They put up some good scores.''

    Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    Junior Luke Leonetti paced Washburn Rural, shooting a 74 to finish sixth individually, while juniors Giles Frederickson and Turner Depperschmidt both added 77s.

  • City swimmers shine in Topeka High Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City athletes swept victories in all 12 events in Thursday's Topeka High Invitational swimming and diving meet at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, with Washburn Rural and Seaman combining for 11 wins en route to one-two team finishes.

    Washburn Rural won five events and finished the meet with a team score of 485 points while Seaman had six wins and finished second with 376 points. Hayden was third with 327 points.

     The champion Junior Blues got a pair of individual wins from Makenna Pritchard in 50-yard freestyle (26.05 seconds) and the 500 free (5 minutes, 43.07 seconds), Ellie Armstrone in one-meter diving (195.80 points) and Mara Bare in the 100 backstroke (1:03.31) while the Rural team of Aubrey Fritsch, Jeissca Ndungu, Bare and Pritchard won the 200 medley relay in 2:03.20.

    Seaman's Tauren Walz and Avery Walz combined for four individual victories, with Tauren winning the 200 freestyle (2:03.03) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.19) and Avery winning the 200 individual medley (2:16.12) and the 100 breaststroke (1:07.98) while the Viking team of the Tauren Walz, Avery Walz, Gabby Grace and Samantha Shea won the 200 free relay (1:48.49) and the 400 free relay (3:57.12).

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    LennyNjorogeTopeka West sophomore Lenny Njoroge is No. 1 in the boys 3,200-meter run on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             22.20

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    January, Shawnee Heights           55.23

  • Spring sports roundup: Hayden soccer rolls to 5-0 win over Tonganoxie

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's girls soccer team shared the wealth in Tuesday's 5-0 home non-league win over Tonganoxie, with five different players scoring goals as the Wildcats boosted their record to 4-2 on the season.

    Hayden got first-half goals from juniors Kate Roeder and Riley Schmidtlein before sophomore Jenessa Broxterman and freshmen Lauren Sandstrom and Jill Lenherr added second-half goals.

    Broxterman, Sandstrom, junior Abby Dodd and sophomore Piper Wrench were credited with assists while seniors Rhen Calhoon and Olivia Schmitz combined for the shutout in goal.

    HAYDEN 5, TONGANOXIE 0

    Hayden 2 3 -- 5

    Tonganoxie 0 0 -- 0

    Hayden -- Goals: Roeder, Schmidtlein, Lenherr, Sandstrom, Broxterman. Assists: Broxterman, Dodd, Sandstrom, Wrench. Shutout: Calhoon, Schmitz.

    Belle Kennedy scored a goal and had four assists in Washburn Rural's 10-0 home win over Highland Park Tuesday. [Photo by Doug Wagner/Special to TSN]Belle Kennedy (10) scored a goal and had four assists in Washburn Rural's 10-0 home win over Highland Park Tuesday. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Rural soccer blanks Scots

    Ten different players scored goals as Washburn Rural improved to 4-1-1 on the season Tuesday with a 10-0 win over Highland Park at McElroy Field.

    The game ended at halftime due to the 10-goal spread.

    The Junior Blues got goals from seniors Brynn Fitzgibbons, Riley Palmer and Izzy Entz, juniors Hunter McWilliams, Belle Kennedy, Sheriden Wichman, Reagan Allen and Alandra Bailey and sophomores Brianna Jones and Maya Hoge.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    RuralCarterWagnerWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner rank 1-2 in the girls 1,600-meter run in the TopSports.news Shawnee Country track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights 12.96

    Brooks, Topeka West                 13.07

    Hillebert, Hayden                        13.31

    TopekaWesttrack 2Topeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks rank 1-3 in the girls 200-meter dash in the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.42

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  65.5

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 meters run with a time of 2:23.6. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:23.6

    Foster, Rossville                           2:34.54

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:37.9

  • T-Bird product Pomeroy makes most of chance to come home

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Former Shawnee Heights baseball standout Dawson Pomeroy had no vote in Pittsburg State University's late decision to add a Tuesday night game against Washburn at Falley Field.

    But Pomeroy was quick to take advantage of the opportunity to return to his old stomping grounds, going 2 for 4 with a two-run home run and two runs scored as the Gorillas improved to 16-7 with an 11-1 romp past the Ichabods.

    "I was happy it happened, I was super happy,'' Pomeroy said of Tuesday's seven-inning contest, which did not count in the MIAA standings. "To come back home and play in front of some family and for some friends to be able to come out and watch was pretty cool.''  Former Shawnee Heights standout Dawson Pomeroy went 2 for 4 with a two-run home run in Pittsburg State's 11-1 win over Washburn Tuesday night. [Photo by Pittsburg State Athletics]Former Shawnee Heights standout Dawson Pomeroy went 2 for 4 with a two-run home run in Pittsburg State's 11-1 win over Washburn Tuesday night. [File photo by Pittsburg State Athletics]

  • Nine city bowlers, Rural's Ricard earn all-state recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nine city bowlers have received all-state recognition from the Kansas Bowling Coaches Association, including five first-team picks, while Washburn Rural's Jo Ricard has been selected as the Class 6A coach of the year.

    Rural senior Hannah Casto earned a berth on the All-Class 6A girls first team while Junior Blues junior Kaitlyn Doyal was a second-team All-6A pick.

    HannahCastoWashburn Rural senior Hannah Casto was a regional champion before finishing ninth in the 6A state meet and earning first-team All-6A honors. [File photo/TSN]

    MakenzieMillardStateSeaman junior Makenzie Millard finished fourth in the 5A-1A state meet after winning a regional title. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman junior Makenzie Millard and Shawnee Heights senior Brylee Prockish were named to the All-5A girls first team while Seaman sophomore Ethan Burns was named to the boys first team.and Seaman junior Kaitlyn Evans and sophomore Katie Price were second-team girls selections.

    Hayden senior Aaron Thomas was named to the All-4A-1A boys first team while Hayden senior Kayla Simons was a second-team girls pick.

  • WU notes: Local products part of record-setting weekend for Ichabod track teams

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn University's men's and women's track teams combined to set 12 school records in the Southwest Baptist Invitational at Bolivar, Mo., with former Shawnee County standouts Zac Chander, Eric Patterson Jr., Wyatt Heiman, Josh Wiltz and Kaylee Snell sharing in the record haul.

    Patterson, a Seaman product, teamed with Shawnee Heights grad Josh Wiltz, Silver Lake native Wyatt Heiman and Josh Hopkins to set a school record of 41.85 seconds in the 4x100-meter relay en route to a fourth-place finish in the 16-school men's meet 

    Former Washburn Rural Class 6A state pole vault champion Zac Chandler and teammate Peyton Lane both cleared 4.80 meters (15 feet, 9 inches) to improve on the previous school men's pole vault record of 4.71.

    Seaman grad Kaylee Snell took second place in the women's 3,000 meters in a time of 10:32.26, taking more than 36 seconds off the previous school record of 11:08.67.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 6, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ZoeCarylmug2 2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, an Illinois signee, got her senior softball season off to a hot start as Topeka High opened the year 4-0. Caryl, a catcher, had seven hits and 11 runs batted in for the Trojans in last Thursday's 19-0, 19-3 doubleheader sweep over Topeka West at Hummer Sports Park. Caryl went 4 for 4 with a double, two triples and four RBI in the first game and was 3 for 4 with a double, a home run and seven RBI in the second game.

    Bethany Druse mugBethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    A sophomore, Druse won the girls 800-meter run in last Thursday's Jerry Beardslee Invitational track and field meet in a time of 2:23.6, a time that ranked third in the state through last week and was the top time by a Class 5A runner. Druse has won two straight 800-meter races this spring.

  • Ginter twirls no-hitter as Ichabods, Tigers battle to MIAA split

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 9604Washburn's Jaycee Ginter looks for a pitch as Washburn takes on Fort Hays State (photo by Rex Wolf /TSN )

    Jaycee Ginter no noFreshman Jaycee Ginter threw the first-no hitter for Washburn softball in more than a decade Friday against Fort Hays State. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athletics]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn University freshman pitcher Jaycee Ginter treated Friday's performance against Fort Hays State like it was just another day.

    It wasn't.

    Making only the ninth start and 12th appearance of her college career, the former Shawnee Heights softball star hurled Washburn's first no-hitter in more than a decade and was just one walk away from a perfect game as the Ichabods topped the Tigers 2-0 in the first game of a MIAA doubleheader en route to a split at Gahnstrom Field.

    Ginter, who improved to 8-1 on the season, was the first Washburn pitcher to pitch a no-hitter since Kelsey Novotny accomplished that feat on Feb. 19, 2011.

    "I was excited, but I really don't think that I did anything that special,'' Ginter said. "I think my team was basically there backing me up. They made a lot of defensive plays that kind of helped me.''

    Ginter did say she continues to feel more comfortable at the collegiate level with each outing.

    "It defnitely took some getting used to, but now that the season is up and going I feel more confident and just better about myself,'' Ginter said.

  • City soccer roundup: Hayden rolls to 10-0 win over West in season-opener

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's girls soccer team posted its first win of the 2021 season with a 10-0 romp past Centennial League foe Topeka West Tuesday night at Hummer Sports Park.

    Six players scored goals for the Wildcats, including juniors Elizabeth Dunshee and Kate Roeder and freshmen Elaine Wolf and Jill Lenherr with two goals apiece while sophomore Sloane Sims and junior Natalie McElroy also scored goals for Hayden.

    Wolf and junior Riley Schmidtlein were credited with two assists apiece while Lenherr, Roeder, sophomore Janessa Broxterman and junior Abby Dodd also had assists for the Wildcats.

     HAYDEN 10, TOPEKA WEST 0

    Hayden -- Goals: Elaine Wolf 2, Elizabeth Dunshee 2, Jill Lenherr 2, Kate Roeder 2, Sloane Sims, Natalie McElroy. Assists: Elaina Wolf 2, Riley Schmidtlein 2, Jill Lenherr, Kate Roeder, Jenessa Broxterman, Abby Dodd.

    CAIR PARAVEL LATIN 7, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 1

    Cair Paravel Latin's girls soccer team opened its 2021 season with a 7-1 victory over Olathe Heritage Christian Tuesday night.

    BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 6, SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 1

    Shawnee Heights dropped a 6-1 girls soccer decision to Blue Valley Southwest Tuesday night.

     

     

  • Shawnee County track/field: 20 athletes to watch this spring

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Back in the spring of 2019, Hayden's Tanner Newkirk burst on the state track and field scene as a freshman, placing second in his state debut.

    Now a junior, Newkirk, the reigning Class 4A state cross country champion, is one of several Shawnee County upperclassmen who appear poised to make noise at the state level later this season along with several newcomers who have already shown promise in their first track and field campaigns.

    Other top returners include Seaman boys hurdler Sean Hoffmans, Washburn Rural boys hurdler Marquel Russell, Hayden boys long-jumper/sprinter Jack Konrade and Shawnee Heights girls hurdler/jumper Shelby Butterfield, while a talented group of newcomers includes Shawnee Heights boys hurdler/sprinter Jeremiah Smith, Heights girls sprinter Taylor Rottinghaus, Seaman girls distance runner Bethany Druse and Seaman hurdler Taylin Stallbaumer. 

    Here's 20 athletes to keep an eye on this spring:

  • City girls swimming: Schmidt's expectations high for Wildcats

    Rick Peterson

    Olivia KerrHayden senior swimmer Olivia Kerr won a pair of individual events in the Wildcats' season-opening meet. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    First-year Hayden girls swimming coach John-Martin Schmidt began the 2021 season with high hopes for his Wildcats.

    "We are all very excited to get back to racing after last season,'' said Schmidt, a Hayden alum and former multi-time state champion for the Wildcats. "We have a younger team, led by our 10 seniors who provide lots of experience and leadership.

    "We have one of the best teams in Topeka and can't wait to get to our first meet.''

    Hayden got that chance in last week's season-opening Topeka West Invitational at the Capitol Federal Natatorium and the Wildcats' solid performance only added to Schmidt's high expectations.

  • Shawnee County baseball: Trojans get season off to perfect start

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopekaHighlogo

    Topeka High's baseball team faces a tough challenge to become a contender in the Centennial League, which has produced multiple state championship teams.

    But Cody Miller's team got the 2021 season off to a good start on Monday at Hummer Sports Park. In fact, it was a perfect start for the Trojans, with three Topeka High pitchers combining for a three-inning perfect game in the Trojans' 15-0 non-league win over Kansas City-Washington.

    Senior Lukas Brennan was the starting pitcher for Topeka, followed by junior Dillon Mitchell and junior Max Colombo, with Brennan and Mitchell both striking out three hitters and Colombo two.

  • City swimmers dominate Topeka High Invitational, posting 10 wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City swimmers dominated the Topeka High Invitational last Thursday and Friday at the Capitol Federal Natorium, combining for victories in 10 of 12 events.

    Washburn Rural used its depth to take the team championship by a 437-326 margin over Seaman while the Vikings won a meet-high six events, followed by Rural and Topeka West with two wins apiece.

    Seaman's Avery Walz and Gabby Grace both captured four gold medals, with Walz winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 13.79 seconds and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.15) and Grace the 100 freestyle (56.99) and 100 backstroke (1:02.96) while both A. Walz and Grace swam on the Vikings' 200 medley relay (1:59.74) and 400 free relay (3:59.72) along with Tauren Walz and Samantha Shea.

    Washburn Rural got wins from Makenna Pritchard in the 50 free (26.54) and from Mara Bare in the 100 butterfly (1:07.56).

    Topeka West's Kadence Jefferies was a double individual winner, taking the 200 freestyle in 1:58.20 and the 500 free in 5:12.81.

  • Shawnee County softball: High appears set for big '21 season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After advancing to the Class 6A state tournament in 2019, another big year could be in store for Shane Miles' Topeka High softball team this spring.

    The Trojans return eight players that gained starting experience for High's 16-4 team in '19, including All-Staters Zoe Caryl and NiJaree Canady and four other players who received All-City recognition, and Miles' team is already off to a 4-0 start, including a pair of wins over 5A power Shawnee Heights.

     ZoeCarylvsWest2Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl, an All-Stater in 2019, has helped lead the Trojans to a 4-0 start this spring. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     NiJareeCanadyvsWestTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady, who received All-State recognition as a freshman, is a star at the plate and on the pitching mound for the Trojans. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High will build this year's team around seniors Caryl, Zoie Kincade, Tatum Wilson and Mia Kelly and juniors Canady, Amiah Cain and Majayla Boyd while top newcomers include junior Elycia Joyce and sophomores Adisyn Caryl and Quincy Smith.

  • City girls soccer: Rural still experienced despite long layoff

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls soccer team was very good but young in 2019 and the fact that several freshmen and sophomores saw time for the Junior Blues' 18-3-0 team that posted a runner-up finish in the Class 6A state tournament could pay big dividends this spring.

    The defending Centennial League champions graduated some key seniors off the '19 team, but will build this year's team around returning seniors Izzy Entz, Brynn Fitzgibbons, Joy Ngibuini and Riley Palmer and juniors Reagan Allen, Belle Kennedy, Emma Krueger, Hunter McWilliams, McKenna Merrick and Sheriden Wichman.

    Joy NgibuiniJoy Ngibuini

    Several newcomers are also expected to challenge for playing time, including junior Alandra Bailey and sophomores Hailey Beck, Addi Broxterman, Brooklyn DeLeye, Maya Hoge, Brianna Jones, Karsyn McMaster, Mackinly Rohn and Heidi Schieber. 

    "Despite missing an entire season last year, we return 10 players with varsity experience and some talented newcomers,'' Washburn Rural coach Brian Hensyel said. "We are excited to begin our season and look forward to playing a very challenging schedule.

    "Our goals are to win the Centennial League and make a return trip to the Class 6A final four.''

  • Shawnee County boys tennis: Hayden reloads after 2019 4A title run

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden was the most recent school to win the Class 4A boys tennis championship and the ultimate goal for James Sandstrom's Wildcats this spring will be to repeat.

    But after having the entire '20 season wiped out by COVID-19, Hayden, like teams across the state, will be starting over in many respects this season.

    The Wildcats return junior Michael Sandstrom, who placed fifth in 4A doubles two years ago as a freshman, but otherwise it's a brand new lineup for a Hayden team which edged Wichita Trinity Academy by a 39-35 margin for the 2019 4A title in Pratt.

    So far, however, James Sandstrom has liked what he's seen out of the Wildcats in preseason practice.

    "The chemistry is really good and everything is about building towards state, and how we can do at state,'' Sandstrom said. "We'll see how the team comes together, but it really is about how we match up at the state level and not having a season last year, there's a lot of question marks and a lot of uncertainty, but at the same time a lot of erxcitement.''

    ExSmDsMXAAEYbcGJunior Michael Sandstrom returns for Hayden's tennis team after placing fourth in Class 4A in doubles as a freshman. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Players who are expected to challenge for varsity time this season include senior Johnny Holloway, juniors Tyler Broxterman, Patrick Gorman and Aidan Butcher and sophomore Guz Glotzbach.

  • Washburn Rural dominates All-City boys swimming

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural, which dominated the city boys swimming championships, earned nine of 13 spots on the 2020-21 All-City team, based on performances in the city meet.

    The Junior Blues, who won nine of 12 events in the city meet, are represented on the All-City team by seniors Keats Larson, Yeager Larson and Marquel Russell, juniors Dagen Clouse, Jalen Eilert and Nathen Trachta, sophomore Cordell Dimick and freshmen Brogan Meier and William Powell.

    Dagen ClouseWashburn Rural junior Dagen Clouse captured four gold medals in both the city and Centennial League boys swimming meets. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural's Nathen Trachta was a repeat selection on the All-City boys swimming team after winning multiple events in the city and Centennial League meets. [File photo/TSN]Washburn Rural's Nathen Trachta was a repeat selection on the All-City boys swimming team after winning multiple events in the city and Centennial League meets. [File photo/TSN]

  • Final 2020-21 city high school girls basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Statistics for city Centennial League and United Kansas Conference girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley, with assistance from Seaman junior Jackson Stuewe.

    NijaCanadyvsRuralTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady led the city in scoring, rebounding and blocked shots. [File photo/TSN]

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Canady, Topeka High        22      454   20.6

    DeLeye, Washburn Rural  19      329   17.3

  • Topeka High, Washburn Rural sweep first-team spots on TSN's All-Shawnee County girls basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in Class 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, headlines TopSports.news' first-ever All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after leading Topeka High to a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament and a 23-2 record overall.

    Player of the year Canady, who averaged 20.6 points, 12.3 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 1.8 blocks, is joined on the all-county team by teammates Kiki Smith, a sophomore, and her older sister, senior Lilly Smith, while Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye and junior Emma Krueger earned the other two first-team spots after leading the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record.

    Kiki Smith averaged 15.7 points, 3.0 assists, 2.8 steals and hit 39 3-pointers while Lilly Smith averaged 8.7 points, 1.9 steals and led the city with 41 made 3-pointers.

  • All-Shawnee County boys wrestling: TSN's inaugural team dominated by Washburn Rural

    Rick Peterson

    Bishop Murray stateWashburn Rural senior 120-pounder Bishop Murray was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after capturing his third Class 6A state wrestling championship. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After a dominating 2020-21 season that produced the first state boys team title in Washburn Rural history, five state finalists and three state champions, it's probably not a big surprise that the Junior Blues also dominate TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys wrestling team.

    The Junior Blues put eight wrestlers on the all-county team and swept the individual awards, with senior Bishop Murray selected as county wrestler of the year, freshman Jonathan Morrison named newcomer of the year and Rural coach Damon Parker earning the coach of the year honor.

    Murray, 29-1 on the season, won the third Class 6A state championship of his career as a senior, taking the 120-pound championship, while Morrison (29-3) won the 106-pound title in his first state meet and Parker swept the Shawnee County girls and boys coach of the year awards after leading the Junior Blues to a sweep of the 6A state championships.

  • All-Shawnee County girls wrestling: State champs headline TSN's inaugural team

    Rick Peterson

    Dajia AndersonactionWashburn Rural senior Dajia Anderson has been named TopSports.news' Shawnee County girls wrestler of the year after winning a second straight state title. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    State champions Dajia Anderson, Kendra Hurla and Rebekah Smith headine TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County girls wrestling team.

    Anderson, a Washburn Rural senior 191-pounder, was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after winning her second straight individual state title, while Rural senior Rebekah Smith won the 155-pound Division I state championship after a third-place state finish as a junior.

    Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla was named the All-Shawnee County newcomer of the year after winning the Division II state title at 120 pounds.

    RebekahSmithactionWashburn Rural senior Rebekah Smith (right) captured the 155-pound Division I state title, helping lead the Junior Blues to their second straight state team championship. [Submitted]

    KendraHurla 2Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla has been named the Shawnee County girls wrestling newcomer of the year after winning a Division II state title. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

  • T-Bird trio earns boys All-United Kansas Conference recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights seniors Harvey Davis and Isiah Johnson and junior Nate Pewe have received recognition on the 2020-21 All-United Kansas Conference boys basketball team, selected by UKC coaches.

    Davis and Johnson were both named to the All-UKC second team while Pewe received honorable mention.

    DavisPeweShawnee Heights junior Nate Pewe (1) received All-United Kansas Conference honorable mention while senior Harvey Davis (23) was a second-team All-UKC pick. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN)

    IsiahJohnsonIsiah Johnson

  • State placers, league champ earn All-City girls bowling honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Five individual state medalists and the Centennial League individual champion earned the six spots on the All-City girls bowling team, selected by city coaches.

    Seaman, which went through the 2021 season undefeated until a fourth-place finish in the Class 5A-1A state tournament at Wichita's Northrock Lanes, put juniors Kaitlyn Evans and Makenzie Millard and sophomore Katie Price on the first team, while Washburn Rural, which placed third as a team in the 6A state meet, is represented by senior Hannah Casto and junior Kaitlyn Doyal while Shawnee Heights is represented by senior Brylee Prockish.

    MakenzieMillardStateSeaman junior Makenzie Millard finished fourth in the 5A-1A state meet after winning a regional title. [File photo/TSN]

    KaitlynEvansstateSeaman junior Kaitlyn Evans finished ninth individually in the 5A-1A state bowling tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Millard placed a city-high fourth individually in 5A-1A and was a regional champion while Evans finished ninth at state and Price won the Centennial League individual title.

    Doyal and Casto finished seventh and ninth individually in the 6A state tournament at Wichita while Prockish earned a 5A-1A state medal with a 20th-place finish.

    HannahCastoWashburn Rural senior Hannah Casto (back) was a regional champion before finishing ninth in the 6A state meet. [File photo/TSN]

     KaitlynDoyalstateWashburn Rural junior Kaitlyn Doyal finished seventh individually in the 6A state meet. [File photo/TSN]

  • First-teamer Burghart leads three Heights girls All-UKC picks

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights senior Adysen Burghart has been named a first-team All-United Kansas Conference selection by UKC coaches, one of three T-Birds to receive all-league recognition.

    AdysenBurghartactionShawnee Heights senior Adysen Burghart was a first-team All-United Kansas Conference selection. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    Heights senior Taylor Hawkins was a second-team All-UKC pick while senior Tatum Brown received honorable mention.

  • League, regional champ Vikes dominate All-City boys bowling team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman, which won Centennial League and Class 5A-1A regional championships before posting a third-place state finish, earned three spots on the 2021 All-City boys bowling team, selected by city coaches.

    The Vikings are represented on the All-City team by senior DJ Birkenbaugh, junior Jack Easum and sophomore Ethan Burns while Shawnee Heights junior Aidan VanMetre, Washburn Rural senior Jacob Morgan and Topeka West senior Zach Phillips also earned first-team spots.

    EthanBurnsstateEthan Burns capped a strong sophomore season with a 13th-place finish in the 5A-1A state bowling meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    AidanVanMetreEthan Burns capped a strong sophomore season with a 13th-place finish in the 5A-1A state bowling meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    JackEasumJack Easum, a junior for Seaman, placed 21st in the 5A-1A state meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

     JacobMorganWashburn Rural senior Jacob Morgan placed 12th in the 6A state meet. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Topeka West dominates TSN's All-Shawnee County boys basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Coming off one of the most successful seasons in school history, Topeka West dominates TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys basketball team, with seniors Trevion Alexander and Marque Wilkerson sharing the player of the year honor while junior Elijah Brooks joins his teammates on the first team.

    TrevionAlexanderStateTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander shares Top.Sports.new All-Shawnee County boys player of the year honors with teammate Marque Wilkerson. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson was named the All-Shawnee County co-player of the year with teammate Trevion Alexander. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry and Highland Park senior CJ Powell round out the first team, with Berry leading the Junior Blues to a 14-7 record and a berth in a Class 6A sub-state championship game while Powell led the Scots to a 12-8 record this past season after helping Hi Park advance to the 5A state tournament as a junior.

    Wilkerson averaged 17.1 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 2.2 steals this past season for the 21-3 Chargers while Alexander averaged 16.6 points, 5.5 rebounds 4.3 assists and 2.3 steals and Brooks averaged 15.4 points, 7.5 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 1.5 steals.

  • Woodland upbeat about quick return to PGA Tour after positive COVID test

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka native Gary Woodland confirmed Monday on Twitter that he has tested postive for COVID-19, but expressed optimism about a quick return to the PGA Tour.

    GaryWoodlandmugGary Woodland [PGA Tour]

    "Unfortunately, I had to withdraw from The Honda Classic after testing positive for Covid-19. I’m grateful to be feeling good and disappointed to not be in the field this week. I’m working with the TOUR in regards to safely returning to competition and hope to be back soon,'' the Shawnee Heights grad and former Washburn University basketball player said in his Twitter statement.

    Woodland, the 2019 U.S. Open champion and a member of the U.S.'s championship Presidents Cup team in '19, competed in the The Players Championship this past week, missing the cut.

    Woodland helped lead Shawnee Heights to a pair of Class 5A state basketball championships and was a three-time city golf champion for the T-Birds.

    He went on to play basketball as a freshman at Washburn before turning his attention to golf at Kansas.

    The 36-year-old Woodland is a four-time winner on the PGA Tour, incliuding the Open championship.

     

  • City boys golf: Perennial power Rural hyped for return to action

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's been nearly two years since Washburn Rural's boys golf team has been in action due to COVID-19, but Rural still returns a solid nucleus of experienced players, which could bode well for Jared Goehring's Junior Blues this spring.

    Washburn Rural graduated city champ Hayden Beck, now at Washburn, from its 2019 team, but the rest of the Junior Blues return.

    "We have a very strong junior class with Luke Leonetti, Giles Frederickson and Turner Depperschmidt, and Reid Hughes and Tyler Higgins are back as seniors and all of those guys have plenty of experience playing tournament golf and postseason golf,'' Goehring said.

    "We expect to hit the ground running from Day 1 because I know a lot of these guys have been itching, as has everyone who had last year canceled.''

    RuralgolfWashburn Rural golf coach Jared Goehring talks to his team before a preseason practice. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Boys prep roundup: Seaman stretches win streak to four games

    TopSports.news

    Juniors Ty Henry and Caden Stallbaumer led the way as Seaman posted its fourth straight victory Tuesday night at Seaman, taking a 65-50 Centennial League decision over Manhattan.

    Henry scored a game-high 22 points and Stallbaumer added 16 with 4 3pointers as Seaman avenged a 15-point loss to the Indians earlier in the season while improving to 10-8 overall and 8-6 in the league.

    Ty HenryTy Henry

    Manhattan led 11-8 at the end of the opening quarter but Seaman rallied for a 25-20 halftime lead and outscored the Indians (8-10, 6-9) by a 40-30 margin in the second half.

    Sophomore Kaeden Bonner, returning from an injury, added 11 points for Seaman.

    Senior Owen Braxmeyer led Manhattan with15 points.

    WASHBURN RURAL BOYS 49, JUNCTION CITY 46

    Washburn Rural trailed by a point (35-34) at the end of the third quarter before riding a big fourth quarter from senior Joe Berry to a 49-46 home Centennial League win over Junction City.

  • Short-handed T-Birds edge Leavenworth for UKC win, 46-41

     

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.News

    With senior star Isiah Johnson out due to an ankle injury, Ken Darting’s Shawnee Heights boys basketball team struggled to find a rhythm in Thursday night’s United Kansas Conference home 46-41 win over Leavenworth.

    But Darting was pleased with his team’s ability to create second and third-chance shot opportunities, which ultimately won T-Birds the game.DSC 6023T-Bird's Jaye'son Jones lead his team in scoring with 11 points against Leavenworth.   Photo by Rex Wolf / TSN

    “That’s effort and attitude,” Darting said.

    The athletic Pioneer defense kept the T-birds from getting penetration offensively and between that and a fullcourt press, Leavenworth made things very difficult for Darting’s squad, which gave up 17 turnovers on the game, 11 in the second half.

    But despite its offensive woes, Heights led almost the entire game, but every time it looked as if the T-Birds might run away with it the Pioneers answered right back.

    JaiKuan Darthard was Leavenworth’s top performer, scoring a game high 16 points, and the junior added 9 rebounds, 8 of which came from the offensive glass.

    Heights earned its own share of offensive rebounds, with senior Andrew Rantz snagging 7 of the team’s 14 and Rantz also contributed 8 points.

    Sophomore Jaye'son Jones came off the T-Bird bench to lead his team in scoring with 11 points while junior Nathan Pewe and senior
    Harvey Davis added 10 points each

    Junior Jarin Sanders chipped in 6 assists and 5 steals.

     

    DSC 5587Shawnee Height's Adysen Burghart scores 18 points against Leavenworth.   Rex Wolf / TSN

    LEAVENWORTH GIRLS 53, SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 40

    Both teams got off to a slow start in Leavenworth’s 53-40 win over Shawnee Heights as it took almost two and a half minutes for the first points to be scored.
    And although Heights led 11-5 at the end of the first quarter, once the T-Birds gave up the lead in the second quarter, they never got it back.

    Kaylee McLain helped extend the Pioneer lead with back-to-back 3-pointers to start the second half. The junior hit 3 of her 6 treys in the third quarter.

    Other than senior Adysen Burghart’s 18-point effort, Bob Wells’ group simply could not get much going offensively, with Heights hitting just 15 for 43 attempts from the field. Burghart made the Lady T-Bird’s only two 3-pointers on the team’s 12 attempts.

    Shawnee Heights played excellent defensively until its aggressive play style got the T-Birds into foul trouble.

    Burghart picked up three quick fourth to start the fourth quarter and fouled out with two minutes left to play.

    McLain finished with a game-high 20 points as she shot 55 percent from 3-point land and added 4 rebounds.

    Senior Aleshia Jones earned a double-double by contributing 17 points and 10 rebounds for Leavenworth.

    LEAVENWORTH GIRLS 53, SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 40

    Leavenworth 5 17 18 13 -- 53

    Shawnee Heights 11 9 11 9 -- 40

    Leavenworth -- Jones 6 4-5 17, Posch 0 1-5 1, McLain 6 2-4 20, Gardner 1 1-2 3, Wright 1 2-2 5, Thomas 0 5-7 5. Totals: 17 11-22 53

    Shawnee Heights -- Brown 1 5-10 7, Burghart 7 2-2 18, Canady 2 0-0 4, Fleischer 1 0-0 2, Hawkins 2 1-2 5, Showalter 1 0-0 2, Schulte 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 8-14 40

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS BOYS 46, LEAVENWORTH 41

    Shawnee Heights 14 12 7 13 -- 46

    Leavenworth 13 6 10 12 -- 41

    Shawnee Heights -- Pewe 3 4-7 10, Sanders 0 1-2 1, Rantz 4 0-0 8, Ginter 1 0-0 2, Davis 4 2-2 10, Showalter 1 0-0 2, Jones 4 3-4 11, Beier 0 2-2 2. Totals: 17 12-17 46

    Leavenworth -- Darthard 7 1-4 16, Chatmon 0 1-6 1, Walltower 3 0-1 6, #24 (name not listed on roster) 3 4-6 12, Mateski 1 0-0 2, Cannon 1 1-2 4. Totals: 15 7-19 41

  • County grid standouts poised to sign college letters of intent

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Football's National Signing Day is Wednesday, Feb. 3, with multiple Shawnee County athletes expected to sign college letters of intent on Wednesday or in the near future.

    Six Hayden players are expected to sign Wednesday, including Wildcat tight end/defensive end Trey Pivarnik and defensive end Jayden Rainer with Washburn.

    Wildcat defensive back Ja'mier Garrett, linebacker Jordan Rainer and lineman Tim Wells are expected to sign with Butler Community College while receiver/defensive back Geivonnii Williams is headed to Independence Community College.

    Hayden star Desmond Purnell, a running back/defensive back, signed earlier with Kansas State.

    Rossville receiver Bo Reeves plans to sign with Central Missouri of the MIAA while linebacker Kaiden Brown is headed to Baker University after the duo helped Rossville win the Class 2A state championship last fall.

  • Burghart paces Heights girls past Tonganoxie, T-Bird boys fall

    By ANDREW GILL
    TopSports.news

    In Tuesday night’s 49-27 non-league home win over Tonganoxie, Adysen Burghart could not have had a much better game for Shawnee Heights' girls basketball team.

    “She’s been having some big nights and was ready to have another breakthrough,” Shawnee Heights coach Bob Wells said of the senior. “With only four weeks of the regular season left, I think she’s starting to feel being a senior a little bit. She’s been showing up with a different attitude [in practice], I’m hoping that’ll be infectious.''

    Burghart shot an impressive 8 for 12 from the field and 3 for 3 from the charity stripe for a game high 20 points. She also managed to snag 7 rebounds.

    Fellow senior Taylor Hawkins also came up big for Heights, grabbing 11 rebounds and scoring 7 points. Sophomore Riley Showalter was the only other T-Bird to score in double-digits, adding 12 points.

  • Prep roundup: High boys pick up second win, 62-45 over Blue Jays

    TopSports.news

    A quick turnaround seemed to be just what Topeka High’s boys basketball team needed.

    After letting a second-half lead get away in a 62-59 loss at Junction City Thursday night, the Trojans got another shot at the Blue Jays Friday night at Topeka High and delivered a decisive 62-45 Centennial League victory, the Trojans’ second win of the season. 

    Topeka High trailed 20-15 at the end of the first quarter in Friday night’s game, but the Trojans used a 16-7 second quarter to build a 31-27 halftime advantage and then dominated the second half by a 31-18 margin.

    Senior Jayden Leesman led the way for Topeka High with a game-high 23 points, while freshman BJ Canady added 14, senior Isiah Esquibel 13 and senior Jalen Smith 9 points as the Trojans improved to 2-9 overall and 2-6 in the league.

  • Rural repeats as city boys swimming champ

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural was the heavy favorite going into Thursday's city swimming and diving championships and did not disappoint.

    The Junior Blues cruised to their second straight title, taking a decisive win over runner-up Hayden by a margin of 402.5-292.5.

    Rural and Seaman have had a longstanding rivalry in the city meet, but other than diver Patrick Biggs, the Vikings were able to compete Thursday due to COVID-related issues.

    “I have a lot of good friends on the Seaman team so I was disappointed I wasn’t going to get to race them today,” Washburn Rural junior standout Dagen Clouse said. “They just got unlucky.”

  • Prep roundup: T-Birds top McPherson in OT behind Johnson

    TopSports.news

    Senior Isiah Johnson returned with a bang for Shawnee Heights boys basketball team Thursday night in the McPherson Invitational, scoring a game-high 22 points as the T-Birds knocked off host McPherson in overtime, 60-54. 

    Johnson, who had been sidelined for four games due to COVID-19, went 8 of 15 from the field with 3-pointers to lead the T-Birds, who improved to 4-3 on the season.

    IsiahJohnsonIsiah Johnson

  • Prep roundup: Heights sweeps Leavenworth, Rural girls cruise

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Still playing without senior standout Isiah Johnson and his 30-point scoring average due to COVID-19 protocols, Shawnee Heights went on the road Tuesday night and came home with a big 63-51 United Kansas Conference win over Leavenworth.

    Four Shawnee Heights players cracked double figures, led by sophomore Dante' Harrison with 17 points, as the T-Birds improved to 2-2 overall and 1-1 in the UKC.

    Andrew Rantz and Harvey Davis both added 12 points for the T-Birds while Nate Pewe had 11 for the T-Birds.

    "It was a big win,'' Heights coach Ken Darting said. "I think this is something we can build on. We just need to keep growing every day and I think we will.'' 

  • Casto's 299 highlights dominating day by Rural bowlers

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural dominated Wednesday’s Topeka High bowling quadrangular at Gage Bowl, sweeping both the boys and girls team and individual titles.

    Rural senior Hannah Casto won the girls individual title with a event-best 695 three-game series, including a second-game 299, as the Junior Blues won the girls team championship by 428 pins over runner-up Shawnee Heights (2,403-1975).

    Kaitlyn Doyal posted a second-place individual finish for Rural’s girls with a 594 series, while Shawnee Heights’ Brylee Prockish was third with a 555 series to lead the runner-up T-Birds.

    Doyal had a high game of 209, the second-highest game in the girls division on the day.

    Rural sophomore Josh Hammons rolled a 669 series to take the boys individual crown, leading the Junior Blues to a 90-pin win over Shawnee Heights (2,542-2,452).

    Hammons put together three straight 200 games to win the boys title by 23 pins over Junction City’s Torrey Lindsay, who had a 646 series.

    Hammons opened with a 238 game, followed by 205 and 226 games.

    Runner-up Shawnee Heights was led by Aidan VanMetre (636) and Josh Egly (627), who finished fourth and fifth individually.