Cair Paravel LionsHighland Park Scots

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Big Kev Give Back Camp continues to be a priority for Wilhoite, Weems entering Year 3

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Denver Broncos linebackers coach Michael Wilhoite was in Orlando, Fla. Tuesday spending some vacation time with his family before the start of the grueling NFL season, but he was also busy trying to finalize details for Friday's third annual Big Kev Give Back Camp, a dual basketball/football camp on the campus of Washburn University.

    WilhoiteWeemsCamp4Michael Wilhoite (left) and Kyle Weems talk to campers during last year's Big Kev Give Back Camp. The third annual camp is on tap Friday at Washburn University. [File photo/TSN]

    BigKevGiveBack 1

    And Wilhoite said that no matter how busy he and his close friend Kyle are, putting on the Give Back Camp will continue to be a major priority.

    "It's a must,'' Wilhoite said. "There's no ifs, ands or buts about it and a lot of people around Topeka help make it happen, but no matter what's going on there's no way it's not going to happen.''

    Weems and Wilhoite, who were inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame in 2021, will be joined by many other special guests to host the camp, in conjunction with Washburn, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

    Wilhoite said that he and Weems always have plenty of current and former athletes, many who grew up in Topeka, willing to help out with the camp.

    "I think they respect what we're doing and they want to be involved because they love Topeka as much as we do,'' Wilhoite said. "They grew up here and they want to give back in any way they can.

    "Kyle and I have our names on it, but it's everybody in Topeka that helps make it possible.''

  • TopSports to take on task of picking Shawnee County's all-time Top 100 in men's, women's sports

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee County athletes have starred in a variety of sports at the high school, collegiate, national amateur and professional levels over the years, with county high schools producing Super Bowl and World Series champs, national individual and team champions, Olympians, local and national Hall of Famers and even U.S. Open champs.

    MikeTorrezTHighHOF 1Topeka sports legend Mike Torrez was a world champion with the New York Yankees and won 185 games as a Major League pitcher in an 18-year career. [File photo]

     GaryWoodlandTop100 2Former Shawnee Heights star Gary Woodland won the 2019 U.S. Open and continues to compete on the PGA Tour. [PGA Tour]

    ChrisBarnesTHighHOF 2Topeka High grad Chris Barnes is a PBA Hall of Famer, who also helped the Trojans win a state basketball title. [PBA Tour]

    SheriNorrisTop100 2Topeka West state champion Sheri Norris was an All-American tennis player at Arizona State before playing on the pro tennis tour. [File photo]

    And while some of the county greats are probably household names among local sports fans, there are others who have carved out impressive careers that you may not be as familiar with, including some you've probably never head of.

    This summer TopSports.news will try to change that.

    Beginning in early July and continuing throughout the summer, TopSports.news will post its selections for the Top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee County.

     NiJareeCanadyTop100 2Former Topeka High star NiJaree Canady has received national pitcher of the year and player of the year as a sophomore pitcher for Stanford. [Stanford Athletics]

    BrooklynDeLeyeTop100 4Former Washburn Rural multi-sport star Brooklyn DeLeye is currently a star for Kentucky's volleyball team. [Kentucky Volleyball]

    Past Top 100 and Top 125 lists, which I had the pleasure of helping select, combined men's and women's athletes, but, quite frankly, that is unfair in 2024, with female athletes very deserving of their own Top 100 list as athletes like NiJaree Canady and Brooklyn DeLeye continue to make their own mark on sports' biggest stages.

  • Seaman's Becker, Silver Lake's Zordel, Hi Park's Robinson named Rising Stars of the Year for 2024

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's Anna Becker, Silver Lake's Taylor Zordel and Highland Park's Ja'Corey Robinson, who recently completed their junior years of high school, were selected Thursday night at The Foundry as the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency girls and boys 2024 Rising Stars of the year.

    Rising Stars of the Year Taylor Zordel, Ja'Corey Robinson and Anna Becker pose with Dan Key of the Farmers Insurance Agency after being honored Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]Rising Stars of the Year Taylor Zordel, Ja'Corey Robinson and Anna Becker pose with Dan Key of the Farmers Insurance Agency after being honored Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Becker and Zordel shared the girls honor and boys winner Robinson were picked from five girls and boys finalists chosen from weekly Rising Stars who were selected through the 2023-2024 school year.

    ZordelBecker 2Silver Lake's Taylor Zordel and Seaman's Anna Becker were named the co-girls Rising Stars of the Year Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Becker was a basketball and soccer standout for Seaman, helping lead the Vikings to the Class 5A state basketball championship and the 5A state quarterfinals in soccer while Zordel helped lead Silver Lake to the 3A-1A golf title and was a member of the Eagles' 3A state championship basketball team and state runnerup softball team. 

    JaCoreyRobinsonRisingStarJa'Corey Robinson of Highland Park was named the 2024 boys Rising Star of the Year Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Robinson helped lead Highland Park to a second straight third-place finish in the 5A state basketball tournament and also helped the Scots' football team advance to the second round of the 5A football playoffs.

  • State semifinalists Rural, Cair Paravel Latin headline 2024 All-City girls soccer team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural, which finished third in the Class 6A state tournament, and Cair Paravel Latin, the 4A-1A state runnerup, combined to put eight players on the 17-member 2024 All-City girls soccer first team.

    The All-City team was based on recommendations and votes from city coaches.

    MackenzieFloodFS 1Mackenzie Flood, Washburn Rural

    HayleyLeggSOCCERHayley Legg, Washburn Rural

    DestinyHiggsSOCCER 4Destiny Higgs, Washburn Rural

    KateHinckSTATESAT 4Kate Hinck, Washburn Rural

    AddysonKaberlineWRSoccer 2Addyson Kaberline, Washburn Rural

    Washburn Rural is represented on the All-City first team by seniors Mackenzie Flood and Hayley Legg and juniors Destiny Higgs, Kate Hinck and Addyson Kaberline after the Junior Blues posted a 17-4-0 record on the season, capped by a 3-0 win over Maize in the third-place game after a 1-0 double overtime loss to Blue Valley Northwest in the semifinals.

  • State tournament teams Silver Lake, Washburn Rural, Seaman top 2024 All-Shawnee County softball

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    State tournament qualifiers Silver Lake, Washburn Rural and Seaman combined to earn 11 of 16 spots on the 2024 TopSports.news All-Shawnee County softball first team.

    TaylorZordelSTATE 1Silver Lake junior Taylor Zordel (right) has been named the 2024 Shawnee County softball player of the year after helping lead the Eagles to a second-place finish in Class 3A. [File photo/TSN]

    Class 3A runnerup Silver Lake led the way with five first-teamers, including Shawnee County player of the year Taylor Zordel, while Washburn Rural, third in 6A, and 5A state qualifier Seaman both had three first-team selections.

    OliviaKochSOFTBALL 1Freshman Olivia Koch has been named the Shawnee County newcomer of the year after helping Washburn Rural post a third-place finish in Class 6A softball. [File photo/TSN]

    Rural freshman Olivia Koch was named the county newcomer of the year while first-year Junior Blues coach Joy Marie Galliart and Silver Lake coach Nick Hamilton share the county coach of the year award.

    NickHamilton3AStateSilver Lake's Nick Hamilton has been named the Shawnee County co-coach of the year after his Eagles finished second in Class 3A. [File photo/TSN]

    JoyMarieGalliart6AState 1Joy Marie Galliart has been named the Shawnee County co-coach of the year after leading Washburn Rural to a third-place Class 6A softball finish in her first year at the school. [File photo/TSN]

    Silver Lake posted a 24-3 record, with two of its three losses coming against state champions and the third coming against a 6A state qualifier, while Washburn Rural posted a 20-8 record on the season, with its lone loss at state coming against 6A champ Olathe Northwest.

    KaibrynKrugerSOFTBALL 2SilverLake senior Kaibryn Kruger is one of five Eagles on the All-Shawnee County softball first team. [File photo/TSN]

    KendraCook3Astate 1Silver Lake junior Kendra Cook is a first-team repeater on the All-Shawnee County softball team. [File photo/TSN]

    KiraLowreyRegional 2Silver Lake junior Kira Lowrey earned a first-team spot on the All-Shawnee County softball team after helping the Eagles finish second in Class 3A. [File photo/TSN]

    Zordel, a junior who was part of Silver Lake state championship teams in golf and basketball in 2023-2024, is joined on the All-Shawnee County first team by Eagle senior Kaibryn Kruger, juniors Kendra Cook and Kira Lowrey and sophomore Kailyn Hanni.

    MakaylaEkis6Astate 2Makayla Ekis earned a spot on the All-Shawnee County softball team after helping lead Washburn Rural to a third-place finish in Class 6A. [File photo/TSN]

    AveryRuppSTATE 1Junior Avery Rupp is one of three Washburn Rural players to earn a first-team berth on the All-Shawnee County softball team. [File photo/TSN]

    ReaganChapmanSTATE 1Washburn Rural sophomore Reagan Chapman is a first-team repeater on the All-Shawnee County softball team. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural is represented on the all-county first team by senior Makayla Ekis, junior Avery Rupp and sophomore Reagan Chapman while Seaman put seniors Jersey Jellison and Rosalie Schneider and junior Kaelyn O'Rourke on the first team after the Vikings posted a 22-7 record, including a 3-2 nine-inning loss in the opening round of the 5A state tournament.

    JerseyJellisonSeamanSoftball 1Senior Jersey Jellison earned first-team All-Shawnee County honors after helping lead Seaman to a Class 5A state tournament berth. [File photo/TSN]

    RosalieSchneiderSTATE 1Seaman senior Rosalie Schneider is one of three Vikings named to the All-Shawnee County softball first team. [File photo/TSN]

    KaelynORourkeSTATESeaman junior Kaelyn O'Rourke is a first-team repeat pick on the All-Shawnee County softball team. [File photo/TSN]

    Rossville also put three players on the first team -- seniors Kinsey Perine and Hailey Horton and sophomore Brooke Springer.

    KinseyPerineSOFTBALL 2Rossville senior Kinsey Perine is a first-team repeat pick on the All-Shawnee County softball team. [File photo/TSN]

    HaileyHortonSOFTBALL 1Rossville senior Hailey Horton is a first-team All-Shawnee County selection. [File photo/TSN]

    Rounding out the first-team are Topeka High junior Jo'Mhara Benning and Shawnee Heights junior Taylor Brees.

    JoMharaBenningSOFTBALL 2Junior Jo'Mhara Benning represents Topeka High on the 2024 All-Shawnee County softball team. [File photo/TSN]

    Benning was a first-team All-Centennial League pick this spring while Brees was a first-team All-United Kansas Conference selection.

    Chapman, Cook, O'Rourke, Perine and Zordel are all first-team all-county repeat picks.

    2024 ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY SOFTBALL

  • Hayden state champ Grace, Topeka High's Plankinton, Heights' Pomeroy top All-Shawnee County baseball

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden junior Cooper Grace and Topeka High senior Nate Plankinton, who were named the co-players of the year, and Shawnee Heights junior three-time first-team pick Deacon Pomeroy, headline the TopSports.news 2024 All-Shawnee County baseball team.

    Grace helped lead Hayden to the Class 3A state championship while Plankinton helped lead Topeka High to a second straight 6A state tournament berth. 

    CooperGraceBASEBALL 2Junior Cooper Grace has been named the Shawnee County co-player of the year after helping lead Hayden to the Class 3A state title. [File photo/TSN]

    NatePlankintonState 2Topeka High senior Nate Plankinton has been named the Shawnee County co-player of the year after helping the Trojans earn back-to-back Class 6A state tournament berths. [File photo/TSN]

    RyanSchmidtBASEBALL 1Shawnee Heights standout junior catcher and pitcher Deacon Pomeroy (left) earned All-Shawnee County first-team recognition for the third straight season. [File photo/TSN]

    Grace and Plankinton were earlier named the co-players of the year in the Centennial League and both earned All-State first-team recognition from the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches while Pomeroy was named the UKC and KABC 5A player of the year.

    MasonBeckerHaydenbaseball 2Hayden freshman Mason Becker has been named the Shawnee County newcomer of the year after helping lead the Wildcats to the Class 3A state title. [File photo/TSN]

    BradyHeinenBASEBALL 2Shawnee County baseball coach of the year Bill Arnold (left) congratulates county first-team pick Brady Heinen earlier this season. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden's Bill Arnold was named the county coach of the year after leading the seventh-seeded Wildcats the 3A state championship with an 18-12 record, while Hayden freshman Mason Becker was named the newcomer of the year.

    Arnold has coached Hayden to three state baseball titles while also leading the Wildcats to a state football championship.

    IsaiahKincadeBASEBALL 2Topeka High senior Isaiah Kincade (21) has been named to the All-Shawnee County first team for the second straight season. [File photo/TSN]

    KyleWalkerBASEBALLSeaman 3Washburn Rural senior Kyle Walker is a repeat first-team pick on the All-Shawnee County baseball team. [File photo/TSN]

    DysenSchoolerSLbaseball 3Silver Lake junior Dysen Schooler earned a berth on the All-Shawnee County first team for the second straight season. [File photo/TSN]

    In addition to three-time pick Pomeroy, Grace and Plankinton are both All-Shawnee County repeat first-team picks along with Topeka High senior Isaiah Kincade, Washburn Rural senior Kyle Walker and Silver Lake junior Dysen Schooler.

    EvanLenherrHaydenbaseball 1Senior Evan Lenherr (11) helped Hayden win the Class 3A state title this spring, with Lenherr earning all-county recognition. [File photo/TSN]

    MattGenrichBASEBALL 2First-team All-Shawnee County pick Matt Genrich helped lead Topeka High to back-to-back Class 6A state tournament berths. [File photo/TSN]

    Grace and Becker are joined on the all-county first team by junior Brady Heinen and senior Evan Lenherr, while Topeka High senior Matt Genrich joins Kincade and Plankinton on the first team.

    ColinRedekerBASEBALLSeaman 1Washburn Rural senior Colin Redeker is a member of the All-Shawnee County baseball first team. [File photo/TSN]

    TannerMartinSLbaseball 2Silver Lake senior Tanner Martin earned a first-team berth on the All-Shawnee County baseball team. [File photo/TSN]

    Shawnee Heights senior Jordan Armbruster was a first-team selection along with teammate Pomeroy while Washburn Rural is represented on the first team by Walker and senior Colin Redeker and senior Tanner Martin joined teammate Schooler on the first team.

    DavidDobbsBASEBALL 3Senior junior David Dobbs (10) earned a spot on the All-Shawnee County first team for Seaman. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman put junior David Dobbs and senior Zach Wilson on the all-county team while Rossville is represented by senior Camden Horak.

    2024 ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BASEBALL

  • State champions headline 2024 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Eleven athletes who had a hand in 10 state titles, including three multiple-event state champs, headline the 2024 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team.

    Hayden senior Finn Dunshee and junior Jensen Schrickel took home three Class 3A gold medals apiece, posting two individual wins to go with a relay victory, while also running on a runnerup relay.

    FinnDunsheeSTATTRACKSATJesse 1Finn Dunshee, Hayden

    JensenSchrickelSTATE 6Jensen Schrickel, Hayden

    Dunshee won the 100-meter dash in 10.60 seconds and the 200 in 21.99 while Schrickel took the 3A gold in the long jump at 23 feet, 1 inch and won the 400 dash in 48.73 while Dunshee and Schrickel teamed with juniors Liam Stegman and John Strickland to win the 4x400 relay in 3:26.01 and with Stegman and sophomore Jackson McGivern to finish second in the 4x100 relay (42.52).  

    AaronMerrittSTATESTRACKJesse 1Aaron Merritt, Seaman

    Seaman senior Aaron Merritt was a double individual gold medalist in 5A and also helped the Vikings post a second-place relay finish.

    Merritt won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.48 seconds and the 100 dash in 10.32 seconds and teamed with juniors Peyton Holmes and Bryce Cochran and senior Jacob Anderson to finish second in the 5A 4x100 relay (42.50 seconds).

    JacksonEsquibelSTATE3200 3Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights

    Shawnee Heights senior Jackson Esquibel won the 5A state title in the 3,200 meters for the second straight season, with Esquibel also recording a second-place finish in the 1,600 as both a junior and senior.

    Esquibel won Friday's 5A 3,200 in 9:21.31 and was second in the 1,600 in 4:19.11.

    JoshSulzen WatsonSTATETRACKJAV 2Josh Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural

    Washburn Rural senior Josh Sulzen-Watson won the 6A state championship in the javelin with a throw of 188-7 after finishing third in the discus at 162-3 while the Junior Blues' foursome of senior Shane Jueneman, sophomores Liam Morrison and Draden Chooncharoen and junior Isaiah Terry sat through a weather delay before winning the title in the 4x400 relay in 3:19.56 in the final event of the 2024 state meet. 

    Esquibel is joined on the all-county team by senior teammate Alex Dawkins, third in the 5A discus (164-9), and by T-Bird junior Payton Berry-Briggs, third in the 200 (22.27).

    BlakeRedmondSTATE 1Blake Redmond, Silver Lake

    Silver Lake senior Blake Redmond placed third in the 3A long jump (22-3.75) while Eagles junior Evan Scheid was a four-event state medalist in the 100, 200, 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay. Redmond also ran on the 4x100 relay.

    Also earning berths on the All-Shawnee County boys first team were Seaman sophomore distance standout Brody Anderson and sophomore sprinter Malachi Murph, a two-time all-county pick.

    All-Shawnee County picks were based on meeting minimum performance standards as well as coaches' recommendations and postseason performances.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY 2024 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

  • Class 5A multiple state champ Ryin Miller heads 2024 All-Shawnee County girls track and field

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman sophomore Ryin Miller, who has already established herself as one of Kansas' all-time distance greats, headlines the 2024 All-Shawnee County girls track and field team after posting a pair of Class 5A state titles and finishing second in two other events last weekend at Wichita.

    RyinMillerSTATETRACKSATJesse 1Ryin MIller, Seaman

    Miller won Saturday's 1,600 meters in a 5A state meet-record time of 4 minutes, 51.58 seconds and the 800 in 2:10.80 after finishing second in Friday's 3,200 in 10:34.38.

    Miller also teamed with juniors Taylie Heston, Jaida Stallbaumer and Ally Steiner to help Seaman post a runnerup finish in the 4x400 relay (4:02.39), with Miller running a school-record anchor leg of 56.181 seconds.

    Miller was Shawnee County's only individual state champion, but Silver Lake added a 3A state championship in the 4x400 relay, with junior Ella Bolan, senior Kaibryn Kruger, freshman Ali Gerber and senior Ava Rottinghaus winning in a time of 4:06.64.

    AhsieryhuajhRaytonSTATETRACKSAT 2Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka HIgh

    Topeka High freshman Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton made an immediate impact in her first state meet, finishing second in the 6A triple jump with a best of 38 feet, 5.25 inches after a fourth-place showing in the long jump at 17-5.75.

    Seaman also got a third-place finish from senior Maggie Lesmeister in the 5A javelin (128-1).

    PaytonFinkSTATEPayton Fink, Washburn Rural

    RyleeIsmertSTATERylee Ismert, Washburn Rural

    Washburn Rural junior distance standout Payton Fink was a three-time 6A state medalist, placing fifth in the 3,200 (11:14.85), seventh in the 1,600 (5:17.66) and teaming with sophomore Emily Graf and juniors Brooklyn Nolte and Rylee Ismert to finish sixth in the 4x800 relay (9:47.16).

    Ismert also finished sixth in the 1,600 (5:17.31) while Graf placed seventh in the 3,200 (11:20.57) and the Junior Blues also got a fifth-place finish from senior Raegan Petersen in the discus (123-9).

    KeimaraMarshallSTATEKeimara Marshall, Topeka High

    Also earning berths on the All-Shawnee County girls first team were Hayden senior two-event medalist Natalie Hillebert, Topeka High sophomore 100 dash medalist Keimara Marshall, Hayden senior pole-vaulter Liz Moore and Silver Lake senior shot putter Makenzie McDaniel.

    All-Shawnee County selections were picked on the basis of meeting minimum standards established by local coaches as well as coaches' recommendations and performances in postseason competition.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY 2024 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

  • TSN final 2024 Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    BOYS

    AaronMerrittSTATETRACKSATJesse 2Aaron Merritt, Seaman

    100 METERS

    Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          10.32

    Finn Dunshee, Hayden                          10.60

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 10.80

    Peyton Holmes, Seaman                       10.92

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         11.00

    FinnDunsheeSTATTRACKSATJesse 1Finn Dunshee, Hayden

    200 METERS

    Finn Dunshee, Hayden                           21.43

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 21.79

    Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          22.08

    Malachi Murph, Topeka High                22.40

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         22.14

    JensenSchrickelTRACK 3Jensen Schrickel, Hayden

    400 METERS

    Jensen Schrickel, Hayden                       48.73

    Isaiah Terry, Washburn Rural                  48.98

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights  49.95

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                          51.16

    Liam Stegman, Hayden                           51.21

    800 METERS

    Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights        1:56.43

    Brody Anderson, Seaman                        1:57.78

    Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                          1:58.12

    Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural               2:00.15

    Mark Wilkie, Topeka West                       2:04.15

    JacksonEsquibelCityTrack 1Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, and Brody Anderson, Seaman

    1,600 METERS

    Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights     4:18.27

    Brody Anderson, Seaman                     4:27.60

    Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural            4:27.70

    Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                       4:33.55

    Adrian Lehman, Topeka West               4:34.21

  • TSN final 2024 Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    GIRLS

    KeimaraMarshallCityTrack 2Keimara Marshall, Topeka High

    100 METERS

    Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      12.41

    Kielyn McDonnell, Rossville             12.72

    Ally Steiner, Seaman                        12.86

    Alana Mitchell, Hayden                   12.87

    Jurnee Cole, Highland Park              12.96

    200 METERS

    Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      26.25

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                26.67

    Analese Estudillo, Washburn Rural  26.74

    Shayla Rezac, Rossville                    26.74

    Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 26.78

    NatalieHillebertTRACKNatalie Hillebert, Hayden

    400 METERS

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                 59.59

    Shayla Rezac, Rossville                      60.88

    Ally Steiner, Seaman                         60.92

    Ella Bolan, Silver Lake                       61.69

    Ali Gerber, Silver Lake                       62.18

    RyinMillerSTATETRACKSATJesse 2Ryin MIller, Seaman

    800 METERS

    Ryin Miller, Seaman                         2:10.25           

    Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural          2:22.67

    Payton Fink, Washburn Rural           2:25.13

    Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             2:26.39

    Taylie Heston, Seaman                     2:28.82

    1,600 METERS

    Ryin Miller, Seaman                        4:46.90

    Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural         5:12.51

    Payton Fink, Washburn Rural          5:14.08

    Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             5:15.14

    Sofia Harper, Hayden                      5:29.48

  • Highland Park athletes earn All-Meadowlark Conference recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Highland Park put three players on the All-Meadowlark Conference softball team, selected by league coaches.

    HighlandParklogo

    Jon'nae Buffett, Kalie Barnes and Azaria Jones represent the Scots on the first team while Buffett was named the conference utility player of the year.

    Seven other Scots received all-conference recognition, with DeVeaha Monroe-Drew, Myka Calhoun and Majhany Justice named to the second team and Koralee Jones, Yoliechka Rodriguez-Davila, Asia Brooks and Makayla Cadet earning honorable mention. 

    ALL-MEADOWLARK CONFERENCE SOFTBALL

    First team

    Arianna Leaper, KC-Washington; Jon'nae Buffett, Highland Park; Presley Simpson, Atchison; Keneth Rodriguez, KC-Sumner Academy; Ariana George, KC-Sumner Academy; Kaylie Barnes, Highland Park; Azaria Jones, Highland Park; Jadyn Boldridge, Atchison; Aliyah Hughes, KC-Sumner Academy.

    Second team

    Makenzie Weedon-Jacobs, Atchison; Andi Estes, Atchison; Izzy Bowen, Atchison; DaVeaha Monroe-Drew, Highland Park; Miah Trowbridge, KC-Sumner Academy; Myka Calhoun, Highland Park; SaRae Johnson, Atchison; Mahjanay Justice, Highland Park; Mary Keller, KC-Wyandotte.

    Honorable mention

    Koralee Jones, Highland Park; Lilly Faught, KC-Washington; Yoliechka Rodriguez-Davila, Highland Park; Asia Brooks, Highland Park; Makayla Cadet, Highland Park.

    Player of the year -- Arianna Leaper, KC-Washington.

    Utility player of the year -- Jon'nae Buffett, Highland Park.

    Coach of the year -- Elizabeth Langa, KC-Sumner Academy.

    MicahWilliamsSOCCER 1Highland Park freshman standout Micah Williams was named to the All-Meadowlark Conference soccer first team. [File photo/TSN]

    Micah Williams All-Meadowlark Conference first-team soccer pick

    Highland Park freshman soccer standout Micah Williams, who scored 23 goals on the season, was named to the All-Meadowlark Conference soccer first team.

  • TSN Pre-State Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

    BOYS

    AaronMerrittCityTrack 1Aaron Merritt, Seaman

    100 METERS

    Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          10.48

    Finn Dunshee, Hayden                          10.69

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 10.80

    Peyton Holmes, Seaman                       10.92

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         11.00

    FinnDunsheeCityTrack 4Finn Dunshee, Hayden

    200 METERS

    Finn Dunshee, Hayden                           21.64

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 21.79

    Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          22.08

    Malachi Murph, Topeka High                22.40

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         22.41

    JensenSchrickelTRACK 3Jensen Schrickel, Hayden

    400 METERS

    Isaiah Terry, Washburn Rural                  48.98

    Jensen Schrickel, Hayden                       49.17

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights  49.95

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                          51.16

    Shane Jueneman, Washburn Rural         51.26

    800 METERS

    Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights        1:56.43

    Brody Anderson, Seaman                        1:57.78

    Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                          1:58.12

    Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural               2:00.15

    Mark Wilkie, Topeka West                       2:04.15

    JacksonEsquibelCityTrack 1Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, and Brody Anderson, Seaman

    1,600 METERS

    Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights     4:18.27

    Brody Anderson, Seaman                     4:27.60

    Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural            4:27.70

    Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                       4:33.55

    Adrian Lehman, Topeka West               4:34.21

  • TSN Pre-State Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

    GIRLS

    KeimaraMarshallCityTrack 2Keimara Marshall, Topeka High

    100 METERS

    Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      12.42

    Kielyn McDonnell, Rossville             12.72

    Ally Steiner, Seaman                        12.86

    Alana Mitchell, Hayden                   12.87

    Jurnee Cole, Highland Park              12.96

    200 METERS

    Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      26.25

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                26.67

    Analese Estudillo, Washburn Rural  26.74

    Shayla Rezac, Rossville                    26.74

    Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 26.78

    NatalieHillebertTRACKNatalie Hillebert, Hayden

    400 METERS

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                 59.59

    Shayla Rezac, Rossville                      60.88

    Ally Steiner, Seaman                         60.92

    Ella Bolan, Silver Lake                       61.69

    Ali Gerber, Silver Lake                       62.18

    RyinMillerCityTrack 1Ryan Miller, Seaman

    800 METERS

    Ryin Miller, Seaman                         2:10.25           

    Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural          2:22.67

    Payton Fink, Washburn Rural           2:25.13

    Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             2:26.39

    Taylie Heston, Seaman                     2:28.82

    1,600 METERS

    Ryin Miller, Seaman                        4:46.90

    Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural         5:12.51

    Payton Fink, Washburn Rural          5:14.08

    Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             5:15.14

    Sofia Harper, Hayden                      5:29.48

  • Coming home! Former Hi Park star Tre Richardson transferring to Washburn to double up in football, track

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After earning first-team All-American football honors last season at Hutchinson Community College and spending a short time at Division I Toledo, former Highland Park multi-sport star Tre Richardson decided that home is where his heart is.

    TreRichardsonFB 2Former Highland Park star and Hutchinson All-American Tre Richardson is transferring to Washburn to be a dual sport athlete in football and track and field. [File photo/TSN]

    TreRichardsonTRACK 1A two-time Class 5A state champion last spring at Highland Park, Tre Richardson plans to run track and play football at Washburn. [File photo/TSN]

    Richardson, the 2023 Topeka Shawnee County Male Athlete of the Year, told TopSports.news Sunday night that he is transferring to Washburn where he will be a dual sport athlete in football and track and field for the Ichabods.

    "What made me decide was the connection and care that the coaches showed on both sides,'' Richardson said. "In football they showed me how they were going to use me and I liked it and then track, I wanted to get back into track and the fact that they were excited for me to do both and not interfere with each other made me see that they really wanted me there.''

    Richardson said the opportunity to be able to play in front of his friends and family was also a big drawing card to Washburn.

    "I felt like it would be nice to play in front of a crowd that I know and knows me since high school,'' he said. "I've seen how the community helps Washburn and shows love and comes to the games and supports everybody and that's what I want around me and my son.

    "I want him around a caring community and I feel like that's Washburn.''

  • Regional track wrapup: Hayden boys win 3A regional title, Rural boys and girls 2nd in 6A meet

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's boys won five events and qualified for the Class 3A state meet in nine events on the way to claiming the team title in Thursday's 3A track and field regional at St. Marys.

    FinnDunsheeCityTrack 4Hayden senior Finn Dunshee (second from left) won the 100 and 200-meter dashes in the Class 3A regional at St. Marys. [File photo/TSN]

    JensenSchrickelTRACK 2Hayden junior Jensen Schrickel won the 400 and finished second in the long jump in the 3A regional at St. Marys. [Photo by Kyle Grunert/Special to TSN]

    Senior Finn Dunshee swept the 100 and 200-meter dashes while junior Jensen Schrickel won the 400 and the Wildcats added wins in the 4x100 and 4x400 relay as Hayden won the team title by an 80-58 margin over Nemaha Central. 

    Dunshee clocked a time of 10.69 seconds in the 100 and went 21.64 in the 200 while Schrickel won the 400 in 50.16 and finished second in the long jump at 21 feet, 9 inches.

    The Wildcats, in their first season in 3A, also swept the 4x100 (42.49) and 4x400 (3:28.90) titles.

    Junior Liam Stegman finished third in the 400 (51.34) and senior Carter Charvat placed fourth in the javelin (165-5) while Hayden also qualified for state with a third-place finish in the 4x800 relay (8:28.03).

    Silver Lake's boys qualified for state in seven events, led by junior Evan Scheid, who placed second in the 200 (22.67) and third in the 100 (11.21)

    Silver Lake senior Blake Redmond qualified for state with a third-place finish in the long jump (20-8) while senior Eli Ferguson placed fourth in the 800 (1:59.50) and junior Jared Johnson finished fourth in the high jump (5-10).

    The Eagles also finished second in the 4x100 relay (43.11) and third 4x400 relay (3:29.61).

  • Regional baseball at a glance: Class 5A Seaman, 6A Topeka High to host tournaments

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee County high school baseball teams will compete in regional tournaments this week, vying for berths in state May 23-24 at sites across the state.

    Topeka High in Class 6A and Seaman in 5A both earned home-field advantage for regionals, with the Trojans gunning for their second straight state appearance after ending a seven-decade drought last season while the Vikings set a state record with their 19th straight appearance a year ago and will be gunning for their 20th consecutive trip to state this week.

    Here's a look at regional tournament involving Shawnee County schools:

    NatePlankintonTH 9Senior pitching star Nate Plankinton and the Topeka High baseball team will host a Class 6A regional tournament on Tuesday at Hummer Sports Park, with the Trojans aiming for their second straight state berth. [File photo/TSN]

    CLASS 6A

    At Hummer Sports Park -- Topeka High is the No. 2 seed in the West and will be at home to host its four-school regional on Tuesday.

    Topeka High is 15-4 on the season and will host No. 15 seed Wichita East (7-18) in Tuesday's second semifinal at approximately 4 p.m. following a 2 o'clock game between No. 7 Liberal (13-10) and No. 10 Derby (11-15).

    The winners will play for the regional title at about 6 p.m., with the regional champion advancing to the 6A state tournament May 23-24 at the University of Kansas' Hoglund Stadium in Lawrence.

    Topeka High has won 10 of its last 11 games, including four straight wins, entering postseason.

    KyleWalkerBASEBALLSeaman 3Senior Kyle Walker is a top player for Washburn Rural, which will compete in a Wednesday Class 6A regional at Free State. [File photo/TSN]

    At Lawrence Free State -- Washburn Rural, 13-9 on the season, is the No. 6 West seed and will open its postseason bid at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Free State against No. 11 seed Campus (10-14) in the first regional semifinal at Free State.

    Host Free State, the No. 3 seed at 19-6, will play the second semifinal at about 4 p.m. against No. 14 Dodge City (9-15).

  • Regional soccer at a glance: Five city schools to host postseason openers

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Five city high school girls soccer teams will be at home to open their postseason bids with regional contests while a sixth city school received a first-round bye.

    Washburn Rural and Topeka High in Class 6A, Seaman and Shawnee Heights in 5A and Hayden in 4A-1A earned home field advantage for their regional openers while Cair Paravel Latin earned a first-round bye in 4A-1A.

    The first two rounds of regional competition will be held this week, followed by state quarterfinals and the final four in all three state tournaments next week.

    Here's a look at regional tournament involving city schools:

    KateHinckSOCCER BVW 2Junior Kate Hinck (9) and the Washburn Rural girls soccer team in the No. 1 West seed for the Class 6A playoffs. [File photo/TSN]

    CLASS 6A

    Campus at Washburn Rural

    Washburn Rural is the No. 1 West seed with a 13-3-0 record and will be at McElroy Field for a 6 p.m. regional opener Tuesday against No. 16 Campus (3-13-0).

    Rural, third in 6A last season, has assured itself of being at home through the state quarterfinals if the Junior Blues continue to win and the Class 6A state tournament will also be held in Topeka at Hummer Sports Park.

    The Junior Blues are coming off a 1-0 heartbreaker to nine-time state champion Blue Valley West on Friday, but that was the first goal Rural had allowed since late March while running off 10 straight victories and clinching the Centennial League title and the top West seed.

  • Regional softball at a glance: Loaded Class 3A regional headlines local tournament slate

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Four of the top teams in Class 3A softball, including defending state champion Rossville, are among the eight schools that battle it out for a state tournament berth on Tuesday and Wednesday at Hayden while Washburn Rural in 6A and Seaman in 5A will also host regional events.

    The top four seeds in the Hayden regional are a combined 72-13, led by top seed Silver Lake at 19-2, No. 2 Rossville at 19-3 and No. 3 Santa Fe Trail at 20-4.

    Seaman is the No. 3 5A West seed at 20-6 and will host a Tuesday four-school regional while Washburn Rural, the No. 4 West seed in 6A at 16-7, will host a Thursday regional.

     Here's a look at regional tournament involving Shawnee County schools:

    JoMharaBenningSOFTBALL 2Topeka High junior Jo'Mhara Benning and the Trojan softball team will compete in a Tuesday Class 6A regional at the Three Rivers Youth Complex in Maize. [File photo/TSN]

    CLASS 6A

    At Two Rivers Youth Complex (Maize) -- Topeka High is the No. 6 seed in the West at 16-10 and will be on the road Tuesday for a 3 p.m. semifinal game against No. 11 Wichita Heights (9-13) at TRYC.

    The Trojans were 7-9 on the season before winning nine of their last 10 regular-season games.

    Tournament host Campus, the No. 3 West seed at 14-6 will play a 4:30 p.m. semifinal against No. 14 seed Wichita South (6-18).

    The two semifinal winners will play for the regional championship at about 6 p.m. on Tuesday, with the regional champion advancing to the state tournament May 23-24 at Arrocha Ball Park in Lawrence.

    Topeka High won back-to-back 6A state titles in 2021 and 2022.

    JusticeMcBurneySOFTBALLnew 2Washburn Rural's Justice McBurney is congratulated by her teammates after last week's grand slam home run against Manhattan. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    At Washburn Rural -- Washburn Rural, 16-7 on the season, is the No. 4 West seed and will open its postseason bid at 4:30 p.m. Thursday against No. 13 seed Liberal (6-18) in the second semifinal at Rural.

    No. 5 seed Maize (18-8) will play Thursday's first semifinal at 3 p.m. against No. 12 Garden City (9-15).

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll May 12

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

    BOYS

    AaronMerrittCityTrack 1Aaron Merritt, Seaman

    100 METERS

    Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          10.48

    Finn Dunshee, Hayden                          10.73

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 10.80

    Peyton Holmes, Silver Lake                    10.92

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         11.00

    200 METERS

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 21.79

    Finn Dunshee, Hayden                           22.05

    Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          22.08

    Malachi Murph, Topeka High                22.40

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         22.41

    JensenSchrickelTRACK 3Jensen Schrickel, Hayden

    400 METERS

    Jensen Schrickel, Hayden                       49.17

    Isaiah Terry, Washburn Rural                  49.53

    Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights  49.95

    Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                          51.16

    Shane Jueneman, Washburn Rural         51.26

    800 METERS

    Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights        1:56.43

    Brody Anderson, Seaman                        1:57.78

    Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                          1:58.12

    Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural               2:00.15

    Mark Wilkie, Topeka West                       2:04.15

    JacksonEsquibelCityTrack 1Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, and Brody Anderson, Seaman

    1,600 METERS

    Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights     4:18.27

    Brody Anderson, Seaman                     4:27.60

    Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural            4:27.70

    Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                       4:33.55

    Adrian Lehman, Topeka West               4:34.21

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll May 12

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

    GIRLS

    KeimaraMarshallCityTrack 2Keimara Marshall, Topeka High

    100 METERS

    Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      12.42

    Kielyn McDonnell, Rossville             12.72

    Ally Steiner, Seaman                        12.86

    Alana Mitchell, Hayden                   12.87

    Jurnee Cole, Highland Park              13.00

    200 METERS

    Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      26.32

    Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 26.78

    Molly Worley, Washburn Rural        26.79

    Analese Estudillo, Washburn Rural  26.84

    Ally Steiner, Seaman                        27.01

    NatalieHillebertTRACKNatalie Hillebert, Hayden

    400 METERS

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                 59.59

    Ella Bolan, Silver Lake                       61.69

    Ali Gerber, Silver Lake                       62.18

    Shayla Rezac, Rossville                      62.21

    Ally Steiner, Seaman                         62.40

    RyinMillerCityTrack 1Ryan Miller, Seaman

    800 METERS

    Ryin Miller, Seaman                         2:10.25           

    Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural          2:22.67

    Payton Fink, Washburn Rural           2:25.13

    Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             2:26.39

    Taylie Heston, Seaman                     2:28.82

    1,600 METERS

    Ryin Miller, Seaman                        4:46.90

    Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural         5:12.51

    Payton Fink, Washburn Rural          5:14.08

    Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             5:15.14

    Sofia Harper, Hayden                      5:33.50

Top Sports News Team

Gold Partners

Gold Partners