TSN-gold-partner-Pennant.png

Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds vertTopeka West Chargers

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 11, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    OliviaBrunomug3Olivia Bruno

    OLIVIA BRUNO, Washburn Rural

    A senior, Bruno had a monster week as Washburn Rural's softball team rolled to doubleheader sweeps over Centennial League foes Seaman, Manhattan and Junction City. Bruno hit seven home runs with 13 runs batted in on the week and had three-home run days against Manhattan and Junction City. Bruno, who will play collegiately at Kansas, also went 4-0 as a pitcher with 34 strikeouts while not allowing a run.

     IanCusickIan Cusick

    MilesCusickMiles Cusick

    IAN and MILES CUSICK, Topeka West

    The sophomore twin brothers captured the doubles championship in Friday's Class 5A regional tennis tournament, taking a 6-2, 6-1 win over Topeka West teammates Caden McGee and Gavin Chavez in the final for the team-champion Chargers. Ian and Miles swept city, Centennial League and regional titles and will take a 29-6 record into Friday and Saturday's Class 5A state tournament at Maize South.

    Virgi ScardanzanVirgi Scardanzan

    VIRGI SCARDANZAN, Washburn University

    A junior pole-vaulter from Preganziol, Italy, Scardanzan topped her own Washburn school record and became the Ichabods' third MIAA Outdoor conference champion when she recorded an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 13 feet, 11.25 inches (4.25 meters), the third-best mark in the nation this season, on Friday at Pittsburg State.

    Andrew SchmidtleinAndrew Schmidtlein

    ANDREW SCHMIDTLEIN, Washburn University

    Schmidtlein, a former football and baseball All-City pick for Hayden, went 4 for 5 for Washburn University's baseball team with three doubles and a three-run home run as the Ichabods completed the regular season with a 20-14, 9-7 doubleheader sweep at Northwest Missouri. A freshman, Schmidtlein entered the first game as a defensive substitution and went 2 for 2 with a double and a three-run homer. Schmidtlein went 2 for 3 in the second game with two doubles, two walks, two RBI and a run scored.

    Avery Walz 2Avery Walz

    Tauren Walz 2Tauren Walz

    AVERY and TAUREN WALZ, Seaman

    The twin freshmen sisters both captured four gold medals in last Friday's city swimming championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. Avery won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 13.40 seconds and the 100 breaststroke (1:06.44) while Tauren won the 50 freestyle (25.17) and the 100 butterfly (1:02.12). The Walz sisters teamed with Gabby Grace and Jordan Riggles to win the 200 medley relay and teamed with Grace and Bailey Meggison for a victory in the 400 freestyle relay. 

  • Shawnee County sending 25-player contingent to state tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seven Shawnee County schools will send a total of 25 players to state tennis tournaments Friday and Saturday, with the County represented in all four state events.

    Class 5A regional team champ Topeka West and 6A runner-up Washburn Rural both qualified all six players for state while Hayden qualified five players for 4A state, Shawnee Heights four, Highland Park two and Seaman one entry in 5A and Rossville one qualifier in 3A-1A.

    Topeka West swept the top two spots in both singles and doubles in Friday's regional at Kossover Tennis Center to qualify its entire team for Friday and Saturday's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool and freshman teammate James Maag finished one-two in singles, while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title, topping junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee in the doubles final..

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center as the Chargers won the regional team title and qualified their entire team for this weekend's state meet at Maize South. [Submitted]

    E0gstpbXMAIylxJMiles Cusick (left) and his twin bother Ian have won city, Centennial League and Class 5A regional doubles titles this spring for Topeka West. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN] 

    Shawnee Heights qualified junior singles players Jaden Rodriguez and Paul Quidu and the doubles team of juniors Garrison Johnson and Ajay Sharma while Highland Park qualified the doubles team of seniors Eliseo Barreno and Azarion Perkins and Seaman qualified junior singles player Justin Kruse.

    Kruse finished third in singles while Rodriguez was fourth and Quidu fifth..

    Johnson and Sharma finished third in doubles while Barreno and Perkins finished fifth.

    The 5A state tournament will be played next Friday and Saturday at Maize South.

    Washburn Rural finished second to Centennial League rival Manhattan in the 6A regional at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex, with junior Nick Luetje and sophomore Mason Casebeer finishing second in doubles while juniors Jiyoon Park and Zach Willingham finished fifth.

    Rural junior Kyler Knudtson and senior Aryamann Zutshi earned state singles berths for the 6A tournament at Prairie Village's Harmon Park with third and fourth-place regional finishes.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom teamed with sophomore Gus Glotzbach to win a 4A regional doubles title last weekend. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden, which will host the 4A state tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, finished one-two in doubles in the 4A regional at Harmon Park, with junior Michael Sandstrom and sophomore Gus Glotzbach topping senior Johnny Holloway and junior Patrick Gorman in the final

    Wildcat junior Tyler Broxterman qualified for state in singles with a fourth-place regional finish as Hayden finished second as a team.

    Rossville senior Alex Sherer, who competed during the regular season for Hayden as a co-op player, qualified for the 3A-1A state tournament with a second-place regional finish.

    The 3A-1A tournament will be contested at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

  • Rural track sweeps team crowns in Joe Schrag City Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Very little has been routine for Washburn Rural's track and field team for the past season and a half.

    First, like everybody else, the Junior Blues had the 2020 season wiped out by COVID-19 and then Rural began the current campaign without a home track to train or compete on while work wrapped up on a resurfacing project. 

    But for the past two weeks Rural has had a brand spanking new track to prepare on, and Friday night at Hummer Sports Park Keith Wetzel's Junior Blues had something else to celebrate, sweeping the team championships in the Joe Schrag City Invitational.

    Rural's girls won by a 177.5-131-point margin over Topeka West while the Junior Blues won the boys division by a 164-116 margin over Hayden.

    "These kids needed some good vibes and they've been resilient, not only last year in losing a season, but with not having a facility the first part of the season,'' Wetzel said. "They've handled it very, very well, extremely maturely, and just continued to get better each day.''

    E06DHl XIAMxFijWashburn Rural senior Keely Wagner (right) and sophomore teammate Madeline Carter placed 1-2 in the 3,200 meters, helping the Junior Blues win the girls team title in Friday's Joe Schrag City Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The Rural girls got a big early boost with a 1-2-3 finish in the 1,600 meters, led by senior Keely Wagner, who destroyed her previous personal best with a win in 5 minutes, 18:26 seconds while Rural sophomore Madeline Carter was second in 5:24.06 and junior Sydney Laster third in 5:43.95.

    "I've run in windy and hot conditions the last three weeks, so it was nice to get a really good day," Wagner said. "No wind, no sun really. It was a good day. It was a pretty big (personal-record) goal for us and each lap, it was like, 'Don't slow down.' I just felt really good, better than I thought I was going to feel."

  • West qualifies entire team for state in dominant regional showing

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    How good was Topeka West in Friday's Class 5A boys tennis regional at Kossover Tennis Center? The Chargers coudn't have done any better.

    Kurt Davids' team swept the top two sports in both singles and doubles to qualify all six players for next weekend's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool, now 24-12 on the season, took the singles championship with a 6-2, 6-3 win over West freshman teammate James Maag (16-6), while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title with a 6-2, 6-1 win over junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee. The Cusicks improved to 29-6 while Chavez and McGee are 12-10.

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping the Chargers win the team championship. [Submitted]

     "We anticipated the top seeds in singles and doubles and the second seed in singles, but we knew the No. 2 singles would have a tough match in the semi and the No. 2 doubles was going to have a tough road the whole way,'' Topeka West coach Kurt Davids said. "To end up in the finals against each other was very nice.

    "No 2 doubles and 2 singles really rose to the occasion. Not to take anything away from the rest of the fielf, but when Carter and the twins were challenged the most was in the finals by their teammates.''

  • Prep athletes get the chance to strut their stuff in Junior Combine

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's no secret among local high school football coaches that there's an abundance of athletic talent in the Topeka area.

    The major objective of Tuesday's Topeka Area Football Coaches Association Junior Day Combine was about making sure that knowledge is no secret to college coaches either.

    Seventy-four prep players, most from the class of 2022, were on hand Tuesday at Shawnee Heights to show off their talents while representives from 18 area Division II, NAIA and junior college football programs were in attendance to take a first-hand look.  

    "We've done this 14 out of the last 15 years,'' said camp organizer Jason Swift, head coach at Shawnee Heights. "Last year was the only year we didn't do it, because of COVID.

    "This was a good number (of participants). We've got good football players in Northeast Kansas and this is a chance to promote it.''

    E0oJV9aXoAAB07dTopeka West junior Mikael Glenn goes through an agility drill at Tuesday's Junior Combine at Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 4, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Carter CoolCarter Cool

    CARTER COOL, Topeka West

    Cool, a sophomore, won the No. 1 singles championship in his first city tennis tournament last Thursday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping the Chargers win the city team title. Cool took an 8-2 win over Shawnee Heights' Jaden Rodriguez in the final, clinching Topeka West's 28-27 win over Washburn Rural. Cool added second-place finishes in Saturday's Emporia tournament and Monday's Centennial League meet.

     IanCusickIan Cusick

    IAN CUSICK, Topeka West

    A sophomore, Cusick teamed with his twin brother, Miles, to win the No. 1 doubles championship in last Thursday's city tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead West to the city team crown. The Cusicks took an 8-1 win over Nick Luetje and Mason Casebeer of Washburn Rural in the final. The Cusicks also won a tournament title last Saturday in Emporia and claimed the Centennial League doubles crown with an 8-6 win on Monday.

    Miles CusickMiles Cusick

    MILES CUSICK, Topeka West

    Cusick, a sophomore, teamed with twin brother Ian, to win the No. 1 doubles championship in last Thursday's city tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, helping West win the city team championship by a point. The Cusicks took an 8-1 win over Nick Luetje and Mason Casebeer of Washburn Rural in the final. The Cusicks also won a tournament title last Saturday in Emporia and claimed the Centennial League doubles crown Monday with an 8-6 win.

     E0eklkQXoAE1xPyBethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    Druse, a sophomore, posted a pair of girls distance wins in last Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays to remain undefeated, winning the 1,600 meters in a personal-best time of 5 minutes, 19.90 seconds and returning later in the evening to take the win in the 800 in 2:22.64.

     Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    LUKE LEONETTI, Washburn Rural

    Leonetti, a junior, followed up his city boys golf championship with the individual title in Monday's Centennial League tournament at Village Greens Golf Course, shooting a 74 to win by two strokes. Leonetti led the Junior Blues to the Centennial team crown by 11 strokes (312-323) over Emporia.

    SamShonkamugSam Shonka

    SAM SHONKA, Washburn Rural

    Shonka, a senior, claimed the boys high jump title in last Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays, posting a five-inch improvement over his previous season-best with a clearance at 6 foot, 6 inches.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County boys leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.04

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.35

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 3 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.67

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Reed, Topeka West                      59.99

    Wright, Washburn Rural               63.85

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Luke Leonetti, Junior Blues claim Centennial League golf titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Individual champion Luke Leonetti led the way as Washburn Rural's boys golf team posted an 11-stroke win (312-323) over Emporia in Monday's Centennial League tournament at Village Greens Golf Course.

    Leonetti, the city champ, took league medalist honors with a 74, topping Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo by two strokes.

    "I am proud of the way Luke responded to some early adversity and finished strong to get the win,'' Washburn Rural coach Jared Goehring said.

    LukeLeonettiLeagueWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti captured the Centennial League individual title Monday with a 74, leading the Junior Blues to the team championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Leonetti was one of three Washburn Rural players to crack the top 10 individually, with junior Joe Morse tying for third and finishing fourth in a scorecard playoff with a 78 while junior Turner Depperschmidt finished sixth with a 79.

    Rural junior Giles Frederickson narrowly missed a top-10 finish, placing 11th with an 81.

    RuralteamWashburn Rural's golf team poses with its championship trophy after winning the Centennial League championship Monday at Village Greens Golf Course. [Submitted]

    "We managed our games well enough today to get the job done,'' Goehring said. "I would like for our approach and toughness to continue to improve as we move closer to postseason play.''

    Seaman's Gavin Wilhelm tied for sixth and finished seventh with a 79 while the Vikings' Jake Moss tied for eighth and finished ninth.

    Team runner-up Emporia topped third-place Manhattan by five strokes while Seaman was fourth.

    The Spartans put Caden Massey and Dylan Smith in the top 10, with Massey finishing third with a 78 and Smith eighth with an 80.

  • West's Cusick twins outlast Emporia to claim Centennial doubles title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West tennis standouts Ian and Miles Cusick faced off against a familiar foe in Monday's Centennial League doubles final, taking on Emporia's Brenden Kienholz and Taylor Moorman for the second time in three days.

    But the Cusick twins were.up to the challenge, surviving a Spartan rally to claim the league title with an 8-6 victory to lead city-champion West to a second-place team finish behind Manhattan, which won its sixth straight championship.

    E0gojJRXsAA1fp8Topeka West sophomores Miles Cusick (left) and Ian Cusick followed up their city doubles title with the Centennial League championship Monday at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Ian and Miles Cusick, who had taken an 8-4 win over Emporia on Saturday in the finals of the Emporia tournament, jumped in front 4-1 Monday but Keinholz and Moorman were down just 7-6 before the Chargers closed out the win.

    "I think (Emporia) played extremely well today,'' Miles Cusick said. "It was a tough match, especially seeing them two days ago. I think we both tried not to take that for granted that we beat them last time.''

    "(Emporia) really stepped it up in the second half (of the match),'' Ian Cusick added. "Those close matches are hard and it's really good that we can win close matches going forward.''

  • Topeka West's Ian and Miles Cusick: Brotherly love-love

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Anyone who has a sibling knows it's nearly impossible to get along ALL the time, especially when you're together ALL the time, and Topeka West twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick admit there's been instances where they haven't always necessarily been on the same page this spring as doubles partners for West's tennis team.

    But those times have been far outweighed by an impressive run of success by the sophomore pair, who rolled to the No. 1 doubles championship in last Thursday's city meet at the Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead Kurt Davids' Chargers to their first city team crown.

    E0bXNblWUAM2i0eTopeka West sophomore twin brothers Miles Cusick (left) and Ian Cusick have put together a banner season in doubles this season, winning the No. 1 city title and helping lead the Chargers to the team crown. [File photo/TSN]

    "I think we try to get along well,'' Miles Cusick said. "There's some times it's a little bit tougher than others, but I think we definitely manage it very well. That's obviously one of the things we've worked on is making sure we're communicating with each other.

    "If we get mad it doesn't help the team and there's nothing you can really do about it. Just get rid of it.''

    Ian Cusick agreed there are challenges at times, but he said he feels he and Miles are growing as a doubles team, and brothers.

    "Sometimes it's actually really hard to play with him because we're brothers and we have that bond, but you're more comfortable so it's easier to get mad at him,'' Ian Cusick explained. "You can't brush it off like you would with someone you're not as close with.

    "We have lost a couple of hard matches this season and you get a little upset, but we're definitely getting closer.''

  • Smith powers Shawnee Heights to team title in Heights invite

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Sophomore Jeremiah Smith led the way with a hand in four of Shawnee Heights' six event wins as the the T-Birds claimed the boys team championship in Friday's Shawnee Heights Invitational track and field meet.

    JeremiahSmith1Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith had a hand in four wins, including the 110 hurdles, as the T-Birds won the boys team title in Friday's Shawnee Heights Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Smith won individual titles in the 100 (10.95 seconds) and the 200-meter dashes (22.15) and the 110-meter high hurdles (14.74) and also ran on the T-Birds' winning 4x100 relay (44.02).

  • History! Davids' Chargers capture first city tennis title, 28-27 over Rural

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Kurt Davids has put together an impressive list of accomplishments in his 28 years as Topeka West's boys tennis coach, coaching state champions in both singles and doubles and leading the Chargers to top-three state team finishes.

    But one thing had always eluded the veteran coach... until Thursday that is.

    Sweeping the No. 1 singles and doubles titles and adding a pair of runner-up finishes in No. 2 singles and doubles, Topeka West edged perennial city champ Washburn Rural by a single point (28-27) for the team crown.

    E0MRMYXXsAAoTKsTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the city title in No. 1 singles Thursday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead the Chargers to the city team title. [Photo by Rick Pet

    "It was our goal coming into the season to get coach a win because he hadn't ever won since he's been here and that was our goal, to get him the win,'' said city No. 1 singles champion Carter Cool, a sophomore. "It was great to come in as a team and do what we wanted to.''

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    TopekaWesttrackTopeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks are ranked among the Shawnee County leaders in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, with Reed ranking No. 1 in both events. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      6135

    Foster, Rossville                           61.77

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Foster, Rossville                           2:31.44

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • Topeka West's Alexander, Wilkerson to play in KBCA All-Star game; Bloomquist to receive Don Jones Courage Award

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West seniors Trevion Alexander and Marque Wilkerson, who helped lead the Chargers to the Class 5A state championship game for only the third time in school history, have been selected to play in the 2021 Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Boys All-Star Game while West coach Rick Bloomquist has been named the recipient of the Don Jones Courage Award by the KBCA.

    TrevionAlexanderStateTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander has been picked to play in the KBCA Boys All-Star Game June 19 in Salina. [File photo/TSN]

    MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson and teammate Trevion Alexander will play in the KBCA All-Star game June 19 in Salina. [File photo/TSN]

  • Luke Leonetti, Junior Blues claim city golf championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's boys golf team didn't quite get the day it was looking for in Monday's city boys tournament/Topeka West Invitational at Topeka Country Club, but there were two notable highlights for the Junior Blues.

    Rural finished a disappointing fifth in the Topeka West tournament, held in conjuction with the city event, but the Junior Blues ran their streak of city team titles to 11 straight with a 32-stroke victory over runner-up Shawnee Heights while Rural junior Luke Leonetti turned in a dominating eight-stroke victory to claim his first city individual title despite fighting through a gusty wind all day.

    "It was a battle out there today,'' Rural coach Jared Goehring said. "Luke gave us some spurts and we had some guys step up, but quite frankly we just weren't consistent enough today when it came to guys stringing some holes together. It would be one good hole and two bad holes and one good hole and three bad holes.

    "Ultimately our goal was to come out and win the city today, which we accomplished and I'm proud of them for that, but the big goal was to win the Topeka West Invitational because we had won the previous two times. We didn't have enough in the tank and we didn't handle the conditions as well as we should have.''

    LukeLeonettiCityWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti won the city golf title by eight strokes Monday at Topeka Country Club, leading the Junior Blues to their 11th straight city team championship. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Leonetti carded a 27-hole total of 114 strokes, while Seaman junior Tim Biggs placed second at 122 and Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo was third at 124.

    "It was interesting out there for sure,'' Leonetti said. "I didn't bring my best stuff ball-striking, but the short game was on today. The putter was hot. I got up and down from everywhere.''

    In addition to Leonetti's win, Washburn Rural got fourth and fifth-place finishes from Cole Kucera and Joe Morse, who both finished at 125, while Giles Frederickson was seventh (126) and Turner Depperschmidt eighth (127).

    Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]

    Leonetti said it was important for the Junior Blues to continue their string of success in the city tournament.

    "City is a good event to win,'' Leonetti said. "Our guys usually do pretty well in this event and we know TCC pretty well. We get to practice out here pretty often. It was tough conditions, but the team was able to get it done today.

    "City's always a good one to win. Coach loves it.''

  • TopSports.news to host 2021 Topeka Shawnee County sports awards/Hall of Fame induction

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopSports.News, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key will become the new host of the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony, continuing a longstanding tradition for the Topeka and Shawnee County sports community on June 30, 2021 at the Capitol Plaze Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    RonBowenWashburn Rural coaching legend Ron Bowen (center) was inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame in 2019. TopSports.news will host the 2021 sports awards banquet and Hall of Fame ceremony on June 30. [Submitted]

    General admission tickets are $25 per person and includes dinner.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    TopSports.News is proud to preserve and continue this annual event, which recognizes Shawnee County's top senior student-athletes while also continuing to add to the prestigious Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame. For the first time, TSN will also honor an oustanding female and male athlete from Washburn University.

  • Washburn Rural puts win streaks on line in city golf, tennis tourneys

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural will be out to continue a pair of long winning streaks this week as city competition gets under way with Monday's boys golf tournament and Thursday's boys tennis tournament.

    The first city high school tournament of the spring season, and the first since 2019, is on tap Monday at Topeka Country Club, with Topeka West hosting the city golf championship in conjunction with West's annual invitational tournament.

    Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    The city meet will be a 27-hole event, starting with nine holes at 9:30 a.m. The tournament will continue at 1 p.m. with all competitors in the field playing 18 holes.

    Jared Goehring's Washburn Rural team is the 10-time defending champion in the city meet, with Hayden Beck, now at Washburn, winning the '19 city title with a 27-hole score of 112.

    Junior Giles Frederickson finished fourth in the '19 city meet for the Junjor Blues while junior Luke Leonetti was seventh.

    Leonetti has turned in a solid season thus far, including an individual title in the Manhattan Invitational.

    The Junior Blues are also the defending champion in the Topeka West tourney, which drew 23 schools in '19.

    West freshman Myles Alonzo could be in the hunt for the city title after winning the individual championship in Thursday's Dodge City Invitational with a 4-over-par 75.

    Washburn Rural will also be looking to continue a long string of successful performances in Thursday's 3:30 p.m. city tennis meet at the Kossover Tennis Center.

    Kevin Hedberg's Junior Blues have won the city team championship 27 out of the past 28 years, including a tight 26-23 win over Hayden and Seaman in '19.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom is one of the city's top tennis returners, placing third in No. 2 singles in the 2019 city meet as a freshman. [File photo/TSN

    Washburn will compete Thursday with a completely revamped team from '19 and several teams would appear to be capable of challenging the Junior Blues on Thursday, including Topeka West and Hayden.

    Hayden junior Michael Sandstrom is one of the city's top returners, placing third in No. 2 singles as a freshman.

  • Washburn Rural extends city swimming title streak to 18; Walz twins star for Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural had the depth and Seaman the star power in Friday's city girls swimming and diving championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    Despite winning just one event -- Ellie Armstrong's victory in one-meter diving -- the Junior Blues rolled to their 18th straight team championship by a 536-433 margin over Seaman while Seaman freshman twin sisters Avery and Tauren Walz both won four gold medals as the Vikings won seven events overall.

    AveryWalzCitySeaman freshman Avery Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming championships, including individual wins in the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    TaurenWalzCity 2Seaman freshman Tauren Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming meet, including individual wins in the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.84 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 20, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady 2NiJaree Canady

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    A junior, Canady pitched a three-hitter with 17 strikeouts in a 5-0 win over Centennial League rival Washburn Rural last Tuesday and followed that up with a two-hit, 11-strikeout performance in a 10-0 second-game win over the Junior Blues while also hitting a home run. Canady added two more pitching wins over Olathe West and Shawnee Mission North and allowed just one earned run on the week while hitting three home runs.

     Tyler Clark-ChiapparelliTyler Clark-Chiapparelli

    TYLER CLARK-CHIAPPARELLI, Washburn University

    Clark-Chiapparelli, a sophomore left-fielder, had a big day at the plate as Washburn's baseball team split a doubleheader with Rogers State Sunday to win its second straight MIAA series. Clark-Chiapparelli went 3 for 4 in the opener with a home run, two runs batted, a stolen base and three runs scored and went 3 for 3 in the second game with a three-run homer, a run-scoring double and four RBI.

  • Hayden's Sherer wins singles title in Topeka West Invitational tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 on the day to win the singles championship in Monday's 10-school Topeka West Invitational tennis tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, capping his perfect day with an 8-5 win over Caleb Bartels of Kansas City Christian in the title match.

    EzYst4dWYAAXRupHayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 Monday to take the singles title in the 10-school Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Seaman baseball sweeps West, pushes win streak to seven games

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Since suffering an early-season loss to Centennial League foe Manhattan, Seaman is looking more and more like the program that has won nine Class 5A state championships and made 16 consecutive state appearances.

    And Viking coach Trent Oliva said that defeat may have been good for team, which ran its win streak to to seven games with an 11-0, 18-0 league sweep over Topeka West Thursday at Hummer Sports Park, improving to 8-1 on the season.

    "It may have gotten our attention a little bit more, it maybe helped us focus a little bit more,'' Oliva said of the Manhattan loss. "We did a good job responding that night, winning the second game of the night and then we've been able now to keep that ball rolling.''

    Seaman baseball coach Trent Oliva (center) talks to his team after the Vikings swept Topeka West Thursday night to improve to 8-1 and increase their win streak to seven games. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]Seaman baseball coach Trent Oliva (center) talks to his team after the Vikings swept Topeka West Thursday night to improve to 8-1 and increase their win streak to seven games. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Depth carries Rural, Hayden to top two spots in West swimming invite

    Rick Peterson

    GabbyGraceSeaman's Gabby Grace won the 100-yard backstroke and the 100 freestyle in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural and Hayden rode their depth to a one-two team finish in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational swimming meet at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, while Seaman and West combined for seven individual victories.

    Washburn Rural's Ellie Armstrong won the one-meter diving event with a score of 208.50 points and the Junior Blues' Mara Bare, Aubrey Fritsch, Jeisscafaith Ndungu and Makenna Pritchard won the 200-yard free relay in 1 minute, 50.96 seconds, but it was depth that paved the way for a 473-392 team victory over Hayden, with Rural posting top-three finishes in eight of 12 events.

    Makenna PritchardMakenna Pritchard anchored Washburn Rural's 200-yard freestyle relay to a win in the Topeka West Invitational and finished second in the 100 and 200 freestyle. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    Hayden, meanwhile, did not post a win, but the Wildcats finished in the top three places in five events, including a second-place finish in diving by Tatum Trent and thirds from Audrey Kuta in the 200 freestyle and the 100 butterfly, Olivia Kerr in the 200 individual medley and the 400 freestyle relay team of Kuta, Kerr, Alexis Vu and Ainslee Oliver.

    Seaman finished fourth as a team, but won a meet-high five events, including a pair of individual wins from both Avery Walz and Gabby Grace and a win from Tauren Walz.

    Avery Walz won the 50 freestyle in (25.80) and the 100 breaststroke (1:09.04) while Grace won the 100 free (56.60) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.69) and Tauren Walz won the 200 individual medley (2:17.73).

    KadenceJeffriesTopeka West's Kadence Jeffries won the 200-yard freestyle and 500 freestyle in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka West's Kadence Jeffries was also a double-event winner, taking victories in the 200 free (1:59.07) and the 500 free (5:21.45).

    Topeka High was led by Abigail Price's sixth-place finish in the 100 backstroke while Makayla Geil finished seventh in the 50 free and the team of Aubery Zimmerman, Price, Elaine Bunten and Geil finished seventh in the 400 free relay.

    Alexis VuAlexis Vu helped Hayden post a third-place finish in the 400-yard free relay and a second-place team finish in the Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    TOPEKA WEST INVITATIONAL

    Team scores

  • Seaman softball romps to twinbill sweep over Topeka West

    Rick Peterson

    SkylarDuncanSeaman junior pitcher Skylar Duncan threw a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts in an 11-0 softball win over Topeka West Thursday. [File photo/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman rode a pair of dominating pitching performances to an 11-0, 10-0 Centennial League softball sweep over Topeka West Thursday at Optimist Field. 

    Viking junior Skylar Duncan turned in a one-hit, 11-strikeout performance in the first game while sophomore Aspen Burgardt followed that up with a 3-hitter in the nightcap as Seaman improved to 4-2 on the season.

    Senior Raigan Kramer and junior Emma Smith both doubled twice in the first game while seniors Callee Dempewolf and MaKenna Dechand doubled in the second game.

    EmmaSmith2Seaman junior Emma Smith (6) had a pair of doubles in the Vikings' 11-0 first-game win over Topeka West Thursday. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman jumped on top with two runs in the bottom of the first in the first game and added three runs in the second, two in the third and four in the fourth to end the game after four and a half innings due to the 10-run spread rule.

    The Vikings scored twice in the first and once in the second to take an early 3-0 lead in the second game and added a run in the fifth before ending the game with a six-run sixth.

    Topeka West fell to 1-8 on the season, 1-6 in the league.

    FIRST GAME

    SEAMAN 11, TOPEKA WEST 0

    Topeka West 000 00 -- 0 1 2

    Seaman 232 4x -- 11 14 0

    Dice, Thompson (3) and Bell. Duncan and Gockel. WP -- Duncan. LP -- Dice. 2B -- Seaman: Kramer 2, Smith 2.

    SECOND GAME

    Topeka West (1-8, 1-6) 000 000 -- 0 3 3

    Seaman (4-2, 4-2) 210 016 -- 10 7 0

    Thompson, Sims (4) and Bell. Burgardt and Addington. WP -- Burgardt. LP -- Thompson. 2B -- Seaman: Dempewolf, Dechand.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    MarquelRussehttps://topsports.news/administrator/index.php?option=com_jce&task=plugin.display&plugin=imagepro&ad46120dea070fa297f3e288b9320ea7=1&context=22&profile_id=1#llWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 300-meter hurdles and ranks second in the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West 12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden 12.6

    Brooks, Topeka West 12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • Final 2020-21 city high school boys basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson (2) finished the 2020-21 season as the city scoring champion with a 17.1 average. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TWN]

    NOTE: Statistics for city Centennial League and United Kansas Conference boys basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley, with assistance from Seaman junior Jackson Stuewe.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Wilkerson, Topeka West        24     410   17.1

    Smith, Topeka High               20     340   17.0

  • Junior Blues golf third as a team, city trio earns medals in Washburn Rural Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WAMEGO -- Washburn Rural's golf team didn't have a bad day Thursday in its invitational tournament at Wamego Country Club.

    It's just there were other teams that had a better one.

    Jared Goehring's Junior Blues had three players in the 70s en route to a four-man score of 308, but that was only good enough for a third-place team finish in the 11-school event as Blue Valley ran away with the team title by a 294-304 margin over runner-up Blue Valley Northwest.

    "We just ran up against a very competitive field,'' Goehring said. "Conditions started tough today and we didn't get off to the best of starts, but we finished. It's the way the ball bounces and we just didn't make enough putts today,

    "Tip your hat to Blue Valley and Blue Valley Northwest. They put up some good scores.''

    Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    Junior Luke Leonetti paced Washburn Rural, shooting a 74 to finish sixth individually, while juniors Giles Frederickson and Turner Depperschmidt both added 77s.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    LennyNjorogeTopeka West sophomore Lenny Njoroge is No. 1 in the boys 3,200-meter run on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             22.20

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    January, Shawnee Heights           55.23

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    RuralCarterWagnerWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner rank 1-2 in the girls 1,600-meter run in the TopSports.news Shawnee Country track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights 12.96

    Brooks, Topeka West                 13.07

    Hillebert, Hayden                        13.31

    TopekaWesttrack 2Topeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks rank 1-3 in the girls 200-meter dash in the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.42

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  65.5

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 meters run with a time of 2:23.6. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:23.6

    Foster, Rossville                           2:34.54

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:37.9

  • City soccer roundup: Hayden rolls to 10-0 win over West in season-opener

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's girls soccer team posted its first win of the 2021 season with a 10-0 romp past Centennial League foe Topeka West Tuesday night at Hummer Sports Park.

    Six players scored goals for the Wildcats, including juniors Elizabeth Dunshee and Kate Roeder and freshmen Elaine Wolf and Jill Lenherr with two goals apiece while sophomore Sloane Sims and junior Natalie McElroy also scored goals for Hayden.

    Wolf and junior Riley Schmidtlein were credited with two assists apiece while Lenherr, Roeder, sophomore Janessa Broxterman and junior Abby Dodd also had assists for the Wildcats.

     HAYDEN 10, TOPEKA WEST 0

    Hayden -- Goals: Elaine Wolf 2, Elizabeth Dunshee 2, Jill Lenherr 2, Kate Roeder 2, Sloane Sims, Natalie McElroy. Assists: Elaina Wolf 2, Riley Schmidtlein 2, Jill Lenherr, Kate Roeder, Jenessa Broxterman, Abby Dodd.

    CAIR PARAVEL LATIN 7, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 1

    Cair Paravel Latin's girls soccer team opened its 2021 season with a 7-1 victory over Olathe Heritage Christian Tuesday night.

    BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 6, SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 1

    Shawnee Heights dropped a 6-1 girls soccer decision to Blue Valley Southwest Tuesday night.

     

     

  • Shawnee County track/field: 20 athletes to watch this spring

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Back in the spring of 2019, Hayden's Tanner Newkirk burst on the state track and field scene as a freshman, placing second in his state debut.

    Now a junior, Newkirk, the reigning Class 4A state cross country champion, is one of several Shawnee County upperclassmen who appear poised to make noise at the state level later this season along with several newcomers who have already shown promise in their first track and field campaigns.

    Other top returners include Seaman boys hurdler Sean Hoffmans, Washburn Rural boys hurdler Marquel Russell, Hayden boys long-jumper/sprinter Jack Konrade and Shawnee Heights girls hurdler/jumper Shelby Butterfield, while a talented group of newcomers includes Shawnee Heights boys hurdler/sprinter Jeremiah Smith, Heights girls sprinter Taylor Rottinghaus, Seaman girls distance runner Bethany Druse and Seaman hurdler Taylin Stallbaumer. 

    Here's 20 athletes to keep an eye on this spring:

  • Topeka West's Alexander earns KBCA All-Class 5A first-team honors

    Rick Peterson

    TrevionAlexanderMaizeTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander has been named a KBCA first-team All-Class 5A pick after helping lead the Chargers to a state runner-up finish. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's Trevion Alexander, a 6-foot-4 senior, has been named to the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-Class 5A first team after helping lead the Chargers to a second-place finish in the 5A state tournament and a 21-3 record overall.

    Alexander's senior teammate, Marque Wilkerson (6-2), was a second-team All-5A pick while West junior Elijah Brooks (6-3) received honorable mention.

    Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry (6-3)received All-6A honorable mention while Highland Park senior CJ Powell (6-7) received All-5A honorable menion.

  • City girls swimming: Schmidt's expectations high for Wildcats

    Rick Peterson

    Olivia KerrHayden senior swimmer Olivia Kerr won a pair of individual events in the Wildcats' season-opening meet. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    First-year Hayden girls swimming coach John-Martin Schmidt began the 2021 season with high hopes for his Wildcats.

    "We are all very excited to get back to racing after last season,'' said Schmidt, a Hayden alum and former multi-time state champion for the Wildcats. "We have a younger team, led by our 10 seniors who provide lots of experience and leadership.

    "We have one of the best teams in Topeka and can't wait to get to our first meet.''

    Hayden got that chance in last week's season-opening Topeka West Invitational at the Capitol Federal Natatorium and the Wildcats' solid performance only added to Schmidt's high expectations.

  • Shawnee County baseball: Trojans get season off to perfect start

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopekaHighlogo

    Topeka High's baseball team faces a tough challenge to become a contender in the Centennial League, which has produced multiple state championship teams.

    But Cody Miller's team got the 2021 season off to a good start on Monday at Hummer Sports Park. In fact, it was a perfect start for the Trojans, with three Topeka High pitchers combining for a three-inning perfect game in the Trojans' 15-0 non-league win over Kansas City-Washington.

    Senior Lukas Brennan was the starting pitcher for Topeka, followed by junior Dillon Mitchell and junior Max Colombo, with Brennan and Mitchell both striking out three hitters and Colombo two.

  • City swimmers dominate Topeka High Invitational, posting 10 wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City swimmers dominated the Topeka High Invitational last Thursday and Friday at the Capitol Federal Natorium, combining for victories in 10 of 12 events.

    Washburn Rural used its depth to take the team championship by a 437-326 margin over Seaman while the Vikings won a meet-high six events, followed by Rural and Topeka West with two wins apiece.

    Seaman's Avery Walz and Gabby Grace both captured four gold medals, with Walz winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 13.79 seconds and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.15) and Grace the 100 freestyle (56.99) and 100 backstroke (1:02.96) while both A. Walz and Grace swam on the Vikings' 200 medley relay (1:59.74) and 400 free relay (3:59.72) along with Tauren Walz and Samantha Shea.

    Washburn Rural got wins from Makenna Pritchard in the 50 free (26.54) and from Mara Bare in the 100 butterfly (1:07.56).

    Topeka West's Kadence Jefferies was a double individual winner, taking the 200 freestyle in 1:58.20 and the 500 free in 5:12.81.

  • Shawnee County softball: High appears set for big '21 season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After advancing to the Class 6A state tournament in 2019, another big year could be in store for Shane Miles' Topeka High softball team this spring.

    The Trojans return eight players that gained starting experience for High's 16-4 team in '19, including All-Staters Zoe Caryl and NiJaree Canady and four other players who received All-City recognition, and Miles' team is already off to a 4-0 start, including a pair of wins over 5A power Shawnee Heights.

     ZoeCarylvsWest2Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl, an All-Stater in 2019, has helped lead the Trojans to a 4-0 start this spring. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     NiJareeCanadyvsWestTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady, who received All-State recognition as a freshman, is a star at the plate and on the pitching mound for the Trojans. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High will build this year's team around seniors Caryl, Zoie Kincade, Tatum Wilson and Mia Kelly and juniors Canady, Amiah Cain and Majayla Boyd while top newcomers include junior Elycia Joyce and sophomores Adisyn Caryl and Quincy Smith.

  • City girls soccer: Rural still experienced despite long layoff

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls soccer team was very good but young in 2019 and the fact that several freshmen and sophomores saw time for the Junior Blues' 18-3-0 team that posted a runner-up finish in the Class 6A state tournament could pay big dividends this spring.

    The defending Centennial League champions graduated some key seniors off the '19 team, but will build this year's team around returning seniors Izzy Entz, Brynn Fitzgibbons, Joy Ngibuini and Riley Palmer and juniors Reagan Allen, Belle Kennedy, Emma Krueger, Hunter McWilliams, McKenna Merrick and Sheriden Wichman.

    Joy NgibuiniJoy Ngibuini

    Several newcomers are also expected to challenge for playing time, including junior Alandra Bailey and sophomores Hailey Beck, Addi Broxterman, Brooklyn DeLeye, Maya Hoge, Brianna Jones, Karsyn McMaster, Mackinly Rohn and Heidi Schieber. 

    "Despite missing an entire season last year, we return 10 players with varsity experience and some talented newcomers,'' Washburn Rural coach Brian Hensyel said. "We are excited to begin our season and look forward to playing a very challenging schedule.

    "Our goals are to win the Centennial League and make a return trip to the Class 6A final four.''

  • Shawnee County boys tennis: Hayden reloads after 2019 4A title run

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden was the most recent school to win the Class 4A boys tennis championship and the ultimate goal for James Sandstrom's Wildcats this spring will be to repeat.

    But after having the entire '20 season wiped out by COVID-19, Hayden, like teams across the state, will be starting over in many respects this season.

    The Wildcats return junior Michael Sandstrom, who placed fifth in 4A doubles two years ago as a freshman, but otherwise it's a brand new lineup for a Hayden team which edged Wichita Trinity Academy by a 39-35 margin for the 2019 4A title in Pratt.

    So far, however, James Sandstrom has liked what he's seen out of the Wildcats in preseason practice.

    "The chemistry is really good and everything is about building towards state, and how we can do at state,'' Sandstrom said. "We'll see how the team comes together, but it really is about how we match up at the state level and not having a season last year, there's a lot of question marks and a lot of uncertainty, but at the same time a lot of erxcitement.''

    ExSmDsMXAAEYbcGJunior Michael Sandstrom returns for Hayden's tennis team after placing fourth in Class 4A in doubles as a freshman. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Players who are expected to challenge for varsity time this season include senior Johnny Holloway, juniors Tyler Broxterman, Patrick Gorman and Aidan Butcher and sophomore Guz Glotzbach.

  • City athletes pick up 11 wins in West's Mid-Winter Relays

    Rick Peterson

    StallbaumerSeaman freshman Taylin Stallbaumer won the girls 100 and 300-meter hurdles in Thursday's Mid-Winter Relays at Hummer Sports Park. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Manhattan dominated Thursday's Topeka West Mid-Winter Relays, with the Indians' boys and girls teams combining for wins in 20 of 36 events on the day.

    But city athletes also had plenty of positives to take away from the season-opening track and field event, with Topeka West and Seaman combining for 11 wins and city athletes posting top-three finishes in 30 of 36 events overall.

    Seaman athletes swept the hurdles events, with Viking freshman Taylin Stallbaumer taking wins in the 100-meter and 300 girls events while Seaman's Sean Hoffmans swept the boys 110s and 300 events.

    SeamantrackSeaman's Sean Hoffmans swept the boys 110 and 300-meter hurdles titles in Thursday's Mid-Winter Relays at Hummer Sports Park. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Stallbaumer clocked a time of 17.70 seconds in her 110 win and she came back to win the 300s in 48.96 while Hoffmans had winning times of 17.43 and 44.79 seconds.

    Topeka West's Javion Lee and Tyrell Reed swept the boys 100 and 200-meter dashes for the Chargers, with Lee winning the 100 in 11.32 and Reed taking the 200 in 23.97. Reed finished second in the 100 in 11.48.

    West's girls won four events, with Makinsey Jones winning the high jump (5 feet), Adina Davis taking the triple jump title (33-7.50) and Victoria Reed in the 200 (26.78) while the Chargers also won the 4X100 relay in 51.27. Ala'Jah Brooks finished second to Reed in the 200 in 27.41.

    TopekaWesttrackTopeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'Jah Brooks finished one-two in the girls 200-meter dash in Thursday's Mid-Winter Relays. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Seaman's Bethany Druse added a win in the girls 800 in 2:30.57.

  • Final 2020-21 city high school girls basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Statistics for city Centennial League and United Kansas Conference girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley, with assistance from Seaman junior Jackson Stuewe.

    NijaCanadyvsRuralTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady led the city in scoring, rebounding and blocked shots. [File photo/TSN]

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Canady, Topeka High        22      454   20.6

    DeLeye, Washburn Rural  19      329   17.3

  • Topeka High, Washburn Rural sweep first-team spots on TSN's All-Shawnee County girls basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in Class 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, headlines TopSports.news' first-ever All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after leading Topeka High to a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament and a 23-2 record overall.

    Player of the year Canady, who averaged 20.6 points, 12.3 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 1.8 blocks, is joined on the all-county team by teammates Kiki Smith, a sophomore, and her older sister, senior Lilly Smith, while Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye and junior Emma Krueger earned the other two first-team spots after leading the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record.

    Kiki Smith averaged 15.7 points, 3.0 assists, 2.8 steals and hit 39 3-pointers while Lilly Smith averaged 8.7 points, 1.9 steals and led the city with 41 made 3-pointers.

  • State placers, league champ earn All-City girls bowling honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Five individual state medalists and the Centennial League individual champion earned the six spots on the All-City girls bowling team, selected by city coaches.

    Seaman, which went through the 2021 season undefeated until a fourth-place finish in the Class 5A-1A state tournament at Wichita's Northrock Lanes, put juniors Kaitlyn Evans and Makenzie Millard and sophomore Katie Price on the first team, while Washburn Rural, which placed third as a team in the 6A state meet, is represented by senior Hannah Casto and junior Kaitlyn Doyal while Shawnee Heights is represented by senior Brylee Prockish.

    MakenzieMillardStateSeaman junior Makenzie Millard finished fourth in the 5A-1A state meet after winning a regional title. [File photo/TSN]

    KaitlynEvansstateSeaman junior Kaitlyn Evans finished ninth individually in the 5A-1A state bowling tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Millard placed a city-high fourth individually in 5A-1A and was a regional champion while Evans finished ninth at state and Price won the Centennial League individual title.

    Doyal and Casto finished seventh and ninth individually in the 6A state tournament at Wichita while Prockish earned a 5A-1A state medal with a 20th-place finish.

    HannahCastoWashburn Rural senior Hannah Casto (back) was a regional champion before finishing ninth in the 6A state meet. [File photo/TSN]

     KaitlynDoyalstateWashburn Rural junior Kaitlyn Doyal finished seventh individually in the 6A state meet. [File photo/TSN]

  • City stars Alexander, Berry, Wilkerson share Centennial League player of the year honor

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Centennial League coaches found it impossible to single out one boys player as the best in the league, with the voting for player of the year ending up a three-way tie between seniors Trevion Alexander and Marque Wilkerson of Topeka West and Joe Berry of Washburn Rural.

    TrevionAlexanderStateTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander was one of three players named Centennial League tri-players of the year. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     JoeBerryManhattan2Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry was named Centennial League tri-player of the year for 2020-21. [File photo]

    MarqueWilkersonhaysTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson was named tri-Centennial League player of the year by league coaches. [File photo]

    Alexander, Berry and Wilkerson share the player of the year while making up three-sixths of the All-Centennial first team along with West junior Elijah Brooks, Highland Park senior CJ Powell and Emporia senior Charles Snyder.

  • League, regional champ Vikes dominate All-City boys bowling team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman, which won Centennial League and Class 5A-1A regional championships before posting a third-place state finish, earned three spots on the 2021 All-City boys bowling team, selected by city coaches.

    The Vikings are represented on the All-City team by senior DJ Birkenbaugh, junior Jack Easum and sophomore Ethan Burns while Shawnee Heights junior Aidan VanMetre, Washburn Rural senior Jacob Morgan and Topeka West senior Zach Phillips also earned first-team spots.

    EthanBurnsstateEthan Burns capped a strong sophomore season with a 13th-place finish in the 5A-1A state bowling meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    AidanVanMetreEthan Burns capped a strong sophomore season with a 13th-place finish in the 5A-1A state bowling meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    JackEasumJack Easum, a junior for Seaman, placed 21st in the 5A-1A state meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

     JacobMorganWashburn Rural senior Jacob Morgan placed 12th in the 6A state meet. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers March 16, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Trevion AlexanderTrevion Alexander

    TREVION ALEXANDER, Topeka West

    A 6-foot-4 senior, Alexander was named tri-Centennial League boys basketball player of the year after leading Topeka West to a 21-3 record in the Class 5A state tournament, only the third time in Topeka West history the Chargers advanced to the state championship game.

    Joe BerryJoe Berry

    JOE BERRY, Washburn Rural

    Berry, a 6-3 senior, was named tri-Centennial League boys basketball player of the year after being named co-league player of the year as a junior. Berry led Washburn Rural to a 14-7 record this past season and received all-league recognition for the third straight year..

  • 'Gut ball' carries West to 5A state title game, 61-57 over De Soto

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 2235Topeka West's Elijah Brooks makes a dunk against De Soto during the 5A State semi-finals in Emporia. (Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN)

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EMPORIA -- It wasn't easy, and very little has been in Rick Bloomquist's nine-year rebuilding project with Topeka West basketball.

    But what the Chargers lacked in artistic flair in Friday's Class 5A state boys semifinal against De Soto they made up for with pure grittiness, pulling out a 61-57 victory at White Auditorium to advance to the boys state championship game for the third time in school history. 

    "It was gut ball,'' Bloomquist said after the Chargers improved to 21-2 with their 15th straight victory. "It wasn't a basketball game, it was a gut ball game. It's one of those deals where they may question what we do in practice, but they figure it out after awhile and appreciate a little gut ball every once in a while.

    "It's a situation where we think we have them prepared, we really do. I've got a great coaching staff, I've got great support, I've got kids that believe in what we're doing and it was just flat gut ball tonight.''

  • Maize stops Topeka West in 5A title game, 55-43

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 3279Charger's Trevion Alexander shoots for 13 points against Maize at the 5A championship game in Emporia.(Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN)

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EMPORIA -- Topeka West coach Rick Bloomquist kept waiting Saturday night for his team to flash the form that had resulted in 21 victories in the 2020-21 season, including the last 15 in a row.

    But it wasn't meant to be, with Maize dominating the middle two quarters on the way to claiming its first Class 5A state title with a decisive 55-43 win at White Auditorium.

    Topeka West, which finished the season 21-3, took a slim 12-10 first-quarter lead over the 23-2 Eagles, but the Chargers went through the entire second quarter without a field goal and managed just three free throws as Maize took a 22-15 halftime advantage.

    The Eagles followed that up with a 22-17 third-quarter advantage to go in front 44-32 and the Chargers were unable to mount a serious threat the rest of the way.

    "We were never in sync,'' Bloomquist said. "We played out of our personality, out of character. I haven't even seen practice days like that  I feel bad for the kids because they didn't do it on purpose.

    "It wasn't done in a selfish way. We just got caught up in the environment and caught up in the situation. We wanted to put them away in the first quarter and I kept trying to tell them you're not going to win the game in the first quarter, you're not going to win in the second quarter, you win the game at the end. We got a little continuity there in the fourth quarter, but by that time it was too late.''

  • Topeka West dominates TSN's All-Shawnee County boys basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Coming off one of the most successful seasons in school history, Topeka West dominates TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys basketball team, with seniors Trevion Alexander and Marque Wilkerson sharing the player of the year honor while junior Elijah Brooks joins his teammates on the first team.

    TrevionAlexanderStateTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander shares Top.Sports.new All-Shawnee County boys player of the year honors with teammate Marque Wilkerson. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson was named the All-Shawnee County co-player of the year with teammate Trevion Alexander. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry and Highland Park senior CJ Powell round out the first team, with Berry leading the Junior Blues to a 14-7 record and a berth in a Class 6A sub-state championship game while Powell led the Scots to a 12-8 record this past season after helping Hi Park advance to the 5A state tournament as a junior.

    Wilkerson averaged 17.1 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 2.2 steals this past season for the 21-3 Chargers while Alexander averaged 16.6 points, 5.5 rebounds 4.3 assists and 2.3 steals and Brooks averaged 15.4 points, 7.5 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 1.5 steals.

  • Analysis: Braced-up Brooks comes up big for West in 5A semi win

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West junior basketball standout Elijah Brooks was convinced the Chargers could have won Friday night's Class 5A state semifinal game against De Soto even if he hadn't been able to play.

    Fortunately, West didn't have to cross that bridge, with the 6-foot-3 Brooks bouncing back from a knee inury in the fourth quarter of the Hays quarterfinal victory to not only play, but star as the 21-2 Chargers punched their ticket to Saturday's 6 p.m. championship game against 22-2 Maize with a 61-57 win over the Wildcats.

    "I was happy I got to play, but at the same time I knew my guys could pull out the W even if I wasn't able to play,'' Brooks said. "They were going to play their heart out regardless if I played or not.

    "The support that we have for each other, we know that we're going to keep fighting regardless of what happens.''

    ElijahBrooksDeSoto2Elijah Brooks drives to the basket for 2 of his game-high 24 points in Friday night's 61-57 Topeka West 5A semifinal win over De Soto. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Rick's Picks: Third time the charm for Trojan girls, Charger boys

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Two seasons ago, Topeka High's girls basketball team had its shot at the Trojans' first Class 6A title since 1982 ended by city rival Washburn Rural in the championship game.

    A year ago it was COVID-19 that ended High's title hopes, with state tournaments across the state canceled after first-round games due to COVID-19.

    On Friday night, a year to the day since the 2020 tournament was canceled, Topeka High will be back at Wichita's Koch Arena to continue its quest for the most cherished prize in high school athletics -- a state title.

    NijaCanadyvsRuralNiJaree Canady and the Topeka High Trojans will be shooting for the schools's first girls state title since 1982 this weekend at Wichita. [File photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Down the road at Emporia's White Auditorium, Topeka West's boys will be aiming for only their third championship-game appearance and first state title in school history.

    No. 2 seed Topeka High, 22-1 on the season, faces No. 3 Dodge City (21-1) in Friday's 7 p.m. semifinal, with the winner advancing to Saturday's 6 o'clock championship game at Koch to face the winner of the 3 p.m. semifinal between top seed Shawnee Mission Northwest (21-0) and No. 4 Olathe West (15-5).

    Topeka West, meanwhile, has to deal with a key injury to junior Elijah Brooks as the second-seeded Chargers, 20-2 on the season, prepare to face No. 3 seed De Soto (19-3) in Friday's 7 o'clock semifinal in Emporia, with the West-De Soto winner advancing to Saturday's 6 o'clock title game to take on the winner of Friday's 3 o'clock semi between No. 1 seed Maize (21-2) and No. 4 Kansas City-Washington (10-4).

    RickBloomquistbenchVeteran Topeka West coach Rick Bloomquist will try to lead his Chargers to the school's first boys state title this weekend in Emporia. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    And although it won't be easy -- state championships never are -- I see title celebrations for both the Trojans and Chargers in their future.

  • West ends Hays' 30-game win streak to reach 5A semifinals, 52-49

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Something had to give in Tuesday night's Class 5A boys state quarterfinal between Hays and Topeka West, with the Indians and Chargers starting the night with a combined 43 straight victories.

    And in a game that was tight throughout, it was Rick Bloomquist's Chargers that kept on rolling, overcoming an injury to standout Elijah Brooks to end Hays' 30-game winning streak with a 52-49 win on the Indians' home court.

    RickBloomquistHaysRick Bloomquist's Topeka West boys are headed to the Class 5A semifinals after a 52-49 quarterfinal win over previously-unbeaten Hays. [Submitted]

    With its 14th straight win Topeka West earned a 7 p.m. semifinal date Friday night with De Soto at Emporia's White Auditorium. The 20-2 Chargers are the No. 2 seed while 19-3 De Soto is the No. 3 seed.

    Topeka West lost Brooks, who had 14 points, to an injury early in the final fourth quarter with the game hanging in the balance, but the Chargers, in the state tournament for the first time since 2010, found a way to get the job done. 

    "When Elijah went down, we could have quit, we could have rolled over,” Bloomquist said. “We could’ve played dead, we could have said, 'Woe is me', but they played harder

    “I love that team. I love those boys. I love what they did tonight."

  • West boys set to face undefeated Indians in 5A quarterfinal

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's boys basketball team faces a tough challenge in Tuesday night's Class 5A boys quarterfinal contest, with the Chargers going on the road to face 22-0 Hays, which ended the season top-ranked in the KBCA 5A rankings.

    But West coach Rick Bloomquist started preparing his team for just such a challenge months ago.

    RickBloomquistbenchTopeka West coach Rick Bloomquist talks to his team during Saturday's Class 5A sub-state final against Seaman. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • West boys basketball looking to make history in Class 5A tourney

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's boys basketball team is coming off the program's biggest win in more than a decade.

    Now the goal for the Chargers is to finish off their amazing 2020-21 ride with the school's first boys state title.

     Bloomquist and HHS coach Alex HutchinsTopeka West coach Rick Bloomquist (left) talks with Hays coach Alex Hutchins after West's 52-49 Class 5A quarterfinal win Tuesday night. [Submitted]

    "The whole thing right now is to do what we did to get here, but work a little harder today in practice,'' West coach Rick Bloomquist said before Thursday's practice. "We want to stay focused, keep our nose down, don't get our heads inflated. It's not a party, it's still a basketball game and we just have to control our emotions right now.

    "Like I've been telling them all year, their biggest weakness was their emotional IQ. Now our IQ's getting tested, so that's big key for us right now.''

  • City boys golf: Perennial power Rural hyped for return to action

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's been nearly two years since Washburn Rural's boys golf team has been in action due to COVID-19, but Rural still returns a solid nucleus of experienced players, which could bode well for Jared Goehring's Junior Blues this spring.

    Washburn Rural graduated city champ Hayden Beck, now at Washburn, from its 2019 team, but the rest of the Junior Blues return.

    "We have a very strong junior class with Luke Leonetti, Giles Frederickson and Turner Depperschmidt, and Reid Hughes and Tyler Higgins are back as seniors and all of those guys have plenty of experience playing tournament golf and postseason golf,'' Goehring said.

    "We expect to hit the ground running from Day 1 because I know a lot of these guys have been itching, as has everyone who had last year canceled.''

    RuralgolfWashburn Rural golf coach Jared Goehring talks to his team before a preseason practice. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Seaman girls advance to 5A sub-state final, 60-33 over West

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    In the first round of Class 5A sub-state play Tuesday night, Seaman's girls made it three in a row over Topeka West this season, moving on to Friday's sub-state final at Emporia with a 60-33 home victory.

    Matt Tinsley’s Vikings, who improved to 7-14, took an early lead with the help of good shooting and stingy defense, building a commanding19-7 lead at the end of the first quarter.

    “We told them in practice, 'On defense you have to make it happen, on offense you have to let it happen.’ I feel like we let it happen on offense and got the shots we wanted,” Tinsley said.

    Defensively the Vikings forced 24 turnovers on the game, 15 of which came in the first half.

    Senior Raigan Kramer scored a game-high 17 points for Seaman while freshman Brooklyn Gormley added 16.

    Viking freshman Taylin Stallbaumer and sophomore Carstyn Anderson rounded off the game’s double-digit scorers with 10 points each.

    Sophomores Azaryah Duncan and Jazmyn Ford led the Chargers’ offensive effort with 7 points apiece as West ended its season 3-16.

    Tinsley said he and his team are looking forward to competing in Friday’s sub-state championship.

    The Vikes will square-off against Emporia for the second time in as many weeks. The Spartans narrowly won the last meeting, 37-29.

    Emporia routed Newton 62-16 Tuesday.

    “We’re zero and zero, that’s our mindset. We have to play every game like it’s the most important of the season,” Tinsley said.

    SEAMAN GIRLS 60, TOPEKA WEST 33

    Seaman 19 11 16 14 -- 60

    Topeka West 7 13 7 6 -- 33

     Seaman (7-14) -- Kramer 8 0-0 17, C. Anderson 4 0-0 10, Cowan 3 1-2 7, Stallbaumer 2 5-5 10, J. Anderson 0 2-2 2, Gormley 6 4-5 16. Totals: 24 12-14 60

    Topeka West (3-16) -- Jones 1 2-2 4, S. Triplett 1 0-0 2, N. Triplett 1 0-0 2, Duncan 2 2-2 7, Sanchez 2 0-0 4, Davis 0 1-2 1, Clark 1 3-4 6, Ford 2 3-4 7. Totals: 10 11-14 33.

    3-point goals -- Seaman 4 (C. Anderson 2, Kramer Stallbaumer), Topeka West 2 (Clark, Duncan). Total fouls -- Seaman 13, Topeka West 11. Fouled out -- none.

  • West boys stretch winning streak to eight with 66-46 win at Rural

    TopSports.news

    Four Topeka West players scored 14 or more points as the Chargers moved closer to the Centennial League boys basketball championship with a decisive 66-46 road win Monday night at Washburn Rural.

    Topeka West started slow out of the gate, trailing the Junior Blues 10-5 at the end of the first quarter, but the Chargers took control of the game with a 48-23 scoring advantage over the middle two quarters en route to improving to 14-2 overall and 11-1 in the league with their eighth straight victory.

    Elijah Brooks 270Elijah Brooks

    West, which knocked Washburn Rural out of a tie for second, now leads the league race by two games over Highland Park with four games left to play.

  • Rural girls bounce back with 65-34 win over Topeka West

    TopSports.news

    Coming off a tough overtime loss to top-ranked Topeka High, No. 3-ranked Washburn Rural's girls basketball team had stretches Monday night against Topeka West where it wasn’t clicking on all cylinders.

    But the outcome was never in doubt after the Junior Blues ran off the first 14 points of the game and Rural outscored the Chargers 35-17 in the second half, forcing a running clock late in the game en route to improving to 14-2 overall and 11-2 in the Centennial League.

    Brooklyn DeLeyeBrooklyn DeLeye

    Washburn Rural took a 14-0 lead at the 1:42 mark of the opening quarter on back-to-back 3-pointers from junior Katelynn Brogan and Emma Kruger, but Topeka West cut its deficit to 16-6 at the end of the quarter on a 3-pointer from junior Whitley Benson.

  • Wilkerson gets the point for Bloomquist's Chargers

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 9018Topeka West point guard Marque Wilkerson is in the midst of a banner senior season, helping lead the Chargers to an 11-2 record and the Centennial League lead. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Veteran Topeka West boys basketball coach Rick Bloomquist and Charger point guard Marque Wilkerson are both quick to admit that their relationship was a bit rocky at times a year ago.

    Wilerson was in and out of his coach's doghouse throughout his junior year but has used that experience to put together an MVP-type senior season while helping make the 11-2 Chargers one of the premier teams in the Centennial League and the Class 5A ranks.

    “We had a love-hate relationship last year and right now I love him a lot,'' Bloomquist said. "He’s really played the system and he’s really adjusted. I don’t know if I should say this, but a lot of kids wouldn’t have adjusted to how I tried to make him adjust and would have walked away from me.

    “In fact, I tried at one point and thank God he stayed. He had two choices. He had to play like I wanted him to play or he wasn’t going to play and I think he understands now because he’s having a lot of fun as well.’’

    Wilkerson is currently averging 17.1 points for the Chargers, including a 25-point performance in Tuesday night's 63-46 home win over Washburn Rural that gave West sole possession of the league lead with a 8-1 record.

    And while it wasn't pleasant at the time, Wilkerson knows the lessons he's learned from Bloomquist have helped him become the player he is today.

    “I’m his point guard and he said I need to be an extension of him,'' Wilkerson said. "If I’m playing well it makes the team better.’’

    Wilkerson said last year's season-ending loss to Blue Valley Southwest that deprived the Chargers of a 5A state tournament berth drove that point home.

  • County grid standouts poised to sign college letters of intent

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Football's National Signing Day is Wednesday, Feb. 3, with multiple Shawnee County athletes expected to sign college letters of intent on Wednesday or in the near future.

    Six Hayden players are expected to sign Wednesday, including Wildcat tight end/defensive end Trey Pivarnik and defensive end Jayden Rainer with Washburn.

    Wildcat defensive back Ja'mier Garrett, linebacker Jordan Rainer and lineman Tim Wells are expected to sign with Butler Community College while receiver/defensive back Geivonnii Williams is headed to Independence Community College.

    Hayden star Desmond Purnell, a running back/defensive back, signed earlier with Kansas State.

    Rossville receiver Bo Reeves plans to sign with Central Missouri of the MIAA while linebacker Kaiden Brown is headed to Baker University after the duo helped Rossville win the Class 2A state championship last fall.

  • Wilkerson scores 25 points as West boys roll to 63-46 win over Rural

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 9018Marque Wilkerson glides in for a basket having scored 25 points against Washburn Rural (Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN)

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Marque Wilkerson and his Topeka West teammates made sure that Tuesday's Centennial League basketball showdown between boys co-leaders West and Washburn Rural wasn't much of a showdown after all, with the Chargers taking over sole possession of the league lead with a 63-46 romp past the Junior Blues at West.

    Washburn Rural scored the first 2 points of the game, but the rest of the night belonged to the Chargers, who improved to 11-2 overall and 8-1 in the league with their fifth straight win as Wilkerson, West's 6-foot-2 senior point guard, led the way with a game-high 25 points.

    Junior Elijah Brooks joined Wilkerson in double figures with 11 points while senior Trevion Alexander and sophomore Sincere Austin added 9 and 8 points for the Chargers, No. 7-ranked in the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Class 5A rankings.

    Veteran Topeka West coach Rick Bloomquist said he was pleased with the way his team imposed its will on the Junior Blues, No. 8-ranked in 6A, from the start.

    "We've talked about that, that we have to do it from the start and we also have to do it when (teams) make a run,'' Bloomquist said. "When they make a run at us we ought to do that as well.

    "We have to understand that every game we play now is a big game. This was the first and obviously to start it with one of the better teams in the league is kind of worrisome without a doubt. This (West) team worries me all the time, but they're so much to watch when they're on a roll.''

     West scored the final 5 points of the first quarter to take a 15-8 lead and led by 15 late in the first half before taking a commanding 31-18 advantage to the locker room at the half.

    Topeka West went on to lead by much as 16 in the third quarter and 25 in the fourth before Rural (8-4, 7-2) scored the final 8 points of the game.

  • Seaman puts itself in position for league bowling titles

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    There can't be any celebrating until Friday, but Seaman's boys and girls bowling teams did what they could Wednesday at West Ridge Lanes to win Centennial League team championships and will now play the waiting game.

    Eight of the nine league schools competed in the league meet Wednesday in two separate sessions, but Emporia did not have school Wednesday due to weather conditions and was not allowed to travel to Topeka to compete. The Spartans will compete Friday, with all of their scores counting in the final team standings.

    In the meantime, Seaman put up the scores to beat in the league race, with the Viking boys rallying for a 3,380-3,330 margin over Washburn Rural, while Seaman's girls are in control by a 3,079-2,969 margin over Rural.

    SeamangirlsbowlingSeaman's girls bowling team celebrates a strike during the Baker format games in Wednesday's Centennial League bowling tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Individually, Seaman sophomore Katie Price leads the girls standings with a 658 series, while Washburn Rural's Hannah Casto is currently second with a 650 and Seaman's Makenzie Millard third with a 590.

  • Seaman, Price take Centennial League bowling titles

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    They had to wait a couple of extra days to make it official, but Seaman's boys and girls bowling teams and sophomore Katie Price were crowned Centennial League bowling champs Friday.

    Eight of the nine league schools competed in the league meet Wednesday at West Ridge Lanes in two separate sessions, but the league meet did not finish up until Friday when Emporia bowled.

    Things remained the same at the top, however, with Seaman winning the boys team championship by a 3,380-3,330 margin over Washburn Rural while the Viking girls won by a 3,079-2,969 margin over Rural.

    Seaman's Price won the girls individual title with a 658 series, while Washburn Rural's Hannah Casto finished second with a 650 and Seaman's Makenzie Millard was third with a 590.

    Manhattan's Kyle Millett was the boys champ with a 706 series, followed by Junction City's Torrey Lindsay (673), Seaman's Ethan Burns (660) and Hayden's Aaron Thomas (657). 

    SeamangirlsbowlingSeaman's girls bowling team celebrates a strike during the Baker format games in Wednesday's Centennial League bowling tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • KBCA State High School Basketball Rankings February 2, 2021

    Kansas Basketball Coaches Association State Rankings

  • Rural repeats as city boys swimming champ

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural was the heavy favorite going into Thursday's city swimming and diving championships and did not disappoint.

    The Junior Blues cruised to their second straight title, taking a decisive win over runner-up Hayden by a margin of 402.5-292.5.

    Rural and Seaman have had a longstanding rivalry in the city meet, but other than diver Patrick Biggs, the Vikings were able to compete Thursday due to COVID-related issues.

    “I have a lot of good friends on the Seaman team so I was disappointed I wasn’t going to get to race them today,” Washburn Rural junior standout Dagen Clouse said. “They just got unlucky.”

  • Seaman girls end month-long layoff with 48-45 win over West

    By ANDREW GILL
    TopSports.news

    Before their 48-45 home Centennial League win Friday night over Topeka West, Matt Tinsley’s Seaman Lady Vikings had not played a basketball game in over a month due to multiple quarantine periods.

    All that time away from the court forced Tinsley to get creative to help his team prepare.

    “We came back and only had four days of practice before we had to go back into quarantine. We tried to do some online workouts and online video walkthroughs. We tried to be better students of the game,” Tinsley said.

  • Rural girls roll early, win 70-25 at Topeka West

    By ANDREW GILL
    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural’s Lady Blues improved to 7-1 on the season with a 70-25 Centennial League win at Topeka West Tuesday night, with junior Emma Krueger leading the way with 17 points while also grabbing 8 rebounds.

    Rural put its foot on the gas in the first quarter and never let up, scoring 26 points in the first eight minutes. 

  • West rolls by Emporia 76-50 behind Brooks' 29-point night

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    A good indication of how high Rick Bloomquist's expectations are for this year's Topeka West boys basketball team was the veteran coach's mood after Tuesday night's home Centennial League game against Emporia. 

    The Chargers had just rolled to a 76-50 victory over the Spartans to improve to 6-0 overall and 5-0 in the league, but Bloomquist, by his own admission, wasn't exactly pleased.

    "I'm not real happy,'' Bloomquist said with a chuckle. "We expect to win right now. I'm not going to be bashful about it, I'm not going to get into any old cliches about one at a time. I believe all of that, yes, but I don't do this to expect not to win. It's been a hard build to get this place to where it's at right now and we feel very fortunate that we've got the kids we have because I've got some very talented players that work hard for us, but the bar is higher and we're trying to get there too fast.

    "We've got to be a little bit more patient, a little bit more poised and it's got to start from the top. That means me, so I'm going in the locker room and I'm going to be patient and poised and tell them how unhappy I am.''

  • A1 Key Performers January 18th, 2021

    Rick Peterson, TNS Sports Reporter

    by Rick Peterson
    Top Sports News

     Levi Braun mugLevi Braun

    LEVI BRAUN, Washburn University

    Braun, a 6-foot-4 redshirt freshman, turned in the biggest week of his Washburn career, scoring 34 points in two wins while canning 11 of 15 3-pointers. Braun had 19 points and 6 3s against Missouri Southern and 15 points on 5 3s against Pittsburg State.

  • Prep roundup: West boys edge Blue Jays, improve to 9-2

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    After suffering its only two losses of the season back to back, Topeka West boys basketball team has bounced back with three straight victories, including a 56-54 Centennial League road win Tuesday night at Junction City.

    In a game that was relatively tight throughout, the Chargers got a pair of game-winning free throws from senior guard Marque Wilkerson to improve to 9-2 overall and 6-1 in the league.

    Junction City (5-5, 3-4) got a pair of clutch 3-pointers to tie the game twice in the late going, but Wilkerson's charities allowed the Chargers to escape with the big road win.

    Wilkerson, who scored 74 points last week in three Topeka Invitational Tournament games, continued his hot streak with a game-high 21-point performance Tuesday night.

    The Alexanders, senior Trevion and sophomore Xavier, combined for 23 points, with Trevion scoring 12 and Xavier 11.

    After missing the Topeka Invitational with a foot injury, junior standout Elijah Brooks returned for Topeka West, scoring 3 points.

    Senior Chris Dixon led three players in double figures for Junction City with 17 points. Juniors Terrance Tedder and Seth Clark added 16 and 11 points, respectively.

    JUNCTION CITY GIRLS 45, TOPEKA WEST 35

    Topeka West's girls, 2-8 overall and 1-8 in the Centennial League, spotted Junction City a 10-point lead in the first quarter of Tuesday night's game, but the Chargers battled back to give themselves a chance before the Blue Jays pulled away late.

    West trailed 20-10 after the first quarter, but the Chargers used a 6-3 second quarter to cut their deficit to 23-16 and outscored the Blue Jays 13-10 in the third quarter to trail by just a 33-29 margin at the start of the fourth.

    Junction City (4-8, 2-6) won the game at the free throw line, hitting 18 of 27 charities while West was just 3 of 18.

    Senior Lucy Rivera led all scoers with 19 points, going 12 of 16 at the line and hitting her team's only 3-pointer, while senior Mellana Davis added 16 points.

    Freshman Siani Sanchez and sophomore Makinsey Jones scored 6 points apiece to lead Topeka West.

    JEFFERSON WEST GIRLS 45, HAYDEN 34

    Playing without its top two scorers, Hayden's girls basketball team couldn't keep pace with Jefferson West late in the game, with the Tigers pulling away for a 45-34 victory in Tuesday's first round of Wellsville's Top Gun Invitational.

    Hayden, which lost junior Macy Smith to an ACL injury earlier in the season, played Tuesday without leading scorer Carly Stuke, a junior who sat out the game with an injury.

    The Wildcats, who fell to 5-5 on the season, were still able to stay in the hunt though the first half, leading 12-11 at the end of the first quarter before trailing by just 2 points (22-20) at the half.

    Jefferson West pushed its lead to 33-29 at the end of the third quarter and then outscored the Wildcats 12-5 in the fourth for its final margin.

    Juniors Kristin Biltoft and Mellany Roenne tied for game-high scoring honors for Jefferson West (7-4) with 14 points. Biltoft hit all of 8 of her free throw attempts while Jeff West went 16 of 21 as a team.

    Sophomore Noelia Cruz and senior Callie Moore scored 7 points apiece to lead Hayden, while senior Rhen Calhoon and freshman Lauren Sandstrom scored 6 each.

    SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH GIRLS 59, SEAMAN 32

    Seaman, which fell to 3-4, struggled offensively in Tuesday night's 59-32 non-league road loss at Shawnee Mission South, with the Raiders taking control with a 34-15 scoring edge over the middle two quarters.

    Shawnee Mission South held a slim 14-10 lead at the end of the first quarter, but the Raiders used a 12-4 second quarter to take a 26-14 halftime advantage and doubled up the Vikings 22-11 in the third to take a commanding 48-25 lead into the fourth.

    Freshman Brooklyn Gormley led Seaman with 11 points while senior Raigan Kramer added 10.

    Senior Natalie Payne scored a game-high 25 points for Shawnee Mission South, which improved to 7-3. Freshman Camryn Smith added 17 for the Raiders.

    TOPEKA WEST BOYS 56, JUNCTION CITY 54

    Topeka West 22 11 11 12 -- 56

    Junction City 18 16 10 10 -- 54

    Topeka West (9-2, 6-1) -- Wilkerson 8 4-6 21, Brooks 0 3-6 3, T. Alexander 5 1-2 12, X. Alexander 3 3-4 11, Putthoff 2 0-0 6, Lira 0 0-0 0, Foy 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Austin 1 0-0 3, Lowery 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-18 56.

    Junction City (5-5, 3-4) -- Dixon 5 4-4 17, Tedder 7 1-1 16, Smith 1 0-0 2, George 0 1-2 1, Rowell 2 1-2 5, Clark 3 2-2 11, Boganowski 1 0-0 2, Felton 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-11 54.

    3-point goals -- Topeka West 7 (X. Alexander 2, Putthoff 2, Wilkerson, Austin, T. Alexander), Junction City 7 (Dixon 3, Clark 3, Tedder). Total fouls -- Topeka West 10, Junction City 16. Fouled out -- Smith.

    JUNCTION CITY GIRLS 45, TOPEKA WEST 35

    Topeka West 10 6 13 6 -- 35

    Junction City 20 3 10 12 -- 45

    Topeka West (2-8, 1-8) -- S. Triplett 2 0-1 5, Sanchez 2 1-2 6, Benson 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 1-5 1, Ford 2 1-6 5, Anthony 1 0-0 3, N. Triplett 2 0-2 4, Duncan 2 0-2 5, Davis 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Jones 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 3-18 35.

    Junction City (4-8, 2-6) -- Robinson 4 0-0 8, Harris 0 0-3 0, M. Davis 5 6-8 16, Deguzman 0 0-0 0, Rivera 3 12-16 19, Parrett 0 0-0 0, Nabus 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 18-27 45.

    3-point goals -- Topeka West 4 (S. Triplett, Anthony, Duncan, Sanchez); Junction City 1 (Rivera). Total fouls -- Topeka West 19, Junction City 14. Fouled out -- Robinson.

    JEFFERSON WEST GIRLS 45, HAYDEN 34

    Hayden 12 8 9 5 -- 34

    Jefferson West 11 11 11 12 -- 45

    Hayden (5-5) -- Cruz 2 3-3 7, Calhoon 3 0-1 6, Sandstrom 2 1-1 6, Moore 2 3-4 7, Schmidtlein 1 0-0 2, Lenherr 1 0-0 3, Huscher 1 0-0 3, Anguiano 0 0-0 0, Gill 0 0-1 0. Totals 12 7-9 34.

    Jefferson West (7-4) -- Dickey 2 1-1 7, Roenne 4 6-10 14, Warden 2 0-0 5, Young 2 1-2 5, Biltoft 3 8-8 14, Michaelis 0 0-0 0, M. Tibbits 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 16-21 45.

    3-point goals -- Hayden 3 (Sandstrom, Lenherr, Huscher), Jefferson West 3 (Dickey 2, Young). Total fouls -- Hayden 19, Jeff West 16. Fouled out -- none.

    SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH GIRLS 59, SEAMAN 32

    Seaman 10 4 11 7 -- 32

    SM South 14 12 22 11 -- 59

    Seaman (3-4) — Kramer 4 0-0 10, Sweeney 0 1-2 1, Schumann 2 2-2 6, Stallbaumer 1 0-0 2, J. Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gormley 5 1-3 11, C. Anderson 1 0-0 2, Noble 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Stueve 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-7 32.

    SM South (7-3) — Moore 1 0-0 3, Payne 6 12-16 25, Smith 8 1-7 17, Gunnigle 2 2-2 6, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Bagby 0 0-0 0, Jorrel 0 0-0 0, Staines 0 0-0 0, Bortel 0 0-0 0, Kovalcik 2 0-0 6, Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 15-25 59.

    3-point goals -- Seaman 2 (Kramer 2), Shawnee Mission South 4 (Kovalcik 2, Payne, Moore). Total fouls -- Seaman 16, Shawnee Mission South 11. Fouled out -- none.

     

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers February 8, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    HunterBentleymugHunter Bentley

    HUNTER BENTLEY, Washburn University

    Bentley, a 5-foot-9 senior guard out of Bishop Miege, scored a game-high 27 points and hit 9 of 9 free throw attempts as Washburn's women's basketball team bounced back from a pair of tough MIAA losses to take a 76-66 home victory over Northeastern State. Bentley scored 41 points on the week as the 7-8 Ichabods split games.

    TylerGeimanmugTyler Geiman

    TYLER GEIMAN, Washburn University

    A 6-1 senior point guard, the former Blue Valley star scored a game-high 29 points, including 21 in the second half, as Washburn, using just seven players due to injury and illness, improved to 12-3 with an 88-77 come-from-behind MIAA home victory over Rogers State. Geiman also had 8 assists and 7 rebounds for the Ichabods and scored 12 straight points in the second half to spearhead the win.

    Hailey HortonHailey Horton

    HAILEY HORTON, Silver Lake

    A freshman, Horton won the 155-pound title in Friday's Division II District Girls Wrestling Tournament at Marysville, helping the Eagles win the district team championship by an 88-73 margin over Holton. Horton won her first match with a 23-second pin before taking a 7-2 decision over Atchison County's Hannah Simmers in the finals.

    Daigan KrugerDaigan Kruger

    DAIGAN KRUGER, Silver Lake

    Kruger, a junior, won the 170-pound championship in Saturday's Class 3A-1A  District Boys Wrestling Tournament at Silver Lake, posting three straight pins to help the Eagles win the team title. Kruger, now 41-1 on the season, posted pins in 36 seconds and 2 minutes, 36 seconds to reach the finals and pinned Mission Valley's Justice Dunbar in 1:09 to win the 170 title. 

    CJ PowellCJ Powell

    CJ POWELL, Highland Park

    Powell, a 6-7 senior, scored 59 points in two games on the week as Highland Park's boys basketball team extended its winning streak to five games with Centennial League victories over Emporia and Seaman. Powell scored 31 points in the Scots' 63-58 win over Emporia and followed that up with a 28-point performance in the Scots' 55-47 overtime win over Seaman on Friday, forcing the OT with a clutch 3-point loss. 

    MarqueWilkersonMarque Wilkerson

    MARQUE WILKERSON, Topeka West

    Wilkerson, a 6-2 senior, scored a game-high 25 points as Topeka West's boys basketball team took over sole possession of the Centennial League lead with a 63-46 home Centennial League win over Washburn Rural. Continuing a recent hot streak, Wilkerson scored 16 points in the first half and hit 11 of 14 field goal attempts on the night as the Chargers improved to 11-2 overall and 8-1 in the league. 


  • A1 Lock & Key Performers March 8, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Elijah Brooks 270Elijah Brooks

    ELIJAH BROOKS, Topeka West

    A 6-foot-3 junior, Brooks shared game-high scoring honors with 22 points and also grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds as Topeka West earned its first Class 5A boys state tournament berth since 2010 with a 55-52 win over Seaman in Saturday's sub-state championship game. With the win the Chargers improved to 19-2 and advanced to a Tuesday night state quarterfinal game at Hays.

    NiJaree Canady 2NiJaree Canady

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    Canady, a 6-foot junior, recorded game-high totals of 21 points and 12 rebounds as Topeka High's girls earned their third straight Class 6A state basketball tournament berth with a 72-52 win over Washburn Rural. With the win the 21-2 Trojans set up a Tuesday night state quarterfinal matchup with Wichita Heights at Topeka High.

    KaitlynDoyal

    KAITLYN DOYAL, Washburn Rural

    Doyal, a junior, finished seventh individually in Friday's Class 6A state girls bowling tournament at Northrock Lanes at Wichita with a 631 three-game series to help Washburn Rural earn a team trophy with a third-place finish. Doyal had a high game of 242 for the Junior Blues. 

    TylerGeimanmugTyler Geiman

    TYLER GEIMAN, Washburn University

    A senior guard, Geiman hit a three-quarters-court buzzer-beating 3-pointer to give Washburn a dramatic 69-68 win over Northwest Missouri in Saturday night's MIAA Tournament championship game, Geiman finished with 23 points on the night after being named a first-team All-MIAA pick and all-defensive team selection earlier in the week. Geiman is a two-time All-MIAA first-teamer. 

    JalenLewismugJalen Lewis

    JALEN LEWIS, Washburn University

    Lewis, a junior guard, was named the MIAA Tournament Outstanding Player after helping lead Washburn to the tournament championship for the first time since 2012. Lewis scored 29 points in a 101-72 win over Missouri Western in the semifinals and had 26 points in the Ichabods' 69-68 win over No. 1-ranked Northwest Missouri in the championship game. Lewis received All-MIAA honorable mention earlier in the week.

    Makenzie MillardMakenzie Millard

    MAKENZIE MILLARD, Seaman

    Millard, a junior, placed a city-high fourth-place finish in last Thursday's Class 5A-1A state bowling tournament at Northrock Lanes in Wichita, bowling a 612 series with a high game of 232. Millard, who finished fifth individually at state as a sophomore, led the Vikings to a fourth-place team finish.

  • Seaman, West freshman open bowling season with a bang

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Seaman's bowling teams, led by Makenzie Millard and Dylan Birkenbaugh, got the 2021 season off to a good start while Topeka West's Dason Tidwell started his high school career with a bang in Tuesday's Hayden quadrangular at Gage Bowl.

    Seaman swept the team titles while Millard and Tidwell were the individual winners, with Tidwell winning in his first high school meet as a freshman with a 735 three-game series while Millard, a junior who was fifth in the Class 5A-1A state meet a year ago, took girls honors with a 727 series.

    DasonTidwell

    Dason Tidwell

    Individual runner-up Birkenbaugh (725) was one of three Viking bowlers in the top five as Seaman won the boys championship by a 2,760-2,695 margin over Topeka West. Seaman's girls, meanwhile, swept the top three places en route to a win by a 2,446-2,130 margin over Manhattan.

  • Clouse, Trachta lead Rural swimmers to West invite title

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural’s boys swimmers topped a 13-school field in the Topeka West Invitational, which was contested Tuesday and Wednesday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, posting seven wins en route to a 434-336 margin over Blue Southwest.

    Junior Dagen Clouse captured four gold medals while junior Nathen Trachta won three golds.

  • Brooks, Topeka West boys off to red-hot start

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Topeka West junior basketball standout Elijah Brooks certainly didn't want to have to fight through an injury earlier this season.

    But after going down early in the Chargers’ game against Shawnee Heights with an injury to his left foot and missing West’s final game before the holiday break against Manhattan, the 6-foot-3 Brooks is quickly making up for lost time.

    “I rolled it when I tried to stop too quick and I dislocated a bone,’’ Brooks said.

    Elijah Brooks 270

    Elijah Brooks

    Brooks had to stay off the foot for a couple of weeks, but said that time made him appreciate how much he loves the game.

    “It makes you anxious and it makes you look at the game better and see you need to cherish every moment that you play,’’ Brooks said.

    Brooks has been outstanding since returning to action, scoring 28 points in West’ 78-60 Centennial League win over Hayden last Friday and following that up with a 29-point performance in Tuesday’s 76-50 win over Emporia.

  • Highland Park boys hand West first loss, 57-54 in overtime

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Highland Park boys basketball coach Michael Williams isn't quite ready to say his Scots are all the way back after an inconsistent start to the 2020-21 season, but Williams knows that Friday night's 57-54 home overtime win over previously-unbeaten Topeka West was a big step in the right direction.

    "Obviously we want wins, we don't want losses, but the biggest thing we want more than anything is to just play Highland Park basketball and just to be ourselves, just to look like ourselves out there on both sides of the ball,'' said Williams, whose Scots improved to 3-3 overall and in the Centennial League. 

    "I feel like it's coming and all we're looking for is fight.''

    CJ Powell

    CJ Powell

  • T-Bird bowlers sweep team titles in West triangular

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights swept the team titles in Wednesday's Topeka West triangular at West Ridge Lanes, with the T-Bird boys winning by a 2,311-2,198 margin over West while Heights' girls took a 1,939-1,841 victory over the Chargers.

    Shawnee Heights' Aidan VanMetre took boys individual honors with a three-game series of 620 while Topeka West's Megan Wood was the girls champion with a 596 series.

  • West boys, Rural girls dominate bowling quadrangular

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's boys and Washburn Rural's girls bowling teams turned in dominating performances in Tuesday's Topeka High quadrangular at Gage Bowl.

    Topeka West won the boys team championship by 154 pins over Washburn Rural (2,653-2,499) while West's Zach Phillips and Justin Brookens went one-two individually, rolling 704 and 656 series, respectively.

    Washburn Rural's girls, meanwhile, swept the top four individual spots on the way to a 375-pin victory over Topeka High (2,230-1,855), with Logan Wiesendanger taking individual honors with a 559 series. Rural's Hannah Casto finished second with a 548 series, while Kaitlyn Doyal was third (547) and Callie Hart fourth (520).

  • Rural swimmers tune up for city with Topeka Invitational crown

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's boys swimming and diving team, which will be looking to defend its city championship in Thursday's city meet, turned up for its title defense with a team championship by a 533-378 margin over Seaman in Tuesday's nine-school Topeka High Invitational at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    The Junior Blues got individual wins from Keats Larson in the 50-yard freestyle (23.44 seconds), Dagen Clouse in the 100 free (50.44), Jack Miranda in the 500 free (5:27.33) and Nathen Trachta in the 100 backstroke (57.98).

    Trachta, K. Larson, Jalen Eilert and Brogan Meier also teamed up to win the 200 medley relay in 1:48.89 while Clouse, Miranda, Will Powell and Yeager Larson won the 200 free relay in 1:37.28.

    Rural got second-place individual finishes from Clouse in the 200 free (1:55.95), Trachta in the 200 individual medley (2:09.73), Marquel Russell in 1-meter diving (246.85) and Meier in the 500 free (5:29.51) while K. Larson, Clouse, Meier and Trachta finished second in the 400 free relay (3:44.46).

  • Seaman, Shawnee Heights bowlers claim team, individual titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Seaman’s bowling teams dominated Tuesday's quadrangular at West Ridge Lanes, sweeping all four titles.

    Seaman's boys won the team championship by a 2,445-2,185 over Topeka West, with senior Dylan Birkenbaugh leading a 1-2-3 individual finish for the Vikings.

    Birkenbaugh posted a 628 three-game series while Jack Easum was second with a 618 and Braxton Moore finished third with a 591.

    Seaman's girls won by a 1,974-1,737 margin over Hayden while Viking junior Makenzie Millard took top individual honors with a 596 series.

    Topeka West's Justin Brookens finished fourth in the boys division with a 569 while Aaron Thomas of Hayden rounded out the top five with a 562.

    Hayden's Kayla Simons finished second individually with a 528 series while Topeka West's Megan Wood took third (525), Seaman's Katie Price fourth (487) and Highland Park's Jackie Perez fifth (473).

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS SWEEPS TRIANGULAR

    Shawnee Heights continued its hot start to the 2021 season, sweeping the titles in Tuesday's home United Kansas Conference triangular at Gage Bowl. 

    Heights’ boys won the team championship by a 2,377-2,022 margin over Turner by 355 pins, with the T-Birds sweeping the top three individual spots.

    Josh Egly won the boys title with a 588 series while Benjamin Weinzirl was second with a 587 and Aidan VanMetre third with a 580.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers January 25, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    HunterBentleymugHunter Bentley

    HUNTER BENTLEY, Washburn University

    A senior guard, Bentley scored 34 points in two games on the week for the Ichabods en route to becoming the 24th member of Washburn women's basketball 1,000-point club. Bentley scored a game-high 21 points (4 3-pointers) in a 73-49 win over Lincoln and reached her career milestone with 13 points (3 3-pointers) in a 64-55 loss to Emporia State.


    Noah HastertNoah Hastert

    NOAH HASTERT, Cair Paravel Latin

    Hastert, a 6-foot-6 junior, scored 19 points and also contributed 6 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals as Cair Paravel improved to 7-3 on the season with a 74-45 road victory at Burlingame, the Lions' 4th straight victory.


  • Scots looking to build off big win in Topeka Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Highland Park boys basketball coach Michael Williams is quick to admit that the early portion of the 2020-21 season wasn’t what he expected for his Scots, who were coming off a 15-8 record and a trip to the Class 5A state tournament last season.

    But after an inconsistent start, Highland Park enters this week’s Topeka Invitational Tournament at Topeka High on a high note after topping Topeka West 57-54 in overtime last Friday, with the Scots handing the Chargers their first loss.

     “It was kind of getting to us mentally a little bit and we were looking around at each other and kind of questioning some things,’’ said Williams, whose team improved to 3-3 with the win over West. “I think a game like (last Friday) can kind of help our mindset and to get back on track.

  • Denney's Indians upset No. 1 seed West in Topeka Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 5355Former Topeka High coach Pat Denney leads Shawnee Mission North past Topeka West in the Topeka Invitational Tournament

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's boys basketball team enjoyed a lot of early success this season, and Rick Bloomquist is concerned that his Chargers might have let that success go to their heads.

    After opening the 2020-21 season with six straight victories, West has suddenly hit a roadblock, with the Chargers losing in overtime to Highland Park last Friday before falling 60-59 to Shawnee Mission North in Thursday's opening round of the Topeka Invitational Tournament at Topeka High.

    "We've got some individual issues that we need to address, that we're going to address,'' Bloomquist said. "We've got changes we need to make because we've gotten fat and sassy and they've got to understand that you can't play with a big head.

    "I think we're just a little pig-headed and big-headed.''

  • Brooks, Putthoff key Chargers' 71-53 win over Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Rick Bloomquist's talented Topeka West boys basketball team is back at full strength and that could spell bad news for the Chargers' Centennial League opponents.

    Topeka West has been without junior standout Elijah Brooks for all or part of six games due to a foot injury.while another junior starter, Zander Putthoff, missed part of a game with an ankle injury.

    But both players are healthy again and both played key roles Friday night as Topeka West rolled to a 71-53 league win at Seaman, with Brooks scoring 21 points while Putthoff adding 14 points and hit 4 3-pointers.

    “This is the first time in a long time we’ve been healthy 100 percent,” Bloomquist said. “That was as good of an amoeba defense as we’ve played in a long time here at West. Offensively, we shared the ball a lot, had great spacing and penetrated when we should have.... It was all pretty good.”

  • Prep roundup: High girls take 71-28 road win at Shawnee Heights

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' girls basketball team was able to stay within striking distance of top-ranked and undefeated Topeka High through the first half Thursday night before the Trojans pulled away for a 71-28 win at Shawnee Heights with a dominating second half. 

    Shawnee Heights was within 3 points early in the second quarter and was down by a 30-20 margin at the half before the Trojans outscored the T-Birds 41-8 in the second half to improve to 9-0 on the season.

    Junior NiJaree Canady scored 16 of her game-high 28 points in the first half while senior Lilly Smith added 16 points and 4 3-pointers and sophomore Kiki Smith 11 points and 3 3s.

    Senior Tatum Brown and freshman Breezy Canady scored 7 points apiece for Shawnee Heights (3-5) while senior Taylor Hawkins added 6 points on a pair of 3-pointers.

  • Chargers get back on track with 67-57 win over Highland Park

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 5328Topeka West's Marque Wilkerson reaches for a basket during Thursday nights game against Shawnee Mission North /Photo by Rex Wolf TSNBy RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's two-game mini-skid started with Highland Park and it also ended with the Scots.

    Topeka West dropped a 57-54 overtime decision at Highland Park in its final game leading into the Topeka Invitational Tournament and then dropped a 60-59 decision to Shawnee Mission North on Thursday, prompting veteran West coach Rick Bloomquist to promise some changes for Friday's consolation game against the Scots.

    The moves paid off, with the 7-2 Chargers building a 17-point lead and surviving a furious fourth-quarter rally by the 3-5 Scots to take a 67-57 victory in Topeka High's auxiliary gym and advance to Saturday's 4:30 p.m. fifth-place game against Hayden.

    "They're good kids. There's no knuckleheads out there, there's no head cases on this team and and they were as embarrassed with themselves last night as everybody else was and they wanted to change,'' Bloomquist said.

    "I was kind of anxious to see how they'd react because this is a tough game to play, not only physically because of Highland Park and the athleticism they have, but because of where we were and what gym we were in. There's nothing good about this (consolation) game at all, but we played extrordinarily well for the circumstances.''

    Topeka West got big games from its senior leaders, with Marque Wilkerson scoring a game-high 22 points and Trevion Alexander adding 17, but the Chargers, who played without injured junior standout Elijah Brooks, also got key contributions from several other players.

  • West holds off Hayden, finishes fifth in Topeka Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Topeka West still has to be stinging from Thursday's 1-point first-round Topeka Invitational Tournament loss to Shawnee Mission North, a team that entered the tournament with just one win.

    But after seeing their chances at the tournament championship go out the window, the 8-2 Chargers did the next best thing, winning back-to-back games, including Saturday's 69-62 win over Hayden, to post a fifth-place finish.

    "We've got goals,'' Topeka West coach Rick Bloomquist said. "We talked about that and we want to continue. We want the second half of the season to be better than the first half.

    "Somebody told me that to win in March you've sometimes got to lose in January and there's a lot of truth to that.''

  • West boys ride huge third quarter to road rout at Manhattan

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's boys basketball team rode a 31-point third quarter to an 83-58 win at Manhattan Tuesday night, opening up a two-game lead in the Centennial League race.

    Topeka West improved to 12-2 overall and 9-1 in the league and Tuesday's win, coupled with Washburn Rural's loss at Seaman, allowed West to open up a two-game advantage over Rural and Highland Park.

    West held a slim 37-36 lead at the half, but exploded for 31 points in the third quarter to take a commanding 68-51 lead and outscored the Indians 15-7 the rest of the way.

    Senior point guard Marque Wilkerson led the Chargers with a game-high 26 points, including 4 3-pointers, while junior Elijah Brooks added 18 points, junior Zander Putthoff 12 on 4 3-pointers and senior Trevion Alexander 11 points.

  • Friday night preps roundup: Seaman sweeps rival Wildcats

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's boys basketball team continues to make a tough 2019-20 season a distant memory, adding to its resurgence with a 53-27 home Centennial League romp past rival Hayden Friday night.

    Just 2-19 a year ago, Seaman improved to 8-8 overall and 7-6 in the Centennial League with Friday's wire-to-wire win, forcing a running clock in the fourth quarter after taking a 50-18 advantage at the end of the third.

    Junior Casen Stallbaumer led Seaman with 15 points, including four 3-pointers, while junior Ty Henry added 10 points and sophomore Aron Davis 9.

    Sophomore Joe Otting led Hayden (4-11, 3-9) with 10 points, the lone Wildcat with more than 5 points.

    SEAMAN GIRLS 43, HAYDEN 32

    Seaman avenged a 1-point loss to Hayden earlier in the season while continuing a resurgence of its own with its third victory over its last four games.

  • West clinches share of league crown with 60-46 romp at Emporia

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    The Topeka West Chargers are halfway home.

    Rick Bloomquist's Chargers clinched a share of the Centennial League boys basketball championship with a wire-to-wire 60-46 road win over Emporia Friday night and can clinch the title outright with a win over USD 501 rival Topeka High in Saturday's 1 p.m. game at West.

    "It's a goal of theirs and they want it,'' Bloomquist said of the league title. "We mentioned it. I'm one of those guys that wants to put that carrot out in front and let them go get it. If we take care of business, we'll be OK.''

    Elijah Brooks 270Elijah Brooks

  • Topeka West's Rick Bloomquist determined to win cancer fight

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West’s boys basketball team will wrap up its regular season next week before beginning its postseason fight for the Class 5A state basketball championship.

    Charger coach Rick Bloomquist will begin his fight against cancer the same week.

    Bloomquist confirmed Saturday that he has been diagnosed with Stage 3 squamous cell carcinoma in his lymph nodes and neck and delivered the shocking news to his team in a meeting minutes after the Chargers clinched the Centennial League championship with a 68-40 win over Topeka West Saturday at West.

    Squamous cell carcinoma is the second most common form of skin cancer, characterized by abnormal, accelerated growth of squamous cells.

    “I knew the kids had to know,’’ Bloomquist said. “I don’t want this to be about me, but you know how things escalate and rumors get started. I’ve got 32 kids and you’re going to have 32 versions of what’s wrong with my neck, so it’s important that we put this to rest now and get ready for sub-state. I want the newness to wear off.

    “It will be a topic and I don’t want people to think I’m sick. I am sick, but I’m not unhealthy sick. I just need to get rid of this cancer. Cancer’s a scary word and you’ve got to respect it. I found out (Friday) I had to start treatment immediately, so it was time to let the kids know.’’

    Rick BloomquistTopeka West boys basketball coach Rick Bloomquist delivered the news to his team that he is fighting cancer minutes after the Chargers clinched the Centennial League championship Saturday at West. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Topeka High girls clinch league title with 41st straight win

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After finishing second in Class 6A two years ago and having its chance at a title wiped out by COVID-19 last season, Topeka High's girls basketball team still has goals it wants to accomplish this season.

    But Hannah Alexander's Trojans checked the first item off their checklist Saturday, clinching the outright Centennial League championship with a 71-25 romp past Topeka West at West to improve to 18-0 overall and 15-0 in the league with their 41st straight victory.

    Saturday's win gave Topeka High its second straight outright league title and it's third overall, with the Trojans sharing the crown with Washburn Rural in 2019.

    "It's always a good feeling to get that accomplished,'' Alexander said. "I think that's a big test in this Centennial League to do that.''

  • West boys Centennial League champs after 68-40 win over rival High

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Winning a league championship is always nice, and Topeka West senior standout Trevion Alexander admitted that the Centennial League title West wrapped up Saturday with a 68-40 home romp past Topeka High was extra nice for the Chargers.

    "It feels good, knowing that Topeka West never had one and this is the first one,'' said Alexander, who scored 16 points as the Chargers improved to 16-2 overall and 13-1 in the league with their 10th straight victory. "Coach (Rick Bloomquist) always says it's good to be the first one.''

    After shooting 57 percent in Friday's 60-46 win at Emporia, Topeka West struggled through a spotty offensive performance against Topeka High, shooting just 36 percent from the field.

    But the Chargers controlled the game defensively, forcing 24 Topeka High turnovers.

    "We just had to play different in the third quarter, knowing that two of their best players (Jalen Smith and Isiah Esquibel) were in foul trouble,'' Alexander said. "They were going to put in some younger guys, so we went at them.''

  • West sweeps Highland Park, Bloomquist touched by Scots' tribute

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 7774Topeka West's Zander Putthoff lines up one of several 3 pointers against Highland Park. (Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN)

     By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Every once in a while, we all need a reminder that some things are bigger than sports.

    Before falling to Centennial League-champion Topeka West 86-64 Tuesday night at West, the Highland Park boys basketball team gave everyone in attendance that reminder.

    At the conclusion of West’s Senior Night festivities, the boys took the floor to warmup, but the Scots weren’t sporting their typical pregame garb.

    Instead, they wore pink T-shirts with the words ‘We Support Coach Bloom,' in honor of the Chargers’ head coach, Rick Bloomquist, who was recently diagnosed with Stage 3 squamous cell carcinoma.

    It was a small gesture, but one that made a huge impact and caught Bloomquist by surprise.

    “I come walking out here and thought, ‘What the hell are they wearing pink shirts for?’ Then it hit me.” Bloomquist said. “It was the most sincere form of respect anyone had ever given me.”

  • Prep wrestling icon Bob Gonzales savors final state meet as a coach

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    PARK CITY -- Bob Gonzales arrived at Hartman Arena early Saturday morning and made the rounds prior to the start of the Class 6A boys wrestling tournament, making sure he made the most of his final experience as a high school coach after a banner 44-year prep career.

    Gonzales, who announced his retirement from coaching earlier this week, went from team to team on the floor of the arena, visiting with coaches and taking pictures with his iPad to remember the moment. 

    "As I've been making my way around the arena, it's just been a blast to talk to all my friends,'' Gonzales said. "I feel a little sad because of the great friendships I've built. Most of the coaches that are coaching I actually watched them wrestle, but it's time.''

     Bob GonzalesRetiring Manhattan wrestling coach Bob Gonzales, who lives in Topeka and coached at Topeka West and Shawnee Heights, hugs fellow coaches at Saturday's Class 6A state tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Seaman, Washburn Rural sweep regional bowling crowns

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman’s girls bowling team is now one win away from a perfect season after a dominating performance in Friday’s Class 5A-1A regional tournament at Gage Bowl

    Led by individual champion Makenzie Millard and putting five bowlers in the top 10 individually, the Vikings won the team championship 3,133-2,868 margin over Shawnee Heights, which also moved on to next Thursday's state meet at Northrock Lanes in Wichita.

    Makenzie MillardMakenzie Millard

    Millard, a junior, looked to be completely recovered from a thumb injury, taking the individual title with a 666 series, including a final-game 247, while Shawnee Heights senior Brylee Prockish was second with a 592 series.

  • Seaman girls, Makenzie Millard place fourth in 5A-1A state bowling

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Throughout the 2021 season Bob Benoit never thought his Seaman girls bowling team felt the pressure of being undefeated... until Thursday.

    Trying to cap a perfect season with a Class 5A-1A state championship, the Vikings finished fourth in the team standings at Northrock Lanes while junior Makenzie Millard led three Viking individual medalists with a fourth-place finish, bowling a 612 series.

    MakenzieMillardStateMakenzie Millard finished 4th individually in the 5A-1A state bowling tournament, rolling a 612 series. [Photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]