By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
AUDREY APPUHN, Washburn Rural
Appuhn won the 200-yard individual medley in the Topeka Invitational swimming meet by nearly seven seconds in a time of 2 minutes, 12.54 seconds and won the 500 free by more than 15 seconds in 5:15.37. Appuhn also teamed with Ava Von Lintel, Ella Bombardier and Madeline O'Brien to win the 400 free relay in 4:18.48 and swam on Rural's third-place 200 medley relay (2:04.07) as the Junior Blues finished second as a team, just a point behind Free State.
AARON MERRITT, Seaman
Merritt, a senior track and field standout, captured the individual championship in the boys 100-meter dash in the prestigious Kansas Relays in Lawrence. Merritt won the 100 in the 101st Relays in 10.52 seconds, while Robert Collins of Staley, Mo. finished second in 10.56. Merritt also posted a third-place finish in the 110 high hurdles in 14.35 seconds.
RYIN MILLER, Seaman
Miller, a sophomore, was a double champion in the 101st Kansas Relays at Rock Chalk Park, winning the girls 3,200 in 10 minutes, 13.97 seconds and taking the 1,600 in 4:53.74. Salina Central's Katelyn Rupe, the Class 5A cross country champion, finished second to Miller in the 3,200 in 10:17.40 while Gwyn Meyers of Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.) was the runnerup in the 1,600 in 4:56.62.
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
TopSports.News, in partnership with the University of Kansas Health System St Francis Campus, A-1 Lock and Key, Washburn University, Capital Label, Peggy's Tax and Accounting and the Jamie Hornbaker State Farm Insurance Agency, will host the 19th annual Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony on June 26, 2024 at Washburn's Memorial Union.
For the fourth straight year TopSports.news will serve as host for the Sports Awards/Hall of Fame banquet, a longstanding tradition for the Topeka and Shawnee County sports community.
The ceremony will highlight Shawnee County high school senior student-athletes’ achievements throughout the 2023-2024 school year along with the induction of the 2024 Topeka Shawnee County Hall of Fame class.
Schools have been asked to submit nominees with a minimum 3.0 cumulative grade point average for both female and male candidates for the fall, winter and spring seasons as well as nominees for most inspirational athlete. Overall outstanding male and female athletes for 2023-2024 will also be named.
Also recognized will be an outstanding female and male athlete from Washburn University.
The four-member 2024 Hall of Fame class and the '24 Washburn University Athletes of the Year will be announced on TopSports.news in the coming days.
The high school nominees for the 10 Shawnee County high schools will be announced in June after the conclusion of the spring sports season.
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
BOYS
100 METERS
Aaron Merritt, Seaman 10.52
Finn Dunshee, Hayden 11.11
Malachi Murph, Topeka High 11.12
Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 11.24
Evan Scheid, Silver Lake 11.32
200 METERS
Aaron Merritt, Seaman 22.08
Finn Dunshee, Hayden 22.31
Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 22.32
Malachi Murph, Topeka High 22.40
Tyren Parker, Shawnee Heights 22.76
400 METERS
Jensen Schrickel, Hayden 49.17
Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 49.95
Isaiah Terry, Washburn Rural 50.07
Shane Jueneman, Washburn Rural 51.26
Liam Benz, Shawnee Heights 51.60
800 METERS
Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 1:58.46
Brody Anderson, Seaman 1:59.81
Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake 2:01.86
Logan Townsend, Seaman 2:06.27
Mark Wilkie, Topeka West 2:07.11
1,600 METERS
Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 4:22.45
Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural 4:37.32
Adrian Lehman, Topeka West 4:40.25
Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake 4:41.25
Mark Wilkie, Topeka West 4:41.35
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
GIRLS
100 METERS
Keimara Marshall, Topeka High 12.77
Kielyn McDonnell, Rossville 13.03
Alana Mitchell, Hayden 13.13
Elly Sanders, Rossville 13.14
Ally Steiner, Seaman 13.15
200 METERS
Keimara Marshall, Topeka High 26.32
Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 26.88
Miluv Cosey, Highland Park 27.04
Shayla Rezac, Rossville 27.12
Ally Steiner, Seaman 27.20
400 METERS
Natalie Hillebert, Hayden 60.61
Ella Bolan, Silver Lake 62.04
Shayla Rezac, Rossville 62.46
Rae North, Hayden 64.21
Connell, Hayden 65.38
800 METERS
Ryin Miller, Seaman 2:10.25
Payton Fink, Washburn Rural 2:25.13
Emily Graf, Washburn Rural 2:28.40
Brooklyn Nolte, Washburn Rural 2:29.09
Sofia Harper, Hayden 2:29.40
1,600 METERS
Ryin Miller, Seaman 4:53.37
Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural 5:12.51
Payton Fink, Washburn Rural 5:14.08
Emily Graf, Washburn Rural 5:21.07
Brooklyn Nolte, Washburn Rural 5:34.57
By Rick Peterson
TopSports.news
Seaman's Ryin Miller and Aaron Merritt and Washburn Rural's Josh Sulzen-Watson combined for four individual victories in the 101st Kansas Relays track and field championships, which wrapped up Saturday in Lawrence.
Miller, a sophomore, was a double champion, winning the girls 3,200 in 10 minutes, 13.97 seconds and taking the 1,600 in 4:53.74.
Salina Central's Katelyn Rupe finished second to Miller in the 3,200 in 10:17.40 while Gwyn Meyers of Bishop Kelley was the runnerup in the 1,600 in 4:56.62.
Merritt, a senior, won the championship in the boys 100-meter dash in 10.52 seconds, while Robert Collins of Staley, Mo. finished second in 10.56.
Merritt also posted a third-place finish in the 110 high hurdles in 14.35.
Sulzen-Watson, a senior, won the boys javelin event with a top toss of 195 feet, 7 inches on his fifth of six throws in the competition.
Joe Loughman of St. Thomas Aquinas finished second to Sulzen-Watson at 189-11.
Other area highlights:
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Hayden junior track and field multi-event state champ Jensen Schrickel and Highland Park freshman soccer standout Micah Williams have been selected by the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency as the Rising Stars of the Week.
The Dan Key Agency will recognize top Shawnee County underclassmen throughout the bulk of the 2023-2024 school year.
Here’s a brief look at the accomplishments of Schrickel and Williams over the past week:
JENSEN SCHRICKEL, Hayden
Schrickel won the boys 400-meter dash in last Friday's Leitel Legacy Invitational track and field meet at Lawrence Free State, clocking a personal-record time of 49.24 seconds.
Schrickel also ran on the Wildcats' third-place 4x400 relay (3:25.90) and finished fourth in the long jump (20 feet, 2.5 inches).
An All-Shawnee County selection in track and field and football, Schrickel was a part of Hayden's Class 4A state championship 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams last spring after winning the state long jump title in 2022 as a freshman.
MICAH WILLIAMS, Highland Park
Williams continued her outstanding freshman soccer season for Highland Park with six goals in two games on the week.
Williams scored four goals and added as assist on Tuesday as the Scots posted a 6-2 win over Meadowlark Conference foe Kansas City-Washington.
The Scot standout added two goals on Thursday in Highland Park's 5-2 conference loss to KC-Wyandotte, giving her 21 goals on the season for 4-6 Hi Park.
By Rick Peterson
TopSports.news
Topeka High freshman Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton won three events and added a second-place finish to lead the way as city athletes turned in a strong performance in Wednesday's Washburn Rural Invitational track and field meet.
All seven city schools competed in Wednesday's meet, along with Emporia, while city athletes who have qualified for this weekend's Kansas Relays bypassed the meet.
City schools won 17 of 18 events in the boys division while city athletes won 12 of 18 girls events.
Rayton won the girls 100-meter dash in 13.51 seconds and won the long jump with a best effort of 16 feet, 7 inches and was the triple jump champ at 35-3.50. Rayton finished second in the 200 in 27.52.
Washburn Rural won six girls events on the day, including a sweep of the throws, with Raegan Petersen winning the discus (119-0), Kailyn Petersen the shot put (33-10) and Morgan Ray the javelin (116-8).
The Junior Blues also got a win from Kenzie Maddox in the 1,600 and from Alexis Burns in the high jump (4-10) while Rural won the 4x100 relay in 60.18.
Seaman's Harper Hafenstine won the pole vault title at 7-6 while Highland Park's Miluv Cosey won the 200 (27.04) and Seaman won the 4x400 relay in 4:45.48.
Topeka West's Jayden Lindsey was a double individual winner on the boys side, taking the 200 dash in 23.25 and the 400 in 53.38, while Washburn Rural dominated the boys division with eight wins.
The Junior Blues got individual wins from Nate Recob in the 100 (11.91), Wyatt Shorb in the 1,600 (4:57.67), Hayden Keller in the 3,200 (10:35.50), Christian Hartman-Robb in the 110 hurdles (17.11), Quentin Hill in the high jump (6-0) and Jacob Hawks in the shot put (46-9.50) while Rural also won the 4x400 relay (3:42.24) and the 4x800 relay (8:59.69).
Seaman got individual victories from Logan Townsend in the 800 (2:06.25), Kaden Whitehurst in the triple jump (38-7.50) and Connor Warren in the javelin (148-8) and the Vikings won the 4x100 relay in 45.43.
Shawnee Heights got wins from Isaac Song in the 300 hurdles (42.24) and Ethan Fisher in the discus (140-6) while Song finished second in the 110 hurdles (17.44).
Highland Park's Rayson Pollard won the long jump at 19-8.50.
WASHBURN RURAL INVITATIONAL
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Micah Williams continued her prolific freshman soccer season for Highland Park on Tuesday to lead the way as the Scots improved to 4-5 on the season with a 6-2 win over Meadowlark Conference foe Kansas City-Washington.
Williams scored four of Highland Park's six goals, raising her season total to 19, and was also credited with an assist in the win.
The Scots also got goals from Jazmin Bermudez-Morales and Melany Noj-Hernandez.
Cleverdon, host Trojans post wins in Topeka High Invitational
Host Topeka High/Cair Paravel Latin posted a 17-stroke victory in Monday's Topeka High Invitational golf tournament at Western Hills while sophomore Caleb Cleverdon shot a 78 to take individual honors.
Cleverdon posted a three-shot win over Shawnee Heights' Dylan Packard (81), while Heights' Evan Jones, Topeka High/CPLS's Rich Helmbold and Seaman's Hunter Gerhardt tied for third place with 82s.
Topeka High/CPLS also got an 84 from Jase Pavlik and a 93 from Luke Budden to round out its top four.
Shawnee Heights (354), Seaman (370) and Hayden (384), who all played split squads in the event, finished second, third and fourth in the six-school event.
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
BOYS
100 METERS
Aaron Merritt, Seaman 10.77
Malachi Murph, Topeka High 11.12
Finn Dunshee, Hayden 11.20
Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 11.24
Evan Scheid, Silver Lake 11.32
200 METERS
Aaron Merritt, Seaman 22.08
Finn Dunshee, Hayden 22.31
Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 22.32
Malachi Murph, Topeka High 22.40
Tyren Parker, Shawnee Heights 22.76
400 METERS
Jensen Schrickel, Hayden 49.24
Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 49.95
Isaiah Terry, Washburn Rural 50.07
Shane Jueneman, Washburn Rural 51.26
Liam Benz, Shawnee Heights 51.60
800 METERS
Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 1:58.46
Brody Anderson, Seaman 1:59.81
Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake 2:01.86
Mark Wilkie, Topeka West 2:07.11
Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural 2:08.37
1,600 METERS
Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 4:22.45
Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural 4:37.32
Adrian Lehman, Topeka West 4:40.25
Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake 4:41.25
Mark Wilkie, Topeka West 4:41.35
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
GIRLS
100 METERS
Keimara Marshall, Topeka High 12.77
Alana Mitchell, Hayden 13.13
Elly Sanders, Rossville 13.14
Ally Steiner, Seaman 13.15
Analese Estudillo, Washburn Rural 13.26
200 METERS
Keimara Marshall, Topeka High 26.32
Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 26.88
Shayla Rezac, Rossville 27.12
Ally Steiner, Seaman 27.20
Analese Estudillo, Washburn Rural 27.62
400 METERS
Natalie Hillebert, Hayden 61.64
Ella Bolan, Silver Lake 62.04
Shayla Rezac, Rossville 62.90
Rae North, Hayden 64.21
Connell, Hayden 65.38
800 METERS
Ryin Miller, Seaman 2:10.25
Payton Fink, Washburn Rural 2:25.13
Emily Graf, Washburn Rural 2:28.40
Brooklyn Nolte, Washburn Rural 2:29.09
Sofia Harper, Hayden 2:29.40
1,600 METERS
Ryin Miller, Seaman 4:53.37
Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural 5:12.51
Payton Fink, Washburn Rural 5:14.90
Emily Graf, Washburn Rural 5:21.07
Brooklyn Nolte, Washburn Rural 5:34.57
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
BOYS
100 METERS
Aaron Merritt, Seaman 10.77
Malachi Murph, Topeka High 11.18
Evan Scheid, Silver Lake 11.32
Finn Dunshee, Hayden 11.38
Tyren Parker, Shawnee Heights 11.40
200 METERS
Aaron Merritt, Seaman 22.08
Tyren Parker, Shawnee Heights 22.76
Trent Rollenhagen, Silver Lake 22.92
Malachi Murph, Topeka High 23.05
Bryce Cochran, Seaman 23.06
400 METERS
Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 49.95
Jensen Schrickel, Hayden 50.18
Shane Jueneman, Washburn Rural 51.26
Liam Benz, Shawnee Heights 51.95
Ben Roeder, Topeka High 52.68
800 METERS
Brody Anderson, Seaman 1:59.81
Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 2:00.30
Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake 2:04.20
Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural 2:08.37
Draden Chooncharoen, Washburn Rural 2:08.43
1,600 METERS
Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 4:22.45
Elijah Phelps, Topeka West 4:46.08
Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake 4:47.99
Zach Moore, Hayden 4:48.71
Adrian Lehman, Topeka West 4:48.72
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
GIRLS
100 METERS
Elly Sanders, Rossville 13.14
Keimara Marshall, Topeka High 13.21
Ally Steiner, Seaman 13.24
Kielyn McDonnell, Rossville 13.34
Connell, Hayden 13.47
200 METERS
Shayla Rezac, Rossville 27.12
Keimara Marshall, Topeka High 27.37
Ally Steiner, Seaman 27.41
Ava Rottinghaus, Silver Lake 27.72
Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 27.90
400 METERS
Ella Bolan, Silver Lake 62.74
Natalie Hillebert, Hayden 62.79
Shayla Rezac, Rossville 62.90
Connell, Hayden 65.38
Rae North, Hayden 66.13
800 METERS
Payton Fink, Washburn Rural 2:25.13
Emily Graf, Washburn Rural 2:28.40
Brooklyn Nolte, Washburn Rural 2:29.09
Sofia Harper, Hayden 2:31.63
Taylie Heston, Seaman 2:32.53
1,600 METERS
Ryin Miller, Seaman 4:53.37
Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural 5:12.51
Payton Fink, Washburn Rural 5:14.90
Emily Graf, Washburn Rural 5:23.12
Brynn Spencer, Seaman 5:37.24
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Seaman girls soccer coach Kyle Seevers is still looking for his Vikings to put more shots in the back of the net as the season moves on.
But the Vikings are making progress in that area, including a season-high six goals Tuesday night in Seaman's 6-0 United Kansas Conference romp past Topeka West at Hummer Sports Park.
"I think we're going to keep making progress,'' Seevers said. "We're going to pick up the intensity at practice and training.
"We're going to pick it up a hair each training session so that we can get balls in the back of the net. We can create (opportunities). Unfortunately, sometimes we can't put them in the back of the net so those creations don't count for anything but a pat on the back.''
Sophomore Ryin Miller and freshman Julia Molleker scored two goals apiece for the Vikings while Seaman also got goals from senior Marin Schuler and sophomore Maya Martin.
Miller, Marin Schuler and sophomore Elle LaBin were credited with assists and senior Makena Schuler recorded the shutout in goal as Seaman improved to 3-0-1 overall and 1-0 in the UKC with its third straight shutout.
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
BOYS
100 METERS
Merritt, Seaman 10.77
Murph, Topeka High 11.18
Redmond, Silver Lake 11.54
Barr, Topeka West 11.59
Scheid, Silver Lake 11.64
200 METERS
Merritt, Seaman 22.08
Murph, Topeka High 23.05
Parker, Shawnee Heights 23.27
Batson, Topeka West 23.37
Cochran, Seaman 23.41
400 METERS
Roeder, Topeka High 52.68
Benz, Shawnee Heights 52.79
Terry, Washburn Rural 53.14
Batson, Topeka West 53.64
Roney, Washburn Rural 54.31
800 METERS
Anderson, Seaman 1:59.81
Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 2:00.30
Ferguson, Silver Lake 2:04.20
Chooncharoen, Washburn Rural 2:08.43
Quarles, Washburn Rural 2:09.89
1,600 METERS
Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 4:22.45
Lehman, Topeka West 4:48.72
Carter, Shawnee Heights 4:50.71
Leinwetter, Washburn Rural 4:51.67
Ferguson, Silver Lake 4:55.60
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
GIRLS
100 METERS
Sanders, Rossville 13.14
Marshall, Topeka High 13.21
McDonnell, Rossville 13.34
Steiner, Seaman 13.44
Connell, Hayden 13.47
200 METERS
Rezac, Rossville 27.34
Marshall, Topeka High 27.37
Steiner, Seaman 27.79
Cosey, Highland Park 28.14
Rayton, Topeka High 28.23
400 METERS
Bolan, Silver Lake 62.74
Hillebert, Hayden 63.31
Rezac, Rossville 64.04
Connell, Hayden 65.38
Robinson, Seaman 66.22
800 METERS
Fink, Washburn Rural 2:25.13
Graf, Washburn Rural 2:28.40
Ismert, Washburn Rural 2:34.48
Heston, Seaman 2:36.94
Nolte, Washburn Rural 2:38.17
1,600 METERS
Fink, Washburn Rural 5:16.93
Ismert, Washburn Rural 5:20.83
Graf, Washburn Rural 5:23.12
Nolte, Washburn Rural 5:43.08
Spencer, Seaman 5:48.82
By Rick Peterson
TopSports.news
It came down to his final attempt of the day, but Washburn Rural senior thrower Josh Sulzen-Watson got the discus throw he's been waiting for in Thursday's Jerry Beardslee Invitational at Rural.
Sulzen-Watson, fourth in the Class 6A discus as a junior, unleashed a throw of 179 feet, 2 inches to win the discus title by more than 30 feet while improving his personal record by nearly 20 feet.
"I've been working all year for this,'' Sulzen-Watson said. "Every practice I'm getting closer and closer and I was like, 'This is the time to do it.' I just had to go for it.''
As soon as he released his final throw he knew it was a big one.
"I knew immediately,'' he said.
Sulzen-Watson also gained some family bragging rights with Thursday's clutch throw, surpassing the high school personal-best of older brother Zach, the 6A discus runnerup in 2022 who now throws for Emporia State.
"I've always looked forward to passing him,'' Josh said. "It's always been a back and forth competition and I was like, 'Oh my gosh, I've got to pass him this year.' ''
Now, with his 179 throw on the books, he wants to set his sights higher.
"Definitely, I think maybe even a 190 throw now,'' Sulzen-Watson said. "If I get a good wind it might really fly for me.''
Sulzen-Watson, fifth at state in the javelin in 2023, also added a personal-best winning throw of 187 feet, 10 inches in that event Thursday while junior Jacob Hawks made it a sweep of the throws for Washburn Rural with a win in the shot put at 47-5.25.
Other meet highlights:
• Washburn Rural junior distance star Payton Fink led a one-two-three finish in the girls 1,600-meter run with a win in 5 minutes, 16.93 seconds.
Rural junior Rylee Ismert was the runnerup in 5:20.83 while sophomore Emily Graf was third in 5:23.12.
Fink also posted a second-place finish in the 800 in 2:25.13.
• Washburn Rural sisters Raegan Petersen and Kailyn Petersen went one-two in the girls discus while Kailyn Petersen added a win in the shot put.
Senior Raegan Petersen won the discus with a winning throw of 112 feet, 1 inch while freshman Kailyn was second at 107-11.
Kailyn Petersen won the shot put in the first meet of her high school career with a throw of 34-5.75.
• Seaman senior Maggie Lesmeister posted her second straight win of the season in the girls javelin, recording a top throw of 122 feet, 8 inches.
• Seaman sophomore Brody Anderson followed up his 800 meters win in the season-opening Topeka West Invitational with a second straight win on Thursday, with Anderson clocking a personal-best time of 1:59.81.
The Vikings also got a win from senior Aaron Merritt in the boys 110-meter high hurdles in a time of 15.15 seconds while Seaman junior Kaden Whitehurst won the triple jump at 41 feet, 9.50 inches.
• Washburn Rural senior Titan Osburn won the boys long jump with a best jump of 21-2.50 while Rural junior Isaiah Terry won the 400 dash in 53.14.
Terry also teamed with sophomore Liam Morrison, sophomore Draden Chooncharoen and senior Devin Roney to win the 4x400-meter relay by more than four seconds in 3:30.01.
JERRY BEARDSLEE INVITATIONAL
At Washburn Rural
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
GIRLS
100 METERS
Marshall, Topeka High 13.21
Steiner, Seaman 13.44
Connell, Hayden 13.47
Phillips, Topeka West 14.01
Washington, Topeka High 14.04
200 METERS
Marshall, Topeka High 27.37
Steiner, Seaman 27.79
Cosey, Highland Park 28.14
Rayton, Topeka High 28.23
Jowers, Seaman 29.87
400 METERS
Hillebert, Hayden 63.31
Connell, Hayden 65.38
Robinson, Seaman 66.22
North, Hayden 66.84
Imani, Shawnee Heights 71.99
800 METERS
Heston, Seaman 2:37.14
Wempe, Seaman 2:50.15
Urbina-Archundia, Shawnee Heights 2:58.91
Wolff, Hayden 3:01.98
Garcia, Highland Park 3:08.13
1,600 METERS
Spencer, Seaman 5:53.36
Harper, Hayden 6:12.41
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at
BOYS
100 METERS
Merritt, Seaman 10.77
Murph, Topeka High 11.18
Barr, Topeka West 11.59
Hailey, Topeka High 11.85
Osburn, Washburn Rural 11.90
200 METERS
Merritt, Seaman 22.08
Murph, Topeka High 23.05
Parker, Shawnee Heights 23.27
Batson, Topeka West 23.37
Cochran, Seaman 23.41
400 METERS
Roeder, Topeka High 52.68
Benz, Shawnee Heights 52.79
Terry, Washburn Rural 53.14
Batson, Topeka West 53.64
Roney, Washburn Rural 54.31
800 METERS
Anderson, Seaman 1:59.81
Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 2:00
Chooncharoen, Washburn Rural 2:08.43
Quarles, Washburn Rural 2:09.89
Olsen, Washburn Rural 2:11.40
1,600 METERS
Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 4:22.45
Lehman, Topeka West 4:48.72
Leinwetter, Washburn Rural 4:51.67
Carter, Shawnee Heights 4:52.44
Moore, Hayden 4:56.13
By Rick Peterson
TopSports.news
Seaman's Aaron Merritt opted not to go out for football last fall for the first time in his high school career, putting all his dedication into getting ready for his senior track and field campaign.
That decision paid immediate dividends Thursday, with Merritt turning in three impressive individual wins and helping the Vikings notch a school record in a relay in the season-opening Topeka West Invitational at Hummer Sports Park.
"I quit football with the intention that all my energy would go towards track,'' Merritt said. "I joined the Topeka Blazers and ran for them all summer and I ran a couple of indoor meets over the winter and did pretty well in both of them.''
But Thursday's West meet was Merritt's first real test and he passed with flying colors.
"I've been anticipating this meet since I decided to quit football,'' Merritt said. "This outdoor season's going to be my season.''
Merritt opened his day with a win in the 110-meter hurdles in 14.90 seconds and he came right back to win the 100 dash in 10.77 and later in the meet he added a victory in the 200 in 22.08.
In the only event he didn't win, Merritt teamed with Jacob Anderson, Bryce Cochran and Tad McGee to set a Seaman school record in the 4x100 relay with a second-place finish in 43.23.
"I was hoping for some greatness but today blew my mind,'' Merritt said. "I thought I did awesome today.''
Now Merritt just wants to build on his great start over the rest of the 2024 season.
"From last year my progressions have gone way up and I absolutely have more in the tank if I progressed this much in the offseason,'' Merritt said.
Other meet highlights:
• Seaman sophomore Brody Anderson won the boys 800 for the second straight season, clocking a time of 2:01.23 to win by more than three seconds, while the Vikings, who finished second in the team standings to Manhattan, also got an individual win from Michael Hurla in the 300-meter hurdles (42.11).
• Topeka High freshman Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton made her high school debut with a pair of gold medals.
Rayton won the girls triple jump with a best of 34 feet, 4 inches and also teamed with Latrice Hysten, Keimara Marshall and Jayana Washington to win the 4x100 reay in 52.78 seconds, with Rayton running the anchor leg.
Rayton also posted a third-place finish in the long jump with a best of 16-2.
Marshall finished second in the 100-meter dash (13.21) and the 200 (27.37).
Topeka High's Malachi Murph finished second in the boys 100 (11.18) and 200 (23.05) while the Trojans' Jaxon Cowdin was the runnerup in the 110 hurdles (16.21) and the 300 hurdles (43.28).
• Highland Park's Majesty Grace recorded the Scots' lone win on the day, taking a victory in the girls 100-meter hurdles by nearly a second in 18.68. Seaman's Jaida Stallbaumer made it a sweep of the girls hurdles races with a win in the 300 lows by more than two seconds in 50.62.
• Seaman's girls took wins in two of the three relays, with Taylie Heston, Brynn Spencer, Kinley Robinson and Savannah Sampson winning the 4x800 relay in 10:44.41 and Heston, Stallbaumer, Ally Steiner and Ryin Miller winning the 4x400 event by nearly nine seconds in 4:20.94.
• Seaman's Maggie Lesmeister won the girls javelin event by more than two feet, recording a top throw of 107 feet, 11 inches.
• Manhattan won the boys team championship by a 229-130 margin over Seaman while the Indians won the girls title by a 207-148 margin over Emporia.
TOPEKA WEST INVITATIONAL
NOTE: Final 2023-2024 statistics for city girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley after receiving reports from city coaches.
SCORING
Name, school Gms. Pts. Avg
Carter, Highland Park 19 343 18.1
Vickery, Washburn Rural 25 388 15.5
Rayton, Topeka High 20 302 15.1
Ramsey, Hayden 21 312 14.9
Becker, Seaman 23 340 14.8
Gowan-Britt, Highland Park 16 217 13.6
Emmot, Shawnee Heights 22 297 13.5
Canfield, Washburn Rural 22 291 13.2
I. McGlory, Topeka West 21 277 13.2
Gragg, Seaman 21 261 12.4
Sandstrom, Hayden 26 320 12.3
Meier, Hayden 25 318 12.2
T. Stallbaumer, Seaman 24 276 11.5
Broils, Highland Park 16 155 9.7
Vega, Shawnee Heights 22 207 9.4
Marshall, Topeka High 20 188 9.4
REBOUNDING
Name, school Gms. Total Avg.
Carter, Highland Park 19 193 10.2
Bearman, Topeka West 21 213 10.1
Ramsey, Hayden 21 191 9.1