TSN-gold-partner-Pennant.png

Washburn Rural High School logoWashburn Rural Junior Blues

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Rural golf finishes off sweep of city, league, regional titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural boys golf coach Jared Goehring knows his Junior Blues will need to go lower at next week's Class 6A state tournament to challenge for a championship.

    But the Junior Blues' performance Monday at Topeka Country Club was good enough to produce an impressive performance in its own right, with Rural completing a sweep of city, Centennial League and 6A regional championships.

    Led by junior Luke Leonetti's runner-up finish and putting five players in the top seven places individually, Washburn Rural claimed the regional crown by a 322-328 margin over Free State.

    RuralgolfregionalsWashburn Rural's golf team poses with its regional championship trophy Monday after winning the title by a 322-328 margin over Free State, [Submitted]

    Leonetti shot a 78 to finish two strokes behind Free State freshman regional medalist Jack Randall, while Rural senior Tyler Higgins and junior Giles Frederickson tied for third with 81s and juniors Joe Morse and Turner Depperschmidt tied for sixth place with 82s. Senor Cole Kucera rounded out the Junior Blues' lineup with an 85.

    "The guys had just enough in the tank today to cross another goal off our list that we set at the beginning of the season -- city champions, league champions and regional champions -- so it was a good enough day to get the job done,'' Goehring said.

    "One thing to take away is we had six scores 85 or better. We've just got to some of those at the top a little bit lower. We've got to get some of those in the middle a little bit lower and then the guys towards the bottom of the lineup kind of did their jobs today, but I think all of these guys collectively top to bottom would say that they would love to have at least four to five shots back from their round today.'' 

    E1ohZAAXMAQb8ImWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti finished second in Monday's Class 6A regional golf tournament with a 78. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Next up for the Junior Blues is the 6A state tournament next Monday and Tuesday at Quail Ridge Golf Course in Winfield.

    "It's anybody's ballgame,'' Goehring said of the state meet. "I love the new format. The two-day, 36-hole competition will definitely separate your better players and better teams.

    "We're definitely the underdog. There's some teams out east -- Blue Valley, Blue Northwest, Shawnee Mission East -- that are definitely the favorites going in, but we'll have confidence and we'll have a good game plan going into it and we'll have a good way to attack that golf course.''

    Free State and third-place Manhattan (336) claimed the other two teams berths out of Monday's regional for the state tournament.

    CLASS 6A REGIONAL

    Team scores

    Washburn Rural 322, Free State 328, Manhattan 336, Derby 383, Wichita Heights 419, Junction City 456.

    Individual results

    1. Randall, Free State, 76; 2. Leonetti, Washburn Rural, 78; 3. (tie) Sauder, Manhattan; Higgins, Washburn Rural, and Frederickson, Washburn Rural, 81; 6, (tie) Depperschmidt, Washburn Rural, and Morse, Washburn Rural, 82; 8. (tie) Packard, Free State; Gray, Free State, and Wefald, Manhattan, 83.

    Other Washburn Rural -- Kucera 85. 

    Topeka High -- Hicks 115, Evenson 127, Labrador-Perez 133. 

  • Baseball, softball, soccer regionals on tap this week

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    With some cooperation from Mother Nature, Shawnee County high school teams in baseball, softball and soccer will get the opportunity to vie for state tournament berths this week.

    Here's a look at regional pairings in those sports: 

    SHAWNEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL PAIRINGS

    BASEBALL

    CLASS 6A

    West Regional 3

    At Manhattan

    Games Tuesday — Topeka High (6: 14-6) vs. Junction City (11: 9-11), 2 p.m.; Manhattan (3: 16-4) vs. Hutchinson (14: 6-14), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

  • The crown fits! Sherer's long wait pays off with 3A-1A state title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Saturday's Class 3A-1A state championship match was a challenge from start to finish for Rossville senior tennis star Alex Sherer.

    Of course, challenge is also the best word to sum up Sherer's high school career as a whole.

    But after waiting four years just to get a chance to play in a state tournament, Sherer was more than willing to put in a little extra court time, surviving a marathon three-set, two-tiebreaker championship match to take a 6-7 (10-8 tiebreaker), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4 tiebreaker) victory over Wichita Collegiate junior Nick Grabon at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Club.

    "This was the goal, this was the hope and we got it done,'' Sherer said. "It wasn't easy, but we got there.''

    Alex ShererbracketRossville senior Alex Sherer displays his championship bracket after claiming the Class 3A-1A state singles championship Saturday in Wichita. [Twitter]

  • Rossville's Sherer rolls to Class 3A-1A singles semifinals

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville senior Alex Sherer is making the most of his first and only shot at a state tennis championship, advancing to Saturday Class 3A-1A state semifinals with a pair of straight-set victories Friday at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

    AlexShererTWRossville senior Alex Sherer advanced to Saturday's Class 3A-1A singles semifinals at Wichita with a pair of straight-set victories Friday. [File photo/TSN]

    Sherer, who played for Hayden as a co-op player during the regular season, opened his state bid with a 6-0, 6-1 win before knocking off previously-unbeaten Peyton Ryan of Central Plains in the quarterfinals, 6-0, 6-4.

  • Pritchard helps Rural claim Centennial League swim title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Four Shawnee Heights

    Makenna Pritchard helped lead the way as Washburn Rural's girls followed up their 18th straight city swimming championship with the Centennial League title Thursday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    Pritchard had a hand in both the Junior Blues' victories as Rural claimed the league team title by a 434-377 margin over Manhattan.

    Pitchard won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.55 seconds and two events later teamed up with Aubrey Fritsch, Jeissca Ndungu and Mara Bare to take a victory in the 200 freestyle relay in 1 minutes, 47.32 seconds. Pritchard also finished second in the 50 free in 25.66.

    As they had in last week's city meet, the Junior Blues also showed their depth, posting top-three finishes in eight of 12 events in the league meet.

    Seaman finished third as a team while posting a meet-high four victories.

    AveryWalzCitySeaman freshman Avery Walz captured a paif of individual victories in Thursday's Centennial League girls swimming championships. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Freshman Avery Walz was a double gold medalist for the Vikings, winning the 200 individual medley by nearly five seconds in 2:12.00 and the 100 breaststroke by more than three and a half seconds in 1:06.50.

    Avery's twin sister, Tauren, won the 50 freestyle in 25.39 while Gabby Grace won the 100 backstroke in 1:00.94. Tauren Walz added a close second-place finish in the 100 butterfly (1:02.77).

    Topeka West's Kadence Jeffries also captured a pair of individual victories, with the returning two-event state champion continuing to dominate her events.

    KadenceJeffriesCityTopeka West state champ Kadence Jeffries won the 200 and 500 freestyle events in Thursday's Centennial League swimming meet. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Sipple pushed to brink, comes through with Centennial jump titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    A mere three inches were the difference between a banner day and a so-so one for Washburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple in Thursday's Centennial League track and field meet at Rural.

    The Junior Blues' standout jumper was a double league champion with wins in the long jump and triple jump by a combined three inches over Highland Park sophomore Tre Richardson, helping lead Rural to a second-place team finish behind Manhattan (197.25-128).

    ZsamarSippleWashburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple had a big day in Thursday's Centennial League meet, capturing the boys long jump and triple jump titles by a total of three inches. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Sipple won the long jump with a personal-best of 22 feet, 4.50 inches, two inches further than Richardson (22-2.50), and then waged an even closer back and forth battle with Richardson in the triple jump, needing a career-best jump of 46-1 to edge his Highland Park rival by exactly an inch (46-0).

    TreRichardsonHighland Park sophomore Tre Richardson placed second in the Centennial League long jump and triple jump and won the 200-meter title Thursday at Washburn Rural. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 12

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 100 and 200-meter dashes and 110-meter high hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.69

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

    Roney, Washburn Rural                54.15

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 12, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   26.39

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.52

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

    Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:26.08

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Rural baseball continues to surge after tough start to '21

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's 2021 baseball season got off to somewhat of a rocky start, with the Junior Blues suffering injuries to a pair of key players and stumbling out of the gate to a 2-4 record.

    But now the Junior Blues are playing the way Rural coach Jay Mastin knew they could, giving themselves a chance at the Centennial League championship with 12 wins in their last 13 games, including a 17-1, 20-1 sweep over Highland Park Tuesday at Hummer Sports Park.

    Next up for the 14-5 Junior Blues is a trip to Manhattan Wednesday to complete a suspended game (3-3 in the top of the second), with the winner of that contest taking the league title.

    "We feel real good,'' Mastin said. "These guys have got a lot of fight in them. We're playing for a league title and there's a chance to host a regional as well,  so we have a lot to play for. This is an exciting time of the year and knowing that our last game of the (regular season) is for league title just adds a lot.

    "I knew we were going to be competitive, I knew we had some talent, and getting off to that slow start kind of surprised me a little bit, but I knew the fight was in them, I knew the desire was there.''

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 11, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    OliviaBrunomug3Olivia Bruno

    OLIVIA BRUNO, Washburn Rural

    A senior, Bruno had a monster week as Washburn Rural's softball team rolled to doubleheader sweeps over Centennial League foes Seaman, Manhattan and Junction City. Bruno hit seven home runs with 13 runs batted in on the week and had three-home run days against Manhattan and Junction City. Bruno, who will play collegiately at Kansas, also went 4-0 as a pitcher with 34 strikeouts while not allowing a run.

  • Rural wraps up undefeated Centennial League title, 7-1 over High

    Rick Peterson

    E1E0yhPXsAQFXMQWashburn Rural junior Reagan Allen (12) tries to control possession as Topeka High sophomore Molly McGuire closes ground. Allen had a pair of assists in the Junior Blues' 7-1 Centennial League win over the Trojans. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls soccer team still has bigger heights it wants to scale this spring, but the Junior Blues took the first step in that process Monday night at Hummer Sports Park, wrapping up a perfect Centennial League season with a 7-1 romp past Topeka High.

    The league title was Washburn Rural's 16th in school history and the Junior Blues' eighth in the past nine seasons. Rural has won 41 straight games in league play.

    "I think we're playing at a pretty high level,'' said Washburn Rural coach Brian Hensyel, whose team improved to 12-2-1. "We're scoring goals and we're a pretty good possession team and we create lots of chances.

    "Our goal is always at the end of the season to be there (in the state title hunt). We've been in the last two state championship games and our goal obviously is to be back here (at Hummer) in two and a half weeks and try to win it because we've been really close. We think we have the team to do that, but there's still some things we have to fine tune.''

    The Junior Blues needed just 1 minute, 35 seconds to get on the scoreboard against Topeka High, with junior Hunter McWilliams finding the back of the net, and Rural was in command 3-0 with 20:06 left in the first half after goals from junior Emma Krueger and senior Brynn Fitzgibbons.

  • Shawnee County sending 25-player contingent to state tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seven Shawnee County schools will send a total of 25 players to state tennis tournaments Friday and Saturday, with the County represented in all four state events.

    Class 5A regional team champ Topeka West and 6A runner-up Washburn Rural both qualified all six players for state while Hayden qualified five players for 4A state, Shawnee Heights four, Highland Park two and Seaman one entry in 5A and Rossville one qualifier in 3A-1A.

    Topeka West swept the top two spots in both singles and doubles in Friday's regional at Kossover Tennis Center to qualify its entire team for Friday and Saturday's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool and freshman teammate James Maag finished one-two in singles, while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title, topping junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee in the doubles final..

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center as the Chargers won the regional team title and qualified their entire team for this weekend's state meet at Maize South. [Submitted]

    E0gstpbXMAIylxJMiles Cusick (left) and his twin bother Ian have won city, Centennial League and Class 5A regional doubles titles this spring for Topeka West. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN] 

    Shawnee Heights qualified junior singles players Jaden Rodriguez and Paul Quidu and the doubles team of juniors Garrison Johnson and Ajay Sharma while Highland Park qualified the doubles team of seniors Eliseo Barreno and Azarion Perkins and Seaman qualified junior singles player Justin Kruse.

    Kruse finished third in singles while Rodriguez was fourth and Quidu fifth..

    Johnson and Sharma finished third in doubles while Barreno and Perkins finished fifth.

    The 5A state tournament will be played next Friday and Saturday at Maize South.

    Washburn Rural finished second to Centennial League rival Manhattan in the 6A regional at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex, with junior Nick Luetje and sophomore Mason Casebeer finishing second in doubles while juniors Jiyoon Park and Zach Willingham finished fifth.

    Rural junior Kyler Knudtson and senior Aryamann Zutshi earned state singles berths for the 6A tournament at Prairie Village's Harmon Park with third and fourth-place regional finishes.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom teamed with sophomore Gus Glotzbach to win a 4A regional doubles title last weekend. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden, which will host the 4A state tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, finished one-two in doubles in the 4A regional at Harmon Park, with junior Michael Sandstrom and sophomore Gus Glotzbach topping senior Johnny Holloway and junior Patrick Gorman in the final

    Wildcat junior Tyler Broxterman qualified for state in singles with a fourth-place regional finish as Hayden finished second as a team.

    Rossville senior Alex Sherer, who competed during the regular season for Hayden as a co-op player, qualified for the 3A-1A state tournament with a second-place regional finish.

    The 3A-1A tournament will be contested at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

  • Rural track sweeps team crowns in Joe Schrag City Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Very little has been routine for Washburn Rural's track and field team for the past season and a half.

    First, like everybody else, the Junior Blues had the 2020 season wiped out by COVID-19 and then Rural began the current campaign without a home track to train or compete on while work wrapped up on a resurfacing project. 

    But for the past two weeks Rural has had a brand spanking new track to prepare on, and Friday night at Hummer Sports Park Keith Wetzel's Junior Blues had something else to celebrate, sweeping the team championships in the Joe Schrag City Invitational.

    Rural's girls won by a 177.5-131-point margin over Topeka West while the Junior Blues won the boys division by a 164-116 margin over Hayden.

    "These kids needed some good vibes and they've been resilient, not only last year in losing a season, but with not having a facility the first part of the season,'' Wetzel said. "They've handled it very, very well, extremely maturely, and just continued to get better each day.''

    E06DHl XIAMxFijWashburn Rural senior Keely Wagner (right) and sophomore teammate Madeline Carter placed 1-2 in the 3,200 meters, helping the Junior Blues win the girls team title in Friday's Joe Schrag City Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The Rural girls got a big early boost with a 1-2-3 finish in the 1,600 meters, led by senior Keely Wagner, who destroyed her previous personal best with a win in 5 minutes, 18:26 seconds while Rural sophomore Madeline Carter was second in 5:24.06 and junior Sydney Laster third in 5:43.95.

    "I've run in windy and hot conditions the last three weeks, so it was nice to get a really good day," Wagner said. "No wind, no sun really. It was a good day. It was a pretty big (personal-record) goal for us and each lap, it was like, 'Don't slow down.' I just felt really good, better than I thought I was going to feel."

  • Beckler, Mott lead Ichabod golf to NCAA Championship

    Rick Peterson

    Washburn golfWashburn golf is headed to the NCAA Championship later this month after rallying for a fourth-place regional finish Saturday in Kansas City, Mo. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athletics]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Senior Andrew Beckler and sophomore Griffin Mott led the way with final-round 67s as No. 18-ranked Washburn University's golf team rallied in Saturday's final round of the NCAA Central/Midwest Regional at Shoal Creek Golf Club in Kansas City, Mo. to place fourth as a team and earn a berth in the NCAA Championship later this month. 

    Washburn started the day sixth as a team but rallied to earn the fourth and final Championship berth and are headed to its first NCAA Championship since the 2011-2012 season. 

    WU moved up four spots over the final two days of the tournament and closed out the regional tournament just two strokes behind third-place Arkansas Tech and four strokes behind second-place Indianapolis. The Ichabods shot 13 over par in the opening round, but improved to 4 over in the second round and 1 under par Saturday's third round to claw their way back.

    Beckler, recently named the MIAA player of the year, finished the tournament tied for third place at 3 under par with a 54-hole title of .210 while Mott, also an All-MIAA pick, tied for sixth with an even-par 213.

    Ian Trebilcock tied for 17th after a final-round 69 while Dawson Wills tied for 59th and Jackson Wexler 83rd.

    Beckler is a Washburn Rural graduate and was an individual and Class 6A team champion for the Junior Blues.

    The Ichabods will compete in the NCAA Championship May 17-21 at the PGA National Resort in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 

  • Prep athletes get the chance to strut their stuff in Junior Combine

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's no secret among local high school football coaches that there's an abundance of athletic talent in the Topeka area.

    The major objective of Tuesday's Topeka Area Football Coaches Association Junior Day Combine was about making sure that knowledge is no secret to college coaches either.

    Seventy-four prep players, most from the class of 2022, were on hand Tuesday at Shawnee Heights to show off their talents while representives from 18 area Division II, NAIA and junior college football programs were in attendance to take a first-hand look.  

    "We've done this 14 out of the last 15 years,'' said camp organizer Jason Swift, head coach at Shawnee Heights. "Last year was the only year we didn't do it, because of COVID.

    "This was a good number (of participants). We've got good football players in Northeast Kansas and this is a chance to promote it.''

    E0oJV9aXoAAB07dTopeka West junior Mikael Glenn goes through an agility drill at Tuesday's Junior Combine at Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Shawnee County athletes sign college letters of intent

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Editor's note: If Shawnee County athletes would like to have their college letter of intent signing pictures in any sport published on TopSports.news, submit them to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any pertinent information. Congratulations on your signing!

    Nesbitt TuckersigningCair Paravel Latin senior Basia Nesbett-Tucker has signed a volleyball letter of intent with Calvary University. [Photo courtesy of Jan Pabitzky]

    MikeMercer 2Washburn Rural senior pole-vaulter Mike Mercer has signed a track and field letter of intent with McPherson College. [Submitted]

  • Topekan Schmiedeler hoping to give specialists leg up on their future

    Rick Peterson

    PerrySchmiedeler Perry Schmiedeler will put on a specialists camp at WU on June 10, along with Ichabods special teams coordinator Zach Watkins. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athletics}.

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Perry Schmiedeler has long had a passion for special teams, parlaying that dedication into outstanding punting and place-kicking careers at both Washburn Rural and Washburn University.

    On June 10 the WU record-setter, along with Washburn special teams coordinator Zach Wakins, will try to lay the groundwork for the success of future specialists in a one-day camp at Yager Stadium and the Washburn Indoor Athletic Facility. 

    PerrySchmiedelermugPerry Schmiedeler    

    ZachWatkinsZach Watkins

    "I've kind of been doing private lessons the last several years, since I graduated, and I thought it would just be really cool to get a bunch of kids and work with all of them together at the same time,'' said Schmiedeler, who completed his college career in 2018 as the Ichabods' all-time leading kick scorer and No. 2 all-time for punting average.

    Schmiedeler said he wants to emphasize the importance of the kicking game to athletes at the middle school and high school level as well as those who aspire to compete at the college level.

    "To my knowledge Topeka hasn't really had a kicking camp like this,'' Schmiedeler said. "I do know other universities and colleges around Kansas have them, but never something this local, so I think this will be really cool to get a bunch of local kids together to kick together, but also kids from around the region. We've already had kids from Nebraska and Missouri sign up, so we're looking forward to having a bunch of different kids from around the Midwest really.

    "The camp is over for seventh through 12th graders and we've had some middle-schoolers sign up already but we've also have kids in high school going to their junior and senior year who are looking at Division II and Division I colleges.''

    Schmiedeler said he thinks it will be an advantage to have athletes at different stages in their careers involved.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 4, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Carter CoolCarter Cool

    CARTER COOL, Topeka West

    Cool, a sophomore, won the No. 1 singles championship in his first city tennis tournament last Thursday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping the Chargers win the city team title. Cool took an 8-2 win over Shawnee Heights' Jaden Rodriguez in the final, clinching Topeka West's 28-27 win over Washburn Rural. Cool added second-place finishes in Saturday's Emporia tournament and Monday's Centennial League meet.

     IanCusickIan Cusick

    IAN CUSICK, Topeka West

    A sophomore, Cusick teamed with his twin brother, Miles, to win the No. 1 doubles championship in last Thursday's city tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead West to the city team crown. The Cusicks took an 8-1 win over Nick Luetje and Mason Casebeer of Washburn Rural in the final. The Cusicks also won a tournament title last Saturday in Emporia and claimed the Centennial League doubles crown with an 8-6 win on Monday.

    Miles CusickMiles Cusick

    MILES CUSICK, Topeka West

    Cusick, a sophomore, teamed with twin brother Ian, to win the No. 1 doubles championship in last Thursday's city tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, helping West win the city team championship by a point. The Cusicks took an 8-1 win over Nick Luetje and Mason Casebeer of Washburn Rural in the final. The Cusicks also won a tournament title last Saturday in Emporia and claimed the Centennial League doubles crown Monday with an 8-6 win.

     E0eklkQXoAE1xPyBethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    Druse, a sophomore, posted a pair of girls distance wins in last Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays to remain undefeated, winning the 1,600 meters in a personal-best time of 5 minutes, 19.90 seconds and returning later in the evening to take the win in the 800 in 2:22.64.

     Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    LUKE LEONETTI, Washburn Rural

    Leonetti, a junior, followed up his city boys golf championship with the individual title in Monday's Centennial League tournament at Village Greens Golf Course, shooting a 74 to win by two strokes. Leonetti led the Junior Blues to the Centennial team crown by 11 strokes (312-323) over Emporia.

    SamShonkamugSam Shonka

    SAM SHONKA, Washburn Rural

    Shonka, a senior, claimed the boys high jump title in last Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays, posting a five-inch improvement over his previous season-best with a clearance at 6 foot, 6 inches.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County boys leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.04

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.35

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 3 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.67

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Reed, Topeka West                      59.99

    Wright, Washburn Rural               63.85

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Luke Leonetti, Junior Blues claim Centennial League golf titles

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Individual champion Luke Leonetti led the way as Washburn Rural's boys golf team posted an 11-stroke win (312-323) over Emporia in Monday's Centennial League tournament at Village Greens Golf Course.

    Leonetti, the city champ, took league medalist honors with a 74, topping Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo by two strokes.

    "I am proud of the way Luke responded to some early adversity and finished strong to get the win,'' Washburn Rural coach Jared Goehring said.

    LukeLeonettiLeagueWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti captured the Centennial League individual title Monday with a 74, leading the Junior Blues to the team championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Leonetti was one of three Washburn Rural players to crack the top 10 individually, with junior Joe Morse tying for third and finishing fourth in a scorecard playoff with a 78 while junior Turner Depperschmidt finished sixth with a 79.

    Rural junior Giles Frederickson narrowly missed a top-10 finish, placing 11th with an 81.

    RuralteamWashburn Rural's golf team poses with its championship trophy after winning the Centennial League championship Monday at Village Greens Golf Course. [Submitted]

    "We managed our games well enough today to get the job done,'' Goehring said. "I would like for our approach and toughness to continue to improve as we move closer to postseason play.''

    Seaman's Gavin Wilhelm tied for sixth and finished seventh with a 79 while the Vikings' Jake Moss tied for eighth and finished ninth.

    Team runner-up Emporia topped third-place Manhattan by five strokes while Seaman was fourth.

    The Spartans put Caden Massey and Dylan Smith in the top 10, with Massey finishing third with a 78 and Smith eighth with an 80.

  • West's Cusick twins outlast Emporia to claim Centennial doubles title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West tennis standouts Ian and Miles Cusick faced off against a familiar foe in Monday's Centennial League doubles final, taking on Emporia's Brenden Kienholz and Taylor Moorman for the second time in three days.

    But the Cusick twins were.up to the challenge, surviving a Spartan rally to claim the league title with an 8-6 victory to lead city-champion West to a second-place team finish behind Manhattan, which won its sixth straight championship.

    E0gojJRXsAA1fp8Topeka West sophomores Miles Cusick (left) and Ian Cusick followed up their city doubles title with the Centennial League championship Monday at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Ian and Miles Cusick, who had taken an 8-4 win over Emporia on Saturday in the finals of the Emporia tournament, jumped in front 4-1 Monday but Keinholz and Moorman were down just 7-6 before the Chargers closed out the win.

    "I think (Emporia) played extremely well today,'' Miles Cusick said. "It was a tough match, especially seeing them two days ago. I think we both tried not to take that for granted that we beat them last time.''

    "(Emporia) really stepped it up in the second half (of the match),'' Ian Cusick added. "Those close matches are hard and it's really good that we can win close matches going forward.''

  • Rural's Shonka takes big-time jump with big-time jump at Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    With the biggest meets of his track and field season coming up, Washburn Rural senior Sam Shonka was looking to take a step up in the Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays.

    But not even Shonka could have predicted what transpired Frday, with the Junior Blue standout destryoing his previous personal record en route to a gold-medal performance.

    "I came into this knowing that there was going to be a guy jumping 6-5, so honestly I wasn't even preparing to win,'' Shonka said. "I was just preparing to better myself.'' 

    E0T8 UmXMAIgyseWashburn Rural senior high-jumper Sam Shonka (left) celebrates after clearing 6 foot, 6 inches to win the event in Friday's Camien/Welch Seaman Relays. [Photo by Rick Peterson]

    Entering the meet with a season-best of 6 foot, 1 inches, Shonka cleared six heights from 5-8 to 6-6 on six straight attempts to win the event by two inches over Rowden Paul of Olathe North.

    "I found a new mark and it just happened to work brilliantly,'' Shonka said.

  • History! Davids' Chargers capture first city tennis title, 28-27 over Rural

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Kurt Davids has put together an impressive list of accomplishments in his 28 years as Topeka West's boys tennis coach, coaching state champions in both singles and doubles and leading the Chargers to top-three state team finishes.

    But one thing had always eluded the veteran coach... until Thursday that is.

    Sweeping the No. 1 singles and doubles titles and adding a pair of runner-up finishes in No. 2 singles and doubles, Topeka West edged perennial city champ Washburn Rural by a single point (28-27) for the team crown.

    E0MRMYXXsAAoTKsTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the city title in No. 1 singles Thursday at Kossover Tennis Center, helping lead the Chargers to the city team title. [Photo by Rick Pet

    "It was our goal coming into the season to get coach a win because he hadn't ever won since he's been here and that was our goal, to get him the win,'' said city No. 1 singles champion Carter Cool, a sophomore. "It was great to come in as a team and do what we wanted to.''

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    TopekaWesttrackTopeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks are ranked among the Shawnee County leaders in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, with Reed ranking No. 1 in both events. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      6135

    Foster, Rossville                           61.77

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Foster, Rossville                           2:31.44

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 27, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ZoeCarylmug2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, a senior who will play collegiately at Illinois, went 9 of 11 with three doubles, a triple, a home run and 12 runs batted in as Topeka High's softball team remained unbeaten with a 10-0, 27-8 Centennial League doubleheader sweep over Emporia last Tuesday. 

    Bethany Druse Bethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    The Viking sophomore continued her dominating season in the girls 800 meters Monday at Lawrence, posting a win in the Free State Barrier Breakers track and field meet in 2 minutes, 21.02 seconds, winning by nearly two seconds. Druse ranks among the top 10 in the state (all classes) in the 800.

  • Luke Leonetti, Junior Blues claim city golf championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's boys golf team didn't quite get the day it was looking for in Monday's city boys tournament/Topeka West Invitational at Topeka Country Club, but there were two notable highlights for the Junior Blues.

    Rural finished a disappointing fifth in the Topeka West tournament, held in conjuction with the city event, but the Junior Blues ran their streak of city team titles to 11 straight with a 32-stroke victory over runner-up Shawnee Heights while Rural junior Luke Leonetti turned in a dominating eight-stroke victory to claim his first city individual title despite fighting through a gusty wind all day.

    "It was a battle out there today,'' Rural coach Jared Goehring said. "Luke gave us some spurts and we had some guys step up, but quite frankly we just weren't consistent enough today when it came to guys stringing some holes together. It would be one good hole and two bad holes and one good hole and three bad holes.

    "Ultimately our goal was to come out and win the city today, which we accomplished and I'm proud of them for that, but the big goal was to win the Topeka West Invitational because we had won the previous two times. We didn't have enough in the tank and we didn't handle the conditions as well as we should have.''

    LukeLeonettiCityWashburn Rural junior Luke Leonetti won the city golf title by eight strokes Monday at Topeka Country Club, leading the Junior Blues to their 11th straight city team championship. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Leonetti carded a 27-hole total of 114 strokes, while Seaman junior Tim Biggs placed second at 122 and Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo was third at 124.

    "It was interesting out there for sure,'' Leonetti said. "I didn't bring my best stuff ball-striking, but the short game was on today. The putter was hot. I got up and down from everywhere.''

    In addition to Leonetti's win, Washburn Rural got fourth and fifth-place finishes from Cole Kucera and Joe Morse, who both finished at 125, while Giles Frederickson was seventh (126) and Turner Depperschmidt eighth (127).

    Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]Washburn Rural won its 11th straight city boys golf team title Monday at Topeka Country Club. [Submitted]

    Leonetti said it was important for the Junior Blues to continue their string of success in the city tournament.

    "City is a good event to win,'' Leonetti said. "Our guys usually do pretty well in this event and we know TCC pretty well. We get to practice out here pretty often. It was tough conditions, but the team was able to get it done today.

    "City's always a good one to win. Coach loves it.''

  • TopSports.news to host 2021 Topeka Shawnee County sports awards/Hall of Fame induction

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopSports.News, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key will become the new host of the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony, continuing a longstanding tradition for the Topeka and Shawnee County sports community on June 30, 2021 at the Capitol Plaze Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    RonBowenWashburn Rural coaching legend Ron Bowen (center) was inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame in 2019. TopSports.news will host the 2021 sports awards banquet and Hall of Fame ceremony on June 30. [Submitted]

    General admission tickets are $25 per person and includes dinner.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    TopSports.News is proud to preserve and continue this annual event, which recognizes Shawnee County's top senior student-athletes while also continuing to add to the prestigious Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame. For the first time, TSN will also honor an oustanding female and male athlete from Washburn University.

  • Washburn Rural puts win streaks on line in city golf, tennis tourneys

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural will be out to continue a pair of long winning streaks this week as city competition gets under way with Monday's boys golf tournament and Thursday's boys tennis tournament.

    The first city high school tournament of the spring season, and the first since 2019, is on tap Monday at Topeka Country Club, with Topeka West hosting the city golf championship in conjunction with West's annual invitational tournament.

    Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    The city meet will be a 27-hole event, starting with nine holes at 9:30 a.m. The tournament will continue at 1 p.m. with all competitors in the field playing 18 holes.

    Jared Goehring's Washburn Rural team is the 10-time defending champion in the city meet, with Hayden Beck, now at Washburn, winning the '19 city title with a 27-hole score of 112.

    Junior Giles Frederickson finished fourth in the '19 city meet for the Junjor Blues while junior Luke Leonetti was seventh.

    Leonetti has turned in a solid season thus far, including an individual title in the Manhattan Invitational.

    The Junior Blues are also the defending champion in the Topeka West tourney, which drew 23 schools in '19.

    West freshman Myles Alonzo could be in the hunt for the city title after winning the individual championship in Thursday's Dodge City Invitational with a 4-over-par 75.

    Washburn Rural will also be looking to continue a long string of successful performances in Thursday's 3:30 p.m. city tennis meet at the Kossover Tennis Center.

    Kevin Hedberg's Junior Blues have won the city team championship 27 out of the past 28 years, including a tight 26-23 win over Hayden and Seaman in '19.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom is one of the city's top tennis returners, placing third in No. 2 singles in the 2019 city meet as a freshman. [File photo/TSN

    Washburn will compete Thursday with a completely revamped team from '19 and several teams would appear to be capable of challenging the Junior Blues on Thursday, including Topeka West and Hayden.

    Hayden junior Michael Sandstrom is one of the city's top returners, placing third in No. 2 singles as a freshman.

  • Washburn Rural extends city swimming title streak to 18; Walz twins star for Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural had the depth and Seaman the star power in Friday's city girls swimming and diving championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    Despite winning just one event -- Ellie Armstrong's victory in one-meter diving -- the Junior Blues rolled to their 18th straight team championship by a 536-433 margin over Seaman while Seaman freshman twin sisters Avery and Tauren Walz both won four gold medals as the Vikings won seven events overall.

    AveryWalzCitySeaman freshman Avery Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming championships, including individual wins in the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    TaurenWalzCity 2Seaman freshman Tauren Walz captured four gold medals in Friday's city's girls swimming meet, including individual wins in the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.84 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • Vikes' Wilhelm cards 73 to pace city golfers in Seaman Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman junior Gavin Wilhelm shot a one-over-par 73 to finish second in Wednesday's Seaman Invitational at Village Greens Golf Course, leading the host Vikings to a third-place team finish in the 11-school event.

    Wilhelm finished four strokes behind Blue Valley junior Eoin McLaughlin, who shot a three-under 69 to lead the way as the Tigers won the team championship by a 303-317 margin over Blue Valley Northwest.

    Seaman finished third with a four-man score of 326, while Shawnee Heights finished fourth as a team, just a stroke behind the Vikings.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 20, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady 2NiJaree Canady

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    A junior, Canady pitched a three-hitter with 17 strikeouts in a 5-0 win over Centennial League rival Washburn Rural last Tuesday and followed that up with a two-hit, 11-strikeout performance in a 10-0 second-game win over the Junior Blues while also hitting a home run. Canady added two more pitching wins over Olathe West and Shawnee Mission North and allowed just one earned run on the week while hitting three home runs.

     Tyler Clark-ChiapparelliTyler Clark-Chiapparelli

    TYLER CLARK-CHIAPPARELLI, Washburn University

    Clark-Chiapparelli, a sophomore left-fielder, had a big day at the plate as Washburn's baseball team split a doubleheader with Rogers State Sunday to win its second straight MIAA series. Clark-Chiapparelli went 3 for 4 in the opener with a home run, two runs batted, a stolen base and three runs scored and went 3 for 3 in the second game with a three-run homer, a run-scoring double and four RBI.

  • Hayden's Sherer wins singles title in Topeka West Invitational tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 on the day to win the singles championship in Monday's 10-school Topeka West Invitational tennis tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, capping his perfect day with an 8-5 win over Caleb Bartels of Kansas City Christian in the title match.

    EzYst4dWYAAXRupHayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 Monday to take the singles title in the 10-school Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Rural taps Joshua Hogan as new head boys wrestling coach

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Joshua Hogan, director of the Topeka Blue Thunder Wrestling Club for the past nine years, has been named head boys wrestling coach at Washburn Rural, the reigning Class 6A state champion.

    Hogan takes over for Damon Parker, who stepped down as the Junior Blues' boys coach following the 2020-21 season. Parker, who led Rural to a unprecedented girls-boys title sweep this past season, will continue to coach the Junior Blues' girls team, which has won two straight state titles.

    Hogan is a 2007 Washburn Rural graduate and holds an associate's degree in psychology from the University of Kansas.

    Hogan was a four-year wrestling letterman at Rural and was a three-time state medalist.

    "We are very pleased to have coach Hogan join the Junior Blues' coaching staff as our next head boys wrestling coach,'' Washburn Rural athletic director Penny Lane said. "He will be able to continue the tradition of excellence at Rural and provide the necessary leadership for our young men in this outstanding program.''

    Hogan will take over as the Junior Blues' head coach this summer for offseason training. 

    Parker led Rural to the school's first-ever boys state team championship in February after the Junior Blues had posted second-place finishes two out of the previous three years. 

  • Rural softball tops Free State, picks up two tourney wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Coming off a pair of losses to Class 6A power Topeka High earlier in the week, Washburn Rural's softball team was looking to bounce back Friday in a tournament appearance at the College Boulevard Activity Center.

    The Junior Blues achieved that goal in impressive fashion, holding on for a 3-2 win over two-time defending 6A state champion Free State before routing Olathe West, 19-4.

    Washburn Rural, which dropped a 1-0 decision to Free State in the 2019 6A state championship game, jumped on top 3-0 and survived a two-run Firebird rally in the seventh to take the 3-2 win.

    CampbellBagshawWashburn Rural junior Campbell Bagshaw had a home run and two runs batted in for the Junior Blues in a 3-2 win over Free State Friday. [File photo/TSN]

  • Washburn Rural softball caps 4-0 weekend with decisive wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's softball team capped a 4-0 run in a span of about 24 hours at the College Boulevard Activity Center Saturday with a 9-2 win over Olathe Northwest and a 7-0 victory over Olathe South, improving to 6-2 on the season.

    Senior Olivia Bruno pitched a four-hitter with 11 strikeouts and hit a home run and a double against Olathe Northwest while sophomore Emmerson Cope went 3 for 3 with a pair of homers and four runs batted in.

    EmmersonCopeWashburn Rural sophomore Emmerson Cope hit two home runs and also picked up a pitching win on Saturday as the Junior Blues capped a 4-0 weekend. [File photo/TSN}

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno threw a four-hitter and had a home run and a double in a 9-2 win over Olathe Northwest Saturday. ]FIle photo/TSN]

  • Depth carries Rural, Hayden to top two spots in West swimming invite

    Rick Peterson

    GabbyGraceSeaman's Gabby Grace won the 100-yard backstroke and the 100 freestyle in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural and Hayden rode their depth to a one-two team finish in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational swimming meet at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, while Seaman and West combined for seven individual victories.

    Washburn Rural's Ellie Armstrong won the one-meter diving event with a score of 208.50 points and the Junior Blues' Mara Bare, Aubrey Fritsch, Jeisscafaith Ndungu and Makenna Pritchard won the 200-yard free relay in 1 minute, 50.96 seconds, but it was depth that paved the way for a 473-392 team victory over Hayden, with Rural posting top-three finishes in eight of 12 events.

    Makenna PritchardMakenna Pritchard anchored Washburn Rural's 200-yard freestyle relay to a win in the Topeka West Invitational and finished second in the 100 and 200 freestyle. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    Hayden, meanwhile, did not post a win, but the Wildcats finished in the top three places in five events, including a second-place finish in diving by Tatum Trent and thirds from Audrey Kuta in the 200 freestyle and the 100 butterfly, Olivia Kerr in the 200 individual medley and the 400 freestyle relay team of Kuta, Kerr, Alexis Vu and Ainslee Oliver.

    Seaman finished fourth as a team, but won a meet-high five events, including a pair of individual wins from both Avery Walz and Gabby Grace and a win from Tauren Walz.

    Avery Walz won the 50 freestyle in (25.80) and the 100 breaststroke (1:09.04) while Grace won the 100 free (56.60) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.69) and Tauren Walz won the 200 individual medley (2:17.73).

    KadenceJeffriesTopeka West's Kadence Jeffries won the 200-yard freestyle and 500 freestyle in Wednesday's Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka West's Kadence Jeffries was also a double-event winner, taking victories in the 200 free (1:59.07) and the 500 free (5:21.45).

    Topeka High was led by Abigail Price's sixth-place finish in the 100 backstroke while Makayla Geil finished seventh in the 50 free and the team of Aubery Zimmerman, Price, Elaine Bunten and Geil finished seventh in the 400 free relay.

    Alexis VuAlexis Vu helped Hayden post a third-place finish in the 400-yard free relay and a second-place team finish in the Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    TOPEKA WEST INVITATIONAL

    Team scores

  • Topeka High softball in top form in 5-0, 10-0 romp past Rural

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka High star junior pitcher NiJaree Canady feels like there's still "room for improvement'' for herself and the Trojans' softball team.  .

    Given the Trojans' impressive performance Tuesday in a 5-0, 10-0 doubleader road sweep over fellow Class 6A power Washburn Rural, that's a scary thought.

    "There's always room for improvement," Canady said after turning in a pair of complete-game pitching performances against . "I felt good out there and coming here and getting a win is always good.

    "We knew coming here it would be good games and we had some good practices yesterday. It gives us a lot of confidence."

    NiJareeCanadypitching 2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady gave up just five hits while striking out 28 in Tuesday's 5-0, 10-0 doubleheader sweep at Washburn Rural. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Canady gave up two straight hits to Rural junior Campbell Bagshaw and senior Olivia Bruno open the first game, but was in command the rest of the day, twirling a three-hitter with 17 strikeouts in the first game and following that up with a two-hit, 11-strikeout performance in the second game as Topeka High improved to 10-0 on the season.

    And as good as Canady was on the mound, the Trojans were just as good at the plate, piling up 24 hits and a whopping six home runs on the day.

    "We got production from everybody today," Topeka High coach Shane Miles said. "Everybody got bunts down, we got situational stuff, we got big hits."

    Trojan star senior catcher Zoe Caryl connected on home runs in both games while junior Elycia Joyce hit her first two home runs of the season, including a huge three-run shot in a four-run third inning that broke open the first game.

    "I was feeling good and I had a 3-1 count so I thought (Bruno) throw me right down the middle and she did," Joyce said. "I was looking for it and I took it.

    "Seeing these people like Zoe leading us with six home runs this season, I want to do that. I want to get as many home runs as I can."

    Joyce added a two-run homer in the second game as Topeka High also got round-trippers from Caryl, Canady and senior Tatum Wilson in a six-run sixth that enabled the Trojans to end the game after six innings because of the 10-run spread.

    CampbellBagshawWashburn Rural junior Campbell Bagshaw opens the Junior Blues' first at-bat Tuesday against Topeka High with a long single. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN}

    Washburn Rural, playing just its second doubleheader of the season, never got untracked against Topeka High, with the 2-2 Junior Blues managing just four singles and Baylee Dial's first-game double in the twinbill.

    FIRST GAME

    TOPEKA HIGH 5, WASHBURN RURAL 0

    Topeka High 004 010 0 -- 5 8 0

    Washburn Rural 000 000 0 -- 0 3 0

    Canady and Zoe Caryl. Bruno and Louderback. WP -- Canady. LP -- Bruno. 2B -- Topeka High: Zoe Caryl, Canady, Washburn Rural: Dial. HR -- Topeka High: Joyce, Zoe Caryl.

    SECOND GAME

    TOPEKA HIGH 10, WASHBURN RURAL 0

    Topeka High (10-0, 8-0) 000 406 x -- 10 16 4

    Washburn Rural (2-2, 2-2) 000 000 x -- 0 2 2

    Canady and Zoe Caryl. Cope, Bruno (6) and Louderback. WP -- Canady. LP -- Cope. 2B -- Topeka High: Adysen Caryl. 3B — Topeka High: Wilson. HR -- Topeka High: Z. Caryl, Canady, Joyce, Wilson.

     

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    MarquelRussehttps://topsports.news/administrator/index.php?option=com_jce&task=plugin.display&plugin=imagepro&ad46120dea070fa297f3e288b9320ea7=1&context=22&profile_id=1#llWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 300-meter hurdles and ranks second in the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West 12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden 12.6

    Brooks, Topeka West 12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • Rural distance ace Arrik White returning to form

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Wednesday's Junior Blues Invitational at Hummer Sports Park was the third track and field meet of the season for most of Arrik White's Washburn Rural teammates, while White was making a belated season debut.

    But the Rural senior, an All-City pick in cross country, was just happy to be back on the track, and even happier to be winning.

    Coming off a stress fracture in his left leg that sidelined him for about two months, White won the boys 1,600 meters by nearly 20 seconds in a time of 4 minutes, 48.3 seconds and also ran a leg on the Junior Blues' winning 4 x 400 relay (3:48.5).

    "Leading up to (the 1,600) I was super nervous because my first (track) race in two years, I was like, 'It's going to be intense,' '' White said. "But then in the middle of it I kind of got into a groove and felt like I was where I wanted to be for the amount of training I've had.''

    ArrikWhiteComing off a stress fracture, Washburn Rural senior Arrik White made his season debut Wednesday with a win in the 1,600-meter run in the Junior Blues Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    White still isn't quite 100 percent physically, but the Rural senior has also felt a sense of urgency to return to action.

    "I saw last week at Olathe a few of the guys I'd be racing with at regionals, they were doing pretty well, so I know I have to get to that spot pretty quick,'' White said. "I have faith in myself, but it will definitely be mentally challenging.''

    White thought Wednesday was a good start in the right direction.

    "I'll take it,'' said White, who has signed to run collegiately at Allen Community College. "It's always going to be in the back of my mind where I could have been if I hadn't gotten hurt, but after seven, eight weeks off, for me to be at a 4:48, I'll definitely take it.''

    Washburn Rural used Wednesday's meet as a varsity competition while several other schools in the field used the meet as a combined varsity/junior varsity meet. 

    Other highlights:

  • Rural soccer bounces back from tough loss for 3-0 win over Vikes

    Rick Peterson

    EmmaKruegersoccerWashburn Rural junior Emma Krueger (left) battles Seaman freshman Marin Schuler for the ball in Tuesday's 3-0 Junior Blues win over the Vikings. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural didn't have much time to dwell on Monday's heartbreaking road loss to three-time defending Class 6A state girls soccer champion Blue Valley West, with the Junior Blues returning to action 24 hours later.

    That turned out to a good thing, with Rural bouncing back with a 3-0 Centennial League victory over Seaman Tuesday night at McElroy Field, improving to 6-2-1 on the season. 

    "It was probably wasn't real smart with our schedule to play Blue Valley West on a Monday and then come and play a Seaman team that always plays really hard,'' Washburn Rural coach Brian Hensyel said. "That's a tough back to back, but at the end of the year and you get to the playoffs, if you're lucky enough to be one of the last four teams, you do that then, so it's not bad practice for us.''

    Washburn Rural, the state runner-up to the Jaguars in the 2018 and '19 state championship games, had Blue Valley West down 2-1 in the closing stages of Monday's game, but West scored twice over the final three minutes to stun the Junior Blues, 3-2.

    "We had them and let them off the hook,'' Hensyel said.

    Obviously, Rural was still stinging from that defeat, but after a scoreless first half against the 2-2-1 Vikings, the Junior Blues dominated the second half to remain undefeated in league play.

    "We had a lot of girls play a lot of minutes last night and it was a really hard, tough, physical game,'' Hensyel said. "Obviously mentally it was tough, too, to flip that switch and come back and play against a team that was really ready to compete today, but I loved the second half.

    "We kind of needed the halftime to maybe kind of re-energize and then the second half we controlled the game.''

    Washburn Rural got the only goal it would need about 12 minutes into the second half on a shot from senior Joy Ngibuini and the Junior Blues got insurance goals from junior Emma Krueger with 10:55 remaining and from junior Belle Kennedy with just 1:04 left.

    Senior Brynn Fitzgibbons and junior Hunter McWilliams were credited with assists while sophomore Hailey Beck picked up the shutout in goal for the Junior Blues.

    Seaman will be back in action Wednesday, hosting St. James Academy in a 6:15 p.m. non-league game while Washburn Rural will travel to Bishop Carroll Friday for a 6:30 p.m. non-league contest.

    WASHBURN RURAL 3, SEAMAN 0

    Seaman (2-2-1) 0 0 -- 0

    Washburn Rural (6-2-1) 0 3 -- 3

    Washburn Rural -- Goals: Joy Ngibuini, Emma Krueger, Belle Kennedy. Assists: Brynn Fitzgibbons, Hunter McWilliams. Shutout: Hailey Beck.  

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 12, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady 2NiJaree Canady

    NiJAREE CANADY, Topeka High

    A junior, Canady picked up the pitching wins in both ends of Friday's 6-3, 10-1 doubleheader softball sweep over Seaman, throwing a four-hitter and striking out 13 in the opener and combining with sophomore Quincy Smith for a four-hitter in the second game. Canady pitched the first five innings in the second game, allowing four hits and a run while striking out seven.

    ZoeCarylmug2 2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, a senior catcher, had another big day at the plate for 8-0 Topeka High last Friday, going 4 of 5 with three home runs, a triple and seven runs batted in as the Trojans took a 6-3, 10-1 doubleheader sweep over Centennial League rival Seaman. Caryl, an Illinois signee, had a triple and a two-run homer in the opener against the Vikings and hit two-run and three-run homers in the nightcap.

  • Final 2020-21 city high school boys basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson (2) finished the 2020-21 season as the city scoring champion with a 17.1 average. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TWN]

    NOTE: Statistics for city Centennial League and United Kansas Conference boys basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley, with assistance from Seaman junior Jackson Stuewe.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Wilkerson, Topeka West        24     410   17.1

    Smith, Topeka High               20     340   17.0

  • Junior Blues golf third as a team, city trio earns medals in Washburn Rural Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WAMEGO -- Washburn Rural's golf team didn't have a bad day Thursday in its invitational tournament at Wamego Country Club.

    It's just there were other teams that had a better one.

    Jared Goehring's Junior Blues had three players in the 70s en route to a four-man score of 308, but that was only good enough for a third-place team finish in the 11-school event as Blue Valley ran away with the team title by a 294-304 margin over runner-up Blue Valley Northwest.

    "We just ran up against a very competitive field,'' Goehring said. "Conditions started tough today and we didn't get off to the best of starts, but we finished. It's the way the ball bounces and we just didn't make enough putts today,

    "Tip your hat to Blue Valley and Blue Valley Northwest. They put up some good scores.''

    Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

    Junior Luke Leonetti paced Washburn Rural, shooting a 74 to finish sixth individually, while juniors Giles Frederickson and Turner Depperschmidt both added 77s.

  • City swimmers shine in Topeka High Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City athletes swept victories in all 12 events in Thursday's Topeka High Invitational swimming and diving meet at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, with Washburn Rural and Seaman combining for 11 wins en route to one-two team finishes.

    Washburn Rural won five events and finished the meet with a team score of 485 points while Seaman had six wins and finished second with 376 points. Hayden was third with 327 points.

     The champion Junior Blues got a pair of individual wins from Makenna Pritchard in 50-yard freestyle (26.05 seconds) and the 500 free (5 minutes, 43.07 seconds), Ellie Armstrone in one-meter diving (195.80 points) and Mara Bare in the 100 backstroke (1:03.31) while the Rural team of Aubrey Fritsch, Jeissca Ndungu, Bare and Pritchard won the 200 medley relay in 2:03.20.

    Seaman's Tauren Walz and Avery Walz combined for four individual victories, with Tauren winning the 200 freestyle (2:03.03) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.19) and Avery winning the 200 individual medley (2:16.12) and the 100 breaststroke (1:07.98) while the Viking team of the Tauren Walz, Avery Walz, Gabby Grace and Samantha Shea won the 200 free relay (1:48.49) and the 400 free relay (3:57.12).

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    LennyNjorogeTopeka West sophomore Lenny Njoroge is No. 1 in the boys 3,200-meter run on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             22.20

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    January, Shawnee Heights           55.23

  • Spring sports roundup: Hayden soccer rolls to 5-0 win over Tonganoxie

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's girls soccer team shared the wealth in Tuesday's 5-0 home non-league win over Tonganoxie, with five different players scoring goals as the Wildcats boosted their record to 4-2 on the season.

    Hayden got first-half goals from juniors Kate Roeder and Riley Schmidtlein before sophomore Jenessa Broxterman and freshmen Lauren Sandstrom and Jill Lenherr added second-half goals.

    Broxterman, Sandstrom, junior Abby Dodd and sophomore Piper Wrench were credited with assists while seniors Rhen Calhoon and Olivia Schmitz combined for the shutout in goal.

    HAYDEN 5, TONGANOXIE 0

    Hayden 2 3 -- 5

    Tonganoxie 0 0 -- 0

    Hayden -- Goals: Roeder, Schmidtlein, Lenherr, Sandstrom, Broxterman. Assists: Broxterman, Dodd, Sandstrom, Wrench. Shutout: Calhoon, Schmitz.

    Belle Kennedy scored a goal and had four assists in Washburn Rural's 10-0 home win over Highland Park Tuesday. [Photo by Doug Wagner/Special to TSN]Belle Kennedy (10) scored a goal and had four assists in Washburn Rural's 10-0 home win over Highland Park Tuesday. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Rural soccer blanks Scots

    Ten different players scored goals as Washburn Rural improved to 4-1-1 on the season Tuesday with a 10-0 win over Highland Park at McElroy Field.

    The game ended at halftime due to the 10-goal spread.

    The Junior Blues got goals from seniors Brynn Fitzgibbons, Riley Palmer and Izzy Entz, juniors Hunter McWilliams, Belle Kennedy, Sheriden Wichman, Reagan Allen and Alandra Bailey and sophomores Brianna Jones and Maya Hoge.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    RuralCarterWagnerWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner rank 1-2 in the girls 1,600-meter run in the TopSports.news Shawnee Country track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights 12.96

    Brooks, Topeka West                 13.07

    Hillebert, Hayden                        13.31

    TopekaWesttrack 2Topeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks rank 1-3 in the girls 200-meter dash in the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.42

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  65.5

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 meters run with a time of 2:23.6. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:23.6

    Foster, Rossville                           2:34.54

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:37.9

  • Nine city bowlers, Rural's Ricard earn all-state recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nine city bowlers have received all-state recognition from the Kansas Bowling Coaches Association, including five first-team picks, while Washburn Rural's Jo Ricard has been selected as the Class 6A coach of the year.

    Rural senior Hannah Casto earned a berth on the All-Class 6A girls first team while Junior Blues junior Kaitlyn Doyal was a second-team All-6A pick.

    HannahCastoWashburn Rural senior Hannah Casto was a regional champion before finishing ninth in the 6A state meet and earning first-team All-6A honors. [File photo/TSN]

    MakenzieMillardStateSeaman junior Makenzie Millard finished fourth in the 5A-1A state meet after winning a regional title. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman junior Makenzie Millard and Shawnee Heights senior Brylee Prockish were named to the All-5A girls first team while Seaman sophomore Ethan Burns was named to the boys first team.and Seaman junior Kaitlyn Evans and sophomore Katie Price were second-team girls selections.

    Hayden senior Aaron Thomas was named to the All-4A-1A boys first team while Hayden senior Kayla Simons was a second-team girls pick.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 6, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ZoeCarylmug2 2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, an Illinois signee, got her senior softball season off to a hot start as Topeka High opened the year 4-0. Caryl, a catcher, had seven hits and 11 runs batted in for the Trojans in last Thursday's 19-0, 19-3 doubleheader sweep over Topeka West at Hummer Sports Park. Caryl went 4 for 4 with a double, two triples and four RBI in the first game and was 3 for 4 with a double, a home run and seven RBI in the second game.

    Bethany Druse mugBethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    A sophomore, Druse won the girls 800-meter run in last Thursday's Jerry Beardslee Invitational track and field meet in a time of 2:23.6, a time that ranked third in the state through last week and was the top time by a Class 5A runner. Druse has won two straight 800-meter races this spring.

  • Shawnee County track/field: 20 athletes to watch this spring

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Back in the spring of 2019, Hayden's Tanner Newkirk burst on the state track and field scene as a freshman, placing second in his state debut.

    Now a junior, Newkirk, the reigning Class 4A state cross country champion, is one of several Shawnee County upperclassmen who appear poised to make noise at the state level later this season along with several newcomers who have already shown promise in their first track and field campaigns.

    Other top returners include Seaman boys hurdler Sean Hoffmans, Washburn Rural boys hurdler Marquel Russell, Hayden boys long-jumper/sprinter Jack Konrade and Shawnee Heights girls hurdler/jumper Shelby Butterfield, while a talented group of newcomers includes Shawnee Heights boys hurdler/sprinter Jeremiah Smith, Heights girls sprinter Taylor Rottinghaus, Seaman girls distance runner Bethany Druse and Seaman hurdler Taylin Stallbaumer. 

    Here's 20 athletes to keep an eye on this spring:

  • Topeka West's Alexander earns KBCA All-Class 5A first-team honors

    Rick Peterson

    TrevionAlexanderMaizeTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander has been named a KBCA first-team All-Class 5A pick after helping lead the Chargers to a state runner-up finish. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's Trevion Alexander, a 6-foot-4 senior, has been named to the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-Class 5A first team after helping lead the Chargers to a second-place finish in the 5A state tournament and a 21-3 record overall.

    Alexander's senior teammate, Marque Wilkerson (6-2), was a second-team All-5A pick while West junior Elijah Brooks (6-3) received honorable mention.

    Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry (6-3)received All-6A honorable mention while Highland Park senior CJ Powell (6-7) received All-5A honorable menion.

  • City girls swimming: Schmidt's expectations high for Wildcats

    Rick Peterson

    Olivia KerrHayden senior swimmer Olivia Kerr won a pair of individual events in the Wildcats' season-opening meet. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    First-year Hayden girls swimming coach John-Martin Schmidt began the 2021 season with high hopes for his Wildcats.

    "We are all very excited to get back to racing after last season,'' said Schmidt, a Hayden alum and former multi-time state champion for the Wildcats. "We have a younger team, led by our 10 seniors who provide lots of experience and leadership.

    "We have one of the best teams in Topeka and can't wait to get to our first meet.''

    Hayden got that chance in last week's season-opening Topeka West Invitational at the Capitol Federal Natatorium and the Wildcats' solid performance only added to Schmidt's high expectations.

  • Shawnee County baseball: Trojans get season off to perfect start

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopekaHighlogo

    Topeka High's baseball team faces a tough challenge to become a contender in the Centennial League, which has produced multiple state championship teams.

    But Cody Miller's team got the 2021 season off to a good start on Monday at Hummer Sports Park. In fact, it was a perfect start for the Trojans, with three Topeka High pitchers combining for a three-inning perfect game in the Trojans' 15-0 non-league win over Kansas City-Washington.

    Senior Lukas Brennan was the starting pitcher for Topeka, followed by junior Dillon Mitchell and junior Max Colombo, with Brennan and Mitchell both striking out three hitters and Colombo two.

  • KBCA taps Trojans' Canady for first-team All-Class 6A recognition

    Rick Peterson

    NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named All-6A first team by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka High star NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, has been named an All-Class 6A first-team selection by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in the 6A state tournament.

    Trojan sophomore Kiki Smith (5-8) was also honored by the KBCA, earning second-team All-6A recognition.

    Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye (6-2) and junior Emma Krueger (5-11) both received All-6A honorable mention.

  • Rural softball dominant in season-opening sweep of Hayden

    Rick Peterson

    EmmersonCopeSophomore Emmerson Cope was the winning pitcher and hit a three-run homer in the second game of Washburn Rural's doubleheader sweep Tuesday at Hayden. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

     Washburn Rural's softball team had a lot of new faces in its opening day lineup Tuesday at Hayden, but the result was what the Junior Blues have grown accustomed to, with Rural rolling to a 11-1, 12-1 sweep over their Centennial League rivals.

    The Junior Blues broke open a close first game with an eight-run fifth inning and took command of the nightcap with a five-run first.

    Washburn Rural had 21 hits on the day (11 in the opener), including six extra-base hits and a pair of home runs.

    Senior Olivia Bruno and sophomore Emmerson Cope starred at the plate and on the pitching mound for the Junior Blues.

    Bruno, a Kansas signee, twirled a two-hitter in the opener and went 4 for 4 with a home run, a double and a single.

    Washburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno pitched a two-hitter in the first game and hit a home run as the Junior Blues opened their season with 11-1 and 12-1 wins at Hayden. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Washburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno pitched a two-hitter in the first game and hit a home run as the Junior Blues opened their season with 11-1 and 12-1 wins at Hayden. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • City swimmers dominate Topeka High Invitational, posting 10 wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    City swimmers dominated the Topeka High Invitational last Thursday and Friday at the Capitol Federal Natorium, combining for victories in 10 of 12 events.

    Washburn Rural used its depth to take the team championship by a 437-326 margin over Seaman while the Vikings won a meet-high six events, followed by Rural and Topeka West with two wins apiece.

    Seaman's Avery Walz and Gabby Grace both captured four gold medals, with Walz winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 13.79 seconds and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.15) and Grace the 100 freestyle (56.99) and 100 backstroke (1:02.96) while both A. Walz and Grace swam on the Vikings' 200 medley relay (1:59.74) and 400 free relay (3:59.72) along with Tauren Walz and Samantha Shea.

    Washburn Rural got wins from Makenna Pritchard in the 50 free (26.54) and from Mara Bare in the 100 butterfly (1:07.56).

    Topeka West's Kadence Jefferies was a double individual winner, taking the 200 freestyle in 1:58.20 and the 500 free in 5:12.81.

  • Shawnee County softball: High appears set for big '21 season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After advancing to the Class 6A state tournament in 2019, another big year could be in store for Shane Miles' Topeka High softball team this spring.

    The Trojans return eight players that gained starting experience for High's 16-4 team in '19, including All-Staters Zoe Caryl and NiJaree Canady and four other players who received All-City recognition, and Miles' team is already off to a 4-0 start, including a pair of wins over 5A power Shawnee Heights.

     ZoeCarylvsWest2Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl, an All-Stater in 2019, has helped lead the Trojans to a 4-0 start this spring. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     NiJareeCanadyvsWestTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady, who received All-State recognition as a freshman, is a star at the plate and on the pitching mound for the Trojans. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High will build this year's team around seniors Caryl, Zoie Kincade, Tatum Wilson and Mia Kelly and juniors Canady, Amiah Cain and Majayla Boyd while top newcomers include junior Elycia Joyce and sophomores Adisyn Caryl and Quincy Smith.

  • Rural golf tops Olathe West in dual

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Turner Depperschmidt and Luke Leonetti led the way as Washburn Rural's golf team posted a decisive 12-stroke victory over Olathe West in Thursday's dual competition at Firekeeper Golf Course.

    Juniors Depperschmidt and Leonetti tied for the low round of the day with 74s as Washburn Rural took a 302-324 win over Olathe West.

    The Junior Blues also got 77s from junior Giles Frederickson and senior Cole Kucera while senior Tyler Higgins added a 78 and junior Gabe Kastner an 89.

    GolfWashburn Rural took a 302-314 dual win over Olathe West Thursday at Firekeeper Golf Course. [Twitter]

  • Russell dives into track season for Junior Blues

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Being a diver and a hurdler is an extremely rare combination for a high school athlete, but it's one that works well for Washburn Rural senior Marquel Russell.

    Russell was a two-time city champion in one-meter diving and placed 13th in the Class 6A state meet for the Junior Blues' swimming and diving team this winter.

    MarquelRussellWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell won the 110-meter hurdles and finished second in the 300 hurdles and the long jump in Thursday's Jerry Beardslee Invitational. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    And as soon as that season ended in February, Russell turned his attention to track and field, where the Rural standout is a former 6A runner-up in the 110-meter high hurdles.

    About the only thing that diving and hurdling have in common is that both disciplines are hard to master and it takes a bit of a daredevil to even try, which Russell said fits his personality perfectly.

    "I've been a daredevil since I was a little kid,'' Russell said Thursday during the Jerry Beardslee Invitational track and field meet at Hummer Sports Park.

  • Washburn Rural tennis opens '21 with quadrangular victory

    Rick Peterson

    Kyler KnudtsonWashburn Rural junior Kyler Knudtson won three matches on the day, helping the Junior Blues go 3-0 in Saturday's tennis quadrangular at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural boys tennis team may not have any stars, at this point anyway, but the Junior Blues showed off their depth in Saturday's Washburn Rural quadrangular at Kossover Tennis Center, posting a perfect 3-0 record while winning 24 of 27 matches on the day in Rural's first competition since 2019.

    Kevin Hedberg's team opened the day with a 6-3 win over Hayden before taking 9-0 wins over Topeka High and Junction City. Hayden finished second in the quad, following up its loss to Washburn Rural with an 8-1 win over Junction City and a 9-0 decision over Topeka High.

    "It's just great to be out here, but the other side of it is all of us, since we missed a season, everybody needs match play, everybody needs experience and, quite frankly, you don't need it playing your teammates,'' Hedberg said. "You get it when you play other people, so this was a good day.'' 

  • City girls soccer: Rural still experienced despite long layoff

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls soccer team was very good but young in 2019 and the fact that several freshmen and sophomores saw time for the Junior Blues' 18-3-0 team that posted a runner-up finish in the Class 6A state tournament could pay big dividends this spring.

    The defending Centennial League champions graduated some key seniors off the '19 team, but will build this year's team around returning seniors Izzy Entz, Brynn Fitzgibbons, Joy Ngibuini and Riley Palmer and juniors Reagan Allen, Belle Kennedy, Emma Krueger, Hunter McWilliams, McKenna Merrick and Sheriden Wichman.

    Joy NgibuiniJoy Ngibuini

    Several newcomers are also expected to challenge for playing time, including junior Alandra Bailey and sophomores Hailey Beck, Addi Broxterman, Brooklyn DeLeye, Maya Hoge, Brianna Jones, Karsyn McMaster, Mackinly Rohn and Heidi Schieber. 

    "Despite missing an entire season last year, we return 10 players with varsity experience and some talented newcomers,'' Washburn Rural coach Brian Hensyel said. "We are excited to begin our season and look forward to playing a very challenging schedule.

    "Our goals are to win the Centennial League and make a return trip to the Class 6A final four.''

  • Shawnee County boys tennis: Hayden reloads after 2019 4A title run

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden was the most recent school to win the Class 4A boys tennis championship and the ultimate goal for James Sandstrom's Wildcats this spring will be to repeat.

    But after having the entire '20 season wiped out by COVID-19, Hayden, like teams across the state, will be starting over in many respects this season.

    The Wildcats return junior Michael Sandstrom, who placed fifth in 4A doubles two years ago as a freshman, but otherwise it's a brand new lineup for a Hayden team which edged Wichita Trinity Academy by a 39-35 margin for the 2019 4A title in Pratt.

    So far, however, James Sandstrom has liked what he's seen out of the Wildcats in preseason practice.

    "The chemistry is really good and everything is about building towards state, and how we can do at state,'' Sandstrom said. "We'll see how the team comes together, but it really is about how we match up at the state level and not having a season last year, there's a lot of question marks and a lot of uncertainty, but at the same time a lot of erxcitement.''

    ExSmDsMXAAEYbcGJunior Michael Sandstrom returns for Hayden's tennis team after placing fourth in Class 4A in doubles as a freshman. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Players who are expected to challenge for varsity time this season include senior Johnny Holloway, juniors Tyler Broxterman, Patrick Gorman and Aidan Butcher and sophomore Guz Glotzbach.

  • Washburn Rural dominates All-City boys swimming

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural, which dominated the city boys swimming championships, earned nine of 13 spots on the 2020-21 All-City team, based on performances in the city meet.

    The Junior Blues, who won nine of 12 events in the city meet, are represented on the All-City team by seniors Keats Larson, Yeager Larson and Marquel Russell, juniors Dagen Clouse, Jalen Eilert and Nathen Trachta, sophomore Cordell Dimick and freshmen Brogan Meier and William Powell.

    Dagen ClouseWashburn Rural junior Dagen Clouse captured four gold medals in both the city and Centennial League boys swimming meets. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural's Nathen Trachta was a repeat selection on the All-City boys swimming team after winning multiple events in the city and Centennial League meets. [File photo/TSN]Washburn Rural's Nathen Trachta was a repeat selection on the All-City boys swimming team after winning multiple events in the city and Centennial League meets. [File photo/TSN]

  • Final 2020-21 city high school girls basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Statistics for city Centennial League and United Kansas Conference girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley, with assistance from Seaman junior Jackson Stuewe.

    NijaCanadyvsRuralTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady led the city in scoring, rebounding and blocked shots. [File photo/TSN]

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Canady, Topeka High        22      454   20.6

    DeLeye, Washburn Rural  19      329   17.3

  • Canady repeats as Centennial League girls player of the year

    Rick Peterson

    NiJareeCanadySMNWTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named Centennial League girls player of the year for the second straight season after averaging 20.6 points and 12.3 rebounds for the 23-2 Trojans. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, earned the Centennial League girls player of the year honor for the second straight season after leading Topeka High to the undefeated league championship, a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament and a 23-2 record overall.

    Canady, who averaged 20.6 points and 12.3 rebounds, was joined on the all-league first team by sophomore Kiki Smith and senior Lilly Smith in balloting by league coaches.

    KikiSmithHeightsTopeka High sophomore Kiki Smith has been named to the All-Centennial League first team after helping lead the Trojans to a second-place finish in Class 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    LillySmithHeightsTopeka High senior Lilly Smith was one of three Trojans earning spots on the All-Centennial League first team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Washburn Rural (16-3) put sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye and junior Emma Krueger on the first team while Emporia junior Gracie Gilpin rounded out the first team.

    EmmaKruegerRuralWashburn Rural junior Emma Krueger earned a berth on the All-Centennial League team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record. [File photo/TSN]

    BrooklynDeLeyevsTHighBrooklyn DeLeye, a Washburn Rural sophomore, received first-team All-Centennial League honors from league coaches. [File photo/TSN] 

  • Topeka High, Washburn Rural sweep first-team spots on TSN's All-Shawnee County girls basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in Class 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, headlines TopSports.news' first-ever All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after leading Topeka High to a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament and a 23-2 record overall.

    Player of the year Canady, who averaged 20.6 points, 12.3 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 1.8 blocks, is joined on the all-county team by teammates Kiki Smith, a sophomore, and her older sister, senior Lilly Smith, while Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye and junior Emma Krueger earned the other two first-team spots after leading the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record.

    Kiki Smith averaged 15.7 points, 3.0 assists, 2.8 steals and hit 39 3-pointers while Lilly Smith averaged 8.7 points, 1.9 steals and led the city with 41 made 3-pointers.

  • All-Shawnee County boys wrestling: TSN's inaugural team dominated by Washburn Rural

    Rick Peterson

    Bishop Murray stateWashburn Rural senior 120-pounder Bishop Murray was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after capturing his third Class 6A state wrestling championship. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After a dominating 2020-21 season that produced the first state boys team title in Washburn Rural history, five state finalists and three state champions, it's probably not a big surprise that the Junior Blues also dominate TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys wrestling team.

    The Junior Blues put eight wrestlers on the all-county team and swept the individual awards, with senior Bishop Murray selected as county wrestler of the year, freshman Jonathan Morrison named newcomer of the year and Rural coach Damon Parker earning the coach of the year honor.

    Murray, 29-1 on the season, won the third Class 6A state championship of his career as a senior, taking the 120-pound championship, while Morrison (29-3) won the 106-pound title in his first state meet and Parker swept the Shawnee County girls and boys coach of the year awards after leading the Junior Blues to a sweep of the 6A state championships.

  • All-Shawnee County girls wrestling: State champs headline TSN's inaugural team

    Rick Peterson

    Dajia AndersonactionWashburn Rural senior Dajia Anderson has been named TopSports.news' Shawnee County girls wrestler of the year after winning a second straight state title. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    State champions Dajia Anderson, Kendra Hurla and Rebekah Smith headine TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County girls wrestling team.

    Anderson, a Washburn Rural senior 191-pounder, was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after winning her second straight individual state title, while Rural senior Rebekah Smith won the 155-pound Division I state championship after a third-place state finish as a junior.

    Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla was named the All-Shawnee County newcomer of the year after winning the Division II state title at 120 pounds.

    RebekahSmithactionWashburn Rural senior Rebekah Smith (right) captured the 155-pound Division I state title, helping lead the Junior Blues to their second straight state team championship. [Submitted]

    KendraHurla 2Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla has been named the Shawnee County girls wrestling newcomer of the year after winning a Division II state title. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

  • State placers, league champ earn All-City girls bowling honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Five individual state medalists and the Centennial League individual champion earned the six spots on the All-City girls bowling team, selected by city coaches.

    Seaman, which went through the 2021 season undefeated until a fourth-place finish in the Class 5A-1A state tournament at Wichita's Northrock Lanes, put juniors Kaitlyn Evans and Makenzie Millard and sophomore Katie Price on the first team, while Washburn Rural, which placed third as a team in the 6A state meet, is represented by senior Hannah Casto and junior Kaitlyn Doyal while Shawnee Heights is represented by senior Brylee Prockish.

    MakenzieMillardStateSeaman junior Makenzie Millard finished fourth in the 5A-1A state meet after winning a regional title. [File photo/TSN]

    KaitlynEvansstateSeaman junior Kaitlyn Evans finished ninth individually in the 5A-1A state bowling tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Millard placed a city-high fourth individually in 5A-1A and was a regional champion while Evans finished ninth at state and Price won the Centennial League individual title.

    Doyal and Casto finished seventh and ninth individually in the 6A state tournament at Wichita while Prockish earned a 5A-1A state medal with a 20th-place finish.

    HannahCastoWashburn Rural senior Hannah Casto (back) was a regional champion before finishing ninth in the 6A state meet. [File photo/TSN]

     KaitlynDoyalstateWashburn Rural junior Kaitlyn Doyal finished seventh individually in the 6A state meet. [File photo/TSN]

  • City stars Alexander, Berry, Wilkerson share Centennial League player of the year honor

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Centennial League coaches found it impossible to single out one boys player as the best in the league, with the voting for player of the year ending up a three-way tie between seniors Trevion Alexander and Marque Wilkerson of Topeka West and Joe Berry of Washburn Rural.

    TrevionAlexanderStateTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander was one of three players named Centennial League tri-players of the year. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     JoeBerryManhattan2Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry was named Centennial League tri-player of the year for 2020-21. [File photo]

    MarqueWilkersonhaysTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson was named tri-Centennial League player of the year by league coaches. [File photo]

    Alexander, Berry and Wilkerson share the player of the year while making up three-sixths of the All-Centennial first team along with West junior Elijah Brooks, Highland Park senior CJ Powell and Emporia senior Charles Snyder.

  • League, regional champ Vikes dominate All-City boys bowling team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman, which won Centennial League and Class 5A-1A regional championships before posting a third-place state finish, earned three spots on the 2021 All-City boys bowling team, selected by city coaches.

    The Vikings are represented on the All-City team by senior DJ Birkenbaugh, junior Jack Easum and sophomore Ethan Burns while Shawnee Heights junior Aidan VanMetre, Washburn Rural senior Jacob Morgan and Topeka West senior Zach Phillips also earned first-team spots.

    EthanBurnsstateEthan Burns capped a strong sophomore season with a 13th-place finish in the 5A-1A state bowling meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    AidanVanMetreEthan Burns capped a strong sophomore season with a 13th-place finish in the 5A-1A state bowling meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    JackEasumJack Easum, a junior for Seaman, placed 21st in the 5A-1A state meet. [File photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

     JacobMorganWashburn Rural senior Jacob Morgan placed 12th in the 6A state meet. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers March 16, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Trevion AlexanderTrevion Alexander

    TREVION ALEXANDER, Topeka West

    A 6-foot-4 senior, Alexander was named tri-Centennial League boys basketball player of the year after leading Topeka West to a 21-3 record in the Class 5A state tournament, only the third time in Topeka West history the Chargers advanced to the state championship game.

    Joe BerryJoe Berry

    JOE BERRY, Washburn Rural

    Berry, a 6-3 senior, was named tri-Centennial League boys basketball player of the year after being named co-league player of the year as a junior. Berry led Washburn Rural to a 14-7 record this past season and received all-league recognition for the third straight year..

  • Washburn track set to host MIAA Indoor Championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn University’s men’s and women’s track and field teams will be back in action Saturday and Sunday, hosting the MIAA Indoor Track and Field Championships in the Washburn Indoor Athletic Facility.

    Twelve MIAA teams will compete in the women’s division while 11 men’s teams will compete.

    Washburn’s women are coming off a strong performance in the Ichabod Invitational, recording 12 personal bests, its first NCAA automatic qualifier of the season, a school record and three more NCAA provisional qualifiers.

    ZacChandleractionWashburn Rural product Zac Chandler will compete for Washburn in this weekend's MIAA indoor track and field championships after setting a pole vault school record in his most recent meet. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athleticcs]

  • Topeka West dominates TSN's All-Shawnee County boys basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Coming off one of the most successful seasons in school history, Topeka West dominates TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys basketball team, with seniors Trevion Alexander and Marque Wilkerson sharing the player of the year honor while junior Elijah Brooks joins his teammates on the first team.

    TrevionAlexanderStateTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander shares Top.Sports.new All-Shawnee County boys player of the year honors with teammate Marque Wilkerson. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     MarqueWilkersonMaizeTopeka West senior Marque Wilkerson was named the All-Shawnee County co-player of the year with teammate Trevion Alexander. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry and Highland Park senior CJ Powell round out the first team, with Berry leading the Junior Blues to a 14-7 record and a berth in a Class 6A sub-state championship game while Powell led the Scots to a 12-8 record this past season after helping Hi Park advance to the 5A state tournament as a junior.

    Wilkerson averaged 17.1 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 2.2 steals this past season for the 21-3 Chargers while Alexander averaged 16.6 points, 5.5 rebounds 4.3 assists and 2.3 steals and Brooks averaged 15.4 points, 7.5 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 1.5 steals.

  • Defense, Canady’s double-double power High to sub-state title

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Centennial League powers Topeka High and Washburn Rural met for the third and final time of the year in Saturday’s Class 6A girls sub-state basketball championship game, with the Lady Trojans making it a season sweep with a decisive 72-52 win at High.  

    “We didn’t play our best the first two times we played Rural,'' Topeka High coach Hannah Alexander said. "We came out flat, so we really wanted to make an exclamation point with this game.''.

    Topeka High was anything but flat in the third bout, with Alexander most impressed with her team’s defense.

    “I felt like it was a team effort. They really bought in this week; we had some great practices. (Defense) was what we tried to excel on and doing that really helped them get the win tonight,” Alexander said.

    With Saturday's win the 21-1 Trojans advance to the 6A state tournament for the third straight season and will host 16-6 Wichita Heights in a 6 p.m. quarterfinal game Tuesday. The Falcons routed Wichita East 60-27 in their sub-state final.

    THightrophyTopeka High receives its Class 6A sub-state championship trophy Saturday after its 72-52 win over Washburn Rural. [Photo from Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    The Trojans appeared to be in control early, ending the first quarter ahead 16-4, but the Lady Blues slowly chipped away at the lead before halftime.

    With just over a minute to go in the half, Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye was fouled on a made field goal attempt and knocked down the free throw to shrink the deficit to just 2 points.

    On the ensuing in-bounds play, freshman Zoe Canfield got a steal and found junior teammate Ella Hurtig for a go-ahead 3-pointer.

    The Blues’ first and only lead of the game lasted mere seconds, however, as Topeka High senior Lilly Smith answered with a 3-pointer of her own.

    The Trojans quickly got the ball back and sophomore Kiki Smith (15 points) managed to beat the halftime buzzer, putting her team up 30-26 at the break.

    “The drive from Kiki at the buzzer was huge.'' Alexander said. "We regrouped at halftime and answered back in that third quarter.''

    The second half belonged to Trojan NiJaree Canady, who scored 19 of her team-high 21 points after halftime. The junior earned a double-double by grabbing 12 rebounds.

    NijaCanadyvsRuralTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady had 21 points and 12 rebounds in Saturday's 72-52 sub-state win over Washburn Rural. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Though pleased with her individual performance, Canady was more focused on the team’s victory.

    “At the end of the day, as long as my team wins that’s the main thing,'' she said. "If we win and I only get 2 points, then we win, and I only get 2 points. Whatever it takes to get us to state,” Canady said.

    Tae Thomas added 16 points for the Trojans, with a pair of 3-pointers.

    TaeThomasTopeka High junior Tae Thomas scored 16 points for the Trojans' in Saturday's 72-52 sub-state win over Washburn Rural. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    DeLeye was the game’s high scorer with a 22-point contribution for the Lady Blues. DeLeye also added 6 rebounds.

    BrooklynDeLeyevsTHighWashburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye scored a game-high 22 points in Saturday's sub-state final. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    The defeat marked the end of an impressive 16-3 season for Washburn Rural.

    TOPEKA HIGH 72, WASHBURN RURAL 52

    Washburn Rural 4 22 12 14 -- 52

    Topeka High 16 14 21 21 -- 72

    Washburn Rural (16-3) -- Bagshaw 1 2-2 4, Lutz 1 0-0 3, Krueger 2 3-6 7, Canfield 2 2-3 7, Hurtig 1 0-0 3, Ingram 2 2-3 6, DeLeye 7 8-13 22. Totals: 16 17-27 52

    Topeka High (21-1) -- L. Smith 2 2-2 7, Thomas 4 6-8 16, Shields 0 1-2 1, K. Smith 6 0-0 15, Hendricks 3 0-1 6, Canady 9 2-4 21, Lyons 3 0-0 6. Totals: 27 11-17 72

    3-point goals -- Washburn Rural 3 (Lutz, Canfield, Hurtig), Topeka High 7 (K. Smith 3, Thomas 2, L. Smith, Canady). Total fouls -- Washburn Rural 14, Topeka High 21. Fouled out -- none.

  • Beckler rides sizzling 64 to 9-stroke tourney lead in WU Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's probably safe to say that no golfer in the 15-school Washburn Invitational field knows the Topeka Country Club course any better than Ichabod six-year senior Andrew Beckler, who has roamed TCC almost from the time he first picked up a club.

    "I've been around this track a time or two,'' Beckler joked.

    In fact that time or two actually may be closer to 1,000 rounds.

    "That's probably close,'' Beckler said. "That's probably a good guess.''

    Beckler put that home field advantage to good use on Monday, continuing his spring hot streak with a 7-under-par 64 in his first of two rounds on the day. The former Washburn Rural individual and team Class 6A state champion then followed that up with a 3-under 68 and will take a 9-stroke lead into Tuesday's final round.

    AndrewBecklerAndrew Beckler

    Beckler's opening-round 64 was just one stroke off former U.S. Open champion Gary Woodland's course record of 63 and he tied what course officials consider the amateur course record.

    "They added the two new back tees, so I like to say I have the back tee record,'' Beckler said with a laugh.

    Beckler had flirted with that mark with a recent 65 before going a stroke lower Monday.

    "I had one less bogey, so that added up to 64 instead of 65, but I've played this course so many times and when you play your home course you don't over-think it, you just go out and play,'' Beckler said. "I know where the spots are to hit it and it's just a matter of trusting it and hitting to your spots.''

  • Beckler, Ichabods finish off dominating WU Invitational victories

    Rick Peterson

    AndrewBeckleractionWashburn senior golf standout Andrew Beckler took individual honors in the Washburn Invitational by 13 strokes while the Ichabods won the team title by 9 strokes. [Photo courtesy of Washburn Athletics] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn University senior golf standout Andrew Beckler finally did have a bad hole in the Washburn Invitational, carding a triple bogey on the 435-yard No. 17 hole at Topeka Country Club in Tuesday's final round of the 54-hole tournament.

    But that was the only misstep in a spectacular performance by the former Washburn Rural star, who put together rounds of 64, 68 and 68 (13 under par) to win the individual tournament championship by 13 strokes while leading the Ichabods to the team championship by a whopping nine strokes.

    Beckler, who tied the TCC amateur course record with an opening-round 64 on Monday, began the day with a 9-stroke advantage over the field and kept his foot on the gas Tuesday, with his final round still the low score in the field despite the one bad hole.

    "It was still rock solid,'' Beckler said. "I played really well, just one loose swing cost me, but I can't focus on that when I had so many good things happen this week, so many positives to take away. You've got to look at those.''

  • Stunner! Damon Parker steps down as Rural boys wrestling coach after title run

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After guiding Washburn Rural to the first boys state wrestling championship in school history, Damon Parker announced Tuesday night on Twitter that he is stepping down as the Junior Blues' coach.

    Parker will continue to coach Washburn Rural's girls team, which has captured back to back state championships since the Kansas State High School Activities Association made girls wrestling an official sport.

    Damon ParkerWashburn Rural's Damon Parker announced Tuesday night on Twitter that he is stepping down as the Junior Blues' boys head wrestling coach after leading Rural to the state title last month. Parker will continue to coach Rural's girls team. [File photo/TSN]

    In announcing his decision on Twitter, Parker said:

    "At this point, it is time for a new transition. The long hours of growing and maintaining this program's excellence have taken a toll on my health and the time has come to hand the program off to a coach who can dedicate the time and energy to keeping Rural wrestling running at an optimal level. Therefore, effective at the end of the 2020-21 school year, I am humbly resigning my position as boys head wrestling coach at Washburn Rural High School. This is not a spur of the moment decision; it has been many years in the making. However, I made a promise to myself and the Washburn Rural community that we would accomplish each of the tasks, and now that they all have been complete, it is time to move on."

  • Topekan Michalski key part of Threshers' history-making season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural product Kendall Michalski and her Bethel College women's basketball teammates will make history Friday night when they step on the court at Wichita's Garvey Center for the Threshers' opening-round game against Vanguard in the NAIA National Championships.

    Friday's 8 p.m. contest will mark the first time in the 48-year history of the program that Bethel has advanced to the national tournament, a big milestone in a season of big milestones for Michalski and the Bethel program.

    Michalski3Washburn Rural product Kendall Michalski has set single-game and single-season 3-point records for Bethel, which is headed to the NAIA national tournament for the first time in school history. [Submitted]

    Bethel, which will take a 16-9 record into the Vanguard game, was upset in the quarterfinals of the KCAC tournament, but ended up garnering the conference's second national bid behind conference champ and 29-0 Sterling.

    "We were told we had a pretty good chance,'' Michalski told TopSports.news in a phone interview. "If Sterling won we were going, so we turned into some pretty big Warrior fans, cheering for Sterling.''

    Bethel's trip to nationals is another sign of the dramatic progress the program has made under the fourth-year husband/wife Threshers coaching tandem of head coach Drew Johnson and assistant Nicole (Ohlde) Johnson, the former Kansas State star and WNBA player.

    "(Bethel) actually only won four games the season before Drew and Nicole got here and they won a few more (12) Drew and Nicole's first year here and then when I got here my freshman year we went 20-10, which went down as the winningest team in school history,'' Michalski said. "And then just two years later here we are being the first team going to nationals, which is really cool.''

  • City boys golf: Perennial power Rural hyped for return to action

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's been nearly two years since Washburn Rural's boys golf team has been in action due to COVID-19, but Rural still returns a solid nucleus of experienced players, which could bode well for Jared Goehring's Junior Blues this spring.

    Washburn Rural graduated city champ Hayden Beck, now at Washburn, from its 2019 team, but the rest of the Junior Blues return.

    "We have a very strong junior class with Luke Leonetti, Giles Frederickson and Turner Depperschmidt, and Reid Hughes and Tyler Higgins are back as seniors and all of those guys have plenty of experience playing tournament golf and postseason golf,'' Goehring said.

    "We expect to hit the ground running from Day 1 because I know a lot of these guys have been itching, as has everyone who had last year canceled.''

    RuralgolfWashburn Rural golf coach Jared Goehring talks to his team before a preseason practice. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Boys prep roundup: Seaman stretches win streak to four games

    TopSports.news

    Juniors Ty Henry and Caden Stallbaumer led the way as Seaman posted its fourth straight victory Tuesday night at Seaman, taking a 65-50 Centennial League decision over Manhattan.

    Henry scored a game-high 22 points and Stallbaumer added 16 with 4 3pointers as Seaman avenged a 15-point loss to the Indians earlier in the season while improving to 10-8 overall and 8-6 in the league.

    Ty HenryTy Henry

    Manhattan led 11-8 at the end of the opening quarter but Seaman rallied for a 25-20 halftime lead and outscored the Indians (8-10, 6-9) by a 40-30 margin in the second half.

    Sophomore Kaeden Bonner, returning from an injury, added 11 points for Seaman.

    Senior Owen Braxmeyer led Manhattan with15 points.

    WASHBURN RURAL BOYS 49, JUNCTION CITY 46

    Washburn Rural trailed by a point (35-34) at the end of the third quarter before riding a big fourth quarter from senior Joe Berry to a 49-46 home Centennial League win over Junction City.

  • Rural, Topeka High post Centennial League sweeps

    TopSports.news

    The No. 3-ranked Washburn Rural girls had trouble putting Manhattan away Friday night, but used a 13-4 third quarter to open up some breathing room in a 52-38 Centennial League

  • West boys stretch winning streak to eight with 66-46 win at Rural

    TopSports.news

    Four Topeka West players scored 14 or more points as the Chargers moved closer to the Centennial League boys basketball championship with a decisive 66-46 road win Monday night at Washburn Rural.

    Topeka West started slow out of the gate, trailing the Junior Blues 10-5 at the end of the first quarter, but the Chargers took control of the game with a 48-23 scoring advantage over the middle two quarters en route to improving to 14-2 overall and 11-1 in the league with their eighth straight victory.

    Elijah Brooks 270Elijah Brooks

    West, which knocked Washburn Rural out of a tie for second, now leads the league race by two games over Highland Park with four games left to play.

  • Rural girls bounce back with 65-34 win over Topeka West

    TopSports.news

    Coming off a tough overtime loss to top-ranked Topeka High, No. 3-ranked Washburn Rural's girls basketball team had stretches Monday night against Topeka West where it wasn’t clicking on all cylinders.

    But the outcome was never in doubt after the Junior Blues ran off the first 14 points of the game and Rural outscored the Chargers 35-17 in the second half, forcing a running clock late in the game en route to improving to 14-2 overall and 11-2 in the Centennial League.

    Brooklyn DeLeyeBrooklyn DeLeye

    Washburn Rural took a 14-0 lead at the 1:42 mark of the opening quarter on back-to-back 3-pointers from junior Katelynn Brogan and Emma Kruger, but Topeka West cut its deficit to 16-6 at the end of the quarter on a 3-pointer from junior Whitley Benson.

  • County grid standouts poised to sign college letters of intent

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Football's National Signing Day is Wednesday, Feb. 3, with multiple Shawnee County athletes expected to sign college letters of intent on Wednesday or in the near future.

    Six Hayden players are expected to sign Wednesday, including Wildcat tight end/defensive end Trey Pivarnik and defensive end Jayden Rainer with Washburn.

    Wildcat defensive back Ja'mier Garrett, linebacker Jordan Rainer and lineman Tim Wells are expected to sign with Butler Community College while receiver/defensive back Geivonnii Williams is headed to Independence Community College.

    Hayden star Desmond Purnell, a running back/defensive back, signed earlier with Kansas State.

    Rossville receiver Bo Reeves plans to sign with Central Missouri of the MIAA while linebacker Kaiden Brown is headed to Baker University after the duo helped Rossville win the Class 2A state championship last fall.

  • Wilkerson scores 25 points as West boys roll to 63-46 win over Rural

    Rick Peterson

    DSC 9018Marque Wilkerson glides in for a basket having scored 25 points against Washburn Rural (Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN)

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Marque Wilkerson and his Topeka West teammates made sure that Tuesday's Centennial League basketball showdown between boys co-leaders West and Washburn Rural wasn't much of a showdown after all, with the Chargers taking over sole possession of the league lead with a 63-46 romp past the Junior Blues at West.

    Washburn Rural scored the first 2 points of the game, but the rest of the night belonged to the Chargers, who improved to 11-2 overall and 8-1 in the league with their fifth straight win as Wilkerson, West's 6-foot-2 senior point guard, led the way with a game-high 25 points.

    Junior Elijah Brooks joined Wilkerson in double figures with 11 points while senior Trevion Alexander and sophomore Sincere Austin added 9 and 8 points for the Chargers, No. 7-ranked in the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Class 5A rankings.

    Veteran Topeka West coach Rick Bloomquist said he was pleased with the way his team imposed its will on the Junior Blues, No. 8-ranked in 6A, from the start.

    "We've talked about that, that we have to do it from the start and we also have to do it when (teams) make a run,'' Bloomquist said. "When they make a run at us we ought to do that as well.

    "We have to understand that every game we play now is a big game. This was the first and obviously to start it with one of the better teams in the league is kind of worrisome without a doubt. This (West) team worries me all the time, but they're so much to watch when they're on a roll.''

     West scored the final 5 points of the first quarter to take a 15-8 lead and led by 15 late in the first half before taking a commanding 31-18 advantage to the locker room at the half.

    Topeka West went on to lead by much as 16 in the third quarter and 25 in the fourth before Rural (8-4, 7-2) scored the final 8 points of the game.

  • Seaman puts itself in position for league bowling titles

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    There can't be any celebrating until Friday, but Seaman's boys and girls bowling teams did what they could Wednesday at West Ridge Lanes to win Centennial League team championships and will now play the waiting game.

    Eight of the nine league schools competed in the league meet Wednesday in two separate sessions, but Emporia did not have school Wednesday due to weather conditions and was not allowed to travel to Topeka to compete. The Spartans will compete Friday, with all of their scores counting in the final team standings.

    In the meantime, Seaman put up the scores to beat in the league race, with the Viking boys rallying for a 3,380-3,330 margin over Washburn Rural, while Seaman's girls are in control by a 3,079-2,969 margin over Rural.

    SeamangirlsbowlingSeaman's girls bowling team celebrates a strike during the Baker format games in Wednesday's Centennial League bowling tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Individually, Seaman sophomore Katie Price leads the girls standings with a 658 series, while Washburn Rural's Hannah Casto is currently second with a 650 and Seaman's Makenzie Millard third with a 590.

  • Rural star Dajia Anderson shrinks in size, but grows as a wrestler

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    After winning the 235-pound championship for team champion Washburn Rural in last season’s inaugural KSHSAA girls state wrestling tournament, Dajia Anderson was ready to take on a new challenge.

    Once she made her decision the Rural senior approached that quest with the same determination that helped her become the city’s first official girls state champ, shedding some 40 pounds so she could compete this season at 191 pounds.

    “Last summer I came up for one of the workouts and it was the first one after the (COVID-19) shutdown,’’ Washburn Rural coach Damon Parker said. “I get out of my car and go over to the football field where we were working out and was like, ‘Oh yea, Dajia’s got a little sister!’

    “I thought it was a sibling I didn’t know about, and I get up there and I was like, ‘Dajia?’ I didn’t know it was the same person.’’

    DajiaAndersonactionWashburn Rural senior Dajia Anderson (top) battles Shawnee Heights junior Maranda Bell in last Saturday's Division I regional wrestling tournament at Emporia. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Seaman, Price take Centennial League bowling titles

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    They had to wait a couple of extra days to make it official, but Seaman's boys and girls bowling teams and sophomore Katie Price were crowned Centennial League bowling champs Friday.

    Eight of the nine league schools competed in the league meet Wednesday at West Ridge Lanes in two separate sessions, but the league meet did not finish up until Friday when Emporia bowled.

    Things remained the same at the top, however, with Seaman winning the boys team championship by a 3,380-3,330 margin over Washburn Rural while the Viking girls won by a 3,079-2,969 margin over Rural.

    Seaman's Price won the girls individual title with a 658 series, while Washburn Rural's Hannah Casto finished second with a 650 and Seaman's Makenzie Millard was third with a 590.

    Manhattan's Kyle Millett was the boys champ with a 706 series, followed by Junction City's Torrey Lindsay (673), Seaman's Ethan Burns (660) and Hayden's Aaron Thomas (657). 

    SeamangirlsbowlingSeaman's girls bowling team celebrates a strike during the Baker format games in Wednesday's Centennial League bowling tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Hutchinson, Berry power Rural boys past Hayden, 59-45

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Phenomenal 3-point shooting and aggressive defense pushed Washburn Rural's boys basketball team to Friday night's 59-45 Centennial League road victory over the Hayden Wildcats.

    Senior Jack Hutchinson led the Junior Blues’ long-range effort, shooting a stellar 4 for 5 from 3-point range and an overall field goal percentage of 83 percent for a game-high 16 points while fellow senior Joe Berry added another 15 points and 7 rebounds.

  • Rural girls fend off Hayden, 56-45

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    In a game where neither team shot the ball well, crashing the offensive glass was what made the difference in Washburn Rural’s 56-45 Centennial League girls basketball win at Hayden.

    Of Rural’s 40 total rebounds, 21 of them came on the offensive end. With both teams shooting just 38 percent from the field, every second-chance bucket mattered.

    Brooklyn DeLeyeBrooklyn DeLeye

    Despite more bench minutes than usual due to 3 first half fouls, sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye scored the game high 19 points and added 9 rebounds for the Lady Blues. Junior teammate Emma Krueger wasn’t far behind with a 16-point effort, also grabbing 9 boards.

    Emma KruegerEmma Krueger

  • KBCA State High School Basketball Rankings February 2, 2021

    Kansas Basketball Coaches Association State Rankings

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers February 1, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    KaiAllen 2Kai Allen

    KAI ALLEN, Silver Lake

    A 138-pound senior, Allen won his fourth straight Mid-East League individual wrestling title to lead Silver Lake to the team championship last Friday at Wabaunsee. Allen, one of seven league champions for the Eagles, has posted three straight top-three finishes in the Class 3A-1A state tournament, including a state championship in 2019 and a runner-up finish last season.

    Dylan BirkenbaughDylan Birkenbaugh

    DYLAN BIRKENBAUGH, Seaman

    Birkenbaugh bowled a 737 three-game series to earn his second individual title of the week, putting together games of 225, 265 and 247 as Seaman won the boys title in the Emporia quadrangular at Flint Hills Lanes by a 2,894-2,578 margin over Derby. Birkenbaugh also won the individual title in the Hayden quad at West Ridge Lanes with a 628 series as the Vikings won by a 2,445-2,185 margin over Topeka West.

  • Rural repeats as city boys swimming champ

    By ANDREW GILL

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural was the heavy favorite going into Thursday's city swimming and diving championships and did not disappoint.

    The Junior Blues cruised to their second straight title, taking a decisive win over runner-up Hayden by a margin of 402.5-292.5.

    Rural and Seaman have had a longstanding rivalry in the city meet, but other than diver Patrick Biggs, the Vikings were able to compete Thursday due to COVID-related issues.

    “I have a lot of good friends on the Seaman team so I was disappointed I wasn’t going to get to race them today,” Washburn Rural junior standout Dagen Clouse said. “They just got unlucky.”

  • Girls prep roundup: Hayden, Rural girls roll to Centennnial wins

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's girls basketball team turned in its biggest offensive night of the season, with nine players scoring and four cracking double figures in the Wildcats' 79-26 Centennial League romp at Highland Park.

    Hayden, which improved to 5-4 overall and in the league, was led by junior Carly Stuke with 18 points, while senior Rhen Calhoon added 16, freshman Lauren Sandstrom 13 and junior Sandy Anguiano 10 points for the Wildcats.

    The Wildcats jumped out to a 20-8 first-quarter advantage and took a commanding 49-14 lead to the locker room at the half. Hayden led 71-23 after three quarters and a running clock was used throughout the fourth.

    Highland Park (0-8, 0-8), which has fought a numbers crunch throughout the season, got a team-high 12 points from junior Aisya Taylor.

    WASHBURN RURAL GIRLS 58, EMPORIA 35

    Washburn Rural's girls started a bit slow in Friday's home Centennial League contest against Emporia, but the Junior Blues took control with an 18-7 second quarter on the way to a 58-35 victory.